Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarship to Minority Students
14 MAR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements the following Scholarship Schemes for educational empowerment of six notified minority communities viz. Buddhist, Christian, Jain, Muslim, Parsi and Sikh as detailed below:
(i) Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme (for Class I to X)- To be eligible, students should not have annual parental/guardian’s income more than Rs.1.00 lakh and he/she should have secured minimum 50% marks in previous class.
(ii) Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme (Class XI to Ph.D including technical and vocational courses of XI and XII level)- To be eligible, students should not have annual parental/guardian’s income more than Rs.2.00 lakh and he/she should have secured minimum 50% marks in previous class.
(iii) Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme (for Technical and Professional courses at under-graduate and post-graduate levels, in institutions recognized by the appropriate authority)- To be eligible, students should not have annual parental/guardian’s income more than Rs.2.50 lakh and he/she should have secured minimum 50% marks in previous class.
(iv) Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Scheme is meant for meritorious minority girl students pursuing Class IX to XII. To be eligible, the girl students should not have annual parental/guardian’s income more than Rs.2.00 lakh and she should have secured minimum 50% marks in previous class.
The details of category-wise number and amount of scholarships sanctioned under the above mentioned Scholarship Schemes during 2016-17 to 2020-21 are as follows:
Buddhist
Christian
Jain
Muslim
Sikh
Parsi
Total Scholarships sanctioned
Amount (in Rs. Crore)
741231
3722438
404121
23445123
2540217
4828
30857958
9904.06
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی طلباء کے لئے اسکالرشپ
14 MAR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14/مارچ 2022 ۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نوٹیفائیڈ 6 اقلیتی برادریوں یعنی بدھسٹ، عیسائی، جین، مسلم، پارسی اور سکھ کے تعلیمی امپاورمنٹ کے لئے درج ذیل اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے:
1. پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم (درجہ ایک سے دس) – اس کے لئے وہ طلباء اہل ہیں جن کے والدین / سرپرست کی سالانہ آمدنی ایک لاکھ روپئے سے زیادہ نہ ہو اور اس نے سابقہ کلاس میں کم از کم 50 فیصد نمبر حاصل کئے ہوں۔
2. پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم (گیارہویں اور بارہویں سطح کے تکنیکی و پیشہ وارانہ کورسیز سمیت گیارہویں سے پی ایچ ڈی تک) – اس کے لئے وہ طلباء اہل ہیں جن کے والدین / سرپرست کی سالانہ آمدنی دو لاکھ روپئے سے زیادہ نہ ہو اور اس نے سابقہ کلاس میں کم از کم 50 فیصد نمبر حاصل کئے ہوں۔
3. میرٹ -کم- مینس پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم (مجاز اتھارٹی کے ذریعے تسلیم شدہ اداروں میں انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح کے تکنیکی اور پیشہ وارانہ کورسیز کے لئے) – اس کے لئے وہ طلباء اہل ہیں جن کے والدین / سرپرست کی سالانہ آمدنی ڈھائی لاکھ روپئے سے زیادہ نہ ہو اور اس نے سابقہ کلاس میں کم از کم 50 فیصد نمبر حاصل کئے ہوں۔
4. بیگم حضرت محل نیشنل اسکالرشپ اسکیم، نویں سے بارہویں تک کی محنتی اقلیتی طالبات کے لئے۔ اس کے لئے وہ طالبات اہل ہیں جن کے والدین / سرپرست کی سالانہ آمدنی دو لاکھ روپئے سے زیادہ نہ ہو اور اس نے سابقہ کلاس میں کم از کم 50 فیصد نمبر حاصل کئے ہوں۔
سال 2016-17 سے 2020-21 کے دوران مذکورہ اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ اسکالرشپ کی تعداد اور رقم کی کٹیگری وائز تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
بدھسٹ
عیسائی
جین
مسلم
سکھ
پارسی
منظورہ شدہ مجموعی اسکالرشپ
رقم (کروڑ روپئے میں)
741231
3722438
404121
23445123
2540217
4828
30857958
9904.06
یہ اطلاع اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔