Ministry of Textiles
Indian market in technical textiles has enormous scope to grow further and capture the global market on the back of the National Technical Textiles Mission, PLI, and PM MITRA schemes: Smt. DarshanaVikramJardosh
Research, development and innovation is crucial for attaining the USD 43 Bn Technical Textiles market by 2024-25
The Indian Technical Textiles market is poised to grow at the rate of 8% vis-à-vis world growth rate at 4% setting the stage for enormous opportunities
In a first, Government of India has earmarked a corpus of Rs. 1000 Crore dedicated only for Research and Development of the Technical Textiles sector – one of the sunrise sectors across the world
Apart from 207 HSN Codes for Technical Textiles identified earlier, the Ministry has recently delineated 42 new HSN Codes for trade facilitation
A fresh Baseline Study Report titled “Technical Textiles Industry in India: Opportunities and Challenges” prepared by IIT Delhi was launched at the event
12 MAR 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles in partnership with Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) organized a full-day International Conference on Technical Textiles with the theme: Creating the Winning Leap in Technical Textiles. In this conference, there was a dedicated session on ‘CEO Speak’ chaired by Minister of State for Textiles. There were six sessions covering Growth & Investment potential in Technical Textiles, Waster material applications in technical textiles, Geo-textiles, Agro-textiles, Specialty fibres, Protective textiles, Sports textiles, and Medical textiles.
Around 1000 participants attended the conference including Officials and Representatives from 15 Line Ministries and Departments of the Central Government, State Government, Eminent Industrialists from India as well as abroad attended through hybrid mode (Physical and Virtual).
Speaking at the event, Guest of Honor, Minister of State of Textiles Smt. DarshanaVikramJardosh, highlighted the importance of technical textiles for boosting the economy of the country and its potential to contribute to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Mission on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ through various flagship missions and schemes of the Government of India, including Jal Jivan Mission, Mission of Integrated Development of Horticulture, National Health Mission, National Investment Pipeline, and strategic sectors are expected to create untapped opportunities in the domestic market. She further emphasized that it is the right time to maximize investment, employment, and women’s participation in the industry.
Dr. V K Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog highlighted various factors to drive the domestic technical textiles market including rising incomes, expanding infrastructure and construction, growing healthcare, and increasing global market, among others.
R&D in technical textile projects augmented through usage of Bamboo fibres hold strong potential in India. In addition, tremendous growth opportunities and prospects will be created in the areas of Space Technology, Energy, Drones, among others, he added.
Professor K VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India highlighted the vital role of innovative solutions and R&D in driving the technical textiles market in India under its flagship programme National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) during his special address. Industry – Academia connect and linkage is essential for development of indigenous technical textiles.
He emphasized that in coming years various environmental issues will lead to rise in temperatures upto 50 Degrees Celsius, scarcity of drinking water, and other environmental hazards, and therefore, a proactive roadmap may be thought up for bringing up new high-end low-cost technological interventions in the application areas of Technical Textiles addressing the issue.
Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles highlighted the remarkable growth in scientific and technological innovation in fibre science and textile manufacturing processes. He added that India positioned itself as the 5th largest market with USD 20 Billion size and an annual average growth rate of 8%. With rapid industrialization, fast growth in infrastructure, increasing automobile production, rising demand from healthcare sector, increasing interest towards sports and fitness activities, awareness towards personal hygiene and sanitation; the growth of Technical Textiles in India is expected to remain sustained level for next decade.
He further added that the Government is making all efforts to promote technical textiles including mandatory use of 92 items by government organisations covering agriculture, horticulture, highways, railways, water resources, and medical applications, 100 new Indian Standards in the pipeline, and introduction of six new courses and another new 20 courses are under preparation in Technical Textiles.
In the opening remarks, Shri H K Agarwal, Member, CII National Technical Textiles Committee appreciated the dynamic vision and commitment of the Government of India in positioning Indian Technical Textiles as a Globally Competitive Market. He identified key pointers to create the winning leap in the Indian Technical Textiles sector through a Government-Industry-Academia driven task force for mandatory usage of technical textiles, development of technical textiles through recycled materials, and harmonize technical textile standards and regulations in line with global best practices, among others.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
तकनीकी वस्त्रों के भारतीय बाजार में राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन, पीएलआई, और पीएम मित्र योजनाओं के बल पर वैश्विक बाजार पर पकड़ बनाने और आगे बढ़ने का काफी अवसर है: श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश
वर्ष 2024-25 तक 43 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के तकनीकी वस्त्र बाजार को प्राप्त करने के लिए अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार महत्वपूर्ण है
भारतीय तकनीकी कपड़ा बाजार, वैश्विक विकास दर 4 प्रतिशत की दर की तुलना में 8 प्रतिशत की दर से वृद्धि करते हुए विशाल अवसरों के लिए मंच तैयार कर रहा है
भारत सरकार ने पहली बार दुनिया भर में तेज़ी से वृद्धि कर रहे क्षेत्रों में से एक-केवल तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र के अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए समर्पित 1000 करोड़ रुपये का एक कोष निर्धारित किया
पहले से पहचाने गए तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए 207 एचएसएन कोड के अलावा, मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में व्यापार सुविधा के लिए 42 नए एचएसएन कोडों को निरूपित किया है
इस कार्यक्रम में आईआईटी दिल्ली द्वारा तैयार "भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्र उद्योग: अवसर और चुनौतियां" शीर्षक से एक ताजा बेसलाइन अध्ययन रिपोर्ट जारी की गई
12 MAR 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के साथ साझेदारी में वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर एक पूरे दिन के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया, जिसका विषय था: तकनीकी वस्त्रों में सफलता हासिल करना। इस सम्मेलन में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में 'सीईओ स्पीक' पर समर्पित सत्र का आयोजन हुआ। तकनीकी वस्त्रों में विकास और निवेश क्षमता, तकनीकी वस्त्रों में अपशिष्ट सामग्री के अनुप्रयोगों, भू-वस्त्र, कृषि-वस्त्र, स्पेशलिटी फाइबर, सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्र, खेल वस्त्र और चिकित्सा वस्त्रों को शामिल करने वाले छह सत्र थे।
सम्मेलन में लगभग 1000 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार के 15 मंत्रालयों और विभागों के अधिकारियों और प्रतिनिधियों, भारत के साथ-साथ विदेशों के प्रतिष्ठित उद्योगपतियों ने हाइब्रिड मोड (वास्तविक और वर्चुअल) के माध्यम से भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, मुख्य अतिथि माननीय वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश ने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तकनीकी वस्त्रों के महत्व और जल जीवन मिशन सहित भारत सरकार के विभिन्न प्रमुख मिशनों और योजनाओं के माध्यम से 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के मिशन में योगदान करने की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि बागवानी के एकीकृत विकास मिशन, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन, राष्ट्रीय निवेश पाइपलाइन और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों से घरेलू बाजार में पूरे अवसर पैदा होने की आशा है। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि वस्त्र उद्योग में निवेश, रोजगार और महिलाओं की भागीदारी को अधिकतम करने का यह सही समय है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत ने घरेलू तकनीकी कपड़ा बाजार को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न कारकों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें बढ़ती आय, बुनियादी ढांचे और निर्माण का विस्तार, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में वृद्धि और वैश्विक बाजार में वृद्धि शामिल है।
बांस के फाइबर के उपयोग के माध्यम से संवर्धित तकनीकी वस्त्र परियोजनाओं में अनुसंधान एवं विकास की भारत में प्रबल संभावनाएं हैं। इसके अलावा, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा, ड्रोन सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में विकास के काफी अवसर और संभावनाएं पैदा होंगी।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, प्रोफेसर के. विजय राघवन ने अपने विशेष संबोधन के दौरान अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के अन्तर्गत भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्र बाजार को बढ़ाने में नवीन समाधानों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग - स्वदेशी तकनीकी वस्त्रों के विकास के लिए अकादमिक संपर्क और जुड़ाव आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आने वाले वर्षों में विभिन्न पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों, इनमें तापमान के 50 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक बढ़ जाने, पीने के पानी की कमी और अन्य पर्यावरणीय खतरों के सामने आने की आशंका है। इसलिए, इस मुद्दे का समाधान करने वाले तकनीकी वस्त्रों के अनुप्रयोग क्षेत्रों में नए कम लागत वाले तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप लाने के लिए एक सक्रिय कार्य योजना पर विचार किया जा सकता है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय में सचिव, श्री यू.पी. सिंह ने फाइबर विज्ञान और कपड़ा निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं में वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी नवाचार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने 20 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के आकार और 8 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक औसत वृद्धि दर के साथ 5वें सबसे बड़े बाजार के रूप में स्थान हासिल कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि तेजी से औद्योगीकरण के साथ, बुनियादी ढांचे में तेजी से विकास, ऑटोमोबाइल उत्पादन में वृद्धि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र की बढ़ती मांग, खेल और फिटनेस गतिविधियों के प्रति बढ़ती रुचि, व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता और साफ सफाई के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ी है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्रों का विकास अगले दशक तक सतत स्तर पर बने रहने की आशा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार तकनीकी वस्त्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रही है, जिसमें कृषि, बागवानी, राजमार्ग, रेलवे, जल संसाधन, और चिकित्सा अनुप्रयोगों को शामिल करने वाले सरकारी संगठनों द्वारा 92 वस्तुओं का अनिवार्य उपयोग, भविष्य में 100 नए भारतीय मानक शामिल हैं। तकनीकी वस्त्रों में छह नए पाठ्यक्रम और अन्य 20 नए पाठ्यक्रम तैयार किए जा रहे हैं।
उद्घाटन भाषण में सीआईआई राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र समिति के सदस्य श्री एच के अग्रवाल ने भारतीय तकनीकी वस्त्रों को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बाजार के रूप में स्थापित करने में भारत सरकार की गतिशील परिकल्पना और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। उन्होंने तकनीकी वस्त्रों के अनिवार्य उपयोग, पुनर्नवीनीकरण सामग्री के माध्यम से तकनीकी वस्त्रों के विकास के लिए सरकार-उद्योग-अकादमी संचालित कार्य बल के माध्यम से भारतीय तकनीकी कपड़ा क्षेत्र में बड़ी सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रमुख बिंदुओं की पहचान की और अन्य के बीच वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं में तकनीकी वस्त्र मानकों और विनियमों के अनुरूप सामंजस्य स्थापित किया।