শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের বিষয়ে ভারত ও কানাডার মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের পঞ্চম বৈঠক শেষে যৌথ বিবৃতি
11 MAR 2022 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২২
১. ভারত ও কানাডার মধ্যে আজ নতুন দিল্লীতে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত পঞ্চম মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠক (মিনিস্টেরিয়াল ডায়ালগ অন ট্রেড অ্যান্ড ইনভেস্টমেন্ট- এমডিটিআই) অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকে কানাডার আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য, রপ্তানীতে উৎসাহদান, ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসা ও আর্থিক বিকাশ দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী মিস মেরি এনজি ও ভারতের শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য, উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য, গণবন্টন ও বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল যৌথভাবে পৌরোহিত্য করেন। মন্ত্রীরা দুটি দেশের মধ্যে আর্থিক ও বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করেন এবং এই সম্পর্ককে আরও দৃঢ় করার জন্য গুরুত্ব দেন।
২. ২০২১ সালে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আবারও আগের মতো হওয়ায় মন্ত্রীদ্বয় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। এর আগে কোভিড মহামারীর কারণে এই ব্যবসা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছিল। বিগত বছরের তুলনায় দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ১২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৬২৯ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছেছে। দুটি দেশের মধ্যে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় উভয় দেশের আর্থিক ও বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক আরও সুদৃঢ় হবে। দুটি দেশ ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের অনুকূল পরিবেশ ও বিনিয়োগ বান্ধব পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার জন্য যে সংস্কারগুলি হাতে নিয়েছে মন্ত্রীরা তার প্রশংসা করেন।
৩. ভারত ও কানাডার মধ্যে যেসব ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের প্রসার ঘটানো সম্ভব সেগুলির বিষয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা হয়। পারস্পরিক অংশীদারিত্ব ও সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে কৃষি, রাসায়নিক পণ্য, জুতো, বস্ত্র, গাড়ি তৈরির সরঞ্জাম, বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রী, বিভিন্ন খনিজ সম্পদ, নগরোন্নয়ন, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ও পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ বাড়ানোর ওপর মন্ত্রীরা সম্মত হন।
৪. উভয় মন্ত্রী এমজিটিআই-এর গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ভারত ও কানাডার মধ্যে সর্বাঙ্গীন অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি চূড়ান্ত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ নিতে হবে। মন্ত্রীরা এই প্রসঙ্গে একটি অন্তর্বর্তী চুক্তি কার্যকর করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। দুটি দেশের মধ্যে পণ্য পরিষেবা, কারিগরি বিভিন্ন সমস্যা ও উদ্ভুত বিবাদ দূর করতে আলাপ-আলোচনার ওপর উভয় মন্ত্রী গুরুত্ব দেন।
৫. বৈঠকে ভারতের দানাশষ্য, সুইট কর্ণ, বেবি কর্ণ, কলা সহ বিভিন্ন কৃষিজ সামগ্রীতে কীটানু নাশক পদার্থ ব্যবহারের জন্য এগুলির উপর কানাডার নিষেধাজ্ঞার বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। কানাডাও সেদেশ থেকে ভারতে দানাশষ্য রপ্তানীর সময় মিথাইল ব্রোমাইডের ধোঁয়া ব্যবহার করার জন্য ভারত আগে যে জরিমানা করতো তা প্রত্যাহার করায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছে। ভারতের আর্য়ুবেদ ও আয়ুষের চিরায়ত ওষুধ সামগ্রীকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার বিষয়ে কানাডার উৎসাহের বিষয়টিতে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছে।
৬. মন্ত্রীরা আন্তর্জাতিক সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের বিভিন্ন সমস্যা দূর করার জন্য আলোচনা করেছেন। কোভিড মহামারীর ফলে এই সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল ব্যহত হয়েছে। তারা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ও বিরল মৃত্তিকা অর্থাৎ ক্রিটিকাল অ্যান্ড রেয়ার আর্থ মেটিরায়ালের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। কানাডা থেকে ভারতে পটাশ আমদানির সিদ্ধান্তকে উভয় মন্ত্রী স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
৭. জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে দু-পক্ষ আলোচনা করেছে। কানাডাকে ভারত উন্নতমানের ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ করে, এরমধ্যে জেনেরিক ওষুধ রয়েছে।
৮. মন্ত্রীরা তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান সহ পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। এছাড়াও নগরোন্নয়ন এবং স্মার্টসিটি, পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ, বিশেষত জল সরবরাহ, পয়ঃনিকাশী ব্যবস্থা, বিদ্যুৎ, সড়ক, দক্ষতা বিকাশ সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনে তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের বিষয়ে দুটি দেশ উৎসাহ প্রকাশ করেছে।
৯. দুই দেশের মধ্যে পেশাদার ও দক্ষ কর্মী, ছাত্রছাত্রী ও ব্যবসায়ীদের যাওয়া-আসা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এরফলে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধি পাবে। উভয় দেশে উদ্ভাবন ব্যবস্থাপনাকে সহযোগিতার জন্য একে অন্যের সঙ্গে কাজ করার বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারত থেকে যেসব পর্যটক কানাডায় যাচ্ছেন তাদের কোভিড-১৯এর পরীক্ষার নিয়মাবলী সহজ করায় ভারত কানাডাকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার যে বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে সেগুলিকে কাজে লাগানোর ওপর দুই মন্ত্রী গুরুত্ব দেন, কারণ এর সুফল উভয় দেশের মানুষ পাবেন।
১০. দুই দেশের মধ্যে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থার পরামর্শক্রমে নিয়ম অনুযায়ী স্বচ্ছ, বৈষম্যহীন, মুক্ত ও সমন্বিত বাণিজ্য ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে। এরজন্য দুটি দেশ একযোগে কাজ করবে।
১১. বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের পুরো সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানোর বিষয়ে দুই মন্ত্রী সম্মত হয়েছেন।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Statement issued at conclusion of the 5th India-Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade & Investment
11 MAR 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
1. India and Canada held the fifth Ministerial Dialogue on Trade & Investment (MDTI) in New Delhi on March 11, 2022. The Honourable Mary Ng, Minister of International Trade, Export Promotion, Small Business and Economic Development, Government of Canada and Indian Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food, and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, co-chaired the MDTI. The Ministers underlined the robust trade and economic relationship between India and Canada and resolved to further strengthen the bilateral ties and economic partnership.
2. The Ministers expressed satisfaction over the strong recovery of bilateral trade in 2021 after the economic contraction as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, with bilateral trade in goods reaching US$ 6.29 billion registering a growth rate of 12% as compared to the previous year. The Ministers emphasized the contribution of the services sector in furthering the bilateral relationship and noted the significant potential for increasing bilateral services trade. The Ministers also appreciated the impressive growth of two-way foreign direct investment and its contribution to deepening economic and trade ties. The Ministers welcomed various reforms and initiatives taken by both countries to improve the business ecosystem and make it investor-friendly.
3. The Ministers highlighted the existing trade complementarities between India and Canada and recognised the need to expand bilateral trade through unlocking the potential across priority and emerging sectors both in goods and services. They reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen trade and commercial ties through enhanced partnerships and cooperation in identified areas such as agro-products, chemicals, footwear, textiles, automobiles, energy, electronics, minerals and metals, urban development, information technology and tourism.
4. The Ministers underlined the significance of the MDTI as an institutional mechanism for forging robust bilateral trade and investment ties and enhancing economic cooperation between both countries. Recognising the need for a comprehensive trade agreement between the two countries that would help in bolstering trade, investment and further strengthen the bilateral relationship, the Ministers agreed to formally re-launch the India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations. Both sides agreed to consider an interim agreement or Early Progress Trade Agreement (EPTA) that could be concluded early as a transitional step towards the CEPA. Ministers agreed that an EPTA would be consistent with Article XXIV of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade. Ministers further agreed that EPTA shall include high level commitments in goods, services, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, and dispute settlement, and may also cover any other areas mutually agreed upon. Furthermore, Canada and India agreed to promote and protect bilateral investment, including through the intensification of negotiations toward a Bilateral Investment Agreement, while considering options to achieve this goal alongside CEPA.
5. The Ministers discussed a range of other bilateral trade issues during the meeting. The Ministers agreed to undertake intensified work with respect to the recognition of Canada’s systems approach to pest risk management in pulses and market access for Indian agriculture goods such as sweet corn, baby corn and banana etc. Canada welcomed India’s consideration to allow the import of pulses without penalty in case of fumigation on arrival by Methyl Bromide (MBr) until finalization of a systems approach for Canadian pulses. Canada also agreed to examine expeditiously the request for Conformity Verification Body (CVB) status to APEDA (Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority) for facilitating Indian organic export products. India also noted its interest in recognition of traditional medicine including Ayurveda and other AYUSH systems. Canada noted its interest in market access for cherries and lumber.
6. The Ministers acknowledged growing concerns about challenges to global supply chains, including disruptions linked to the COVID-19 pandemic, and discussed the continued importance of working together to promote the international rules-based order and supply chain resilience in critical sectors. They emphasised enhancing cooperation in sectors such as critical and rare earth minerals for mutual benefit. The Ministers welcomed the export in potash from Canada to India and collaboration within the sector, demonstrating Canada as a strategic and reliable partner.
7. Both sides discussed the potential for strengthening the cooperation in public health sector given that India is a reliable partner for Canada in supplying quality and affordable pharmaceutical products, particularly generic medicines.
8. The Ministers recognised the potential for expanding cooperation between India and Canada in tourism, including sharing information and best practices on tourism (e.g. exchange programs), destination management, and interaction between tour operators and travel agents. Both sides also expressed interest in cooperation in urban development and infrastructure including smart cities and physical infrastructure, especially water supply, sewerage, power and roads; skill development, transfer of technology and R&D in the construction sector.
9. The Ministers noted the significant movement of professionals and skilled workers, students, and business travellers between the two countries, and its immense contribution to enhancing the bilateral economic partnership. Both sides agreed to continue to discuss ways to support the innovation ecosystem in both countries. India welcomed the recent announcement by Canada easing the COVID-19 testing regulations for travellers from India. The Ministers agreed there is significant potential to strengthen science, technology and innovation collaboration between their research and business communities in support of a sustainable economic recovery and the prosperity and wellbeing of their citizens.
10. Reaffirming their commitment to the rules-based, transparent, non-discriminatory, open, and inclusive multilateral trading system embodied by the World Trade Organization, the Ministers agreed to work together to further strengthen it.
11. The Ministers agreed to remain engaged to provide sustained momentum to building linkages and strengthening cooperation across sectors to harness the full potential of the trade and investment relationship between India and Canada.