உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தல் துறையில் முதலீடு
15 MAR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக இன்று பதிலளித்த உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு .பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
பதப்படுத்துதல்/பாதுகாப்பு திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், பண்ணைக்கு வெளியே வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், உள்நாட்டு முதலீட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், பொருளாதாரத்தில் மதிப்பு கூட்டுவதற்கும் பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்பதா திட்டத்தை உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் துறையில் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவித்து வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் உலகளாவிய உணவு சாம்பியன்களை உருவாக்குவதற்காக உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
பிரதமரின் சிறு நிறுவனங்கள் முறைப்படுத்தல் திட்டமும் 2020-21 முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2 லட்சம் குறு முறைசாரா நிறுவனங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல்/முறைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் 9 லட்சம் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தானியங்கி வழியில் 100% அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீட்டை அரசு அனுமதித்துள்ளது.
ஏப்ரல் 2014 முதல் டிசம்பர் 2021 வரை உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் துறையில் பெறப்பட்ட மொத்த அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு 5.15 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள். பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்பதா திட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட 582 திட்டங்கள் மூலம், 31.01.2022 நிலவரப்படி ரூ 8562.92 கோடி முதலீடு பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1806080

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Investment in Food Processing Sector
15 MAR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) for augmenting processing/preservation capacity, creating off-farm employment, leveraging domestic investment and increasing value addition to the economy. Recently, the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme has been launched for creating global food champions through incentivizing investment in the food processing sector and creating employment. The Pradhan Mantri-Formalisation of Micro Enterprises (PM-FME) scheme is also being implemented since 2020-21 which aims at upgrading/ formalising 2 lakh micro informal units and creation of 9 lakh employment. The government has permitted 100% foreign direct investment(FDI) under the automatic route.
The total FDI received in the food processing sector since April 2014 till December 2021 is US$ 5.15 billion. Also through 582 completed projects under various component schemes of PMKSY, Rs. 8562.92 crore of investment has been leveraged as on 31.01.2022.
Food processing sector is a labour intensive sector. As per the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) 2018-19, food processing was ranked 1st in total persons engaged in manufacturing sector. The top five manufacturing sectors with number of persons engaged were:
S.No.
Sector
No. of persons engaged (in lakhs)
Share in total employment in %
1
Food Products
20.05
12.32
2
Textiles
16.73
10.28
3
Wearing Apparel
11.97
7.35
4
Basic Metals
11.49
7.06
5
Motor Vehicles, Trailers & Semi Trailers
10.95
6.73
Total
162.80
Source: ASI 2018-19
(d): Number of units and employment in registered food processing sector for last three years as reported in the ASI data were as under: -
Sl. No.
Year
No. of units
Employment (figures in lakh)
1.
2016-17
39,740
18.53
2.
2017-18
40,160
19.33
3.
2018-19
40,579
20.05
In addition, 51.11 lakh number of persons were engaged in the food processing sector in the unincorporated sector/informal sector, as per the National Sample Survey 2015-16 report.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today