Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
SUBSIDIZED FOODGRAINS FOR ANIMALS
15 MAR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Animal Husbandry is a State subject. Different States have introduced their own schemes to make available the subsidised feed and fodder for Livestock. This Ministry is supplementing the efforts of the State Governments in this direction. Additionally, the Animal Welfare Board of India is providing assistance for providing feed and fodder to Animal Welfare Organizations under General Grants in a limited scale. Also, the schemes, ‘National Livestock Mission’ and ‘Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund’ implemented by this Ministry enable the livestock owners for increased availability of animal feed.
c) Various State Governments are implementing schemes in which supply of animal feeds rather than food grains at an affordable rate is included.
(d) and (e). Yes, the health as well as milk production of the cattle will be affected if they are not getting quality fodder. Various research studies have been conducted across India which indicate that non-availability of quality fodder affects the health as well as milk production of the cattle in the country.
This information was given by The Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشیوں کے لئے سبسڈی والا اناج
15 MAR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل ایک سرکاری موضوع ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں نے مویشیوں کے لئے سبسڈی والا چارہ دستیاب کرنے کے لئے اپنی خودکی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں ۔ یہ وزارت اس سلسلے میں ریاستی سرکاروں کی کوششوں میں مدد دے رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت کا مویشیوں کی بہبود کا بورڈ محدود سطح پر عام امداد کے تحت مویشیوں کی بہبود کی تنظیموں کو چارہ فراہم کرنے میں مدد دے رہا ہے ۔ اس وزارت کے ذریعہ ، نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن اور مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ سے متعلق فنڈ جیسی اسکیموں پر بھی عمل کیا جارہا ہے، جن سے مویشیوں کے مالکان مویشیوں کے چارے کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرسکیں گے ۔
(سی ) مختلف ریاستی سرکاریں اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کررہی ہیں ، جن کے تحت اناج کے بجائے مویشیوں کا چارہ ، کم شرحوں پر سپلائی کیا جاتا ہے۔
(ڈی ) اور ( ای ) جی ہاں ! اگر مویشیوں کو اچھی کوالٹی کا چارہ نہیں ملتا تو ان کی صحت اور دودھ کی پیداوار متاثر ہوگی۔ پورے بھارت میں مختلف تحقیقاتی مطالعات کئے گئے ہیں ، جن سے ظاہرہوتا ہے کہ کوالٹی والے چارے کی عد م دستیابی سے ملک میں مویشیوں کی صحت اور دودھ کی پیداوار متاثر ہوتی ہے ۔