Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The Department of Pharmaceuticals extends the date of receipt of applications for the vacant slots under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Bulk Drugs till the end of March 2022 from the previous deadline of 13.03.2022
Under two rounds of inviting applications, a total 49 projects have been approved so far for 33 critical APIs with a committed investment of ₹ 3,685 crore
14 MAR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has extended the date of receipt of applications for the vacant slots under “Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in the Country” shortly called as PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs till the end of March 2022.
The Department has issued notice on 27th January 2022, inviting the applications for vacant slots (10 APIs) under PLI Scheme for Bulk Drug with the last date of application as 13.03.2022. Based on the representation received from the Industries/Associations, the Department has decided to extend the timeline for filling of application upto 31.03.2022.
Department is implementing three PLI schemes viz PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs (Rs.6,940 Cr), PLI scheme for Medical Devices (Rs.3,420 Cr) and PLI scheme for Pharmaceuticals (Rs.15,000 Cr)} to increase the domestic manufacturing of Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices and pharmaceuticals respectively and to create global champions in the field of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices (IVDs).
PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs, approved by the Cabinet in the year 2020, is the flagship scheme, aiming to attain self-reliance and reduce import dependence of critical KSMs/DIs/APIs and attract large investments in the API Sector. To realise the vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat, setting up of green field plants with minimum domestic value addition of 90% in four different target Segments (Two Fermentation based and Two Chemical Synthesis based) with a total outlay of Rs. 6,940 cr. for the period 2020-21 to 2028-29 will be undertaken.
Under two rounds of inviting applications, a total 49 projects have been approved for 33 critical APIs with a committed investment of ₹ 3,685 crore. It is to inform that against a notified quantity of about 44,000 MT of annual production capacity of these APIs, industry has responded very well with the committed production capacity of 83,270 MT. The Hon’ble Union Minister for C&F Dr. Mansukh Madaviya, while interacting with the commissioned projects under the PLI scheme on 25.2.2022 had complimented the industry representatives for this achievement towards attaining the vision of Prime Minister for self-reliance in critical drugs. He encouraged the industry to invest in the area of research and innovation for sustainable global competitiveness by allocating adequate resources.
The IFCI Ltd, a Statutory Non-Banking Finance Company in the public sector, is the Project Management Agency for this PLI scheme. Details of the schemes can be accessed at https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/schemes and the Bulk Drug Industries can apply for the vacant slots at https://plibulkdrugs.ifciltd.com/

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
औषधि विभाग ने थोक ड्रग्स के लिए उत्पादन से सम्बद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के अंतर्गत रिक्त स्लॉट के लिए आवेदन प्राप्त करने की तिथि 13.03.2022 की पिछली समय सीमा से मार्च 2022 के अंत तक बढ़ा दी है
आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के दो दौर में, 33 महत्वपूर्ण एपीआई के लिए अब तक कुल 49 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें 3,685 करोड़ रुपये का निश्चित निवेश होगा
14 MAR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषधि विभाग ने देश में महत्वपूर्ण प्रमुख प्रारंभिक सामग्री (केएसएम) / ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट और सक्रिय औषधि सामग्री (एपीआई)” के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "उत्पादन से सम्बद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के अंतर्गत रिक्त स्लॉट के लिए आवेदन प्राप्त करने की तिथि मार्च 2022 के अंत तक बढ़ा दी है। इसे शीघ्र ही थोक ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के रूप में जाना जाएगा।
विभाग ने 27 जनवरी, 2022 को नोटिस जारी कर थोक ड्रग के लिए पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत रिक्त स्लॉट (10 एपीआई) के लिए आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि 13.03.2022 के साथ आवेदन आमंत्रित किए थे। उद्योग/संघों से प्राप्त अनुरोध के आधार पर विभाग ने आवेदन भरने की समय-सीमा 31.03.2022 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है।
विभाग थोक दवाओं के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तीन पीएलआई योजनाओं जैसे थोक दवाओं के लिए पीएलआई योजना (6,940 करोड़ रुपये), चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए पीएलआई योजना (3,420 करोड़ रुपये) और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना (15,000 करोड़ रुपये)}, क्रमशः फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों (आईवीडी) के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक चैंपियन बनाने के लिए लागू कर रहा है।
वर्ष 2020 में मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित थोक ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना, प्रमुख योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करना और महत्वपूर्ण केएसएम / डीआई / एपीआई की आयात निर्भरता को कम करना और एपीआई क्षेत्र में बड़े निवेश को आकर्षित करना है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए, चार अलग-अलग लक्ष्य खंडों (दो किण्वन आधारित और दो रासायनिक संश्लेषण आधारित) में 90 प्रतिशत के न्यूनतम घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन के साथ हरित क्षेत्र संयंत्रों की स्थापना, जिसमें 2020-21 से 2028-29 की अवधि के लिए कुल परिव्यय 6,940 करोड़ रुपये किया जाएगा।
आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के दो दौर के अंतर्गत, 33 महत्वपूर्ण एपीआई के लिए कुल 49 परियोजनाओं को 3,685 करोड़ रुपये के निश्चित निवेश के साथ अनुमोदित किया गया है। यह सूचित किया जाता है कि इन एपीआई की वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता की लगभग 44,000 मीट्रिक टन की अधिसूचित मात्रा के मुकाबले, उद्योग ने 83,270 मीट्रिक टन की प्रतिबद्ध उत्पादन क्षमता के साथ बहुत अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया दी है। माननीय केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने 25.2.2022 को पीएलआई योजना के तहत शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं के बारे में बातचीत करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में इस उपलब्धि के लिए उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों की सराहना की थी। उन्होंने उद्योग को पर्याप्त संसाधन आवंटित करके सतत वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
आईएफसीआई लिमिटेड, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में एक सांविधिक गैर-बैंकिंग वित्त कंपनी, इस पीएलआई योजना के लिए परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी है। योजनाओं का विवरण https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/schemes पर देखा जा सकता है और थोक ड्रग उद्योग https://plibulkdrugs.ifciltd.com/ पर खाली स्लॉट के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।