Ministry of Rural Development
People will get land records in their own language soon, says Shri Giriraj Singh
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh releases e-book on Land Governance Reforms announced in Budget
State Governments got a significant increase in the land revenue through the use of NGDRS software: Shri Giriraj Singh
14 MAR 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh announced that soon, people in the country will be able to get their land records in their own language. He said that the Department of Land Resources, MoRD will plan to roll out the multilingual software from April 2022. After that, the land records will be available in 22 languages. The Minister was speaking after releasing an e-book on Land Governance Reforms announced in Budget titled "Empowering Citizens-Powering India."
Speaking on the NGDRS software developed indigenously, Shri Giriraj Singh said that the NGDRS software costs around 4 crores to the government but the use of this software resulted in increasing land revenue by the State Governments. The Minister said that State NGDRS is being implemented in 13 States which will be benefitted to 22 crore people. Till now, 30.9 lakh documents registered through the system from which revenue of more than 16 thousand crores has been received.
The Minister said that after the rollout of ULPIN (Unique Land Parcel Identification Number) in the country, No one can take away the rights of the poor. Linking ULPIN with PAN, Aadhar, land records, Courts and banking system, will get rid of corruption and fraud in land matters. So far, ULPIN is rolled out in 14 States. The Minister also requested State Governments to spread awareness about the land reforms amongst people.
The contents of the e-book are related to Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN), National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS) and Multilingual Land Records – to break the linguistic barrier in land records. There has been tangible transparency in land records information and management after the adoption of digital technology by the Department of Land Resources. A Unique Land Identification Number (ULPIN) to each land parcel is being assigned to land Parcels to prevent fraudulent and Benami property transactions. Further Digitization of Land Records will empower citizens and India for Atmanirbhar Bharat- the vision of Prime Minister. Moreover, the updated land records will reduce the time for payment of compensation and provide rehabilitation and resettlement benefit for land acquisition considerably. The Multilingual Land Records will facilitate access of information for the prospective individuals in his regional and mother languages.
Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Secretary, Department of Land Resources Shri Ajay Tirkey and Secretary, Department of Rural Development Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Shri Sonmoni Borah, Joint Secretary, DoLR were also present on the occasion.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਭਿਲੇਖ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ:ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਭੂਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਈ-ਬੁੱਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਮੋਚਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਐੱਨਜੀਡੀਆਰਐੱਸ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੂ-ਮਾਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
14 MAR 2022 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭੂਮੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਭਾਸ਼ੀ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 22 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਭੂਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਈ-ਬੁੱਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਮੋਚਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਸੀ"Empowering Citizens- Powering India" (ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ)”।
ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਐੱਨਜੀਡੀਆਰਐੱਸ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ) ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਜੀਡੀਆਰਐੱਸ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਲਗਭਗ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਸਵਰੂਪ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੂ-ਮਾਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਜੀਡੀਆਰਐੱਸ 13 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 22 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ 30.9 ਲੱਖ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਐੱਲਪੀਆਈਐੱਨ (ਯੂਨੀਕ ਲੈਂਡ ਪਰਸਲ ਆਈਡੇਂਟਿਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ) ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕੋਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਖੋਹ ਸਕਦਾ ULPIN ਨੂੰ PAN, ਆਧਾਰ, ਭੂਮੀ ਅਭਿਲੇਖ, ਅਦਾਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਣ ਨਾਲ ਭੂਮੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੁਟਕਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਯੂਐੱਲਪੀਆਈਐੱਨ ਨੂੰ 14 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭੂਮੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਨੁਰੋਧ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਈ-ਬੁੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਮਗੱਰੀ ਖਾਸ ਭੂਮੀ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਸੰਖਿਆ (ਯੂਐੱਲਪੀਆਈਐੱਨ), ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜੈਨਰਿਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਐੱਨਜੀਡੀਆਰਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਭਿਲੇਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨੂੰ ਤੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਭਾਸ਼ੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ। ਭੂਮੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਭਿਲੇਖ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੋਸ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਨਾਮੀ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਲੈਣਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਭੂਮੀ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਭੂਮੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਸੰਖਿਆ (ਯੂਐੱਲਪੀਆਈਐੱਨ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਭੂਮੀ ਅਭਿਲੇਖਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਭੂਮੀ, ਰਿਕਾਰਡ, ਮੁਆਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਬਹੁਭਾਸ਼ੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੱਗਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੁਲਸਤੇ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਪਿਲ ਮੋਰੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ, ਭੂਮੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਗੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਨ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨਮੋਨੀ ਬੋਰਾ, ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।