Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 37th Foundation Day celebrations of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today
​​​​​​​
If any organization is in existence for 37 years, then it demonstrates its relevance and no matter which government was in power, NCRB always received strength and encouragement due to its utility
NCRB has a big role in handling the internal security of the country, especially the law and order situation
Data is required to make conferences and meetings held on the subject of crime, result-oriented and NCRB’s data is very useful for such efforts as it contributes in large measure to efforts in controlling the law and order situation in border districts also
States should use NCRB’s data in formulating their annual police strategy, it should have a multi-dimensional and multi-purposed use in crime control, only then will this institution become result-oriented
NCRB is like the brain and action is possible only when States use its data
NCRB has created a very good framework of data protection and data analysis by managing many aspects, and this can be used only when the habit of analyzing and using data in every district, police station, range and DGP headquarter is inculcated
States should be informed about the method of using the data that has been created
Crime and Criminal Tracking & Network System (CCTNS) Hackathon also inaugurated, BPR&D should take it to every State
Hackathons are the only way through which the police can stay two steps ahead of criminals
The data which used to be in physical format is now available in electronic format through CCTNS
CCTNS, E-Prison, E-Forensic, E-Prosecution and E-Court together form a complete system of Criminal Justice System
16,390 police stations of the country have been connected on CCTNS, however Central agencies such as CBI, NCB and NIA are yet to be connected with it
All Agencies must join CCTNS as soon as possible and make data complete
Government of India has set a target of the second phase of ICJS (Inter-operable Criminal Justice System) by 2026 with an expenditure of about Rs. 3,500 crore
After its completion, it should be made more useful by using artificial intelligence, block chain, analytical tools and fingerprint system
Till now around one crore fingerprints have been registered and if these become available to all police stations, then there is no need to pursue criminals, as after getting their fingerprints, their address can be found on the data base of the police station
NCRB’s data shows crime through the lens of the IPC, however data should also be compiled through the social perspective and if such data can be analysed in a different way, then there will be huge benefits in crime control
Solutions cannot be found by looking at the data from the perspective of IPC, it should be analyzed from a different view point and this is the responsibility of NCRB and BPR&D
If crime data is not used to reduce crime, then one cannot take maximum benefit of storing data
Until one takes all these facilities down from the officer leve
11 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Until one takes all these facilities down from the officer level to the person sitting in the police station, we will not be able to harness the benefits and this is the responsibility of the NCRB
Three aspects are important with respect to data - access to the data, registration in a good format and creating tools for its use
By dividing this work into three parts, if NCRB resolves in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav that it will increase data utility by at least 20 percent over the next five years, then it will have done a major task during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Now our entire focus should be in the direction of using data and getting results
This 37 year journey of NCRB is an inspiration to all Agencies involved in management of Law and Order
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attended the 37th Foundation Day celebrations of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today. Shri Amit Shah is the first Union Home Minister to attend a Foundation Day function of the NCRB. Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra, Union Home Secretary, Director NCRB and senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Police were also present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said today is a day of happiness for all those working in the field of internal security, that the NCRB is celebrating its 37th Raising Day. If any organization is in existence for 37 years, then it demonstrates its relevance and no matter which government was in power, the NCRB always received strength and encouragement due to its utility. To control crime it is indispensable to have data at one place, to analyse the data, to break the data down and to develope different strategies for its control. He said that a strategy can be made only when the analysis of the challenges at hand are available, one is aware of the resources available to meet the challenges and when these are analyzed and made a part of the strategy. Shri Shah said that the NCRB has a big role in handling the internal security of the country, especially the law and order situation.
Shri Amit Shah said that when he was the Home Minister of Gujarat, IG level crime conferences were held regularly on the borders of neighbouring states of Gujarat. Data is needed to make crime conferences result-oriented and when we work on this, NCRB’s data is very useful and also greatly helps in controlling law and order in border districts. He added that when different states prepare one-year police action plans, it is found that the source of the date is from NCRB. States should use NCRB’s data in formulating their annual police strategy, it should have a multi-dimensional and multi-purposed use in crime control, only then will this institution become result-oriented
Shri Shah said that the NCRB is like the brain and action is possible only when States make use of its data. The NCRB has created a very good framework of data protection and data analysis by assimilating many things. The Union Home Minister said that this data can be used effectively by not just considering it as raw data. A habit should be made to analyze the data and use it in every district, police station, range and DGP headquarters across the country.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said nothing happens just by creating data, one has to go to the States and discuss with them the methodology of using the data. Some States have used the data and both the Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR & D) and the NCRB should share their best practices. Shri Shah said the Crime and Criminal Tracking & Network Systems (CCTNS) Hackathon has also been inaugurated today and the BPR&D should take it to every State, as hackathons can solve many challenges. Hackathons are the only way through which the police can stay two steps ahead of criminals. He said the utility of CCTNS is satisfactory in the real sense and the responsibility of implementation of the Inter-operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) has also been given to the NCRB, and both these mechanisms should become multifunctional. The data which used to be in physical format till now is now in electronic form through the CCTNS. Connecting so many police stations of the country is not an easy task. All these have been connected through technology, but now partners have to be found to move forward and personnel will have to be trained to use it. Along with CCTNS, E-Prison, E-Forensic, E-Prosecution and E-Court in unison form a complete system of the Criminal Justice System. Shri Shah said that 16,390 police stations in the country have been connected on CCTNS, but Central agencies of such as as the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and the National Investigation Agency (NIA) are still not connected with it. All Agencies must join the CCTNS as soon as possible and make data 100 percent complete.
The Union Home Minister said that the target of the second phase of ICJS has been set by the Government of India, with an expenditure of about Rs. 3,500 crore by the year 2026. After its completion, it should be made increasingly useful by using Artificial Intelligence, Block Chain, analytical tools and fingerprint system. He said till now around one crore fingerprints have been registered and if these become available to all police stations, then there is no need to pursue criminals, as after getting their fingerprints, their address can be found on the data base of the police station.
Shri Shah said that a NCRB should be prepared and this data should be used for crime control. This would fulfil the purpose of the data. He said NCRB’s data shows crime through the lens of the IPC. The data should also be compiled through the social perspective instead of only looking at it through the lens of the IPC. If such data can be analysed in a different way, then there will be huge benefits in crime control. For example, whenever the Kharif season is around the corner, FIRs of quarrels/fights between farmers will be registered at police stations and sometimes, such cases even reach serious levels.
Shri Amit Shah said the police should keep an eye on places where large educational institutions and new hostels are being built and monitor the type of activity that is taking place around them. A solution cannot be found by looking at them only from the perspective of the IPC, it should be analyzed separately and this is the responsibility of the NCRB and the BPR&D. After analyzing it separately, these two organisations should present a paper with a solution at the DGP conference and workshops should be organised after discussing with the States. If crime data is not used to reduce crime, then we cannot take maximum advantage of keeping the data. As long as we do not promote the use of all these features, do not place them in the user forum, until then it cannot be fully beneficial. He said that police organisations have all the resources which will make work less laborious, but they do not have information. Until one takes all these facilities down from the officer level to the person sitting in the police station, we will not be able to harness the benefit and it is the responsibility of the NCRB to implement this.
The Union Home Minister said that three aspects are important while dealing with data. Access - data should be available, publicized and retrievable in such a way that the right person gets access to the data at the right time. The data storage format - the format should not only be for storing data, but also for storing data by transforming the information into such a format that maximum data can be used. He said that a system of its analysis should be made using the most modern tools and it should also be managed. Data should be accessible, registration should be in a good format and tools should also be created for its use. By dividing work into these three parts, if the NCRB makes a resolution in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, it we will increase the utility of data by at least 20 percent in the next five years, then this will be a big task done by NCRB in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. Shri Shah said that in the past 37 years, you have done a great job by storing data and making it available. Now our entire focus needs to be towards the use of data and use of data to bring results. This 37 year journey of the NCRB is an inspiration to all agencies involved in the management of law and order.

गृह मंत्रालय
​​​​​​​ केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (NCRB) के 37वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया
कोई भी संस्था 37 वर्षों तक सतत रूप से काम करे तो ये तय हो जाता है कि इसके काम की प्रासंगिकता कितनी है, सरकार चाहे कोई भी रही हो एनसीआरबी को इसकी उपयोगिता की वजह से हमेशा बल और हौसला मिला
देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा, विशेषकर क़ानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति को संभालने में एनसीआरबी की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है
क्राइम कॉन्फ्रेंस को परिणामलक्षी बनाने के लिए डेटा चाहिए और एनसीआरबी का डेटा इसमे बहुत काम आता है, इसके माध्यम से सीमांत जिलों की क़ानून-व्यवस्था पर नियंत्रण करने में भी बहुत मदद मिलती है
हर राज्य को अपनी वार्षिक पुलिस रणनीति बनाने में एनसीआरबी डेटा का उपयोग करना चाहिए, अपराध नियंत्रण में इसका बहुआयामी और बहुउद्देशीय उपयोग होना चाहिए तभी ये संस्था परिणामलक्षी बनेगी
एनसीआरबी एक मस्तिष्क की तरह काम करता है और एक्शन तभी संभव है जब राज्य इसके डेटा का उपयोग करें
एनसीआरबी ने बहुत सारी चीज़ों को संजोकर डेटा संरक्षण और डेटा विश्लेषण का एक बहुत अच्छा ख़ाक़ा बनाया है, इसका उपयोग तभी हो सकता है जब हर ज़िले, थाने, रेंज और डीजीपी मुख्यालय में इसका विश्लेषण कर उपयोग करने की आदत डाली जाए
सिर्फ़ डेटा बनाने से कुछ नहीं होता, राज्यों में जाकर संवाद करना पड़ेगा और इसके उपयोग की पद्धति बतानी होगी
आज अपराध व अपराधी ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क और सिस्टम (Crime and Criminal Tracking & Network System-CCTNS) हैकाथॉन का भी उद्घाटन हुआ है, BPR&D को हर राज्य में इसे प्रत्यारोपित करना चाहिए
हैकाथॉन से बहुत सारी चुनौतियों का हल निकल सकता है और ये एकमात्र ऐसा रास्ता है जिसके ज़रिए हम अपराध करने वालों से दो क़दम आगे रह सकते हैं
अब तक जो डेटा फ़िज़िकल प्रारूप में होता था अब वो सीसीटीएनएस के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वरूप में आ गया है
CCTNS के साथ ही E-Prison, E-Forensic, E-Prosecution और E-Court से मिलकर क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम की एक संपूर्ण प्रणाली बनती है
सीसीटीएनएस से देश के 16390 पुलिस स्टेशन जुड़ चुके हैं, लेकिन अभी देश की केन्द्रीय एजेंसियां जैसे CBI, NCB और NIA इसके साथ नहीं जुड़ी हैं
भारत की सभी एजेंसियां सीसीटीएनएस को कुछ ही दिनों में ज़रूर जॉइन करें और डेटा को शत-प्रतिशत पूर्ण बनाएं
भारत सरकार ने लगभग 3,500 करोड़ रूपए के ख़र्च से ICJS (Inter-operable Criminal Justice System) के दूसरे चरण का लक्ष्य 2026 तक रखा है
इसके पूरा होने के बाद आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलीजेंस, ब्लॉक चेन, एनालिटिक टूल और फ़िंगर प्रिंट सिस्टम का उपयोग करके इसे अधिक से अधिक उपयोगी बनाना चाहिए
अब तक लगभग 1 करोड़ फिंगरप्रिंट दर्ज हो चुके हैं और अगर ये सभी पुलिस स्टेशनों को उपलब्ध हो जाएं तो अपराधी ढूंढने के लिए किसी के पीछे जाने की ज़रूरत नहीं है, बल्कि उसका एड्रेस आपको थाने के कंप्यूटर पर ही मिल जाएगा
यह डाटा कहीं भी क्राइम को अलग तरीके से नहीं दिखाता है, बल्कि वह आईपीसी की आँख से ही दिखाता है, इसकी एक सोशल आई भी तैयार करनी चाहिए और इसे आईपीसी की आंख से देखने की जगह अलग प्रकार से तैयार करें तो अपराध नियंत्रण में बहुत अधिक फायदा होगा
इन्हें सिर्फ़ आईपीसी की दृष्टि से देखने से समाधान नहीं निकल सकता, इसका एक अलग दृष्टि से एनालिसिस करना चाहिए और यह जिम्मेदारी NCRB और BPR&D की है
क्राइम के डेटा का उपयोग अगर क्राइम कम करने में नहीं होता है तो हम डेटा रखने का अधिकतम फायदा नहीं ले सकते
11 MAR 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
जब तक हम आईपीएस अफ़सरों से थाने में बैठे हुए व्यक्ति तक इन सारी सुविधाओं को नहीं पहुंचाएंगे तब तक हमें इसका फायदा नहीं मिलेगा और यह जिम्मेदारी एनसीआरबी की है
डेटा के अंदर तीन चीजें महत्वपूर्ण हैं- डेटा का एक्सेस, एक अच्छे फॉर्मेट में रजिस्ट्रेशन और उसके उपयोग के लिए टूल बनाना
इस काम को तीन हिस्सों में बांट कर एनसीआरबी अगर आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में एक संकल्प ले कि अगले 5 साल में डेटा की उपयोगिता को हम कम से कम 20% बढ़ाएंगे, तो आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में उसका यह बहुत बड़ा काम होगा
अब हमारा संपूर्ण फोकस डेटा के उपयोग और उससे परिणाम आयें इस दिशा में होना चाहिए
एनसीआरबी की 37 साल की यह यात्रा लॉ एंड ऑर्डर के साथ जुड़ी सभी एजेंसियों के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (NCRB) के 37वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, श्री अजय कुमार मिश्र, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, NCRB के निदेशक और गृह मन्त्रालय तथा पुलिस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। श्री अमित शाह NCRB के स्थापना दिवस समारोह में शामिल होने वाले देश के पहले गृह मंत्री हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा के साथ जुड़े सभी लोगों के लिए एक हर्ष का दिन है कि आज एनसीआरबी अपना 37वां स्थापना दिवस मना रही है। कोई भी संस्था 37 वर्षों तक सतत रूप से काम करे तो ये तय हो जाता है कि इसके काम की प्रासंगिकता कितनी है। एनसीआरबी को, चाहे सरकार कोई भी रही हो, हमेशा बल और हौंसला मिला क्योंकि इसकी उपयोगिता है। अपराध नियंत्रण के लिए एक स्थान पर इसका डेटा उपलब्ध होना, उसका विश्लेषण होना, विभागीकरण करना और अपराध नियंत्रण के लिए अलग-अलग प्रकार की रणनीति बनाना बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि रणनीति तभी बन सकती है जब मौजूदा चुनौती का विश्लेषण किया जाए और तथ्य हमारे सामने हो, हमें चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए उपलब्ध संसाधनों की जानकारी हो और इन दोनों के बीच गति के अंतर का विश्लेषण कर उसे रणनीति का हिस्सा बनाएं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा, विशेषकर क़ानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति को संभालने में, एनसीआरबी की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब वे गुजरात के गृह मंत्री थे तब गुजरात के पड़ोसी राज्यों की सीमाओं पर आईजी स्तर की क्राइम कॉन्फ्रेंस नियमित रूप से होती थीं। क्राइम कॉन्फ्रेंस को परिणामलक्षी बनाने के लिए डेटा चाहिए और जब इस पर काम करते हैं तो एनसीआरबी का डेटा बहुत काम आता है और इसके माध्यम से सीमांत जिलों की क़ानून-व्यवस्था पर नियंत्रण करने में भी ख़ासी मदद मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब विभिन्न राज्य पुलिस एकवर्षीय कार्ययोजना बनाती हैं तो ये पता चलता है कि इनका स्रोत एनसीआरबी का डेटा होता है। उन्होने कहा कि हर राज्य को अपनी वार्षिक पुलिस रणनीति बनाने में एनसीआरबी के डेटा का उपयोग करना चाहिए और अपराध नियंत्रण में इसका बहुआयामी और बहुउद्देशीय उपयोग होना चाहिए तभी ये संस्था परिणामलक्षी बनेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एनसीआरबी एक मस्तिष्क की तरह काम करता है और एक्शन तभी संभव है जब राज्य इसके डेटा का उपयोग करें। एनसीआरबी ने अपने तरीक़े से बहुत सारी चीज़ों को संजोकर डेटा संरक्षण और डेटा विश्लेषण का एक बहुत अच्छा ख़ाक़ा बनाया है। इसका उपयोग तभी हो सकता है जब इसे सिर्फ़ एक पुस्तक ना मानते हुए हर ज़िले, थाने, रेंज और डीजीपी मुख्यालय में इसका विश्लेषण कर उसका उपयोग करने की आदत डालें।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सिर्फ़ डेटा बनाने से कुछ नहीं होता, राज्यों में जाकर संवाद करना पड़ेगा, इसके बारे में बताना पड़ेगा, इसके उपयोग की पद्धति बतानी होगी। कुछ राज्यों ने इसका उपयोग किया है और BPR&D तथा NCRB दोनों को इसकी बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस को साझा करने का काम करना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज अपराध व अपराधी ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क और सिस्टम (Crime and Criminal Tracking & Network System-CCTNS) हैकाथॉन का भी उद्घाटन हुआ है और BPR&D को हर राज्य में इसे प्रत्यारोपित करना चाहिए, क्योंकि हैकाथॉन से बहुत सारी चुनौतियों का हल निकल सकता है। हैकाथॉन एकमात्र ऐसा रास्ता है जिसके ज़रिए हम अपराध करने वालों से दो क़दम आगे रह सकते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीसीटीएनएस का उपयोग सही अर्थों में संतोषजनक है और ICJS (Inter-operable Criminal Justice System) के क्रियान्वयन का ज़िम्मा भी एनसीआरबी को मिला है और इन दोनों तंत्रों को बहुपयोगी बनना चाहिए। अब तक जो डेटा फ़िज़िकल प्रारूप में होता था अब वो सीसीटीएनएस के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वरूप में आ गया है। देश के इतने सारे पुलिस स्टेशनों को जोड़ना आसान बात नहीं है। तकनीक के माध्यम से ये सब जुड़ तो गए लेकिन अब आगे बढ़ने के लिए साझेदार ढूंढने होंगे और इसके उपयोग के लिए लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करना होगा। CCTNS के साथ ही E-Prison, E-Forensic, E-Prosecution और E-Court से मिलकर क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम की एक संपूर्ण प्रणाली बनती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीसीटीएनएस पर देश के 16,390 पुलिस स्टेशन जुड़ चुके हैं, लेकिन अभी देश की केन्द्रीय एजेंसियां जैसे CBI, NCB और NIA इसके साथ नहीं जुड़ी हैं। भारत की सभी एजेंसियां सीसीटीएनएस को कुछ ही दिनों में ज़रूर जॉइन करें और डेटा को शत-प्रतिशत पूर्ण बनाएं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने ICJS के दूसरे चरण का लक्ष्य लगभग 3,500 करोड़ रूपए के ख़र्च से वर्ष 2026 तक रखा है। इसके पूरा होने के बाद आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलीजेंस, ब्लॉक चेन, एनालिटिक टूल और फ़िंगर प्रिंट सिस्टम का उपयोग करके इसे अधिक से अधिक उपयोगी बनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक लगभग एक करोड़ फिंगरप्रिंट दर्ज हो चुके हैं और अगर ये सभी पुलिस स्टेशनों को उपलब्ध हो जाएँ तो अपराध ढूंढने के लिए फिंगरप्रिंट मिलने के बाद किसी के पीछे जाने की ज़रूरत नहीं है, बल्कि उसका एड्रेस आपको थाने के कंप्यूटर पर ही मिल जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एनसीआरबी का एक डेटाबेस तैयार होना चाहिए और क्राइम कंट्रोल करने के लिए इस डेटा का उपयोग ही इसका उद्देश्य होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह डाटा कहीं भी क्राइम को अलग तरीके से नहीं दिखाता है, बल्कि वह आईपीसी की आँख से ही दिखाता है। इसकी एक सोशल आई भी तैयार करनी चाहिए और इसे आईपीसी की आंख से देखने की जगह अलग प्रकार से देखकर एक अलग प्रकार से तैयार कर सकते हैं तो क्राइम कंट्रोल में बहुत बड़ा फायदा होगा। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमें यह देखना होगा कि अब बड़े-बड़े एजुकेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशन और नए-नए हॉस्टल्स बन रहे हैं और इनके आसपास किस प्रकार के काम बढ़ रहे हैं। इन्हें सिर्फ़ आईपीसी की दृष्टि से देखने से समाधान नहीं निकल सकता, इसका अलग दृष्टि से एनालिसिस करना चाहिए और NCRB और BPR&D की यह जिम्मेदारी है। दोनों को मिलकर इसका अलग दृष्टि से विश्लेषण कर समाधान के साथ डीजीपी कॉन्फ्रेंस में एक पेपर प्रस्तुत करना चाहिए और राज्यों के साथ इसकी चर्चा कर वर्कशॉप भी आयोजित करने चाहिए। क्राइम के डेटा का उपयोग अगर क्राइम कम करने में नहीं होता है तो हम डेटा रखने का अधिकतम फायदा नहीं ले सकते। जब तक हम इन सारी सुविधाओं के उपयोग का प्रचार प्रसार नहीं करते, इसे उपयोग करने वाले फोरम में नहीं पहुंचाते, तब तक वह पूरी तरह फायदा नहीं दे सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक हम आईपीएस अफ़सरों से थाने में बैठे हुए व्यक्ति तक इन सारी सुविधाओं को नहीं पहुंचाएंगे तब तक हमें इसका फायदा नहीं मिलेगा और इसकी जिम्मेदारी भी एनसीआरबी की है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि डेटा के अंदर तीन चीजें महत्वपूर्ण हैं- डेटा का एक्सेस, एक अच्छे फॉर्मेट में रजिस्ट्रेशन और उसके उपयोग के लिए टूल बनाना। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक से आधुनिक टूल का उपयोग कर इसके एनालिसिस का सिस्टम बनाना चाहिए और इसका मैनेजमेंट भी करना चाहिए। इस काम को इन तीन हिस्सों में बांट कर एनसीआरबी अगर आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में एक संकल्प ले कि अगले 5 साल में डेटा की उपयोगिता को हम कम से कम 20% बढ़ाएंगे, तो यह आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में उसका बहुत बड़ा काम होगा। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आपने 37 साल में डेटा स्टोर करने और इसे उपलब्ध कराने तक बहुत अच्छा काम कर लिया है। अब हमारा संपूर्ण फोकस, डेटा के उपयोग और उससे आने वाले परिणाम पर होना चाहिए। उन्होने कहा कि एनसीआरबी की 37 साल की यह यात्रा लॉ एंड ऑर्डर के साथ जुड़ी हुई सभी एजेंसियों के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत है।