नौवहन मंत्रालय
प्रमुख बंदरे प्राधिकरण कायदा 2021 लागू करण्याचे परिणाम
15 MAR 2022 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2022
प्रमुख बंदरे प्राधिकरण कायदा 2021 अन्वये भारतातील प्रमुख बंदरांचे नियमन, परिचालन आणि नियोजन करण्याचे हक्क देण्यात आले आहेत आणि अशा बंदरांचे प्रशासन, नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापन करण्याची जबाबदारी प्रमुख बंदरे प्राधिकरण मंडळांवर आहे. या कायद्यामुळे या बंदरांना वाढीव स्वायत्ततेसह अधिक कार्यक्षमतेने काम करण्याची आणि त्यांची संस्थात्मक चौकटीचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्याची क्षमता प्राप्त होते.
बंदरावरील संबंधित सेवांसाठी आणि मालमत्तांसाठी दर निश्चित करण्याचा हक्क या केंद्रांना देण्यात आला आहे. सरकारी-खासगी भागीदारी तत्वावर सवलतीच्या दरात काम करणाऱ्या व्यवस्थापनाला बाजारातील परिस्थिती इत्यादी घटक लक्षात घेऊन दर निश्चिती करण्याचे अधिकार देण्यात आले आहेत. स्वतंत्र व्यावसायिक सदस्यांचा समावेश असलेले हे संक्षिप्त स्वरूपाचे मंडळ निर्णय घेण्यासाठी आणि धोरणात्मक नियोजनासाठी सक्षम आहे.
देशातील मुख्य आणि उर्वरित बंदरे जोडण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केलेल्या सागरमाला प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत 1.22 लाख कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या एकूण रस्ते आणि रेल्वे जोडणीच्या 190 प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे. यापैकी 50 प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्यात आले असून 140 प्रकल्प विकास आणि अंमलबजावणीच्या विविध टप्यात आहेत. या प्रकल्पांच्या कामाची अंमलबजावणी केंद्रीय रस्ते, वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय, प्रमुख बंदर प्राधिकरण तसेच राज्य सरकारच्या विविध संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून करण्यात येत आहे.
तसेच एमआयव्हि अर्थात सागरी भारत व्हिजन 2030 चा भाग म्हणून जागतिक पातळीवर काही उद्दिष्टे निश्चित करण्यात आली असून भारताला जागतिक दर्जाच्या उत्तम पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्यात त्यांची मदत होणार आहे. ईएक्सआयएम ग्राहकांसाठी भारतीय बंदरे विकसित करण्याच्या कामात दर वर्षी 6000 ते 7000कोटी रुपयांची बचत होणार आहे तर विकासकामे पूर्ण झाल्यावर या बंदरांच्या परिचालनातून 70,000- 75,000 कोटी रुपये इतका महसूल मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. एमआयव्ही 2030 नुसार येत्या 10 वर्षांमध्ये देशातील मुख्य बंदरांच्या ठिकाणी 423 एमटीपीए उभारण्याचे लक्ष्य निश्चित करण्यात आले आहे. या क्षमता विस्तारासाठी 33,400 कोटी रुपयांची एकूण गुंतवणूक लागेल असा अंदाज व्यक्त करण्यात आला आहे. यापैकी सुमारे 95% क्षमता विस्तार सरकारी – खासगी भागीदारीतून किंवा मुख्य बंदरांच्या अखत्यारीत करण्याचे नियोजन आहे.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी राज्यसभेत दिलेल्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली आहे.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Effect of Major Port Authorities Act, 2021
15 MAR 2022 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Major Port Authorities Act, 2021 provide for regulation, operation and planning of Major Ports in India and vests the administration, control and management of such ports upon the Boards of Major Port Authorities. The legislation empowers these ports to perform with greater efficiency on account of increased autonomy in decision making and by modernizing their institutional framework.
These ports have been empowered to fix Scale of Rates for port services and assets. PPP concessionaires are free to fix tariffs based on market conditions etc. The compact Board with professional independent Members is capable of strengthening decision-making and strategic planning.
The total capacity of Major Ports and the amount of cargo handled prior to the commencement of the Act is given as under:
Year
Capacity
(in MTPA*)
Cargo Volume
(in Million Tonnes)
2018-19
1514.09
699.10
2019-20
1534.91
704.93
2020-21
1560.61
672.68
* million tonnes per annum
Connectivity is one of the critical enablers for ports as it is the end to end effectiveness of the logistics system that drives competitiveness for industry. Sagarmala programme has a dedicated pillar of Port connectivity projects for enhancing connectivity between ports and domestic production / consumption centers.
There are 190 road and rail connectivity projects worth Rs. 1.22 lakh crore identified for implementation under Sagarmala focusing on connectivity of major and non-major ports. Out of which, 50 projects have been completed and 140 projects are in various stages of development and implementation. These projects are primarily being implemented by Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Major Port Authorities and other State agencies.
The Government has taken several initiatives towards Port modernization, mechanization and digitalization with emphasis on ease of doing business initiatives. This includes the introduction of web-based e-forms, direct port delivery, container scanners, radio frequency identification based systems for gate automation, single window interface for facilitating trade and integration of more and more sea ports with the Port Community System software.
Further, as part of Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030, globally benchmarked targets have been defined to help India develop best-in-class port infrastructure. The development of Indian Ports is estimated to drive cost savings to the tune of Rs. 6,000-7,000 Crore per annum for EXIM clients and help unlock Rs. 70,000 - 75,000 Crore worth of potential revenue. MIV 2030 targets 423 MTPA of capacity addition at Major Ports for the next 10 years. A total investment cost of over Rs. 33,400 Crore has been envisaged for this capacity expansion. Out of this, approximately 95% capacity expansion is likely to be planned under Public Private Partnership (PPP) / Captive mode by Major Ports.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.