Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE EQUIPMENT PROJECTS UNDER MAKE IN INDIA SCHEME
14 MAR 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years under ‘Make in India’ program and brought in reforms to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment in the country, thereby expanding the production of indigenous defence equipment. These initiatives, inter-alia, include according priority to procurement of capital items from domestic sources under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)-2020; Notification of two ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 209 items of Services and one ‘Positive Indigenisation List’ of total 2851 items of Defence Public Sector Undertakings(DPSUs), for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timelines indicated against them; Simplification of Industrial licensing process with longer validity period; Liberalisation of Foreign Direct Investment(FDI) policy allowing 74% FDI under automatic route; Simplification of Make Procedure; Launch of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving Startups & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs); Implementation of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017; Launch of an indigenization portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenisation by Indian Industry including MSMEs; Reforms in Offset policy with thrust on attracting investment and Transfer of Technology for Defence manufacturing by assigning higher multipliers; and Establishment of two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. Many significant products including 155mm Artillery Gun system ‘Dhanush’, Light Combat Aircraft ‘Tejas’, Surface to Air Missile system ‘Akash’, Main Battle Tank ‘Arjun’, T-90 Tank, T-72 tank, BMP-II/IIK, Su-30 MK1, Cheetah helicopter, Advanced Light Helicopter, Dornier Do-228, High mobility Trucks, INS Kalvari, INS Khanderi, INS Chennai, Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette (ASWC), Arjun Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle, Bridge Laying Tank, Bi-Modular Charge System (BMCS) for 155mm Ammunition, Medium Bullet Proof Vehicle (MBPV), Weapon Locating Radar (WLR), Integrated Air Command and Control System (IACCS), Software Defined Radios(SDR), Lakshya Parachute for Pilotless Target Aircraft, Opto Electronic Sights for battle tanks, Water Jet Fast Attack Craft, Inshore Patrol Vessel, Offshore Patrol Vessel, Fast Interceptor Boat, Landing Craft Utility, 25 T Tugs, etc. have been produced in the country during the last few years which are being used by the Indian Armed Forces.
The indigenous Main Battle Tank (MBT) Arjun Mk-1A designed and developed by the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) is compatible with the present and future requirement of Armed Forces. MBT Arjun Mk-1A is incorporated with 71 upgrades in comparison to MBT Arjun Mk-1, thereby endowed to have superior fire power, enhanced high mobility and excellent protection characteristics required to fulfil the challenging requirements of the battle field.
The Government, in the last three years i.e. from 2018-19 to 2020-21 and current year till December 2021, has accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) to 150 proposals worth Rs 2,47,515 crore approximately, under various categories of Capital procurement which promote domestic manufacturing as per DAP- 2020. In addition, during the last three years i.e. from 2018-19 to 2020-21 and current year till January 2022, out of total 191 Capital acquisition contracts signed, 121 have been signed with Indian vendors for capital procurement of defence equipment for Armed Forces.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Vaiko in Rajya Sabha on March 14, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
میک ان انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت دفاعی سازوسامان کے پروجیکٹس
14 MAR 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں 'میک ان انڈیا' پروگرام کے تحت کئی پالیسی اقدامات کیے ہیں اور ملک میں دیسی ساختہ ڈیزائن، ترقی اور دفاعی آلات کی تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اصلاحات لاگو کی ہیں۔ اس طرح دیسی دفاعی آلات کی تیاری کو وسعت دی گئی ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شامل ہیں; دفاعی حصول کے طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی - 2020 کے تحت دیسی ذرائع سے سرمائے کی اشیاء کی خریداری کو ترجیح دینا شامل ہے۔ سروسز کی کل 209 اشیاء کی دو ’مثبت انڈیجنائزیشن لسٹ‘ اورسرکاری شعبے کی دفاعی کمپنیوں(ڈی پی ایس یوز) کی کل 2851 اشیاء کی ایک 'مثبت انڈیجنائزیشن لسٹ' کا نوٹیفکیشن، جن کے لیے مقرر کردہ وقت کےبعددرآمد پر پابندی ہوگی ; زیادہ مدت کے ساتھ صنعتی لائسنسنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنانا؛ براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی پالیسی کو آزاد بنانا جو کہ 74فیصدایف ڈی آئی کو خودکار راستے کے تحت سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا؛ اسٹارٹ اپ اور مائیکرو، چھوٹی اوردرمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) پر مشتمل دفاعی مہارت (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) کی اسکیم کے لیے اختراعات کا آغاز؛ سرکاری خریداری (میک ان انڈیا کو ترجیح) آرڈر 2017 کا نفاذ؛ ایم ایس ایم ایز سمیت ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے ذریعہ دیسی بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے سری جان نام کے ایک انڈیجنائزیشن پورٹل کا آغاز؛ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے پر زور کے ساتھ آفسیٹ پالیسی میں اصلاحات اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے اعلیٰ ملٹی پلائرز کو تفویض کرکے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی؛ اور دو دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کا قیام جن میں ایک ایک اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں۔ 155 ایم ایم آرٹلری گن سسٹم 'دھنش'، ہلکے جنگی طیارے 'تیجس'، سرفیس ٹو ایئر میزائل سسٹم 'آکاش'، مین بیٹل ٹینک 'ارجن'، ٹی - 90 ٹینک، ٹی - 72 ٹینک، بی ایم پی II - / IIK سمیت کئی اہم مصنوعات , ایس یو 30 ایم کے1- ، چیتا ہیلی کاپٹر، ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر، ڈونیئر ڈو- 228، ہائی موبلٹی ٹرک، آئی این ایس کلاوری، آئیاین ایس کھندیری، آئی این ایس چنئی، اینٹی-سب میرین وار فیئر کورویٹی (اے این ڈبلیو سی) ،ارجن آرمرڈ ریپیئر اینڈ ریکوری وہیکل، برج ٹیننگ 155ایم ایم گولہ بارود کے لیے بائی ماڈیولر چارج سسٹم (بی ایم سی ایس)، میڈیم بلٹ پروف گاڑی (ایم بی پی وی)، ویپن لوکٹنگ ریڈار (ڈبلیو ایل آر)، انٹیگریٹڈ ایئر کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سسٹم (آئی اے سیسی ایس)، سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیوز (ایس ڈی آر)، بغیر پائلٹ کے ہدف کے لیے لکشیہ پیراشوٹ ۔ گزشتہ چند سالوں کے دوران ملک میں ہوائی جہاز، آپٹو الیکٹرانک سائٹس فار بیٹل ٹینک، واٹر جیٹ فاسٹ اٹیک کرافٹ، انشور پیٹرول ویسل، آف شور پیٹرول ویسل، فاسٹ انٹرسیپٹر بوٹ، لینڈنگ کرافٹ یوٹیلیٹی، 25 ٹی ٹگس وغیرہ تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جنہیں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آرڈی او) کی طرف سے ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ دیسی مین بیٹل ٹینک (ایم بی ٹی)ارجن ایم کے - اے1مسلح افواج کی موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ضرورت سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ ایم بی ٹی ارجن ایم کے - اے1 کو ایم بی ٹی ارجن ایم کے 1- کے مقابلے میں 71 اپ گریڈ کے ساتھ شامل کیا گیا ہے، اس طرح اس میں اعلیٰ فائر پاور، اعلیٰ نقل و حرکت اور بہترین تحفظ کی خصوصیات ہیں جو میدان جنگ کی چیلنجنگ ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے درکار ہوتی ہیں۔
حکومت نے گزشتہ تین سالوں میں یعنی 2018-19 سے 2020-21 تک اور موجودہ سال دسمبر 2021 تک، خریداری کے مختلف زمروں کے تحت تقریباً 2,47,515 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کی 150 تجاویز کو قبولیت کی ضرورت (اے او این) دی دیا ہے جسکا مقصد ڈی اے پی- 2020 کے مطابق گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران یعنی 2018-19 سے 2020-21 تک اور رواں سال جنوری 2022 تک،مسلح افواج کے لیے دفاعی ساز و سامان کی خریداری کے لئے ، کل 191 سرمایہ کے حصول کے معاہدوں میں سے، 121 پر ہندوستانی تاجروں کے ساتھ دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 14 مارچ 2022 کو راجیہ سبھا میں شری وائیکو کو تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔