Ministry of Civil Aviation
GST reduced from 18% to 5% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services
14 MAR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The average number of the passenger carried in the pre-Covid financial year (2019-20) was around 4 lakh per day. On 6th March 2022, domestic airlines in India carried around 3.7 lakh passengers. The number of daily air passengers may cross pre-COVID levels in a few months.
The Government has taken several steps to meet the increasing demand in aviation sector in future, some of which include the following:
(i) AAI has taken up development of new and existing airports with a projected capital expenditure of around Rs. 25,000 crores in next five years. This includes construction of new terminals, expansion and modification of existing terminals, expansion and/ or strengthening of existing runways, aprons, Airport Navigation Services (ANS) infrastructure, control towers and technical blocks etc.
(ii) The Public Private Partnership (PPP) airports at Delhi, Hyderabad and Bengaluru are undertaking major expansion projects of around Rs. 30,000 crores by 2025. Additionally, Rs. 36,000 crores have been planned for investment in the development of new Greenfield airports across the country under PPP mode.
(iii) Government of India has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country. So far, eight Greenfield airports namely, Sindhudurg and Shirdi in Maharashtra, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala, Orvakal in Andhra Pradesh, Kalaburagi in Karnataka and Kushinagar in Uttar Pradesh have been operationalized.
(iv) Under Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UdeDesh ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN), 403 routes connecting 65 airports (including 8 heliports and 2 water aerodromes) have been operationalised as on 31 January 2022.
(v) Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate has been reduced from 18% to 5% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services.
(vi) A conducive aircraft leasing and financing environment has been enabled.
(vii) Improvement in air navigation infrastructure at Indian airports is being carried out.
The issue of reduction of Value Added Tax (VAT) on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) has been taken up with the States and the UTs. The following 11 States/UTs have reduced the VAT on ATF to below 5%:
Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
ઘરેલુ જાળવણી, સમારકામ અને ઓવરહોલ (MRO) સેવાઓ માટે GST 18%થી ઘટાડીને 5% કરવામાં આવ્યો
14 MAR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રિ-કોવિડ નાણાકીય વર્ષ (2019-20)માં વહન કરાયેલ મુસાફરોની સરેરાશ સંખ્યા દરરોજ લગભગ 4 લાખ હતી. 6મી માર્ચ 2022ના રોજ, ભારતમાં સ્થાનિક એરલાઈન્સે લગભગ 3.7 લાખ મુસાફરોને વહન કર્યા હતા. દૈનિક હવાઈ મુસાફરોની સંખ્યા થોડા મહિનામાં પ્રી-COVID સ્તરને પાર કરી શકે છે.
સરકારે ભવિષ્યમાં ઉડ્ડયન ક્ષેત્રની વધતી માંગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે ઘણા પગલાં લીધાં છે, જેમાંથી કેટલાકમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
(i) AAI એ આગામી પાંચ વર્ષમાં આશરે રૂ. 25,000 કરોડના અંદાજિત મૂડી ખર્ચ સાથે નવા અને હાલના એરપોર્ટનો વિકાસ હાથ ધર્યો છે. આમાં નવા ટર્મિનલ્સનું બાંધકામ, હાલના ટર્મિનલ્સનું વિસ્તરણ અને ફેરફાર, હાલના રનવે, એપ્રોન્સ, એરપોર્ટ નેવિગેશન સર્વિસીસ (ANS) ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, કંટ્રોલ ટાવર અને ટેકનિકલ બ્લોક વગેરેનું વિસ્તરણ અને/અથવા મજબૂતીકરણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
(ii) દિલ્હી, હૈદરાબાદ અને બેંગલુરુ ખાતેના પબ્લિક પ્રાઈવેટ પાર્ટનરશીપ (PPP) એરપોર્ટ 2025 સુધીમાં લગભગ રૂ. 30,000 કરોડના મોટા વિસ્તરણ પ્રોજેક્ટો હાથ ધરી રહ્યા છે. વધુમાં PPP મોડ હેઠળ સમગ્ર દેશમાં નવા ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટના વિકાસમાં રોકાણ માટે રૂ. 36,000 કરોડનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
(iii) ભારત સરકારે સમગ્ર દેશમાં 21 ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટ સ્થાપવા માટે 'સૈદ્ધાંતિક' મંજૂરી આપી છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં સિંધુદુર્ગ અને શિરડી, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં દુર્ગાપુર, સિક્કિમમાં પાક્યોંગ, કેરળમાં કન્નુર, આંધ્ર પ્રદેશમાં ઓરવાકલ, કર્ણાટકમાં કાલબુર્ગી અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં કુશીનગર એમ આઠ ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટ કાર્યરત થયા છે.
(iv) પ્રાદેશિક કનેક્ટિવિટી સ્કીમ (RCS) - ઉડે દેશ કા આમ નાગરિક (UDAN) હેઠળ, 31 જાન્યુઆરી 2022 સુધીમાં 65 એરપોર્ટ (8 હેલિપોર્ટ અને 2 વોટર એરોડ્રોમ સહિત)ને જોડતા 403 રૂટ કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
(v) ઘરેલુ જાળવણી, સમારકામ અને ઓવરહોલ (MRO) સેવાઓ માટે ગુડ્સ એન્ડ સર્વિસ ટેક્સ (GST) દર 18%થી ઘટાડીને 5% કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
(vi) એરક્રાફ્ટ લીઝિંગ અને ફાઇનાન્સિંગ માટે અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણ સક્ષમ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
(vii) ભારતીય હવાઈ મથકો પર એર નેવિગેશન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
એવિએશન ટર્બાઇન ફ્યુઅલ (ATF) પર વેલ્યુ એડેડ ટેક્સ (VAT) ઘટાડવાનો મુદ્દો રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે ઉઠાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. નીચેના 11 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ એટીએફ પરનો વેટ ઘટાડીને 5%થી નીચે કર્યો છે:
આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ, દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવ, ગુજરાત, હરિયાણા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, લદ્દાખ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ત્રિપુરા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને ઉત્તરાખંડ.
આ માહિતી નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી (જનરલ (ડૉ.) વી.કે. સિંહ નિવૃત્ત) એ આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.