Ministry of Mines
Mining Sector Undergoes Reforms to Further Strengthen Sustainable Mining
Star Rating of Mines Made Mandatory
14 MAR 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines implemented Sustainable Mining by making provisions under Chapter-V of Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR), 2017. Accordingly Rule 35 of MCDR provides for star rating of the mining leases based on the sustainable mining practices adopted by the miners.
The National Mineral Policy 2019 envisions sustainable mining as financially viable; socially responsible; environmentally, technically and scientifically sound mining practices with a long term view of development; optimal use of mineral resources and ensuring sustainable post-closure land uses.
All miners including private miners are following the Sustainable Mining provisions under Chapter V of MCDR 2017 and follow star rating system developed for evaluation of the leases.
Star rating has been made mandatory under Rule 35(2) of MCDR, 2017 and every mining lease holder has to submit online self-assessment report before 1st day of July every year for the previous financial year, along with the digital images of mining lease area as per rule 34A of the said rules to the Regional Controller or the authorised officer of the Indian Bureau of Mines.
Further, as per Rule 35(4) of MCDR, 2017 every holder of a mining lease shall achieve at least three-star rating within a period of four years from the date of commencement of mining operations and thereafter maintain the same on year- on- year basis.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ഖനി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഖനികളുടെ സ്റ്റാർ റേറ്റിംഗ് നിർബന്ധമാക്കി
14 MAR 2022 1:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2017ലെ ധാതു സംരക്ഷണ-വികസന ചട്ടങ്ങൾ (എംസിഡിആർ) അധ്യായം-V പ്രകാരമുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ അനുസരിച്ചു, ഖനി മന്ത്രാലയം സുസ്ഥിര ഖനനം നടപ്പിലാക്കി. ഖനന പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുന്നവർ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന സുസ്ഥിര രീതികളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഖനന പാട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് നക്ഷത്ര റേറ്റിംഗ് നൽകുന്നതിന് എംസിഡിആറിന്റെ 35 ആം ചട്ടം വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നു.
സ്വകാര്യ ഖനികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ ഖനികളും എംസിഡിആർ 2017 ന്റെ അഞ്ചാം അധ്യായത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സുസ്ഥിര ഖനന വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പിന്തുടരുകയും പാട്ടത്തിന്റെ മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയത്തിനായി സ്റ്റാർ റേറ്റിംഗ് സംവിധാനം പിന്തുടരുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
എംസിഡിആർ 2017, ചട്ടം 35(2) പ്രകാരം നക്ഷത്ര റേറ്റിംഗ് നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, ഓരോ ഖനന പാട്ട ഉടമയും എല്ലാ വർഷവും ജൂലൈ 1-ന് മുമ്പ് മുൻ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ സ്വയം വിലയിരുത്തൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ഓൺലൈൻ ആയി സമർപ്പിക്കണം. പ്രസ്തുത ചട്ടങ്ങളിലെ ചട്ടം 34 എ പ്രകാരം ഖനന പ്രദേശത്തിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ചിത്രങ്ങൾ സഹിതം റീജിയണൽ കൺട്രോളർക്കോ ഇന്ത്യൻ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് മൈൻസിന്റെ അംഗീകൃത ഓഫീസർക്കോ ആണ് സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ടത്.
കൂടാതെ, എംസിഡിആർ 2017 ലെ ചട്ടം 35(4) അനുസരിച്ച്, ഖനന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിച്ച തീയതി മുതൽ നാല് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഓരോ ഖനന പാട്ട ഉടമയും കുറഞ്ഞത് ത്രീ-സ്റ്റാർ റേറ്റിംഗ് നേടുകയും അതിനുശേഷം വർഷം-തോറും അത് നിലനിർത്തുകയും വേണം.
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര കൽക്കരി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രഹ്ലാദ് ജോഷിയാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം അറിയിച്ചത്.