Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarship to Minority Students
14 MAR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements the following Scholarship Schemes for educational empowerment of six notified minority communities viz. Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Parsi and Sikh as detailed below:
(i) Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme (for Class I to X)- To be eligible, students should not have annual parental/guardian’s income more than Rs.1.00 lakh and he/she should have secured minimum 50% marks in previous class.
(ii) Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme (Class XI to Ph.D including technical and vocational courses of XI and XII level)- To be eligible, students should not have annual parental/guardian’s income more than Rs.2.00 lakh and he/she should have secured minimum 50% marks in previous class.
(iii) Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme (for Technical and Professional courses at under-graduate and post-graduate levels, in institutions recognized by the appropriate authority)- To be eligible, students should not have annual parental/guardian’s income more than Rs.2.50 lakh and he/she should have secured minimum 50% marks in previous class.
(iv) Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Scheme is meant for meritorious minority girl students pursuing Class IX to XII. To be eligible, the girl students should not have annual parental/guardian’s income more than Rs.2.00 lakh and she should have secured minimum 50% marks in previous class.
The details of category-wise number and amount of scholarships sanctioned under the above mentioned Scholarship Schemes during 2016-17 to 2020-21 are as follows:
Buddhist
Christian
Jain
Muslim
Sikh
Parsi
Total Scholarships sanctioned
Amount (in Rs. Crore)
741231
3722438
404121
23445123
2540217
4828
30857958
9904.06
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
લઘુમતી વિદ્યાર્થીઓને શિષ્યવૃત્તિ
14 MAR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લઘુમતી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય છ સૂચિત લઘુમતી સમુદાયોના શૈક્ષણિક સશક્તીકરણ માટે નીચેની શિષ્યવૃત્તિ યોજનાઓ લાગુ કરે છે. બૌદ્ધ, ખ્રિસ્તી, જૈન, મુસ્લિમ, પારસી અને શીખ નીચે વિગતવાર છે:
(i) પ્રી-મેટ્રિક શિષ્યવૃત્તિ યોજના (ધોરણ I થી X માટે)- પાત્ર બનવા માટે, વિદ્યાર્થીઓની વાર્ષિક વાલી/વાલીની આવક રૂ. 1.00 લાખથી વધુ ન હોવી જોઈએ અને તેણે/તેણીએ અગાઉના વર્ગમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા 50% ગુણ મેળવ્યા હોવા જોઈએ.
(ii) પોસ્ટ-મેટ્રિક શિષ્યવૃત્તિ યોજના (XI અને XII સ્તરના ટેકનિકલ અને વ્યાવસાયિક અભ્યાસક્રમો સહિત ધોરણ XI થી Ph.D)- પાત્ર બનવા માટે, વિદ્યાર્થીઓના માતાપિતા/વાલીની વાર્ષિક આવક રૂ. 2.00 લાખથી વધુ ન હોવી જોઈએ અને તે/તેણી અગાઉના વર્ગમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા 50% ગુણ મેળવ્યા હોવા જોઈએ.
(iii) મેરિટ-કમ-મીન્સ આધારિત શિષ્યવૃત્તિ યોજના (અન્ડર-ગ્રેજ્યુએટ અને પોસ્ટ-ગ્રેજ્યુએટ સ્તરે ટેકનિકલ અને વ્યવસાયિક અભ્યાસક્રમો માટે, યોગ્ય સત્તાધિકારી દ્વારા માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સંસ્થાઓમાં)- પાત્ર બનવા માટે, વિદ્યાર્થીઓની વાર્ષિક વાલી/વાલીની આવક રૂ.2.50 લાખથી વધુ હોવી જોઈએ નહીં. તેણે/તેણીએ અગાઉના વર્ગમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા 50% ગુણ મેળવ્યા હોવા જોઈએ.
(iv) બેગમ હઝરત મહેલ રાષ્ટ્રીય શિષ્યવૃત્તિ યોજના ધોરણ IX થી XIIમાં અભ્યાસ કરતી હોંશિયાર લઘુમતી કન્યા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે છે. પાત્ર બનવા માટે, વિદ્યાર્થિનીઓની વાલી/વાલીની વાર્ષિક આવક રૂ.2.00 લાખથી વધુ ન હોવી જોઈએ અને તેણે અગાઉના વર્ગમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા 50% ગુણ મેળવ્યા હોવા જોઈએ.
2016-17 થી 2020-21 દરમિયાન ઉપરોક્ત શિષ્યવૃત્તિ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ મંજૂર કરાયેલી શ્રેણી મુજબની સંખ્યા અને શિષ્યવૃત્તિની રકમની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
બૌદ્ધ
ખ્રિસ્તી
જૈન
મુસ્લિમ
શીખ
પારસી
કુલ શિષ્યવૃત્તિ મંજૂર
રકમ (રૂ. કરોડમાં)
741231
3722438
404121
23445123
2540217
4828
30857958
9904.06
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી મુખ્તાર અબ્બાસ નકવીએ આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.