Ministry of Science & Technology
A Finnish delegation led by Ambassador Ms RitvaKoukku-Ronde calls on Dr Jitendra Singh and reviewed the progress of bilateral cooperation in areas like 5G, Artificial Intelligence and Sustainability
Finland invites India to partner for joint collaboration in Carbon-neutral technologies and innovations
09 MAR 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said India and Finland have worked out a detailed plan for establishment of the Indo-Finnish Virtual Network Centre on Quantum Computing. He said, India has already identified three premier institutes viz IIT Madras, IISER Pune and C-DAC Pune for working with Finnish counterpart institutions for the Virtual Network Centre.
A Finnish delegation led by Ambassador Ms Ritva Koukku-Ronde today Called on Dr Jitendra Singh and reviewed the progress of bilateral cooperation in areas like 5G, Artificial Intelligence and Sustainability by involving, Academia, Industries and Start-ups of the two countries.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that formal announcement for establishment of the Indo-Finnish Virtual Network Centre on Quantum Computing is likely to be made during the visit of Finnish Minister of Economic Affairs Mr Lintila to India next month. The Minister also called for joint collaboration in DST initiated mission mode programs like Electric Vehicles, Cyber Physical System, Future Manufacturing, Green Hydrogen Fuel etc to address the societal challenges.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the bilateral STI collaboration between the two countries is an attempt to stimulate innovative R&D projects that address a specific need or challenge, demonstrate high industrial relevance and commercial potential and aim to deliver benefit to both the nations.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that India and Finland has strong bonding in Science, Technology and Innovation. Within the framework of S&T agreement, the Department of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India and the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employmentof Finland together with Business Finland and Academy of Finland have been successfully collaborating for over a decade.
Referring to Virtual Summit in last March between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland Ms. Sanna Marin, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that Finland’s leading role in clean and green technologies can help India's drive towards sustainable development.
Finland Ambassador Ms Ritva Koukku-Ronde assured Dr Jitendra Singh that Finnish companies will partner with India for Carbon-neutral technologies and innovations. She also underlined that both the sides should enhance cooperation for Sustainability in Climate Change. She also invited India to explore the possibility of deeper cooperation in Finland’s Biobank project to mediate high quality human samples to medical research to promote development of new products and services that promote public health. Finland reiterated its commitment for enhanced cooperation in the areas like renewable and bio-energy, sustainability, edu-tech, pharma and digitization.
Both the sides noted with satisfaction that around 100 Finnish companies are actively operating in India in various sectors such as telecom, elevators, machinery and energy including Renewable Energy. Around 30 Indian companies are also active in Finland mainly in the IT, auto-components and hospitality sector.
An Inter-governmental S&T cooperation Agreement between India and Finland was signed on 25th March 2008. The agreement envisages sharing of experiences in national research, development and innovation policies and programmes, exchanging scientists and researchers, industrial research, joint research and development projects and joint workshops.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سفیر محترمہ رتوا کوکو- رونڈے کی قیادت میں فن لینڈ کے ایک وفد نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے بات چیت کی اور 5 – جی ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور پائیداریت جیسے شعبے میں دوطرفہ تعاون کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
فن لینڈ نے، کاربن - نیوٹرل ٹکنالوجیز اور جدت طرازی میں مشترکہ تعاون کے لئے شراکتداری کی دعوت دی
09 MAR 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
(آزادانہ چارج ) سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ، (آزادانہ چارج ) ارضیاتی سائنس ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، اہلکار ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ نے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ پر ہند – فن لینڈ ورچوئل نیٹ ور ک سینٹر کے قیام کے لئے ایک تفصیلی منصوبے پر کام کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ورچوئل نیٹ ورک سینٹر کے لئے تین اہم ادارو ں یعنی آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ، آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے اور سی – ڈی اے سی پونے کو فن لینڈ کے ہم منصب ادارو ں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے پہلے ہی شناخت کرلی ہے۔
سفیر محترمہ رتوا کوکو- رونڈے کی قیادت میں فن لینڈ کے ایک وفد نے آج ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے بات چیت کی اوردو ملکوں کے لئے ماہرین تعلیم ،صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپ کو شامل کرکے 5 –جی، مصنوعی ذہانت اور پائیداریت جیسے شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ پر ہند-فن لینڈ ورچوئل نیٹ ورک سینٹر کے قیام کے لئے باضابطہ اعلان اگلے مہینے فن لینڈ کے اقتصادی امور کے وزیر جناب لنٹیلا کے دورے کے دوران کئے جانے کی توقع ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ڈی ایس ٹی کی جانب سے شروع کئے گئے مشن موڈ پروگرام جیسے الیکٹرک گاڑیاں ،سائبر فزیکل سسٹم ،مستقبل کی مینوفیکچرنگ ،سبز ہائڈروجن ایندھن وغیرہ میں مشترکہ تعاون پر بات چیت کی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دونو ں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ ایس ٹی آئی تعاون جدید آر این ڈی پروجیکٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ایک کوشش ہے ، جو کسی خاص ضرورت یا چیلنج کو حل کرتے ہیں۔ اعلیٰ صنعتی مطابقت اور تجارتی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں اور ان کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہوتاہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ کی سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی میں مضبوط رشتے ہیں ۔ ایس اینڈ ٹی معاہدے کے فریم ورک کے اندر سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ ، بایو ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ ، حکومت ہند اورفن لینڈ کی اقتصادی امور اور روزگار کی وزارت دہائیوں سے فن لینڈ کے کاروباری اور اکیڈمی کے ساتھ مل کر کامیابی سے تعاون کررہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی او ر جمہوریہ فن لینڈ کی وزیراعظم محترمہ سناماری کےدرمیان گزشتہ سال مارچ میں منعقد ہوئے ورچوئل سمٹ کا حوالے دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ فن لینڈ کی صاف وشفاف اور سرسبز ٹکنالوجیوں میں اہم کردار ہے اور فن لینڈ ،پائیدار ترقی کی سمت میں ہندوستان کی مہم میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔
فن لینڈ کی سفیر محترمہ رتوا کوکو رونڈے نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو یقین دہانی کرائی کہ فن لینڈ کی کمپنیاں کاربن نیوٹرل ٹکنالوجیز اور جدت طرازی کے لئے ہندوستان کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گی۔انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ دونوں فریق کوماحولیاتی تبدیلی میں پائیداریت کے لئے تعاون بڑھانا چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے فن لینڈ کے بایو بینڈ پروجیکٹ میں تعاون کے امکانات کی تلاش کی بھی دعوت دی تاکہ وہ طبی تحقیق کے لئے اعلیٰ معیار کے انسانی نمونے کی ثالثی اور ان کی مدد سے نئی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت عامہ کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔فن لینڈ نے قابل تجدید توانائی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع ، پائیداریت ، ایجو-ٹیک ، فارما اور ڈجیٹل کاری جیسے شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
فریقین نے ا س بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ فن لینڈ کی تقریباََ 100 کمپنیاں ، ٹیلی کام ، الیویٹرس ، مشینری اور توانائی سمیت قابل تجدید توانائی جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان میں سرگرمی سے کام کررہے ہیں۔تقریبا ََ ہندوستان کی 30 کمپنیاں فن لینڈ میں خاص طور پر آئی ٹی ، آٹو اجزا اور مہماں نوازی کے شعبے میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔
25 مارچ 2008 کو ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ کے درمیان ایک بین حکومتی ایس اینڈ ٹی تعاون کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔اس معاہدے میں قومی تحقیق میں تجربات ، ترقی اور جدت طرازی کی پالیسیوں اور پروگرام کے اشتراک ، سائنسداں اور محققین ،صنعتی تحقیق ، مشترکہ تحقیق اورپروجیکٹوں کی تیاری اورمشترکہ ورکشاپ کے تبادلے کا تصور کیا گیاتھا۔