Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority highlights ongoing development on PM Gati Shakti projects
JNPA-SEZ, Fourth Container Terminal, additional Liquid Cargo Jetty to be catalysts for port-based industrialization in India: Chairman, JNPA
11 MAR 2022 3:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 11, 2022:
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) informed that it has undertaken multiple projects aligning with the PM’s initiative of ‘Gati Shakti.’ during a media briefing in Mumbai, today. The briefing highlighted the progress and the outcome of these developmental projects in line with PM Gati Shakti- National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity.
Stressing on JNPA’s projects and its features contributing towards the aim of Gati Shakti, Chairman, JNPA, Sanjay Sethi, stated, “The projects like JNPA-SEZ, Fourth Container Terminal, additional Liquid Cargo Jetty, etc. will be a catalyst for port-based industrialization in India and make the EXIM trade even more efficient with ease of operation. JNPA is the leading port in the country that provides state of the art facilities. These projects under Gati Shakti will contribute to all-inclusive progress and development of the nation.”
Aligned with the PM Gati Shakti – National Master Plan, JNPA has undertaken various projects like Coastal Berth, JNPA SEZ, Centralized Parking Plaza, Fourth Container Terminal, Road Widening, Dry Port at Wardha & Jalna, Berthing facility for ROPAX/RORO, Common Railyard, Additional Liquid Cargo Jetty etc. These projects will further boost the EXIM trade and bolster the nation’s economy.
During the conference, JNPA presented a video and presentation giving a glimpse of the projects, followed by an interactive session with the Chairman, JNPA.
Senior officials from Railways, Customs, PSA Mumbai, IPRCL, NHAI key and JNPT Hods were also present.
PM Gati Shakti aims to reduce logistics costs, develop world-class infrastructure to make EXIM efficient, and benefit citizens by saving cost and time and fastening the pace of development in the country. It will play a major role in the integrated economic growth of the country. It is based on seven engines of growth - roads, railways, airports, ports, mass transport, waterways, and logistics.
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) at Navi Mumbai is one of the premier container handling ports in India. Commissioned on 26th May 1989, in less than three decades of its operations, JNPA has transformed from a bulk-cargo terminal to become the premier container port in the country. Currently JNPA operates five container terminals: The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Container Terminal (JNPCT), the Nhava Sheva International Container Terminal (NSICT), the Gateway Terminals India Pvt. Ltd. (GTIPL), Nhava Sheva International Gateway Terminal (NSIGT) and the newly commissioned Bharat Mumbai Container Terminals Private Limited (BMCTPL). The Port also has a Shallow Water Berth for general cargo and another Liquid Cargo Terminal which is managed by BPCL-IOCL consortium and newly constructed coastal berth.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جواہر لال نہر و پورٹ اتھارٹی نے پی ایم گتی شکتی پروجیکٹوں میں جاری ترقی کو اجاگر کیا
جے این پی اے ۔ایس ای زیڈ ،چوتھا کنٹینر ٹرمنل ،رقیق کارگو کے لئے اضافی گودی ہندوستان نے بندرگاہ پر مبنی صنعت کاری کے لئے اہم ہوگی:جے این پی اے کے چیئر مین
11 MAR 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اتھاڑی (جے این پی اے) نے آج ممبئی میں میڈیا بریفنگ کے دوران مطلع کیا ہے کہ اس نے وزیر اعظم کے اقدام ’گتی شکتی‘ سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے کئی پروجیکٹ شروع کئے ہیں۔ بریفنگ میں کثیر ماڈل والی کنکٹوٹی کے لئے پی ایم گتی شکتی ۔ نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے خطوط پر ان ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں میں فروغ اور نتائج کو اجاگر کیا ۔
جے این پی اے کے چیئر مین جناب سنجے سیٹھی نے جے این پی اے کے پروجیکٹوں اور گتی شکتی کے مقصد کے تئیں اس کی خصوصیات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جے این پی اے ۔ایس ای زیڈ ،چوتھا کنٹینر ٹرمنل اور رقیق کارگو کی اضافی گودی وغیرہ ہندوستان میں بندرگاہ پر مبنی صنعت کاری کے لئے بہت اہم ہوں گے اور ایگزم (درآمدات و برآمدات) کی تجارت کو اور زیادہ آسان بنائیں گے۔ جے این پی اے ملک میں ایک ممتاز بندر گاہ ہے جو جدید ترین سہولیات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گتی شکتی کے تحت یہ پروجیکٹ ملک کی سبھی کی شمولیت والی ترقی اور فروغ میں مدد کریں گے ۔
جے این پی اے نے پی ایم گتی شکتی۔نیشنل ماسٹر پلان سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے جے این پی اے نے ساحلی برتھ ،جے این پی اے ۔ایس ای زیڈ ،سینٹرلائزڈ پارکنگ پلازہ ،چوتھا کنٹینر ٹرمنل ،سڑکوں کو چوڑا کرنا ،وردھا اور جالان میں ڈرائی پورٹ ، آر او پی اے ایکس /آر او آر او کے لئے لنگر اندازی کی سہولت ،عام ریل یارڈ ،رقیق کارگو کے لئے اضافی گودی وغیرہ ۔جیسے پروجیکٹ شروع کئے ہیں۔یہ پروجیکٹ ایگزم تجارت کو مزید تقویت دیں گے اور ملک کی معیشت کو مستحکم کریں گے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران جے این پی اے نے پروجیکٹوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ایک ویڈیو اور پریزینٹیشن دیا جس کے بعد جے این پی اے کے چیئر مین کے ساتھ گفتگو کا اجلاس ہوا ۔
اس موقع پر ریلوے ،کسٹم ،پی ایس اےممبئی ،آئی پی آر سی ایل ،این ایچ اے آئی اور جے این پی ٹی کے سینئر عہدہ دار موجود تھے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی کا مقصد لاجسٹک کی لاگت کو کرنا ایگزم کو موثر بنانے کے لئے عالمی درجہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینا ،لاگت اور وقت کو کم کرکے شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا اور ملک میں ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ یہ ملک کی مربوط اقتصادی ترقی کے فروغ میں اہم رول ادا کرےگی۔یہ ترقی کے سات انجنوں ۔سڑکیں ،ریلوے ،ہوائی اڈے ، بندرگاہیں ،عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ ، آبی گزرگاہیں اور لاجسٹکس پر مبنی ہے۔
نوی ممبئی میں جواہل لال نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے) ہندوستان میں کنٹینرس کی آمد و رفت کی ایک اہم بندرگاہ ہے ۔26 مئی 1989 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد ،تین دہائیوں سے بھی کم عرصہ میں جے این پی اے ،بڑی مقدار میں کارگو ٹرمنل کے طور پر ملک کی ایک اہم بندرگاہ بن گئی ہے۔ سردست جے این پی اے پانچ کنٹینرس ٹرمنلس چلاتی ہے جن میں جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ کنٹینر ٹرمنل (جے این پی سی ٹی) ،نھاوا شیوا انٹر نیشنل کنٹینر ٹرمنل (این ایس آئی سی ٹی) ،گیٹ وے ٹرمنل انڈیا پرائیویٹ لیمٹیڈ (جی ٹی آئی پی ایل) ،نھاوا شیو انٹر نیشل گیٹ وے ٹرمنل (این ایس آئی جی ٹی) اور حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا بھارت ممبئی کنٹینر ٹرمنل پرائیویٹ لیمٹیڈ (بی ایم سی ٹی پی ایل ) شامل ہیں۔ بندرگاہ میں عام کارگو کے لئے کم گہرائی والی ایک گودی اور رقیق کارگو کا ایک ٹرمنل بھی ہے جس کا بندو بست بی پی سی ایل ۔آئی او سی ایل کنسورشیم اور نوتعمیر شدہ ساحلی برتھ کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔