Ministry of Mines
Mining Sector Undergoes Reforms to Further Strengthen Sustainable Mining
Star Rating of Mines Made Mandatory
14 MAR 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines implemented Sustainable Mining by making provisions under Chapter-V of Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR), 2017. Accordingly Rule 35 of MCDR provides for star rating of the mining leases based on the sustainable mining practices adopted by the miners.
The National Mineral Policy 2019 envisions sustainable mining as financially viable; socially responsible; environmentally, technically and scientifically sound mining practices with a long term view of development; optimal use of mineral resources and ensuring sustainable post-closure land uses.
All miners including private miners are following the Sustainable Mining provisions under Chapter V of MCDR 2017 and follow star rating system developed for evaluation of the leases.
Star rating has been made mandatory under Rule 35(2) of MCDR, 2017 and every mining lease holder has to submit online self-assessment report before 1st day of July every year for the previous financial year, along with the digital images of mining lease area as per rule 34A of the said rules to the Regional Controller or the authorised officer of the Indian Bureau of Mines.
Further, as per Rule 35(4) of MCDR, 2017 every holder of a mining lease shall achieve at least three-star rating within a period of four years from the date of commencement of mining operations and thereafter maintain the same on year- on- year basis.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کان کنی کا شعبہ پائیدار کان کنی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اصلاحات سے گزر رہا ہے
کانوں کی ستارہ درجہ بندی لازمی کر دی گئی
14 MAR 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ کانکنی کی وزارت نے معدنی تحفظ اور ترقی کے قوانین (ایم سی ڈی آر2017) کے باب-V کے تحت دفعات وضع کر کے پائیدار کان کنی کو نافذ کیا۔ اسی کے مطابق ایم سی ڈی آر کا قاعدہ 35 کانکنی کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں کی بنیاد پر کانکنی کے پٹوں کی ستارہ درجہ بندی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
قومی معدنی پالیسی 2019 پائیدار کانکنی کو معدنی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور کانوں کے بند ہونے کے بعد زمین کے پائیدار استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ سماجی طور پر ذمہ دار؛ ماحولیاتی، تکنیکی اور سائنسی طور پر کانکنی کے صحیح طریقے کو مالی طور پر قابل عمل تصور کرتی ہے، ۔
تمام کانکن بشمول نجی کانکنوں کے، ایم سی ڈی آر2017 کے باب V کے تحت پائیدار کان کنی کی دفعات کی پیروی کر رہے ہیں اور اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ لیز کی تشخیص کے لیے تیار کردہ ستارہ درجہ بندی سسٹم کی پیروی کر رہے ہیں۔
ایم سی ڈی آر، 2017 کے قاعدہ 35(2) کے تحت ستارہ درجہ بندی کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے اور ہر کان کنی لیز ہولڈر کو پچھلے مالی سال کے لیے ہر سال یکم جولائی سے پہلے آن لائن خود تشخیصی رپورٹ مذکورہ قواعد کے قاعدہ 34A کے مطابق ، جس کے ساتھ مائننگ لیز کے علاقے کی ڈیجیٹل تصاویر بھی شامل ہیں، ریجنل کنٹرولر یا انڈین بیورو آف مائنز کے مجاز افسر کے پاس جمع کرانی ہوگی۔
مزید برآں ، ایم سی ڈی آر کے قاعدہ 35(4) کے مطابق کان کنی کی لیز کے ہر ہولڈر کو کان کنی کی کارروائیوں کے آغاز کی تاریخ سے چار سال کی مدت کے اندر کم از کم تھری اسٹار ریٹنگ حاصل کرنی ہوگی اور اس کے بعد سال بہ سسال کی بنیاد پر اسی کو برقرار رکھنا ہوگا۔