খাদ্যপ্রক্রিয়াকরণশিল্পমন্ত্রক
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ
15 MAR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রক প্রক্রিয়াকরণ/সংরক্ষণ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, কৃষি বহির্ভূত কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, অভ্যন্তরীণ বিনিয়োগের সুবিধা এবং অর্থনীতিতে মূল্য সংযোজন বৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্পদ যোজনা (পিএমকেএসওয়াই) বাস্তবায়িত করেছে। সম্প্রতি খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের বিষয়ে উৎসাহিত করে তুলতে এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির মাধ্যমে গ্লোবাল ফুড চ্যাম্পিয়ন তৈরির জন্য উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহভাতা (পিএলআই) প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ সাল থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী – ফর্মালাইজেশন অফ মাইক্রো এন্টারপ্রাইসেস (পিএম-এফএমই) চালু করা হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য হ’ল - ২ লক্ষ অসংগঠিত ক্ষুদ্র ইউনিটগুলির উন্নতিসাধন এবং ৯ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করা। সরকার স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থাপনার আওতায় ১০০ শতাংশ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
২০১৪ সালের এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২১ সালের ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে মোট ৫.১৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে।
২০১৫-১৬ সালের ন্যাশনাল স্যাম্পেল সার্ভের প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণের অসংগঠিত/সংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে ৫১.১১ লক্ষ ব্যক্তি যুক্ত রয়েছেন।
লোকসভায় আজ লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Investment in Food Processing Sector
15 MAR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) for augmenting processing/preservation capacity, creating off-farm employment, leveraging domestic investment and increasing value addition to the economy. Recently, the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme has been launched for creating global food champions through incentivizing investment in the food processing sector and creating employment. The Pradhan Mantri-Formalisation of Micro Enterprises (PM-FME) scheme is also being implemented since 2020-21 which aims at upgrading/ formalising 2 lakh micro informal units and creation of 9 lakh employment. The government has permitted 100% foreign direct investment(FDI) under the automatic route.
The total FDI received in the food processing sector since April 2014 till December 2021 is US$ 5.15 billion. Also through 582 completed projects under various component schemes of PMKSY, Rs. 8562.92 crore of investment has been leveraged as on 31.01.2022.
Food processing sector is a labour intensive sector. As per the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) 2018-19, food processing was ranked 1st in total persons engaged in manufacturing sector. The top five manufacturing sectors with number of persons engaged were:
S.No.
Sector
No. of persons engaged (in lakhs)
Share in total employment in %
1
Food Products
20.05
12.32
2
Textiles
16.73
10.28
3
Wearing Apparel
11.97
7.35
4
Basic Metals
11.49
7.06
5
Motor Vehicles, Trailers & Semi Trailers
10.95
6.73
Total
162.80
Source: ASI 2018-19
(d): Number of units and employment in registered food processing sector for last three years as reported in the ASI data were as under: -
Sl. No.
Year
No. of units
Employment (figures in lakh)
1.
2016-17
39,740
18.53
2.
2017-18
40,160
19.33
3.
2018-19
40,579
20.05
In addition, 51.11 lakh number of persons were engaged in the food processing sector in the unincorporated sector/informal sector, as per the National Sample Survey 2015-16 report.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today