خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری
15 MAR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک ،صنعتو ں کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ڈبہ بند خوراک ،صنعتوں کی وزارت پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا ( پی ایم کے ایس وائی )نافذ کررہی ہے،جس کا مقصد ڈبہ بندی / تحفظ صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ، زراعت سے دور روزگار پید ا کرنا ، گھریلو سرمایہ کاری کا استعمال کرنا اور اقتصاد میں قیمت کا اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔فی الحال ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیبات اور روزگار کی تخلیق کے توسط سے عالمی خوراک چیمپئنس کی تخلیق کے لئے مصنوعات سے مربوط ترغیب ( پی ایل آئی )اسکیم کو شروع کیا گیا ہے۔21-2020 سے پردھان منتری - فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز ( پی ایم – ایف ایم ای ) اسکیم کو بھی نافذ کیا جارہا ہے،جس کا مقصد دولاکھ مائیکرو انفارمل یونٹس کو اپ گریڈ کرنا / فارملائز کرنا اور 9 لاکھ روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے۔حکومت نے آٹومیٹک روٹ کے تحت 100فیصد فارن ڈائریکٹ انویسٹمنٹ (ایف ڈی آئی ) کی اجازت دی ہے۔
اپریل 2014سے دسمبر 2021 تک ڈبہ بند خوراک میں کل حاصل شدہ ایف ڈی آئی 5.15 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے نیز 31 جنوری 2022 تک پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت 582تکمیل شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے توسط سے 8562.92 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کا استعمال ہوا ہے ۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کا شعبہ ہے، جس کا مزدوروں سے گہرا تعلق ہے ۔صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے (اے ایس آئی )
19-2018 ک کے مطابق ڈبہ بند خوراک مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں مصروف مجموعی افراد میں نمبر ایک پر آیا ہے۔پانچ اعلیٰ ترین مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے مصروف افراد کی تعداد کے ساتھ حسب ذیل ہیں۔
S.No.
Sector
No. of persons engaged (in lakhs)
Share in total employment in %
1
Food Products
20.05
12.32
2
Textiles
16.73
10.28
3
Wearing Apparel
11.97
7.35
4
Basic Metals
11.49
7.06
5
Motor Vehicles, Trailers & Semi Trailers
10.95
6.73
Total
162.80
Source: ASI 2018-19
(d): Number of units and employment in registered food processing sector for last three years as reported in the ASI data were as under: -
Sl. No.
Year
No. of units
Employment (figures in lakh)
1.
2016-17
39,740
18.53
2.
2017-18
40,160
19.33
3.
2018-19
40,579
20.05
اس کے علاوہ ،قومی سیمپل سروے 16-2015 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق غیر کارپوریٹ شعبے / انفارمل شعبے میں ڈبہ بندخوراک شعبے میں مصروف افراد کی تعداد 51.11 لاکھ ہے۔

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Investment in Food Processing Sector
15 MAR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) for augmenting processing/preservation capacity, creating off-farm employment, leveraging domestic investment and increasing value addition to the economy. Recently, the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme has been launched for creating global food champions through incentivizing investment in the food processing sector and creating employment. The Pradhan Mantri-Formalisation of Micro Enterprises (PM-FME) scheme is also being implemented since 2020-21 which aims at upgrading/ formalising 2 lakh micro informal units and creation of 9 lakh employment. The government has permitted 100% foreign direct investment(FDI) under the automatic route.
The total FDI received in the food processing sector since April 2014 till December 2021 is US$ 5.15 billion. Also through 582 completed projects under various component schemes of PMKSY, Rs. 8562.92 crore of investment has been leveraged as on 31.01.2022.
Food processing sector is a labour intensive sector. As per the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) 2018-19, food processing was ranked 1st in total persons engaged in manufacturing sector. The top five manufacturing sectors with number of persons engaged were:
S.No.
Sector
No. of persons engaged (in lakhs)
Share in total employment in %
1
Food Products
20.05
12.32
2
Textiles
16.73
10.28
3
Wearing Apparel
11.97
7.35
4
Basic Metals
11.49
7.06
5
Motor Vehicles, Trailers & Semi Trailers
10.95
6.73
Total
162.80
Source: ASI 2018-19
(d): Number of units and employment in registered food processing sector for last three years as reported in the ASI data were as under: -
Sl. No.
Year
No. of units
Employment (figures in lakh)
1.
2016-17
39,740
18.53
2.
2017-18
40,160
19.33
3.
2018-19
40,579
20.05
In addition, 51.11 lakh number of persons were engaged in the food processing sector in the unincorporated sector/informal sector, as per the National Sample Survey 2015-16 report.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today