Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The Department of Pharmaceuticals extends the date of receipt of applications for the vacant slots under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Bulk Drugs till the end of March 2022 from the previous deadline of 13.03.2022
Under two rounds of inviting applications, a total 49 projects have been approved so far for 33 critical APIs with a committed investment of ₹ 3,685 crore
14 MAR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has extended the date of receipt of applications for the vacant slots under “Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in the Country” shortly called as PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs till the end of March 2022.
The Department has issued notice on 27th January 2022, inviting the applications for vacant slots (10 APIs) under PLI Scheme for Bulk Drug with the last date of application as 13.03.2022. Based on the representation received from the Industries/Associations, the Department has decided to extend the timeline for filling of application upto 31.03.2022.
Department is implementing three PLI schemes viz PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs (Rs.6,940 Cr), PLI scheme for Medical Devices (Rs.3,420 Cr) and PLI scheme for Pharmaceuticals (Rs.15,000 Cr)} to increase the domestic manufacturing of Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices and pharmaceuticals respectively and to create global champions in the field of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices (IVDs).
PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs, approved by the Cabinet in the year 2020, is the flagship scheme, aiming to attain self-reliance and reduce import dependence of critical KSMs/DIs/APIs and attract large investments in the API Sector. To realise the vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat, setting up of green field plants with minimum domestic value addition of 90% in four different target Segments (Two Fermentation based and Two Chemical Synthesis based) with a total outlay of Rs. 6,940 cr. for the period 2020-21 to 2028-29 will be undertaken.
Under two rounds of inviting applications, a total 49 projects have been approved for 33 critical APIs with a committed investment of ₹ 3,685 crore. It is to inform that against a notified quantity of about 44,000 MT of annual production capacity of these APIs, industry has responded very well with the committed production capacity of 83,270 MT. The Hon’ble Union Minister for C&F Dr. Mansukh Madaviya, while interacting with the commissioned projects under the PLI scheme on 25.2.2022 had complimented the industry representatives for this achievement towards attaining the vision of Prime Minister for self-reliance in critical drugs. He encouraged the industry to invest in the area of research and innovation for sustainable global competitiveness by allocating adequate resources.
The IFCI Ltd, a Statutory Non-Banking Finance Company in the public sector, is the Project Management Agency for this PLI scheme. Details of the schemes can be accessed at https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/schemes and the Bulk Drug Industries can apply for the vacant slots at https://plibulkdrugs.ifciltd.com/

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ʻಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಧರಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಧನʼ(ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ) ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಖಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ಸ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಗಡುವನ್ನು ಔಷಧ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು 2022ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ಅಂತ್ಯದವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮೊದಲು 13.03.2022 ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕವಾಗಿತ್ತು
ಎರಡು ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳ ಆಹ್ವಾನದಡಿ, 3,685 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ 33 ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ʻಎಪಿಐʼಗಳಿಗೆ (ಔಷಧ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಬಳಸುವ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಘಟಕಾಂಶಗಳು) ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 49 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
14 MAR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯ ಔಷಧ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು “ಪ್ರಮುಖ ʻಕೀ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಮೆಟೀರಿಯಲ್ಸ್ʼ (ಕೆಎಸ್ಎಂಗಳು)/ ʻಡ್ರಗ್‌ ಇಂಟರ್‌ಮೀಡಿಯೇಟ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಕ್ಟಿವ್ ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸ್ಯೂಟಿಕಲ್ ಎಫಿಶಿಯೆಂಟ್ಸ್ʼ(ಎಪಿಐಗಳು)ಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಧರಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಧನ (ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ) ಯೋಜನೆ” (ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತವಾಗಿ “ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಪಿಎಲ್‌ಐ ಯೋಜನೆ” ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲಾಗುವ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ಸ್ಲಾಟ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2022 ರ ಅಂತ್ಯದವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಇಲಾಖೆಯು 2022ರ ಜನವರಿ 27ರಂದು ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿ, ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪಿಎಲ್‌ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಖಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ಸ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ (10 ಎಪಿಐಗಳು) ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಗೆ 13.03.2022 ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನಾಗಿ ನಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು/ಸಂಘಗಳಿಂದ ಪಡೆದ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಗಡುವನ್ನು 31.03.2022 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಇಲಾಖೆ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧಗಳು, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ (ಐವಿಡಿಗಳು) ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮುಂದಾಳುಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆ (ರೂ.6,940 ಕೋಟಿ), ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆ (ರೂ.3,420 ಕೋಟಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ (ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸ್ಯುಟಿಕಲ್ಸ್‌) ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆ (ರೂ.15,000 ಕೋಟಿ) ಎಂಬ ಮೂರು ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಇಲಾಖೆ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
2020ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದ ʻಸಗಟು ಔಷಧಗಳ ಪಿಎಲ್‌ಐ ಯೋಜನೆʼಯು ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಕೆಎಸ್ಎಂಗಳು/ಡಿಐಗಳು/ಎಪಿಐಗಳ ಆಮದು ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಎಪಿಐ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ʻಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ್ʼನ ಆಶಯವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು, 2020-21 ರಿಂದ 2028-29 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 6,940 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಎರಡು ಹುದುಗುವಿಕೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡು ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಸಂಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ) ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 90% ದೇಶೀಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಸಿರು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಘಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಎರಡು ಸುತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿ, 3,685 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ 33 ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ʻಎಪಿಐʼಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಒಟ್ಟು 49 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ʻಎಪಿಐʼಗಳ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು 44,000 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್‌ ಆಗಿದ್ದರೂ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಸುಮಾರು 83,270 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ʻರಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಮನ್‌ಸುಖ್ ಮಂಡಾವಿಯಾ ಅವರು 25.2.2022ರಂದು ʻಪಿಎಲ್ಐʼ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿ, ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಔಷಧಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಆಶಯವನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಸಾಧನೆಗಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಉದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ, ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕೇತರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ʻಐಎಫ್‌ಸಿಐ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ʼ ಈ ʻಪಿಎಲ್‌ಐʼ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಯೋಜನಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/schemes ಲಿಂಕ್‌ ಮೂಲಕ ನೋಡಬಹುದು. ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಖಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ಸ್ಲಾಟ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ https://plibulkdrugs.ifciltd.com/ ಲಿಂಕ್‌ ಮೂಲಕ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು.