Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Marketing Discipline Guidelines (MDG) formulated and implemented by OMCs
for checking irregularities or malpractices at Retail Outlet (RO) Dealerships
14 MAR 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas,ShriRameswarTeli in a written reply to a question in the RajyaSabha today informed that the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have formulated and implemented Marketing Discipline Guidelines (MDG) for checking irregularities or malpractices at Retail Outlet (RO) Dealerships. Acton is taken in case of established irregularities against erring dealers as per MDG guidelines and the Dealership agreement. MDG guidelines are available at website: https://iocl.com/marketing-discipline-guidelines
The number of irregularities detected at Public Sector OMCs’ retail outlets during the last three years and current year (2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 and April-December, 2021) is as under:
Irregularities/Malpractices
Numbers detected
Discrepancy in stock
3152
Suspected product adulteration
110
Overcharging
610
Unauthorised purchase / sale
9
Unauthorised fittings/Seals tampering
353
Others like non maintenance of records, non-display of RSP, minor deviations etc.
49680
Total
53914
Regular/Surprise inspections are carried out by OMCs’ officials periodically at the retail outlets to check irregularities/malpractices and action is taken as per the Marketing Discipline Guidelines and the Dealership Agreement.
OMCs have a system in place to check various types of malpractices and irregularities at their ROs. The important initiatives taken in this regard are as follows:
1. Making available Filter Paper, Calibrated Density Equipment (Hydrometer/Thermometer) & 5 Liter Calibrated Measure at the Retail Outlets for checking quality & quantity of MS/HSD.
(ii) Conducting Regular / Surprise inspections at Retail Outlets by OMC Field Officers/ Senior Officers/Mobile labs throughout the country. In case of irregularities, action is taken as per the MDG and dealership agreement.
(iii) Creation of a separate Quality Assurance Cell (QAC) for carrying out inspections.
(iv) Drawing of samples from petrol pumps at random and sending for testing to authorized laboratories.
(v) Sealing of tankers before leaving company premises to protect against pilferage/adulteration en-route.
(vi) Installation of GPS to monitor movement of Tank Trucks carrying MS / HSD.
(vii) Conducting Third Party Audit of Retail Outlets by OMCs for effective monitoring and benchmarking.
(viii) Ongoing automation of Retail Outlets by OMCs which enable the real-time capture of sales transaction and monitoring of tank stocks and receipts.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
خوردہ دوکانوں (آر او) پر بے ضابطگیوں یا بدعنوانیوں کی جانچ پڑتال کے لیے او ایم سی کے ذریعہ مارکیٹنگ ڈسپلن گائیڈ لائنس (ایم ڈی جی) وضع کی گئیں اور انہیں نافذ کیاگیا
14 MAR 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 مارچ 2022:
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع دی کہ سرکاری دائرہ کار کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) نے خوردہ دوکانوں (آر او) پر بے ضابطگیوں یا بدعنوانیوں کی جانچ کرنے کے لیے مارکیٹنگ ڈسپلن گائڈ لائنس (ایم ڈی جی) وضع کی ہیں اور انہیں نافذ کیا ہے۔ یہ کاروائی ایم ڈی جی رہنما خطوط اور ڈیلرشپ معاہدہ کے مطابق خاطی ڈیلروں کے خلاف بے ضابطگیوں کا جرم ثابت ہونے کی صورت میں کی جاتی ہے۔ ایم ڈی جی رہنما خطوط ویب سائٹ : https://iocl.com/marketing-discipline-guidelines پر دستیاب ہیں۔
گذشتہ تین برسوں اور رواں سال (2018۔19، 2019۔20، 2020۔21 اور اپریل۔ دسمبر 2021)کے دوران عوامی شعبہ کی او ایم سی کی خوردہ دوکانوں میں پائی جانے والی بے ضابطگیوں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
بے ضابطگیاں/ بدعنوانیاں
پائے گئے معاملات کی تعداد
اسٹاک میں گھپلے بازی
3152
پروڈکٹ میں مشتبہ ملاوٹ
110
زیادہ وصولی
610
بلااجازت خرید/فروخت
9
بلااجازت فٹنگز/مہروں سے چھیڑ چھاڑ
353
ریکارڈوں کی عدم دیکھ بھال، آر ایس پی کی عدم نمائش، معمولی انحراف، وغیرہ جیسی دیگر بے ضابطگیاں
49680
میزان
53914
او ایم سی کے افسران کی جانب سے وقتاً فوقتاً خوردہ دوکانوں پر بے ضابطگیوں/ بدعنوانیوں کی جانچ پڑتال کے لیے باقاعدہ/اچانک معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے اور مارکیٹنگ ڈسپلن رہنما خطوط اور ڈیلرشپ معاہدے کے مطابق کاروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
او ایم سی کمپنیوں نے اپنی خوردہ دوکانوں میں مختلف اقسام کی بدعنوانیوں اور بے ضابطگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال کے لیے ایک نظام وضع کیا ہے۔
1. ایم ایس / ایچ ایس ڈی کے معیار اور مقدار کی جانچ کے لیے خوردہ دوکانوں پر فلٹر پیپر، کیلبریٹڈ ڈینسٹی اکویپ منٹ(ہائیڈرومیٹر/تھرمامیٹر) اور 5 لیٹر کیلبریٹڈ پیمائش کی دستیابی
2. او ایم سی فیلڈ افسران/سینئر افسران / موبائل تجربہ گاہوں کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں خوردہ دوکانوں پر باقاعدہ/ اچانک معائنہ کا اہتمام کرنا۔ بے ضابطگیاں پائے جانے کی صورت میں، ایم ڈی جی اور ڈیلر شپ معاہدے کے مطابق کاروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
3. معائنہ کا عمل انجام دینے کے لیے علیحدہ کوالٹی اشیورینس سیل (کیو اے سی) کا قیام
4. پیٹرول پمپوں سے نمونے لے کر انہیں جانچ کے لیے مجاز تجربہ گایوں کو بھیجنا۔
5. راستے میں چوری/ملاوٹ سے تحفظ کے لیے کمپنی کی عمارت سے روانہ ہونے سے قبل ٹینکروں کو سیل کرنا۔
6. ایم ایس / ایچ ایس ڈی لے جارہے ٹینک ٹرکوں کی نقل و حرکت پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے جی پی ایس کی تنصیب۔
7. مؤثر نگرانی اور بینچ مارکنگ کے لیے او ایم سی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ خوردہ دوکانوں کے تھرڈ پارٹی آڈٹ کا اہتمام کرنا۔
8. او ایم سی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ جاری آٹو میشن ، جو خرید سے متعلق لین دین کے حقیقی وقت کا پتہ لگانے اور ٹینک اسٹاک اور رسیدوں کی جانچ میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔