विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राजदूत सुश्री रतवा कोको-रोंडे के नेतृत्व में एक फिनिश प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से चर्चा की और 5जी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और स्थिरता जैसे क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
फिनलैंड ने भारत को कार्बन-तटस्थ प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों में संयुक्त सहयोग के लिए आमंत्रित किया
09 MAR 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, राज्य मंत्री पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत और फिनलैंड ने क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग पर इंडो-फिनिश वर्चुअल नेटवर्क सेंटर की स्थापना के लिए एक विस्तृत योजना तैयार की है। उन्होंने कहा, भारत ने वर्चुअल नेटवर्क सेंटर के लिए फिनिश समकक्ष संस्थानों के साथ काम करने के लिए आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईएसईआर पुणे और सी-डैक पुणे जैसे तीन प्रमुख संस्थानों की पहचान पहले ही कर ली है।
राजदूत सुश्री रतवा कोको-रोंडे के नेतृत्व में एक फिनिश प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और दोनों देशों के अकादमिक, उद्योग और स्टार्ट-अप को शामिल करके 5जी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और स्थिरता जैसे क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग पर इंडो-फिनिश वर्चुअल नेटवर्क सेंटर की स्थापना की औपचारिक घोषणा अगले महीने फिनलैंड के आर्थिक मामलों के मंत्री श्री लिंटिला की भारत यात्रा के दौरान किए जाने की संभावना है। डॉ. सिंह ने सामाजिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए डीएसटी द्वारा शुरू किए गए मिशन मोड कार्यक्रमों जैसे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम, फ्यूचर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल आदि में संयुक्त सहयोग का भी आह्वान किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय एसटीआई सहयोग अभिनव अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने का एक प्रयास है जो एक विशिष्ट आवश्यकता या चुनौती को संबोधित करता है, उच्च औद्योगिक प्रासंगिकता और वाणिज्यिक क्षमता प्रदर्शित करता है और दोनों देशों को लाभ पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य रखता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच मजबूत संबंध हैं। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी समझौते के ढांचे के भीतर, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार और फिनलैंड के आर्थिक मामलों और रोजगार मंत्रालय के साथ बिजनेस फिनलैंड और एकेडमी ऑफ फिनलैंड एक दशक से अधिक समय से सफलतापूर्वक सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
पिछले मार्च में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और फिनलैंड की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री सना मारिन के बीच वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि स्वच्छ और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों में फिनलैंड की अग्रणी भूमिका भारत के सतत विकास की दिशा में अभियान में मदद कर सकती है।
फिनलैंड की राजदूत सुश्री रतवा कोको-रोंडे ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को आश्वासन दिया कि फिनिश कंपनियां कार्बन-तटस्थ प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों के लिए भारत के साथ साझेदारी करेंगी। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि दोनों पक्षों को जलवायु परिवर्तन में स्थिरता के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाना चाहिए। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने वाले नए उत्पादों और सेवाओं के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चिकित्सा अनुसंधान के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले मानव नमूनों की मध्यस्थता करने के लिए फिनलैंड की बायोबैंक परियोजना में गहन सहयोग की संभावना का पता लगाने के लिए भारत को आमंत्रित किया। फिनलैंड ने अक्षय और जैव-ऊर्जा, संधारणीयता, शिक्षा-तकनीक, फार्मा और डिजिटलीकरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों पक्षों ने संतोष के साथ कहा कि लगभग 100 फिनिश कंपनियां भारत में दूरसंचार, लिफ्ट, मशीनरी और अक्षय ऊर्जा जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही हैं। लगभग 30 भारतीय कंपनियां भी फिनलैंड में मुख्य रूप से आईटी, वाहन-पुर्जे और हॉस्पिटैलिटी क्षेत्र में सक्रिय हैं।
25 मार्च 2008 को भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच एक अंतर-सरकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इस समझौते में राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों में अनुभवों को साझा करना, वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं का आदान-प्रदान करना, औद्योगिक अनुसंधान, संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाएं और संयुक्त कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करना शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
A Finnish delegation led by Ambassador Ms RitvaKoukku-Ronde calls on Dr Jitendra Singh and reviewed the progress of bilateral cooperation in areas like 5G, Artificial Intelligence and Sustainability
Finland invites India to partner for joint collaboration in Carbon-neutral technologies and innovations
09 MAR 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said India and Finland have worked out a detailed plan for establishment of the Indo-Finnish Virtual Network Centre on Quantum Computing. He said, India has already identified three premier institutes viz IIT Madras, IISER Pune and C-DAC Pune for working with Finnish counterpart institutions for the Virtual Network Centre.
A Finnish delegation led by Ambassador Ms Ritva Koukku-Ronde today Called on Dr Jitendra Singh and reviewed the progress of bilateral cooperation in areas like 5G, Artificial Intelligence and Sustainability by involving, Academia, Industries and Start-ups of the two countries.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that formal announcement for establishment of the Indo-Finnish Virtual Network Centre on Quantum Computing is likely to be made during the visit of Finnish Minister of Economic Affairs Mr Lintila to India next month. The Minister also called for joint collaboration in DST initiated mission mode programs like Electric Vehicles, Cyber Physical System, Future Manufacturing, Green Hydrogen Fuel etc to address the societal challenges.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the bilateral STI collaboration between the two countries is an attempt to stimulate innovative R&D projects that address a specific need or challenge, demonstrate high industrial relevance and commercial potential and aim to deliver benefit to both the nations.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that India and Finland has strong bonding in Science, Technology and Innovation. Within the framework of S&T agreement, the Department of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India and the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employmentof Finland together with Business Finland and Academy of Finland have been successfully collaborating for over a decade.
Referring to Virtual Summit in last March between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland Ms. Sanna Marin, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that Finland’s leading role in clean and green technologies can help India's drive towards sustainable development.
Finland Ambassador Ms Ritva Koukku-Ronde assured Dr Jitendra Singh that Finnish companies will partner with India for Carbon-neutral technologies and innovations. She also underlined that both the sides should enhance cooperation for Sustainability in Climate Change. She also invited India to explore the possibility of deeper cooperation in Finland’s Biobank project to mediate high quality human samples to medical research to promote development of new products and services that promote public health. Finland reiterated its commitment for enhanced cooperation in the areas like renewable and bio-energy, sustainability, edu-tech, pharma and digitization.
Both the sides noted with satisfaction that around 100 Finnish companies are actively operating in India in various sectors such as telecom, elevators, machinery and energy including Renewable Energy. Around 30 Indian companies are also active in Finland mainly in the IT, auto-components and hospitality sector.
An Inter-governmental S&T cooperation Agreement between India and Finland was signed on 25th March 2008. The agreement envisages sharing of experiences in national research, development and innovation policies and programmes, exchanging scientists and researchers, industrial research, joint research and development projects and joint workshops.