Ministry of Civil Aviation
405 ROUTES UNDER UDAN SCHEME
14 MAR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (Ude Deshka Aam Nagrik) on 21-10-2016 to stimulate regional air connectivity and making air travel affordable to the masses. UDAN is a market driven scheme. An airport which is included in the awarded routes of UDAN and requires upgradation/development for commencement of RCS operations, is developed under "Revival of unserved and underserved airports" scheme. Airports Authority of India(AAI), the Implementing Agency has identified 154 RCS airports including 14 water aerodromes and 36 helipads so far under UDAN for operation of RCS flights. Airports Authority of India(AAI), the Implementing Agency, has awarded 948 routes, from which, 405 routes involving 65 airports including 8 heliports and 2 water aerodromes have been operationalized under UDAN as on 09.03.2022.
Besides Viability Gap Funding (VGF), other concessions from Central, State Governments and airport operators are extended to Selected Airline Operators (SAOs) to encourage operations from unserved/underserved airports/heliports/water aerodromes and to keep the air fare affordable.
While launching the UDAN Scheme in 2016, the Government had capped the Airfare at Rs. 2500 for a distance of 500 km to 600 km per seat under Regional Connectivity routes (equivalent to one-hour flight). The capping is subject to indexation as per the formula specified in the UDAN Scheme document.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation (Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
उडान योजने अंतर्गत 405 विमानतळ
14 MAR 2022 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मार्च 2022
देशाच्या विविध भागांमधल्या हवाई वाहतुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि सर्वसामान्य जनतेला किफायतशीर दरात हवाई प्रवास करणे शक्य व्हावे या उद्देशाने नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने, प्रादेशिक कनेक्टीव्हिटी योजना- उडान (उडे देश का आम नागरिक ) 21-10-2016 ला सुरु केली. उडान ही बाजारपेठ लक्षात घेऊन चालणारी योजना आहे. उडान अंतर्गत मार्गात समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या आणि आरसीएस अर्थात प्रादेशिक कनेक्टीव्हिटी योजनेअंतर्गत कार्ये सुरु करण्यासाठी सुधारणा/विकास यांची आवश्यकता लागणाऱ्या विमानतळांचा ‘सेवांचा काहीसा अभाव असणारे विमानतळ पुनरुज्जीवन’ योजने अंतर्गत विकास करण्यात येत आहे. याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाने,उडान अंतर्गत आरसीएस उड्डाणाकरिता 154 आरसीएस विमानतळ निश्चित केले असून यामध्ये 14 जल विमानतळ आणि 36 हेलीपॅडचा समावेश आहे. भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाने 948 मार्ग निश्चित केले असून त्यापैकी 09.03.2022 पर्यंत 405 मार्ग कार्यान्वित झाले आहेत.यामध्ये 65 विमानतळ असून यामध्ये 8 हेलीपोर्ट आणि 2 जल विमानतळांचा समावेश आहे. कमी वर्दळीच्या आणि सेवा काही प्रमाणात कमी असलेले विमानतळ/हेलीपोर्ट/जल विमानतळ यांना
प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी व्यवहार्यता तफावत निधी बरोबरच केंद्र, राज्य सरकारे आणि विमानतळ ऑपरेटर द्वारे निवडक विमान कंपन्या ऑपरेटरना इतर सवलतीही देण्यात येत आहेत.
उडान योजनेला 2016 मध्ये सुरवात करताना केंद्र सरकारने, प्रादेशिक कनेक्टीव्हिटी मार्गाअंतर्गत 500 ते 600 किमी अंतरासाठी एका आसनाच्या दरासाठी 2500 रुपयांची मर्यादा घातली होती. उडान योजनेंतर्गत देण्यात आलेल्या सूत्रानुसारच्या निर्देशांकसूचीला अनुसरून ही मर्यादा आहे.
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री जनरल व्ही के सिंह ( निवृत्त ) यांनी आज राज्य सभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.