زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے پوسا کرشی وگیان میلہ- 2022 کا افتتاح کیا
‘‘بیج سے لے کرمنڈی تک ’’حکومت کسانوں کو سبھی سہولیات فراہم کررہی ہے -جناب چودھری
ترقی پسند کسانوں ،خواتین صنعت کاروں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایف پی اوز نے اس میلے میں حصہ لیا
‘پوساایگری کرشی ہاٹ کمپلکس ’قوم کو وقف دوایکڑرقبے میں تیارکیاگیاہے
09 MAR 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے آج نئی دہلی میں پوسا کرشی وگیان میلہ -2022کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ تین روزہ کرشی میلہ زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندرسنگھ تومرکی رہنما ئی میں زرعی تحقیق کے بھارتی ادارے (آئی اے آرآئی ) کی جانب سے منعقد کیاگیاہے ۔ڈی اے آرای ، سکریٹری اور زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل( آئی سی اے آر )کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل ڈاکٹرتری لوچن مہاپاترانے تقریب کی صدارت کی ۔ اس موقع پرجناب چودھری نے دوایکڑکے رقبے میں تیارکیاگیا‘‘پوسا ایگری کرشی ہاٹ کمپلکس ’’کو وقف کیا ۔ کسان اور زرعی اشیاء پیداکرنے والی تنظیمیں ‘‘ پوسا ایگری کرشی ہاٹ کمپلکس ’’میں اپنی اشیاء کی براہ راست مارکیٹنگ کرنے کے اہل ہوں گی ۔ اس سہولت کے ساتھ صارفین کسانوں سے براہ راست اشیاء خرید نے کے اہل ہوں گے ، جو انھیں بچولیوں سے چھٹکارا دلائے گی ۔ کسان صنعت کاروں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اس طویل وعریض کمپلکس میں 60اسٹالوں، ہاٹس اور دکانوں کابندوبست ہے ۔ہزاروں کی تعداد میں ترقی پسند کسانوں ،خواتین صنعت کاروں اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے اسٹارٹ اپس نے اس میلے میں حصہ لیا۔
Z9GD.jpeg)
کسانوں کی بہبود کے لئے پوسا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جانب سے کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب چودھری نے کسانوں سے نئی ٹکنالوجیوں، سائنٹفک اختراعات کے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے کہا۔ کسانوں کے مفاد کے لئے بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کاموں کے بارے میں جانکاری دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ حکومت کسانوں کو بیج سے لے کرمارکیٹ تک سہولیات فراہم کررہی ہے ۔ بھارتی زراعت کسانوں کی سخت محنت اور سائنس دانوں کی تحقیق کی بدولت ترقی کررہی ہے ۔ نوجوانوں کے مابین زراعت کے تئیں بیداری کے سلسلے میں جوش وخروش دیکھاجارہاہے ۔ جناب چودھری نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم نے زراعت کی وزارت کے بجٹ میں مسلسل اضافہ کیاہے جو فی الحال 1.32لاکھ کروڑروپے ہے ۔ جب کہ 7سال قبل یہ بجٹ محض تقریبا 23ہزارکروڑ روپےتھا۔
موجودہ بجٹ کا نصف سے زیادہ حصہ پردھان منتری کسان سمّان ندھی کی شکل میں کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست بھیجاگیاہے ،اس طرح حکومت نے کسانوں کے تئیں اپنی حساسیت کا اظہارکیاہے ، جب کہ سوامی ناتھن کمیٹی کی سبھی سفارشات کوبھی مودی حکومت کی جانب سے تسلیم کرلیاگیا ہے۔
LD8C.jpeg)
جناب چودھری نے کہاکہ حکومت نہ صرف یہ کہ مزید فصلوں پرقیمت کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ایم ایس پی کو نافذ کررہی ہے بلکہ اس نے خریداری میں بھی اضافہ کیاہے ۔ تقریبا 6865کروڑروپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ ملک میں 10ہزارایف پی اوز قائم کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ ایک لاکھ کروڑروپے کی مالیت کے ایگری کلچرانفرافنڈ سے گاوؤں میں سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔ زرعی متعلقہ شعبوں کے لئے خصوصی پیکج بھی دیئے گئے ہیں ۔ کسانوں کی سخت محنت اورحکومت کی کوششوں کی بدولت دالوں سمیت اناج کی پیداوار میں ریکارڈ اضافہ ہواہے ۔ ان سبھی کوششوں سے پتہ چلتاہے کہ حکومت کسانوں کو خود کفیل بناکر ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے میں مصروف ہے ۔ انھوں نے کسانوں سے آگے بڑھنے اور حکومت کے ساتھ اشتراک میں اسکیموں کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے کہا۔
1OON.jpeg)
اس تقریب میں ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹرجنرل (ایگریکلچرایکسٹنشن ) ڈاکٹراے کے سنگھ ، ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹرجنرل (فصلی سائنس ) ، ڈاکٹرٹی آرشرما اورڈاکٹرایم انگاموتھواے پی ای ڈی اے چیئرمین بھی موجود تھے ۔
ڈاکٹراشوک کمار سنگھ ، ڈائرکٹر،آئی سی اے آر-آئی اے آرآئی نے بتایا کہ یہ میلہ اس سال 9سے 11مارچ کے درمیان منعقد کیاگیاہے اور اس میلے کا موضوع ہے ‘‘تکنیکی معلومات کےساتھ خود کفیل کسان’’۔
اس میلے میں جو بڑی دلچسپیاں ہیں وہ ہیں اسمارٹ/ڈیجیٹل زراعت زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور فارمرپروڈیوسرآرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) نامیاتی اورقدرتی زراعت پروٹیکٹڈ فارمنگ /ہائیڈروپونک /ایروپونک /ورٹیکل فارمنگ ، زرعی اشیاء کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لئے ایڈوائزری ۔اس میلے میں ادارے کی جانب سے تیارکی گئی مختلف قسموں ، جب کہ آئی اے آرآئی ، کی دیگراختراعی ٹکنالوجیوں جیسے شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والا‘ پوسا –فارم سن فریج ’پوسا ڈی کمپوزر، مکمل بائیو-فرٹیلائزر(نائٹروجن فاسفورس اور پوٹیشیم فراہم کرنے والا منفرد رقیق مرکب) کودکھایاجائے گا ۔
آئی اے آرآئی جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر(ایکسٹنشن ) ڈاکٹربی ایس تومر نے کہا کہ مختلف آئی سی اے آراداروں کی جدید تکنالوجیوں ، کرشی وگیان کیندروں اوران دیگراداروں جو زرعی شعبے میں بے مثال کام کررہے ہیں کو بھی اس میلے میں دکھایاجائے گا۔ ڈاکٹرتومر نے شکریے کی تحریرکی تجویز پیش کی۔

Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of State Shri Kailash Choudhary inaugurates Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela – 2022
'From seed to market', Government is providing all facilities to the farmers - Shri Chaudhary
Progressive farmers, women entrepreneurs, start-ups and FPOs participated in the fair
'Pusa Agri Krishi Haat Complex' developed in an area of two acres dedicated to the nation
09 MAR 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State Shri Kailash Choudhary inaugurated Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela 2022 in New Delhi today. The three day Krishi Mela is being organized by the ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) under the guidance of the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary, DARE and Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) presided over the function. On this occasion, Shri Choudhary dedicated “Pusa Agri Krishi Haat Complex” developed in two acres. Farmers and Farmer Producer Organizations will be able to do direct marketing of their products in the 'Pusa Agri Krishi Haat Complex'. With this facility, consumers will be able to buy the products of farmers directly, which will free them from middlemen. There is a provision of 60 stalls, haats and shops in this huge complex to promote farmer entrepreneurship. Thousands of progressive farmers, women entrepreneurs and start-ups from different parts of the country have participated in the fair.
Z9GD.jpeg)
Appreciating the efforts being made by the Pusa Institute for the welfare of farmers, Union Minister of State Shri Choudhary called upon the farmers to take maximum advantage of new technologies, scientific innovations. Giving information about the works being done by the Government of India for the interests of farmers, he said that the government is providing facilities from seed to market to the farmers. Indian agriculture is progressing due to the hard work of farmers and research of scientists. Enthusiasm towards agriculture is being awakened among the youth. Shri Choudhary said that the Prime Minister has continuously increased the budget of the Ministry of Agriculture, which is now Rs 1.32 lakh crore, whereas seven years ago this budget was only about 23 thousand crores. More than half of the current budget is being given directly in the bank accounts of farmers in the form of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, due to which the government has expressed its sensitivity towards the farmers, while all the recommendations of Swaminathan Committee have been accepted by Modi's government.
Shri Choudhary said that the government has not only implemented MSP by increasing the rate on more crops but has also increased the procurement. Ten thousand new FPOs are being built in the country at an expense of Rs 6,865 crore. Facilities are being mobilized in villages from the Agriculture Infra Fund of worth one lakh crore rupees. Special packages have also been given for the sectors allied to agriculture. Due to the hard work of the farmers and the efforts of the government, there has been a record increase in the production of food grains including pulses. All these efforts shows that the government is engaged in making the country self-reliant by making the farmers self-reliant. He called upon the farmers to move forward and take the advantage of the schemes in collaboration with the government.
1OON.jpeg)
At the function, Deputy Director General (Agriculture Extension) Dr. A.K. Singh, Deputy Director General (Crop Science) Dr. T.R. Sharma, Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA were also present.
Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh, Director, ICAR- IARI told that this fair is being organized from 9 to 11 March and this year, the main theme of fair is “Self-reliant Farmer with Technical Knowledge”.
The major attractions of the fair are: Smart/Digital Agriculture, Agri Startups and Farmer Producer Organization (FPO), Organic and Natural Farming, Protected Farming/Hydroponic/Aeroponic/Vertical Farming, Advisory for promotion of Export of Agricultural Products. The fair will showcase new varieties developed by the institute, while other innovative technologies of IARI, such as the solar powered 'Pusa-Farm Sun Fridge; Pusa Decomposer, Pusa Complete Bio-Fertilizer (unique liquid formulation providing Nitrogen, Phosphorous and Potassium).
IARI Joint Director (Extension) Dr. B. S. Tomar said that the advanced technologies of various ICAR institutes, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, and other institutes who are doing excellent work in the field of agriculture, have also been displayed in the fair. Dr. Tomar proposed the vote of thanks.