Ministry of Defence
Sri Lanka - India Exercise, SLINEX Concluded
11 MAR 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The ninth edition of the bi-lateral Naval exercise between India and Sri Lanka, SLINEX (Sri Lanka-India Exercise) concluded on 10 Mar 22. Sri Lankan Naval Ship Sayurala, an Indian built Advanced Off-shore Patrol Vessel, Indian Naval ships Jyoti, Kirch along with Dornier Aircraft, ALH MK Ill, Sea King and Chetak participated in the exercise.
The sea phase of SLINEX was held in the Bay of Bengal included Joint Boarding and Slithering operations by Special Forces of both navies, Over the Horizon Targeting drills, maiden underway replenishment of SLN ship with INS Jyoti and deck landing practices by ALH MK III on board SLN Sayurala. Exercises during Sea Phase also saw activities such as anti-Piracy drills, gun firings, seamanship evolutions, communication procedures and Search and Rescue operations. The inter-operability achieved over the years as a result of such exercises has proved to be operationally beneficial for both the navies. The present edition of the exercise has further strengthened ties between the two Maritime neighbours and helped in improving interoperability.
SLINEX was conducted from 07 to 10 Mar 22 at Visakhapatnam. The harbour phase included professional interactions between two navies on various topics, sports fixtures and formal calls as well as informal interactions.

وزارت دفاع
سری لنکا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان بحری مشق سلی نیکس کا اختتام
11 MAR 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان دو طرفہ بحری مشقوں کا نواں ایڈیشن سلی نیکس (سری لنکا ہندوستان مشق ) 10 مارچ 2022 کو ختم ہوگیا ۔سری لنکا کی بحری جہاز سیو رالا جو کہ ایک ہندوستان کی طرف سے بنائی گئی ایڈوانس آفشو گشتی ویسل ہے ، اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جیوتی جہاز ،ڈونیئر ایئر کرافٹ ،اے ایل ایچ ایم کے III سینکنگ اور چیتک کے ساتھ ، مشق میں شرکت کی۔
سلی نیکس کے بحری مرحلے کا اہتمام خلیجی بنگال میں کیا گیا جس میں دونوں بحریوں کے خصوصی دستوں کے سمندر سے گاد نکالنے کی مشترکہ بورڈنگ پر مشتمل آپریشن ، افق پر فکس کئے گئے اہداف تک پہنچنے کی مشق ،آئی این ایس جیوتی اور آن بورڈ ایس ایل این سیورالا کے سلسلے میں اے ایل ایچ ام کے III کے ذریعہ ڈیک پر ہوائی جہاز اتارنے کی مشق بھی اس میں شامل تھی۔بحری مرحلے کے دوران عمل میں لائی جانے والی مشق میں انسداد قزاقی جیسی مشقیں ، بندوق کے ذریعہ فائرنگ ،جہاز رانی کے شعبے میں رونما ہونے والی پیش رفتوں، مواصلاتی ضوابط اور تلاش اور بچاؤآپریشنوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا تھا۔اس طرح کی مشقوں کے نتیجے میں گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی جو اہلیت حاصل ہوئی ہے وہ دونوں بحریاؤں کے لئے عملی لحاظ سے مفید ثابت ہوگی ۔ مشق کے موجودہ ایڈیشن میں دونوں بحری ہمسایوں کے مابین تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کیا ہے اور اس کے ذریعہ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل جل کر کام کرنے میں مددگار ہے۔
سلی نیکس 7سے 10 مارچ تک وشاکھا پٹنم میں منعقد کیا گیا ۔بندرگاہ کے مرحلے میں دونوں بحریاؤں کے درمیان مختلف موضوعات ، اسپورٹ فکچر ،سرکاری کالس اور غیر سرکاری انٹر ایکشن پر پیشہ ورانہ انٹر ایکشن شامل ہیں۔