Ministry of Civil Aviation
405 ROUTES UNDER UDAN SCHEME
14 MAR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (Ude Deshka Aam Nagrik) on 21-10-2016 to stimulate regional air connectivity and making air travel affordable to the masses. UDAN is a market driven scheme. An airport which is included in the awarded routes of UDAN and requires upgradation/development for commencement of RCS operations, is developed under "Revival of unserved and underserved airports" scheme. Airports Authority of India(AAI), the Implementing Agency has identified 154 RCS airports including 14 water aerodromes and 36 helipads so far under UDAN for operation of RCS flights. Airports Authority of India(AAI), the Implementing Agency, has awarded 948 routes, from which, 405 routes involving 65 airports including 8 heliports and 2 water aerodromes have been operationalized under UDAN as on 09.03.2022.
Besides Viability Gap Funding (VGF), other concessions from Central, State Governments and airport operators are extended to Selected Airline Operators (SAOs) to encourage operations from unserved/underserved airports/heliports/water aerodromes and to keep the air fare affordable.
While launching the UDAN Scheme in 2016, the Government had capped the Airfare at Rs. 2500 for a distance of 500 km to 600 km per seat under Regional Connectivity routes (equivalent to one-hour flight). The capping is subject to indexation as per the formula specified in the UDAN Scheme document.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 405 விமான வழித்தடங்கள்
14 MAR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
சிறிய நகரங்களுக்கும் விமான சேவையை விரிவுபடுத்தும் பிராந்திய இணைப்புத் திட்டமான உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 405 வழித்தடங்களில் விமானங்கள் இயக்கப்படுவதாக மத்திய விமானப்போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் வி.கே.சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ள அவர், மொத்தம் 948 வழித்தடங்களில் விமானங்களை இயக்க, இந்தியா விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையம் அனுமதி அளித்திருப்பதாக கூறியுள்ளார். இதில், 9, மார்ச் 2022 நிலவரப்படி, 8 ஹெலிகாப்டர் தளங்கள் உட்பட 65 விமான நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் 2 நீர்நிலை விமான நிலையங்களை (water Aerodromes) உள்ளடக்கி மொத்தம் 405 வழித்தடங்களில் விமான சேவை நடத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பிராந்திய இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 14 நீர்நிலை விமானதளங்கள், 36 ஹெலிபேட் உட்பட 154 விமான நிலையங்கள், உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விமான சேவைகளை தொடங்க தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், ஜெனரல் வி கே சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1805763