Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, India-Canada Bilateral Center will be set up for dedicated S&T activities between the two countries
A delegation led by Canadian Minister of International Trade, Export Promotion, Small Business and Economic Development Ms Mary Ng calls on Dr Jitendra Singh and discuss bilateral S&T projects
11 MAR 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India-Canada Bilateral Center will be set up for dedicated S&T activities between India and Canada. He said, India has already established a few bilateral centres with other countries such as US, Germany, France etc. which are dedicatedly working on various useful S&T schemes for India and the partner country.
A delegation led by Canadian Minister of International Trade, Export Promotion, Small Business and Economic Development Ms Mary Ng today called on Dr Jitendra Singh and reviewed the progress of bilateral cooperation in several key areas.
Both the sides identified the proposed Areas of Collaboration in areas like Green Technologies, Advanced Engineering and Manufacturing, Agriculture and Food Technologies, Digital Transformation, Energy Conservation and Healthcare. Discussions are on to finalize possible terms and conditions for the cooperation.
Welcoming the Canadian Delegation, Dr Jitendra Singh said that future economy is premised on high quality Research and Innovation and invited Canada to tap the unexplored areas like Ocean and Sea Missions in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that renewal of two MoUs between India and Canada is due and is proposed to be signed in upcoming Joint Committee Meeting in May, 2022. The first MoU relates to National Science Engineering Research Center (NSERC) Canada and it is project based scientific exchange programme along with the development of human resource in basic & Applied Sciences of direct relevance to society. The joint research publications/patents/technologies are developed by the academic Institutes. The main focus of this collaboration is to help the society with Science and Technology.
The second agreement relates to National Research Council (NRC) Canada and it is Industrial R&D project based scientific collaboration in which Industries from both the sides jointly develop prototype and commercialize it. The funding of the project was done by both the sides (Industry as well as two Government). It is milestone-based activity and the funding was returned back by the Industry as Royalty.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that CSIR is keen to develop research collaborations with Canadian R&D institutions including with Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR), National Research Council of Canada (NRC), Canmet ENERGY. He also called for more youth exchange programmes between India and Canada and Joint Start-Ups in key areas of research.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that National Centre for Polar & Ocean Research (NCPOR) planned to set up observational study at Canadian High Arctic Research Station CHARS during 2020-21, but could not do that due to COVID-19. He said, NCPOR is interested to get involved with the following (not limiting) in-house research activities encompassing arctic terrestrial, freshwater and coastal marine environments. The Minister said, NCPOR could also initiate projects related to (i) atmospheric science with focus on aerosols, black carbon and air quality and (ii) genomics with stress on understanding the microbial diversity with focus on human and animal health significant organisms. It also plans to assemble a comprehensive DNA reference library of arctic life forms (fungi, plants, animals) to provide the foundation for environmental monitoring:
Dr Jitendra Singh said, DST has been also supporting Industrial R&D projects with Canada which have potential for application. Total 10 projects have been supported for Industrial R&D till date. From DBT, three joint Calls for Proposals in the areas of ‘Water for Health’, ‘Portable Diagnostics & Analyzers’, and ‘Creating Wealth from Waste’ have been launched in collaboration with IC-IMPACTS.
Moreover, under the India-Canada Centre for Innovative Multidisciplinary Partnership to Accelerate Community Transformation and Sustainability (IC-IMPACTS), since 2015 calls were launched in the following areas of cooperation- Safe and Sustainable Infrastructure, Energy conservation and Integrated Water Management, Improving Occupant Survivability in Buildings During Fires Using Innovations in Structural Engineering, Materials Science and Cyber-Physical Interfaces and Cyber-Physical Systems to Support Green Buildings in Smart Cities. He said, till date 20 projects of academic R&D have been supported by both the sides.
Canadian Minister of International Trade, Export Promotion, Small Business and Economic Development Ms Mary Ng expressed desire to deepen cooperation in areas like bio-technology, renewal energy and Climate Change through applied research mode.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان اور کنیڈا کے مابین وقف ایس اینڈ ٹی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ہند-کینیڈا دوطرفہ مرکز قائم کیا جائے گا
کینیڈا کی بین الاقوامی تجارت، برآمداتی فروغ ، چھوٹے کاروبار اور اقتصادی ترقیات کی وزیر محترمہ میری این جی کی قیادت میں ایک وفد نے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور دوطرفہ ایس اینڈ ٹی پروجیکٹوں پر بات چیت کی
11 MAR 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11؍مارچ2022:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،ارضیاتی سائنس ، ایم او ایس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایت، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان اور کنیڈا کے درمیان وقف ایس اینڈ ٹی سرگرمیوں کےلئے ہند-کنیڈا دوطرفہ مرکز قائم کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پہلے ہی امریکہ، جرمنی، فرانس وغیرہ جیسے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ کچھ دوطرفہ مرکز قائم کرچکا ہے، جو ہندوستان اور معاون ممالک کے لئے مختلف اہم سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے پروجیکٹوں پر وقف ہوکرکام کررہے ہیں۔
کینیڈا کی عالمی تجارت ، برآمادتی فروغ ، چھوٹی صنعتوں اور اقتصادی ترقیات کی وزیر محترمہ میری این جی کی قیادت میں ایک وفد نے آج ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور کئی اہم شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
دونوں فریقین نے سبز ٹیکنالوجی ، جدید ترین انجینئرنگ اور اختراعت ، زراعت و غذائی ٹیکنالوجی ، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، توانائی تحفظ اور صحت دیکھ بھال جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کے مجوزہ شعبوں کی شناخت کی۔ تعاون کے لئے امکانی اوصول اور شرائط کو آخری شکل دینے کےلئے بات چیت جاری ہے۔
کینیڈا کے وفد کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مستقبل کی معیشت اعلیٰ معیار کے تحقیق اور اختراعات پر مبنی ہے اور کینیڈا کو ہندوستان میں مہاساگر اور سمندری مشن جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور کینیڈا کے درمیان دو مفاہمتی عرضداشت کی جدید کاری ہونی باقی ہے اور مئی 2022ء میں مجوزہ مشترکہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں دستخط کئے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔ پہلی مفاہمتی عرضداشت قومی سائنس انجینئرنگ تحقیقاتی مرکز (این ایس ای آر سی) کینیڈا سے متعلق ہے اور یہ پروجیکٹ پر مبنی ہے۔ سماج کے لئے براہ راست موافق بنیادی اور نافذ سائنس میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے ساتھ سائنسی تبادلہ پروگرام مشترکہ تحقیقی اشاعت؍ پیٹنٹ؍ٹیکنالوجی اکیڈمک اداروں کے ذریعے تیار کی جاتی ہے۔ اس تعاون کا اہم فوکس سماج کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے مدد پہنچانا ہے۔
دوسری مفاہمتی عرضداشت قومی تحقیقاتی کونسل (این آر سی)کینیڈا سے متعلق ہے اور یہ ٹیکنالوجی تحقیق و ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ پر مبنی سائنسی تعاون ہے، جس میں دونوں فریق کی صنعت مشترکہ طور سے پروٹوٹائپ وضع کرتے ہیں اور اس کو کاروباری شکل دیتے ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ کو مالی تعاون دونوں فریق (صنعت کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں حکومتیں)کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔یہ سرگرمی میل کا پتھر ثابت ہوسکتی ہے اور صنعت کو روائلٹی کی شکل میں آمدنی کا ذریعہ بن سکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کینیڈا کے تحقیقاتی و ترقیاتی ادارو ں کے ساتھ تحقیقاتی تعلق وضع کرنے کا خواہش مند ہے، جس میں کینیڈا کے صحت تحقیقاتی ادارہ (سی آئی ایچ آر)کینیڈا کا قومی تحقیقاتی کونسل (این آر سی)، کینمٹ اِنرجی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان اور کینیڈا کے درمیان زیادہ نوجوانوں کے تبادلہ پروگراموں اور تحقیقات کے اہم شعبوں میں مشترکہ اسٹارٹ-اَپ شروع کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوسین ریسرچ (این سی پی او آر)نے 21-2020ء کے دوران کینیڈا کے اعلیٰ آرکیٹک تحقیقاتی اسٹیشن سی ایچ اے آر ایس پر تحقیقاتی مطالعہ قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا تھا ، لیکن کووڈ-19کی وجہ سے ایسا ممکن نہیں ہوسکا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این سی پی او آر آرکٹک زمینی میٹھے پانی اور ساحلی سمندری ماحولیات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے درج ذیل (محدود نہیں)اِن ہاؤس تحقیقاتی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہونے کا خواہش مند ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ این سی پی او آر (i)خلائی سائنس سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کو بھی شروع کرسکتا ہے، جس میں ایروسول، بلیک کاربن اور ہوا کا معیار اور (i i)انسانی اور جانوروں کی صحت پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ مائیکرو بیئل تکسیریت کو سمجھنے پر زور دینے کے ساتھ جینومکس شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی کینیڈا کے ساتھ صنعتی تحقیقات اور ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی بھی حمایت کررہا ہے، جن میں نافذ ہونے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ اب تک صنعتی تحقیق و ترقی کے لئے کل 10پروجیکٹوں کی حمایت کی گئی ہے۔ آئی سی-اِمپیکٹس کے تعاون سے ’صحت کے لئے پانی، ’پورٹیبل ڈائیگنوسٹک اینڈ اینالائز‘، اور ’کچرے سے پیسہ کمانا‘جیسے شعبوں میں تجاویز کے لئے تین مشترکہ کال شروع کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان –کینیڈا سینٹر فار اینوویٹو ملٹی ڈسپلینری پارٹنر شپ ٹو ایکسی لیریٹ کمیونٹی ٹرانسفار میشن اینڈ سسٹینبلٹی(آئی سی –آئی ایم پی اے سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت 2015ء سے تعاون کے درج ذیل شعبوں میں کال لانچ کئے گئے ہیں-محفوظ اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، توانائی تحفظ اور جامع آبی نظم۔ اسمارٹ شہروں میں سبز عمارتوں کی حمایت کرنے کےلئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ انجینئرنگ ، اشیاء جاتی سائنس اور سائبر-فیزیکل انٹر فیس اور سائبر –فیزیکل سسٹم میں اختراعات کا استعمال کرکے آگ زنی کے دوران عمارتوں کو محفوظ رکھنے جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک دونوں فریقین کی جانب سے تعلیمی تحقیق و ترقی کے20 پروجیکٹوں کی حمایت کی گئی ہے۔
کینیڈا کی عالمی تجارت ، برآمداتی فروغ ، چھوٹی صنعت اور اقتصادی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ میری این جی نے روایتی تحقیقاتی موڈ کے توسط سے بایو ٹیکنالوجی ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید آگے لے جانے کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔