गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे नोंद विभागाच्या (NCRB) च्या 37 व्या स्थापना दिन समारंभाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून संबोधित केले
देशाची अंतर्गत सुरक्षा, विशेषत: कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्थेची परिस्थिती हाताळण्यात एनसीआरबीची मोठी भूमिका आहे
एनसीआरबी हे एखाद्या मेंदूसारखे आहे आणि जेव्हा राज्ये त्यांचा डेटा वापरतात तेव्हाच कारवाई शक्य होते
क्राइम अँड क्रिमिनल ट्रॅकिंग अँड नेटवर्क सिस्टीम (सीसीटीएनएस) हॅकेथॉनचेही उद्घाटन करण्यात आले, पोलीस संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाने प्रत्येक राज्यात याचे आयोजन करायला हवे
हॅकेथॉन हा एकमेव मार्ग आहे ज्याद्वारे पोलिस गुन्हेगारांच्या दोन पावले पुढे राहू शकतात
देशातील 16,390 पोलीस ठाणे सीसीटीएनएसशी जोडली गेली आहेत, मात्र सीबीआय, एनसीबी आणि एनआयए सारख्या केंद्रीय संस्था अद्याप त्याच्याशी जोडल्या गेल्या नाहीत
सर्व एजन्सींनी शक्य तितक्या लवकर सीसीटीएनएसमध्ये सामील व्हावे आणि डेटा पूर्ण करावा
11 MAR 2022 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मार्च 2022
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह आज नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे नोंद ब्युरो (NCRB) च्या 37 व्या स्थापना दिन समारंभाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. एनसीआरबीच्या स्थापना दिनाच्या समारंभाला उपस्थित राहणारे अमित शहा हे पहिले केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आहेत. यावेळी केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री, नित्यानंद राय आणि अजय कुमार मिश्रा, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, एनसीआरबीचे संचालक आणि गृह मंत्रालय आणि पोलिस विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या भाषणात, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, अंतर्गत सुरक्षेच्या क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्या सर्वांसाठी आजचा दिवस आनंदाचा आहे, एनसीआरबी आज आपला 37 वा स्थापना दिन साजरा करत आहे.जेव्हा एखादी संस्था 37 वर्षांपासून अस्तित्वात असते, तेव्हा ती आपली प्रासंगिकता दर्शवते आणि कोणतेही सरकार सत्तेत असले तरीही एनसीआरबीला तिच्या उपयुक्ततेमुळे नेहमीच बळ आणि प्रोत्साहन मिळाले आहे . गुन्ह्यांवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी डेटा एकाच ठिकाणी असणे, डेटाचे विश्लेषण करणे, डेटा उघड करणे आणि त्याच्या नियंत्रणासाठी विविध धोरणे विकसित करणे अपरिहार्य आहे. ते म्हणाले की, जेव्हा आव्हानांचे विश्लेषण उपलब्ध असेल, आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी उपलब्ध संसाधनांची जाणीव असेल आणि जेव्हा त्याचे विश्लेषण करून त्याला रणनीतीचा एक भाग बनवले जाईल तेव्हाच धोरण आखता येईल. शाह म्हणाले की, देशाची अंतर्गत सुरक्षा, विशेषत: कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्थेची परिस्थिती हाताळण्यात एनसीआरबीची मोठी भूमिका आहे.
अमित शहा म्हणाले की, ते गुजरातचे गृहमंत्री असताना गुजरातच्या शेजारील राज्यांच्या सीमेवर महानिरीक्षक स्तरावर नियमितपणे गुन्हे संबंधी परिषदा आयोजित केल्या जात होत्या. गुन्हे परिषद परिणामाभिमुख करण्यासाठी डेटा आवश्यक असतो आणि जेव्हा आपण यावर काम करतो तेव्हा त्यासाठी एनसीआरबीचा डेटा खूप उपयुक्त ठरतो तसेच सीमावर्ती जिल्ह्यांतील कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था नियंत्रित करण्यातही खूप मदत होते.
राज्यांनी त्यांचे वार्षिक पोलिस धोरण तयार करताना एनसीआरबीचा डेटा वापरावा, गुन्हेगारी नियंत्रणात त्याचा बहुआयामी आणि बहुउद्देशीय वापर असला तरच ही संस्था परिणामाभिमुख होईल.
शाह म्हणाले की, एनसीआरबी आपल्या मेंदूप्रमाणे आहे आणि जेव्हा राज्ये त्याच्या डेटाचा वापर करतात तेव्हाच कृती करणे शक्य होते. एनसीआरबीने अनेक गोष्टी आत्मसात करून डेटा संरक्षण आणि डेटा विश्लेषणाची अतिशय चांगली चौकट तयार केली आहे. हा डेटा केवळ अपरिपक्व डेटा न मानता त्याचा प्रभावीपणे वापर केला जाऊ शकतो, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. देशभरातील प्रत्येक जिल्हा, पोलीस ठाणे , रेंज आणि डीजीपी मुख्यालयात डेटाचे विश्लेषण करून त्याचा वापर करण्याची सवय केली पाहिजे.
शाह म्हणाले की, आज क्राइम अँड क्रिमिनल ट्रॅकिंग अँड नेटवर्क सिस्टीम्स (सीसीटीएनएस) हॅकेथॉनचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आहे आणि पोलीस संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाने ते प्रत्येक राज्यात आयोजित करायला हवे , कारण हॅकेथॉन अनेक आव्हाने सोडवू शकतात. हॅकेथॉन हा एकमेव मार्ग आहे ज्याद्वारे पोलिस गुन्हेगारांच्या दोन पावले पुढे राहू शकतात. ते म्हणाले की सीसीटीएनएसची उपयुक्तता खऱ्या अर्थाने समाधानकारक आहे आणि इंटर-ऑपरेबल क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टीम (ICJS) च्या अंमलबजावणीची जबाबदारी देखील एनसीआरबीला देण्यात आली आहे आणि या दोन्ही यंत्रणा बहु-कार्यक्षम बनल्या पाहिजेत. सीसीटीएनएस बरोबरच ई-प्रिझन , ई-फॉरेन्सिक, ई-प्रोसिक्युशन आणि ई-कोर्ट एकत्रितपणे फौजदारी न्याय प्रणालीची संपूर्ण प्रणाली तयार करते. शाह म्हणाले की, देशातील 16,390 पोलीस ठाणी सीसीटीएनएसवर जोडलेली आहेत, मात्र केंद्रीय अन्वेषण विभाग (सीबीआय), आमल पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभाग (एनसीबी) आणि राष्ट्रीय तपास संस्था (एनआयए) यांसारख्या केंद्रीय संस्था अजूनही त्याच्याशी जोडलेल्या नाहीत. सर्व संस्थांनी शक्य तितक्या लवकर सीसीटीएनएसमध्ये सामील होणे आवश्यक आहे आणि डेटा 100 टक्के पूर्ण करणे आवश्यक आहे.
भारत सरकारने ICJS चा दुसरा टप्पा 3500 कोटी खर्च खर्चासहित वर्ष 2026 पर्यंत साध्य करण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. हा टप्पा पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर या प्रक्रियेला कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रणाली, ब्लॉकचैन, विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरणे आणि फिंगर प्रिंट या साधनांच्या सहाय्याने अधिक उपयुक्त केले पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले.
मोठ्या शैक्षणिक संस्था तसेच नवीन वसतिगृहाचे बांधकाम सुरू असलेल्या ठिकाणी पोलिसांनी नजर ठेवावी आणि त्याच्या आजूबाजूला कुठल्या प्रकारच्या घडामोडी घडत आहेत त्याकडे लक्ष ठेवावे असे गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी सुचविले. भारतीय दंड विधानाच्या (IPC) दृष्टिकोनातून त्यांच्याकडे पाहून समस्येवर उत्तर मिळणार नाही तर त्यांचे विश्लेषण स्वतंत्रपणे करायला हवे आणि ती जबाबदारी NCRB व BPR&D ची आहे, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. स्वतंत्रपणे विश्लेषण केल्यानंतर या दोन्ही संस्थांनी त्यासंबंधीचे कागदपत्र त्यावरील तोडग्यासह पोलिस महासंचालकांच्या परिषदेत सादर करावेत आणि संबंधित राज्यांशी विचारविनिमय केल्यानंतर कार्यशाळांचेही आयोजन करण्यात यावे, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. गुन्ह्यांसंबंधीची माहिती ही गुन्ह्यांचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यासाठी वापरली गेली नाही तर ही माहिती साठवल्याचा जास्तीत जास्त उपयोग आपल्याला करताना येणार नाही. या सर्व वैशिष्ट्यांचा आपण पुरेपूर उपयोग करत नाही तसेच वापरकर्त्यांच्या फोरमवर ती वैशिष्ट्ये उपलब्ध करून देत नाही तोपर्यंत आपल्याला त्यांचा पूर्णपणे लाभ करून घेता येणार नाही. पोलीस व्यवस्थांकडे ही सर्व प्रकारची संसाधने असल्यामुळे त्यांचे काम सुलभ होते पण त्यांच्याकडे माहिती उपलब्ध नसते, असे ते म्हणाले. या सर्व सोयी अधिकाऱ्यांपासून पोलीस स्टेशनवरील एखाद्या व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहोचल्या नाहीत तर त्याचा लाभ त्यांना घेता येणार नाही आणि त्यांची अंमलबजावणी करणे ही राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे नोंदणी ब्युरोची जबाबदारी आहे.
हा डेटा किंवा माहितीचा वापर करण्यासंदर्भात 3 गोष्टी महत्त्वाच्या आहेत असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले. एक म्हणजे माहितीची उपलब्धता :- माहिती उपलब्ध करून, तिचे सार्वजनिक प्रसारण करून अशा तऱ्हेने मिळवता यावी की ज्यामुळे योग्य व्यक्तीला योग्य वेळेस ती माहिती उपलब्ध होऊ शकेल. दुसरी म्हणजे माहिती साठवण्याची पद्धत :- माहिती साठवण्यापुरतेच नाही तर माहिती योग्य पद्धतीने साठवून त्यातील जास्तीत जास्त माहिती उपयोगात आणण्याच्या दृष्टीने त्याचे नियोजन आवश्यक आहे. या माहितीच्या विश्लेषणाची व्यवस्था आधुनिक उपकरणांच्या मदतीने करता येईल व त्याच प्रकारे त्याचे व्यवस्थापन ही करता येईल, असे ते म्हणाले. तिसरे म्हणजे साधन - माहितीची उपलब्धता, ती नोंदण्यासाठी चांगल्या पद्धती आणि त्याचा वापर यासाठी साधनही विकसित झाले पाहिजे. हे काम या तीन प्रकारे विभागून केल्य़ास आणि राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे नोंदणी ब्युरोने स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवानिमित्ताने हा संकल्प केल्यास आपण पुढील पाच वर्षांमध्ये या माहितीची उपयुक्तता किमान 20 टक्क्यांनी वाढवू शकू. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवी वर्षांत राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे नोंदणी ब्युरोने केलेले हे अत्यंत महत्वाचे काम ठरेल. गेल्या 37 वर्षांमध्ये माहितीची जपणूक आणि उपलब्धतेच्या दृष्टीने आपण महत्वाचे काम केले आहे. आता या माहितीची उपयुक्तता आणि परिणामांच्या दृष्टीने ती उपलब्ध करून देणे यावर पूर्ण लक्ष केंद्रित करणे गरजेचे आहे. कायदा आणि राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे नोंदणी ब्युरोचा हा 37 वर्षांचा प्रवास कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था टिकवण्यासाठी कार्यरत असलेल्या सर्व संस्थांसाठी प्रेरणादायी आहे.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 37th Foundation Day celebrations of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today
​​​​​​​
If any organization is in existence for 37 years, then it demonstrates its relevance and no matter which government was in power, NCRB always received strength and encouragement due to its utility
NCRB has a big role in handling the internal security of the country, especially the law and order situation
Data is required to make conferences and meetings held on the subject of crime, result-oriented and NCRB’s data is very useful for such efforts as it contributes in large measure to efforts in controlling the law and order situation in border districts also
States should use NCRB’s data in formulating their annual police strategy, it should have a multi-dimensional and multi-purposed use in crime control, only then will this institution become result-oriented
NCRB is like the brain and action is possible only when States use its data
NCRB has created a very good framework of data protection and data analysis by managing many aspects, and this can be used only when the habit of analyzing and using data in every district, police station, range and DGP headquarter is inculcated
States should be informed about the method of using the data that has been created
Crime and Criminal Tracking & Network System (CCTNS) Hackathon also inaugurated, BPR&D should take it to every State
Hackathons are the only way through which the police can stay two steps ahead of criminals
The data which used to be in physical format is now available in electronic format through CCTNS
CCTNS, E-Prison, E-Forensic, E-Prosecution and E-Court together form a complete system of Criminal Justice System
16,390 police stations of the country have been connected on CCTNS, however Central agencies such as CBI, NCB and NIA are yet to be connected with it
All Agencies must join CCTNS as soon as possible and make data complete
Government of India has set a target of the second phase of ICJS (Inter-operable Criminal Justice System) by 2026 with an expenditure of about Rs. 3,500 crore
After its completion, it should be made more useful by using artificial intelligence, block chain, analytical tools and fingerprint system
Till now around one crore fingerprints have been registered and if these become available to all police stations, then there is no need to pursue criminals, as after getting their fingerprints, their address can be found on the data base of the police station
NCRB’s data shows crime through the lens of the IPC, however data should also be compiled through the social perspective and if such data can be analysed in a different way, then there will be huge benefits in crime control
Solutions cannot be found by looking at the data from the perspective of IPC, it should be analyzed from a different view point and this is the responsibility of NCRB and BPR&D
If crime data is not used to reduce crime, then one cannot take maximum benefit of storing data
Until one takes all these facilities down from the officer leve
11 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Until one takes all these facilities down from the officer level to the person sitting in the police station, we will not be able to harness the benefits and this is the responsibility of the NCRB
Three aspects are important with respect to data - access to the data, registration in a good format and creating tools for its use
By dividing this work into three parts, if NCRB resolves in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav that it will increase data utility by at least 20 percent over the next five years, then it will have done a major task during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Now our entire focus should be in the direction of using data and getting results
This 37 year journey of NCRB is an inspiration to all Agencies involved in management of Law and Order
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the 37th Foundation Day celebrations of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today. Shri Amit Shah is the first Union Home Minister to attend a Foundation Day function of the NCRB. Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra, Union Home Secretary, Director NCRB and senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Police were also present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said today is a day of happiness for all those working in the field of internal security, that the NCRB is celebrating its 37th Raising Day. If any organization is in existence for 37 years, then it demonstrates its relevance and no matter which government was in power, the NCRB always received strength and encouragement due to its utility. To control crime it is indispensable to have data at one place, to analyse the data, to break the data down and to develope different strategies for its control. He said that a strategy can be made only when the analysis of the challenges at hand are available, one is aware of the resources available to meet the challenges and when these are analyzed and made a part of the strategy. Shri Shah said that the NCRB has a big role in handling the internal security of the country, especially the law and order situation.
Shri Amit Shah said that when he was the Home Minister of Gujarat, IG level crime conferences were held regularly on the borders of neighbouring states of Gujarat. Data is needed to make crime conferences result-oriented and when we work on this, NCRB’s data is very useful and also greatly helps in controlling law and order in border districts. He added that when different states prepare one-year police action plans, it is found that the source of the date is from NCRB. States should use NCRB’s data in formulating their annual police strategy, it should have a multi-dimensional and multi-purposed use in crime control, only then will this institution become result-oriented
Shri Shah said that the NCRB is like the brain and action is possible only when States make use of its data. The NCRB has created a very good framework of data protection and data analysis by assimilating many things. The Union Home Minister said that this data can be used effectively by not just considering it as raw data. A habit should be made to analyze the data and use it in every district, police station, range and DGP headquarters across the country.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said nothing happens just by creating data, one has to go to the States and discuss with them the methodology of using the data. Some States have used the data and both the Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR & D) and the NCRB should share their best practices. Shri Shah said the Crime and Criminal Tracking & Network Systems (CCTNS) Hackathon has also been inaugurated today and the BPR&D should take it to every State, as hackathons can solve many challenges. Hackathons are the only way through which the police can stay two steps ahead of criminals. He said the utility of CCTNS is satisfactory in the real sense and the responsibility of implementation of the Inter-operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) has also been given to the NCRB, and both these mechanisms should become multifunctional. The data which used to be in physical format till now is now in electronic form through the CCTNS. Connecting so many police stations of the country is not an easy task. All these have been connected through technology, but now partners have to be found to move forward and personnel will have to be trained to use it. Along with CCTNS, E-Prison, E-Forensic, E-Prosecution and E-Court in unison form a complete system of the Criminal Justice System. Shri Shah said that 16,390 police stations in the country have been connected on CCTNS, but Central agencies of such as as the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and the National Investigation Agency (NIA) are still not connected with it. All Agencies must join the CCTNS as soon as possible and make data 100 percent complete.
The Union Home Minister said that the target of the second phase of ICJS has been set by the Government of India, with an expenditure of about Rs. 3,500 crore by the year 2026. After its completion, it should be made increasingly useful by using Artificial Intelligence, Block Chain, analytical tools and fingerprint system. He said till now around one crore fingerprints have been registered and if these become available to all police stations, then there is no need to pursue criminals, as after getting their fingerprints, their address can be found on the data base of the police station.
Shri Shah said that a NCRB should be prepared and this data should be used for crime control. This would fulfil the purpose of the data. He said NCRB’s data shows crime through the lens of the IPC. The data should also be compiled through the social perspective instead of only looking at it through the lens of the IPC. If such data can be analysed in a different way, then there will be huge benefits in crime control. For example, whenever the Kharif season is around the corner, FIRs of quarrels/fights between farmers will be registered at police stations and sometimes, such cases even reach serious levels.
Shri Amit Shah said the police should keep an eye on places where large educational institutions and new hostels are being built and monitor the type of activity that is taking place around them. A solution cannot be found by looking at them only from the perspective of the IPC, it should be analyzed separately and this is the responsibility of the NCRB and the BPR&D. After analyzing it separately, these two organisations should present a paper with a solution at the DGP conference and workshops should be organised after discussing with the States. If crime data is not used to reduce crime, then we cannot take maximum advantage of keeping the data. As long as we do not promote the use of all these features, do not place them in the user forum, until then it cannot be fully beneficial. He said that police organisations have all the resources which will make work less laborious, but they do not have information. Until one takes all these facilities down from the officer level to the person sitting in the police station, we will not be able to harness the benefit and it is the responsibility of the NCRB to implement this.
The Union Home Minister said that three aspects are important while dealing with data. Access - data should be available, publicized and retrievable in such a way that the right person gets access to the data at the right time. The data storage format - the format should not only be for storing data, but also for storing data by transforming the information into such a format that maximum data can be used. He said that a system of its analysis should be made using the most modern tools and it should also be managed. Data should be accessible, registration should be in a good format and tools should also be created for its use. By dividing work into these three parts, if the NCRB makes a resolution in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, it we will increase the utility of data by at least 20 percent in the next five years, then this will be a big task done by NCRB in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. Shri Shah said that in the past 37 years, you have done a great job by storing data and making it available. Now our entire focus needs to be towards the use of data and use of data to bring results. This 37 year journey of the NCRB is an inspiration to all agencies involved in the management of law and order.