Ministry of Defence
Western Fleet Deployment to Sri Lanka Ends on High Note
15 MAR 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Western Fleet’s deployment to Sri Lanka culminated in a maritime partnership exercise between the two navies on 12 March 2022.
On departure from the port of Colombo, IN Ships Chennai and Teg exercised with Sri Lanka Navy ship Sindurala. The smoothly conducted exercise began with a simulated situation of asymmetric threat against ships leaving harbour by fast attack crafts of the Sri Lankan Navy. Thereafter, as part of seamanship exercises, ships of both navies made approaches for towing, maintained station for Replenishment at Sea and undertook close distance manoeuvring. Chetak helicopter of the Indian Navy also participated in the exercise. The exercise ended with the traditional steam past with the Sri Lankan ship approaching the column of Indian Navy ships from a reciprocal direction and personnel manning their ship-sides and waving good bye to each other. The professional interaction between the navies was extremely fruitful and enhanced interoperability between them.
Earlier on 11 March 2022, Rear Admiral Sameer Saxena, NM, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet (FOCWF) called on Admiral Prof. Jayanath Colombage, the Foreign Secretary of Sri Lanka. The Commanding Officers of INS Chennai and INS Teg called on Rear Admiral AUC De Silva, Commander of Western Naval Area of Sri Lanka.
A friendly volleyball match was also played between personnel of the two navies to enhance mutual interaction at the junior levels. The Indian ships were kept open for general public, school children, serving naval personnel and children with special needs. All COVID-19 regulations were adhered to during the interactions held.
XHFP.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இலங்கையுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட கப்பற்படை பயிற்சி வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது
15 MAR 2022 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
இலங்கையுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட கப்பற்படை பயிற்சி 2022 மார்ச் 12 அன்று வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது.
கொழும்பு துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து புறப்பட்ட இந்திய கப்பற்படை கப்பல்களான சென்னை மற்றும் டேக் இலங்கை கப்பற்படை கப்பல் சிந்துராலாவுடன் கூட்டுப்பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டன. இருநாட்டு கப்பற்படைகளின் கப்பல்கள் இழுவை, கடற்பகுதியில் எரிபொருள் நிரப்புவதற்கான நிலையத்தை பராமரித்தல், நெருக்கமான தூரத்தில் கவனத்துடன் கப்பல்கள் செலுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபட்டன. இந்த பயிற்சியில் இந்திய கப்பற்படையின் செட்டா ஹெலிகாப்டரும் பங்கேற்றது. இந்திய கப்பல் படையின் தொகுப்பை இலங்கை கப்பல் நெருங்குவதுடன் நடத்தப்பட்ட பாரம்பரிய கடற்பகுதி அணிவகுப்புடன் இந்தப் பயிற்சி நிறைவடைந்தது. இரு கப்பற்படைகளின் அதிகாரிகளிடையேயான கலந்துரையாடல் பயனுள்ளதாக இருந்தது.
முன்னதாக 2022 மார்ச் 11 அன்று கப்பற்படை துணைத்தளபதி ரியர் அட்மிரல் சமீர் சக்சேனா இலங்கையின் வெளியுறவுத்துறை செயலாளர் அட்மி்ரல் ஜெயந்த் கொலம்பாகேயை சந்தித்தார். ஐஎன்எஸ் சென்னை, ஐஎன்எஸ் டேக் ஆகியவற்றின் கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரிகள், இலங்கையின் மேற்கு பகுதி கப்பற் படையின் கமாண்டர் ரியர் அட்மிரல், ஏயுசி டிசில்வாவை சந்தித்தனர்.
இளநிலை அலுவலர்கள் பரஸ்பர கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றத்தை விரிவுப்படுத்த இரண்டு கப்பற்படைகளையும் ஊழியர்களிடையே நட்பு ரீதியான வாலிபால் போட்டி நடைபெற்றது. இந்தியக் கப்பல்களை பொதுமக்கள், பள்ளி மாணவர்கள், சிறப்புத் தேவையுள்ள சிறார்கள் ஆகியோர் பார்வையிட அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டனர்.