Ministry of Civil Aviation
GST reduced from 18% to 5% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services
14 MAR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The average number of the passenger carried in the pre-Covid financial year (2019-20) was around 4 lakh per day. On 6th March 2022, domestic airlines in India carried around 3.7 lakh passengers. The number of daily air passengers may cross pre-COVID levels in a few months.
The Government has taken several steps to meet the increasing demand in aviation sector in future, some of which include the following:
(i) AAI has taken up development of new and existing airports with a projected capital expenditure of around Rs. 25,000 crores in next five years. This includes construction of new terminals, expansion and modification of existing terminals, expansion and/ or strengthening of existing runways, aprons, Airport Navigation Services (ANS) infrastructure, control towers and technical blocks etc.
(ii) The Public Private Partnership (PPP) airports at Delhi, Hyderabad and Bengaluru are undertaking major expansion projects of around Rs. 30,000 crores by 2025. Additionally, Rs. 36,000 crores have been planned for investment in the development of new Greenfield airports across the country under PPP mode.
(iii) Government of India has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country. So far, eight Greenfield airports namely, Sindhudurg and Shirdi in Maharashtra, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala, Orvakal in Andhra Pradesh, Kalaburagi in Karnataka and Kushinagar in Uttar Pradesh have been operationalized.
(iv) Under Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UdeDesh ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN), 403 routes connecting 65 airports (including 8 heliports and 2 water aerodromes) have been operationalised as on 31 January 2022.
(v) Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate has been reduced from 18% to 5% for domestic Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services.
(vi) A conducive aircraft leasing and financing environment has been enabled.
(vii) Improvement in air navigation infrastructure at Indian airports is being carried out.
The issue of reduction of Value Added Tax (VAT) on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) has been taken up with the States and the UTs. The following 11 States/UTs have reduced the VAT on ATF to below 5%:
Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
گھریلو دیکھ بھال، مرمت اور اوورہال (ایم آر او) خدمات کے لئے جی ایس ٹی 18 فیصد سے گھٹاکر 5 فیصد کی گئی
14 MAR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت میں وزیرمملکت جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ ریٹائرڈ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دیں:
ماقبل کووڈ مالیاتی سال (2019-20) میں مسافروں کی اوسط تعداد 4 لاکھ یومیہ تھی ۔6 مارچ 2022 کو ہندوستان میں گھریلو ہوائی کمپنیوں کے جہازوں سے تقریبا 3.7 لاکھ مسافروں نے سفر کیا۔روزانہ سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی تعداد اگلے کچھ مہینوں میں کووڈ سے پہلے کی سطح کو پار کرسکتی ہے ۔
حکومت نے ہوابازی کے شعبے میں مستقبل میں بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں جن میں سے چند درج ذیل ہیں :
1. ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے کچھ نئے ایئرپورٹ تعمیر کرنے اور موجودہ ہوائی اڈوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کام شروع کردیا ہے ، جس پر آنے و الے پانچ برسوں میں تقریبا 25 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے ۔ ان اقدامات میں نئے ٹرمنلس کی تعمیر، موجودہ ٹرمنلس کی توسیع اور اصلاح، موجودہ رن ویز اپرونس،ایئر پورٹ نیوی گیشن سروسز ( اے این ایس) بنیادی ڈھانچہ، کنٹرول ٹاورس اور ٹکنیکل بلاکس وغیرہ کی توسیع اور / یا پختہ کاری شامل ہیں ۔
2. دہلی، حیدرآباد اوربنگلور میں سرکاری نجی شراکت داری ایئرپورٹس 2025 تک تقریبا 30000 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے بڑے توسیعی پروجیکٹ چلا رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ پورے ملک میں سرکاری نجی شراکت داری موڈ کے تحت نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر کے کام میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے 36000 کروڑ روپئے کے اخراجات کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔
• iii. حکومت ہند نے اصولی طور پر پورے ملک میں 21 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے تعمیر کرنے کے پروگرام کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اب تک 8 گرین فیلڈ ایئرپورٹس نے کام کرنا شروع بھی کردیا ہے ، یہ ہوائی اڈے مہاراشٹر کے سندھو درگ، مغربی بنگال کے درگاپور، سکم کے پا ک یونگ، کیرالہ کے کنور، آندھر ا پردیش کے اورواکل، کرناٹک کے کل برگی اور اتر پردیش کے کشی نگر میں واقع ہیں۔
• iv. علاقائی مربوط کاری منصوبہ (آر سی ایس)۔ اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک (اڑان)، 65 ہوائی اڈوں کو مربوط کرنے والے 403 ر وٹس 31 جنوری 2022 تک کام کرنا شروع کرچکے ہیں ۔
1. گھریلو دیکھ بھال، مرمت اور اوورہال (ایم آر او) خدمات کے لئے اشیا اور خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) 18 فیصد سے گھٹاکر 5 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے ۔
• vi. ایک سازگار ایئر کرافٹ لیزنگ اور فنانسنگ کے ماحول کی راہ ہموار کی گئی ہے ۔
1. بھارتی ہوائی اڈوں پر جہاز ر انی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کا کام کیا جارہا ہے ۔
ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول (اے ٹی ایف) پر و یلیو ایڈیڈ ٹیکس (وی اے ٹی) میں تخفیف کرنے کامعاملہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ اٹھایا گیا ہے ۔درج ذیل ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اے ٹی ایف پر لگنے والے ویلیو ایڈیڈ ٹیکس کو 5 فیصد سے نیچے تک گھٹا دیا ہے ۔
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، مدھیہ پردیش، تریپورہ، اتر پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ۔