वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेमध्ये आणि देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासात व्हेंचर कॅपिटलिस्टची भूमिका महत्त्वाची - केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल
आयव्हीसीए सरकार, स्टार्टअप्स, बाजारपेठ आणि ग्राहक यांच्यात सुवर्ण सेतू म्हणून काम करू शकते – केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल
09 MAR 2022 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2022
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी आज सांगितले की, भारताच्या स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेमध्ये आणि देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासात व्हेंचर कॅपिटलिस्टनी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. इंडियन व्हेंचर अँड अल्टरनेट कॅपिटल असोसिएशनच्या (IVCA) परिषदेला संबोधित करताना, ते म्हणाले की ते नावीन्यपूर्ण संशोधनाला चालना देत आहेत आणि नवीन कल्पना समोर आणत आहेत जे महत्वपूर्ण आहे.
गोयल म्हणाले की सरकार, स्टार्टअप्स, बाजारपेठ आणि ग्राहक यांच्यात सुवर्ण सेतू म्हणून आयव्हीसीए योगदान देऊ शकते आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन देऊ शकते.
तिसऱ्या आणि चौथ्या श्रेणीतील शहरांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचे व्हेंचर कॅपिटल फंड्सना आवाहन करून गोयल म्हणाले की, स्टार्टअप सल्लागार परिषदेने हे मान्य केले आहे की भारताच्या दुर्गम भागात प्रतिभावंतांची खाण आहे. अभिनव संशोधनाच्या पुढील लाटेत देशांतर्गत भांडवल मोठी भूमिका बजावू शकते, असे ते म्हणाले.
गोयल यांनी गुंतवणूकदार आणि भांडवल पुरवठादारांना 4 F(एफ) वर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले:
1 Fostering Innovation & Future Technologies -अभिनव संशोधन आणि भविष्यातील तंत्रज्ञानाला चालना देणे
2. Facilitate mobilisation of domestic capital - देशांतर्गत भांडवलाची जुळवाजुळव करणे
3. Fast tracking self-reliance: An AatmaNirbhar Bharat- स्वयंपूर्णता: एक आत्मनिर्भर भारताला गती देणे
4. Focus on Tier 2, Tier 3 & Tier 4 cities and towns- टियर 2, टियर 3 आणि टियर 4 मधील छोट्या आणि मोठ्या शहरांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे
गोयल म्हणाले की, स्टार्टअप्स अमृतकालमध्ये म्हणजे पुढील 25 वर्षात, जेव्हा भारत स्वातंत्र्याची 100 वर्षे पूर्ण करेल तेव्हा निर्णायक भूमिका बजावतील.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Venture capitalists play a pivotal role in the Startup ecosystem and in economic growth of the country, says Shri Piyush Goyal
IVCA can act as a Golden bridge between the Government, Startups, market and consumers – Shri Piyush Goyal
“Venture capitalists can play a role in fast tracking self-reliance, creating an AatmaNirbhar Bharat”: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal urges venture capitalists to focus on Tier 2, Tier 3 & Tier 4 cities and towns
09 MAR 2022 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said the Venture capitalists have played a pivotal role in India’s Startup story and in economic growth of the country. Addressing the Indian Venture and Alternate Capital Association’s (IVCA) Conclave, he said they have been driving innovation and bringing new ideas to the fore that is legendary.
“Venture capitalists and Angel investors have a very important role to play in the Startup ecosystem. I remember the Prime Minister had once said that the current decade is going to be the ‘Tech-ade’ of India. And this will be a decade where technology & innovation will drive the future of Indian economy, whether it is UPI or Covin. Today we are showing to the whole world what Indian capabilities are and how we can leverage digital platforms from mass transformation of the lives of a billion plus people,” said Shri Goyal, in his Keynote Address delivered through video conference.
Shri Goyal said the IVCA can act as a Golden bridge between the Government, Startups, market and consumers and promote innovation.
“India has carved a distinct niche for itself in the Startup map of the world. We have over 60,000 Startups and I see it as the DNA of the future of India,” he said.
Urging venture capital funds to reach out to the Tier 3&4 towns, Shri Goyal said the Startup Advisory Council recognises there is a large pool of talent in the interiors of India. Domestic capital can play a huge role in the next wave of innovation, he said.
“Atal Tinkering Labs are a good example. The whole ecosystem is going to grow by leaps and bounds. Soon ideas will choose what funds to take. Many good ideas have been taken over by small ticket cheques for lack of alternatives. We must seriously look at some kind of instruments and a little more compassion towards these ideas,” he said.
Shri Goyal urged the investors & capital providers to focus on 4Fs:
• Fostering Innovation & Future Technologies
• Facilitate mobilisation of domestic capital
• Fast tracking self-reliance: An AatmaNirbhar Bharat
• Focus on Tier 2, Tier 3 & Tier 4 cities and towns
Shri Goyal said we are on the cusp of reaching the $400 bn merchandise exports mark.
“I wish our Startups contribute significantly as we move towards a trillion dollars of Goods and Services exports each,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the Startups will play a defining role in the Amritkaal i.e next 25 years, when India completes 100 years of its Independence.