Ministry of Civil Aviation
405 ROUTES UNDER UDAN SCHEME
14 MAR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (Ude Deshka Aam Nagrik) on 21-10-2016 to stimulate regional air connectivity and making air travel affordable to the masses. UDAN is a market driven scheme. An airport which is included in the awarded routes of UDAN and requires upgradation/development for commencement of RCS operations, is developed under "Revival of unserved and underserved airports" scheme. Airports Authority of India(AAI), the Implementing Agency has identified 154 RCS airports including 14 water aerodromes and 36 helipads so far under UDAN for operation of RCS flights. Airports Authority of India(AAI), the Implementing Agency, has awarded 948 routes, from which, 405 routes involving 65 airports including 8 heliports and 2 water aerodromes have been operationalized under UDAN as on 09.03.2022.
Besides Viability Gap Funding (VGF), other concessions from Central, State Governments and airport operators are extended to Selected Airline Operators (SAOs) to encourage operations from unserved/underserved airports/heliports/water aerodromes and to keep the air fare affordable.
While launching the UDAN Scheme in 2016, the Government had capped the Airfare at Rs. 2500 for a distance of 500 km to 600 km per seat under Regional Connectivity routes (equivalent to one-hour flight). The capping is subject to indexation as per the formula specified in the UDAN Scheme document.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
ઉડાન યોજના હેઠળ 405 એરપોર્ટ
14 MAR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયે 21-10-2016ના રોજ પ્રાદેશિક હવાઈ જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા અને જનતા માટે હવાઈ મુસાફરીને સસ્તી બનાવવા માટે પ્રાદેશિક કનેક્ટિવિટી સ્કીમ (RCS) - UDAN (ઉડે દેશ કા આમ નાગરિક) શરૂ કરી છે. UDAN એ બજાર આધારિત યોજના છે. એક એરપોર્ટ કે જે UDANના પુરસ્કૃત રૂટમાં સમાવિષ્ટ છે અને RCS કામગીરી શરૂ કરવા માટે અપગ્રેડેશન/વિકાસની જરૂર છે, તેને "અનસર્વ્ડ અને અંડરસર્વ્ડ એરપોર્ટ્સનું પુનરુત્થાન" યોજના હેઠળ વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (AAI), અમલીકરણ એજન્સીએ RCS ફ્લાઈટ્સના સંચાલન માટે UDAN હેઠળ અત્યાર સુધીમાં 14 વોટર એરોડ્રોમ અને 36 હેલિપેડ સહિત 154 RCS એરપોર્ટની ઓળખ કરી છે. અમલીકરણ એજન્સી, એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (AAI) એ 948 રૂટ આપ્યા છે, જેમાંથી, 09.03.2022ના રોજ UDAN હેઠળ 8 હેલીપોર્ટ અને 2 વોટર એરોડ્રોમ સહિત 65 એરપોર્ટને સમાવતા 405 રૂટ કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
વાયેબિલિટી ગેપ ફંડિંગ (VGF) ઉપરાંત, કેન્દ્ર, રાજ્ય સરકારો અને એરપોર્ટ ઓપરેટરો તરફથી અન્ય છૂટછાટો પસંદ કરેલ એરલાઇન ઓપરેટર્સ (SAOs) સુધી વિસ્તૃત કરવામાં આવી છે, જેથી સેવા વિનાના/અનસર્વ્ડ એરપોર્ટ્સ/હેલિપોર્ટ્સ/વોટર એરોડ્રોમ્સથી કામગીરીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે અને હવાઈ ભાડું પરવડે તેવું રહે.
2016માં UDAN યોજના શરૂ કરતી વખતે, સરકારે પ્રાદેશિક કનેક્ટિવિટી રૂટ (એક કલાકની ફ્લાઈટની સમકક્ષ) હેઠળ સીટ દીઠ 500 કિમીથી 600 કિમીના અંતર માટે 2500 રૂપિયાનું હવાઈ ભાડું સીમિત કર્યું હતું. UDAN સ્કીમ દસ્તાવેજમાં ઉલ્લેખિત સૂત્ર મુજબ કેપિંગ ઇન્ડેક્સેશનને આધીન છે.
આ માહિતી નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી (જનરલ (ડૉ.) વી. કે. સિંહ (નિવૃત્ત) દ્વારા આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.