خلا ء کا محکمہ
خلائی ٹیکنالوجی جموں خطے میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراعات کے لیے نئی راہیں ہموار کرے گی:
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرانے سے ، آنے والے وقت میں خلائی معیشت، خلائی تعاون، خلائی سفارت کاری اور خلائی فتح کی راہیں ہموار ہوں گی۔
خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے روح رواں ستیش دھون ڈوگرہ فخر کی چمکتی ہوئی علامت ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
12 MAR 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 12 مارچ آج جموں میں شمالی ہندوستان کے پہلے خلائی مرکز کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ علوم ارضیات کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر،عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسے ایک تاریخی فیصلہ قرار دیا اور کہا کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ تر ادارے ماضی میں صرف جنوبی ریاستوں تک ہی محدود تھے اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی انجینئرنگ، ایروناٹکس اور دیگر اسٹریم فراہم کرنے والا تھرواننتھا پورم میں واقع اپنی نوعیت کا واحد ہندوستانی ادارہ تھا۔ آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں جموں و کشمیر میں خلائی مرکز کاافتتاح اور ہندوستان کا اپنی نوعیت کے دوسرا خلائی ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا بیک وقت آغاز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کیرالہ سے کشمیر تک کے خلائی سفر کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی اسے ستیش دھون سینٹر سے موسوم کرنا ہندوستان کے خلائی پروگرام کے بانیوں میں سے ایک ایسے شخص کو خراج تحسین ہے جو جموں و کشمیر سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں لیکن ستم ظریفی یہ ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر میں کسی بھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا نام ان کے نام پر نہیں رکھا گیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ دنیا کے مستقبل کا بہت زیادہ انحصار آنے والی خلائی معیشت، خلائی تعاون اور خلائی سفارت کاری پر ہوگا۔ خلائی معیشت کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پہلے ہی غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹ لانچ کر کے لاکھوں یورپی یورو اور امریکی ڈالر کی آمدنی حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ خلائی تعاون کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے سارک سیٹلائٹ کی مثال دی جسے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ہدایات پر تصور کیا گیا اور تیار کیا گیا، جو بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، سری لنکا، نیپال وغیرہ سمیت بیشتر پڑوسی ممالک کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی راہیں ہموار کرنے اور اسے نجی شراکت داروں کے لیے متعارف کرانے کا سہرا پوری طرح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ایسے دور میں داخل ہو رہا ہے جب وہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے جا رہا ہے اور جہاں تک خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کا تعلق ہے ہندوستان پہلے ہی دنیا میں برتری حاصل کر چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہاں سے پچیس سال ملک کے لیے اہم ہوں گے جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہاہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا کے ایک فرنٹ لائن ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کا عروج پہلے ہی خلا کے ذریعہ شروع ہوچکا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جموں کی مرکزی یونیورسٹی میں ستیش دھون مرکز برائے خلائی سائنس کے افتتاح اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ایس ٹی)، ترواننت پورم کے تعاون سے 'فرنٹیئرز آف اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ایپلی کیشنز فار ہیومینٹی' کے موضوع پر کانفرنس کے انعقاد سےآج کا دن پورے شمالی ہندوستان کے لیے ایک تاریخی حیثیت کا حامل ہوگیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے ستر سالوں سے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی زیادہ تر جنوبی ہندوستان کی ریاستوں آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ تک محدود رہی جو کہ ملک میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی توسیع میں ایک قسم کی بے ضابطگی تھی۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کو ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک لے جانے کے لیے ثابت قدم ہے، جس کا ثبوت آج جموں کی مرکزی یونیورسٹی میں ستیش دھون مرکز برائے خلائی سائنس کا افتتاح ہے اور دیگر خلائی مرکز ریاست تریپورہ کےاگرتلہ میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم ، جو خود بھی خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے شوقین ہیں، کے تعاون سے پہلے ہی قائم ہوچکا ہے۔
سی یو جے میں 'فرنٹیئرز آف اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ایپلی کیشنز فار ہیومینٹی' کے موضوع پر کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اس مرحلے تک پہنچ چکی ہے کہ ناسا جیسے اہم خلائی اداروں نے اسرو کے ذریعہ کئی خلائی مہم جوئی کی فوٹیج کے لیے درخواست کی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس حکومت کے ذریعہ خلائی ٹکنالوجی کو اولین اہمیت دی گئی ہے اور اس کے نتائج ہمارے سامنے ہیں چندریان کے ذریعہ پانی کی دریافت جو کہ خلائی ٹکنالوجی کے حامل اہم ممالک کے ذریعہ بھی نہیں کی جا رہی ہے ، یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان پہلے ہی برتری حاصل کر چکا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ساٹھ طلباء کو اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ ہوابازی اور ایروناٹک میں بی ٹیک کے کورس میں جے ای ای کے ذریعے لیا جائے گا تاکہ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ملک کے سب سے بڑے اداروں میں سے ایک بنایا جا سکے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہاں سے ہوابازی اور ایروناٹکس کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے بعد طلباء نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ ناسا جیسے خلائی اداروں میں خلائی ٹکنالوجی میں کیریئر تلاش کر سکیں گے کیونکہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں کیریئر کے وسیع مواقع دستیاب ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ خلائی ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ خاص طور پر جموں و کشمیر میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے ایک ادارہ ہوگا اور اس خطے کے لوگوں کو حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ اس زبردست موقع کو اپنے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے استعمال کرنا چاہیے اور انہیں سرکاری نوکری پر انحصار کرنے کی پرانی ذہنیت سے نجات حاصل کرنا چاہیے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت آئندہ ماہ سے ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپ سے متعلق بیداری پروگرام شروع کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ اور پائیدار سٹارٹ اپ روزگار سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، جموں اروما مشن کی جائے پیدائش ہے جہاں لوگ ان سٹارٹ اپ سے لاکھوں کماتے ہیں اور جموں میں ڈیری اور زراعت کی ایک بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے جسے تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ستیش دھون کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ستیش دھون کا جشن اس مٹی کے سپوت اور ہندوستان میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے روح رواں ہونے کی وجہ سے جموں و کشمیر میں بہت پہلے منایا جانا تھا لیکن آج ہمیں جموں کی مرکزی یونیورسٹی میں اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی شکل میں ان کی خدمات کا اعتراف کرنے میں ستر سال لگ گئے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اصل آج بحال ہو گیا ہے جو اصل جموں و کشمیر کا ہے اور اب کشمیر کو کنیا کماری سے جوڑ دے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب سے نریندر مودی نے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے، ہندوستان کی خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کو عام آدمی کے لیے "زندگی میں آسانی" پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں اور شعبوں میں متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خلائی اور سیٹلائٹ ٹیکنالوجی آج ریلوے، سڑک اور پل کی تعمیر، زراعت، مٹی، آبی وسائل، جنگلات اور ماحولیات، ہاؤسنگ، ٹیلی ادویات ، قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار اور موسم کی درست پیشین گوئی میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہو رہی ہے۔
اسرو کے سابق چیئرمین ڈاکٹر کے رادھا کرشنن نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ جب ہندوستان خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے معاملے میں باقی دنیا کے لیے رول ماڈل بن چکا ہے، ستیش دھون طلبہ کے لیے ایک قابل احترام رول ماڈل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر رادھا کرشنن نے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ آنے والے سالوں میں دوسرے بڑے خلائی اداروں کی طرح پورے ملک میں ایک باوقار ادارہ بنے گا۔
اسرو کے چیئرمین جناب سومناتھ ایس نے کہا کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اب زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے اور اس ملک کی حفاظت اور سلامتی اس بات پر منحصر ہے کہ ملک خلائی شعبے میں کتنامضبوط ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ چیئرمین نے مزید کہا کہ مواصلاتی انقلاب جو کئی لحاظ سے جیسے صنعتوں کی ترقی میں اہم ہے ، اس کے پیچھے خلاء کا ہونا ضروری ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر سام دیالا دیو،آئی آئی ایس ٹی کےرجسٹرار ڈاکٹر وائی وی این کرشنامورتی، سی بی پی اوکےڈائریکٹر جناب سدھیر کمار این، آئی آئی آر ایس کے ڈائریکٹر پرکاش چوہان، ڈاکٹر کرویلا جوزف، ڈاکٹر امیت کمار پاترا، مرکزی یونیورسٹی آف جموں کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سنجیو جین کے علاوہ دیگر سائنسدان اور عملہ کانفرنس میں موجود تھے۔

Department of Space
Space technology will open new vistas for start-ups and innovation in Jammu region: Dr.Jitendra Singh
With unlocking of space technology, times to come would have space economy, space collaboration, space diplomacy and space conquest, says Dr.Jitendra Singh
Satish Dhawan, doyen of space technology is a shining symbol of Dogra Pride: Dr.Jitendra Singh
12 MAR 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
While inaugurating North India’s first-ever Space Centre in Jammu today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh described this as a historic decision and said that most of space technology institutes were in the past confined to Southern States and the only-of-its-kind Indian Institute of Space and Technology imparting Engineering, Aeronautics and other streams was located in Thiruvananthapuram. The opening of the Space Centre and the India's second-of-its-kind Space Training Institutes in Jammu & Kashmir in 75th years of independence simultaneously marks the march of space journey from Kerala to Kashmir under Prime Minister Narendra Modi and at the same time naming it as Satish Dhawan Centre is befitting tribute to one of the founding-fathers of Indias’ Space programme who hails from Jammu & Kashmir but ironically not a single institute in J&K was named after it.
The Minister said that the future of the world will hugely depend on the upcoming space economy, space collaboration and space diplomacy. Referring to the space economy, he mentioned that India is already receiving revenue worth millions of European Euros and US Dollars through the launching of foreign satellites. Referring to space collaboration, he cited the example of the SAARC satellite which was visualised and developed on the instructions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, which caters to needs of most of the neighbouring countries including Bangladesh, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Nepal, etc.
The Minsite said the credit entirely goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for unlocking space technology and opening it to private players.
Dr. Singh also said that India is entering into an era when it is going to play a pivotal role in space technology with India already having taken a lead in the world as far as space technology is concerned. He also said that the twenty five years from here would be crucial for the country as said by the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi. Dr. Singh maintained that the ascent of India as a frontline nation of the world has already started through the medium of space.
Dr. Singh stressed that today is a historical day for the entire North India with the inauguration of Satish Dhawan Centre for Space Sciences at Central University of Jammu & a conference on ‘Frontiers of Space Technology and Applications for Humanity' in collaboration with Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (IIST), Thiruvananthapuram.
Dr. Singh said that most of the space technology from the last seventy years has been confined to South India mostly to the states of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala which was an anomaly in the spread of space technology in the country. Dr. Singh maintained that this government is steadfast to take space technology to the remote corners of the country which is evident today with the inauguration of Satish Dhawan Centre for Space Sciences at Central University of Jammu and the other Space Centre has already been established at Agartala Tripura with the support of Prime Minister of India who is himself a space technology enthusiast.
Addressing the conference on ‘Frontiers of Space Technology and Applications for Humanity' at CUJ, Dr. Singh said that the space technology in the country is advanced to the stage that the premier space institutes like NASA requests for the footage of many space adventures brought about by ISRO. The Minister further said that the space technology has been given prime importance by this government and the results are before us with the discovery of water by Chandrayaan not being done even by premier space technology nations showing that India has already taken a lead.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that sixty students will be taken in the course of B. Tech in Aviation and Aeronautics through this institute through JEE in order to build this institute into one of the premier institutes in the country. Dr. Singh also said that the students after studying Aviation and Aeronautics from here would be able to find a career in space technology not only in India but in space institutes like NASA as space technology has huge career opportunities available.
Dr. Singh emphasized that this institute would be an institution for startups in space technology as well especially in J&K and people from this region should use this enormous opportunity as provided by the government to shape their future and get rid of the yesteryear mindset of depending on a government job. Dr. Singh added that the Ministry of Science and Technology will start the awareness programs related to Startups across the country from the next month.
Dr. Singh said that the startups and the sustainable startups are linked to livelihood, the Jammu being the birth place of Aroma Mission with people earning in lakhs with these startups& Jammu has a great Dairy and Agriculture potential which needs to be explored.
Paying rich tributes to Satish Dhawan, Dr. Singh said that Satish Dhawan being the son of the soil & the doyen of space technology in India was to be celebrated much earlier in J&K but it took us seventy years to celebrate his contribution today in the form of this institution at Central University of Jammu. The minister added that the actual is restored today what actually belongs to J&K and will now connect Kashmir to Kanyakumari.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister, India’s Space Technology is being applied in diverse fields and sectors to bring “ease of living” for common man. He said, Space and satellite technology is today being extensively used in railways, road and bridge construction, agriculture, soils, water resources, forestry and ecology, housing, tele-medicine, disaster management and accurate weather forecast to name a few.
Former Chairman, ISRO, Dr. K Radhakrishnan in his address said that when India has become a role model for the rest of the world in terms of Space Technology, Satish Dhawan is a reverential role model for the students. Dr.Radhakrishnan wished that this institution would be the prestigious institution in years to come all over the country like the other premier space institutes.
Chairman ISRO, Sh. Somnath S said that space technology now is an integral part of life and safety and security of this nation will depend on how strong the nation is going to be in space sector. The chairman further said that the communication revolution which is important in many ways like in the growth of industries, space has to be behind it.
Dr. Sam Dayala Dev, Director, IIST, Dr. Y V.N Krishnamurthy, Registrar, IIST, Sh. Sudheer Kumar N, Director, CBPO, Sh. Prakash Chauhan, Director, IIRS, Dr.Kuruvella Joseph, Dr. Amit Kumar Patra, Prof. Sanjeev Jain, Vice Chancellor, Central University Jammu besides other scientists and staff were present in the conference.