Ministry of Defence
Western Fleet Deployment to Sri Lanka Ends on High Note
15 MAR 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Western Fleet’s deployment to Sri Lanka culminated in a maritime partnership exercise between the two navies on 12 March 2022.
On departure from the port of Colombo, IN Ships Chennai and Teg exercised with Sri Lanka Navy ship Sindurala. The smoothly conducted exercise began with a simulated situation of asymmetric threat against ships leaving harbour by fast attack crafts of the Sri Lankan Navy. Thereafter, as part of seamanship exercises, ships of both navies made approaches for towing, maintained station for Replenishment at Sea and undertook close distance manoeuvring. Chetak helicopter of the Indian Navy also participated in the exercise. The exercise ended with the traditional steam past with the Sri Lankan ship approaching the column of Indian Navy ships from a reciprocal direction and personnel manning their ship-sides and waving good bye to each other. The professional interaction between the navies was extremely fruitful and enhanced interoperability between them.
Earlier on 11 March 2022, Rear Admiral Sameer Saxena, NM, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet (FOCWF) called on Admiral Prof. Jayanath Colombage, the Foreign Secretary of Sri Lanka. The Commanding Officers of INS Chennai and INS Teg called on Rear Admiral AUC De Silva, Commander of Western Naval Area of Sri Lanka.
A friendly volleyball match was also played between personnel of the two navies to enhance mutual interaction at the junior levels. The Indian ships were kept open for general public, school children, serving naval personnel and children with special needs. All COVID-19 regulations were adhered to during the interactions held.
XHFP.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
سری لنکا میں مغربی بحری بیڑے کی تعیناتی اعلیٰ کامیابی پر اختتام پذیر
15 MAR 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
سری لنکا میں مغربی بحری بیڑے کی تعیناتی کا اختتام 12 مارچ 2022 کو دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان بحری شراکت داری کی مشق میں ہوا۔
کولمبو کی بندرگاہ سے روانگی پر، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں آئی این ایس چنئی اور آئی این ایس تیغ نے سری لنکا بحریہ کے جہاز سندھورالا کے ساتھ مشق کی۔ آسانی سے منعقد کی جانے والی مشق کا آغاز سری لنکا کی بحریہ کے فاسٹ اٹیک کرافٹس کے ذریعے بندرگاہ چھوڑنے والے بحری جہازوں کے خلاف غیر متناسب خطرے کی فرضی صورت حال کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس کے بعد، بحری مشقوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، دونوں بحریہ کے جہازوں نے جہازوں کوکھینچنے کے لیے رسائی اپنائی، سمندر میں دوبارہ سامان بھرائی کے لیے اسٹیشن کو برقرار رکھا اور قریبی فاصلہ کی مشقیں کیں۔ مشق میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے چیتک ہیلی کاپٹر نے بھی حصہ لیا۔ مشق کا اختتام روایتی اسٹیم پاسٹ کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں سری لنکا کا جہاز دوسری سمت سے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں کے کالم کے قریب پہنچا اور عملے نے اپنے جہاز کے اطراف کو سنبھالتے ہوئےایک دوسرے کو الوداع کہی۔ بحری افواج کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ تعامل انتہائی نتیجہ خیز رہا اور ان کے درمیان باہمی تعاون میں اضافہ ہوا۔
اس سے قبل 11 مارچ 2022 کو، ریئر ایڈمرل سمیر سکسینہ، این ایم، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ویسٹرن فلیٹ (ایف او سی ڈبلیو ایف) نے سری لنکا کے خارجہ سیکرٹری ایڈمرل پروفیسر جیاناتھ کولمبیج سے ملاقات کی۔ آئی این ایس چنئی اور آئی این ایس تیغ کے کمانڈنگ آفیسرز نے سری لنکا کے مغربی نیول ایریا کے کمانڈر ریئر ایڈمرل اے یو سی ڈی سلوا سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں بحری افواج کے جوانوں کے درمیان ایک دوستانہ والی بال میچ بھی کھیلا گیا تاکہ جونیئر سطح پر باہمی روابط کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کو عام لوگوں، اسکول کے بچوں، خدمات انجام دینے والے بحریہ کے اہلکاروں اور خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کے لیے کھلا رکھا گیا تھا۔ بات چیت کے دوران کووڈ- 19 کے تمام ضوابط پر عمل کیا گیا۔
XHFP.jpg)