Ministry of Steel
India Pavilion set to Showcase Opportunities in Steel Sector at EXPO2020 Dubai; Union Steel Minister Ram Chandra Prasad Singh to Inaugurate Tomorrow
‘Steel Week’ at India Pavilion will be attended by Representatives from India’s leading Steel Producers
10 MAR 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The India Pavilion at EXPO 2020, Dubai is all set to host ‘Steel Week’ from 11th March 2022. The Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh will inaugurate tomorrow. The weeklong event, culminating on 17th March 2022, will highlight the expertise of the Steel sector in India and showcase an array of opportunities as well as business potential in India’s steel sector.
Delegation of Ministry of Steel will be led by Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Union Minister of Steel. Senior officials from the leading steel producers of India including SAIL, JSW, JSPL, Tata Steel, AM/NS India will accompany the delegation.
The delegation will meet senior officials from Mubadala Investment Company, Abu Dhabi, to explore investment opportunities in Indian steel sector. Meetings of senior officials from Dubai Chamber of Commerce, UAE-based steel producers & steel user companies have been lined up to explore opportunities for collaboration of Indian steel companies and to showcase investment opportunities in India. A special session on the ₹6,322 crore Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Specialty Steel has been scheduled during the week. The delegation will also visit prominent country pavilions.
To know more about India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit:
Website - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
To know more about Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit - https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en
For more information or any media query, please contact –
Mr Kuldeep Singh
APCO Worldwide
Mob - +91 9711306379
Email – kusingh@apcoworldwide.com
Ms Shalini Saigal
APCO Worldwide
Mob- +91 9619736883
Email – ssaigal@apcoworldwide.com

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एक्सपो 2020 दुबई में इस्पात क्षेत्र में अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए भारतीय पवेलियन तैयार, केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह कल उद्घाटन करेंगे
भारतीय पवेलियन में 'स्टील वीक' में भारत के प्रमुख स्टील निर्माताओं के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे
10 MAR 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
एक्सपो 2020, दुबई में भारतीय पवेलियन (मंडप) 11 मार्च 2022 से 'स्टील वीक' की मेजबानी करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह कल उद्घाटन करेंगे । 'स्टील वीक' 17 मार्च 2022 को समाप्त होगा। सप्ताह भर चलने वाले इस आयोजन में भारत में स्टील क्षेत्र की विशेषज्ञता के बारे में बताया जाएगा और भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र में अवसरों की एक श्रृंखला और इसकी व्यापार क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
इस्पात मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह करेंगे। प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ सेल, जेएसडब्ल्यू, जेएसपीएल, टाटा स्टील, एएम/एनएस इंडिया सहित भारत के प्रमुख इस्पात निर्माताओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए आबू धाबी के मुबाडाला निवेश कंपनी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात करेगा। भारतीय स्टील कंपनियों के सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाने और भारत में निवेश के अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए दुबई चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, यूएई स्थित स्टील निर्माताओं और स्टील उपयोगकर्ता कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की बैठकों की व्यवस्था की गई हैं। स्टील वीक के दौरान स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए ₹6,322 करोड़ उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना पर एक विशेष सत्र निर्धारित किया गया है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल देश के प्रमुख मंडपों (पवेलियन) का भी दौरा करेगा।
एक्सपो 2020, दुबई में भारतीय पवेलियन के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए, कृपया नीचे क्लिक करें:
वेबसाइट - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
इंस्टाग्राम - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
ट्विटर - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
लिंक्डइन - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
यूट्यूब - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
कू - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
एक्सपो 2020, दुबई के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए कृपया क्लिक करें - https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en
अधिक जानकारी या किसी भी मीडिया पूछताछ के लिए कृपया संपर्क करें -
श्री कुलदीप सिंह
एप्को वर्ल्डवाइड
भीड़ - +91 9711306379
ईमेल - kusingh@apcoworldwide.com
सुश्री शालिनी सहगल
एप्को वर्ल्डवाइड
मोब- +91 9619736883
ईमेल - ssaigal@apcoworldwide.com