وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزار ت نے قومی ڈجیٹل سیاحتی مشن کے قیام کے لئے مسوداتی رپورٹ پر حتمی رائے طلب کی ہے
10 MAR 2022 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ، 23 جولائی 2021 کو قومی ڈجیٹل مشن کے لئے ایک بین وزارتی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی تھی تاکہ سیاق وسباق ، مشن ، وژن ،مقاصد اور قومی ڈجیٹل سیاحتی مشن کے مجموعی دائرہ کی وضاحت کے سلسلے میں سیاحتی وزارت اور اس شعبے کے ماہرین کے ساتھ مشاورت کی جاسکے ۔
ٹاسک فورس نے مجوزہ قومی ڈجیٹل سیاحتی مشن پر ایک مسوداتی رپورٹ تیار کی ہے ،جس میں ڈومین اور ٹکنالوجی کے اصول ،معیارات ، ڈجیٹل ذخیرہ ، حکمرانی کا ڈھانچہ اور تصور کئے گئے قومی ڈجیٹل سیاحتی مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے منصوبہ بندی کے تعلق سے معلومات شامل کی گئیں ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے قومی ڈجیٹل سیاحتی مشن کے قیام کے لئے مسوداتی رپورٹ پر اسٹیک ہولڈر کی حتمی رائے طلب کی ہے۔حتمی رپورٹ ویب سائٹ پر بھی شائع کی گئی ہے تاکہ عوام اپنی تجاویز اور رائے بھیج سکیں ۔
مسوداتی رپورٹ میں ان حقائق کا ذکر ہے کہ سیاحت کا شعبہ بہت زیادہ بکھرا ہوا ہے ۔سیاحت کے ذیلی شعبے نقل وحمل ،رہائش ، ریستوراں اور کیٹرنگ اور ذاتی خدمات مختلف چیلنجو ں اور مواقع سے مشروط ہیں۔
مسودے میں اس بات کا بھی تذکرہ ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت ،ریاستی حکومتوں ،عوامی شعبہ اور نجی شعبے کے ذریعہ تیارکردہ زیادہ تر سیاحتی نظام کا کام کاج الگ الگ حصوں میں ہوتا ہے۔نتیجے کے طور پر سیاحت کا ماحولیاتی نظام معلومات کے تبادلے کے مشترکہ فوائد حاصل کرنے سے قاصر ہیں۔ فی الحال ڈاٹا سسٹم ایک عام زبان استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بات چیت نہیں کرتے ہیں،اسی وجہ سے ڈاٹا کے تجزیہ اور نتیجہ خیز پالیسی سازی میں کمی آتی ہے۔ اس پر قابو پانے کے لئے مختلف شراکتدارو ں کے درمیان بلاروک ٹوک درمیانی ڈاٹا تبادلے کی ضرورت ہے۔
قومی ڈجیٹل سیاحتی مشن کا وژن ڈجیٹل شاہراہ کے ذریعہ سیاحتی ماحولیاتی نظا م کے مختلف شراکتداروں کے درمیان موجودہ معلوماتی خلا کو پُر کرنا ہے ۔
قومی ڈجیٹل سیاحتی مشن کاتصورقومی اور ریاستی سیاحتی تنظیموں ،سیاحتی مقامات ،مصنوعات اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں معلومات اور خدمات کے تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کرکے سیاحت کے شعبے میں ڈجیٹل کاری کے مکمل امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
اس سے متعلق رپورٹ اور نوٹی فکیشن کی دستاویزات ،سیاحت کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ : tourism.gov.inپر اپ لوڈ کردی گئی ہے تاکہ شراکتدار اورعوام اپنے مشورے اور تجاویز اس پر اپ لوڈ کرسکیں ۔

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism invites final comments on draft report for setting up National Digital Tourism Mission
09 MAR 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism had constituted an inter-ministerial task force for National Digital Tourism Mission on 23rd July, 2021 to undertake consultations with the tourism industry and domain experts, define the context, mission, vision, objectives, and overall scope of the National Digital Tourism Mission.
The Task Force has prepared a draft report on proposed National Digital Tourism Mission, which inter-alia lays down domain and technology principles, standards, digital stack, governance structure and plan for implementation of the envisaged National Digital Tourism Mission.
The Ministry of Tourism has invited final comments from the stakeholders on draft report for setting up of National Digital Tourism Mission. The draft report has also been published on website for suggestions and feedback from public.
The draft report takes note of the fact that tourism sector is highly fragmented. Subsectors of tourism such as transport, accommodation, restaurants and catering, and personal services are all subject to very different challenges and opportunities.
It has also been noted that most of the tourism systems developed by Central Government, State Governments, Public sector and Private sector function in silos. As a result, the tourism ecosystem is unable to harvest the combinatorial benefits of information exchange. Data systems currently don’t interact with each other using a common language, thereby curtailing data analytics and resultant policy-making. In order to overcome the same, there is need for seamless standardized data exchange amongst various stakeholders
The vision of National Digital Tourism Mission is to bridge the existing information gap amongst different stakeholders of tourism ecosystem through a digital highway.
The National Digital Tourism Mission envisages to achieve the objective of harnessing the full potential of digitization in tourism sector by facilitating exchange of information and services in tourism sector spreading across national and state tourism organizations, tourism service providers, tourism destinations, products, experiences and tourists.
The report and notification documents have been uploaded on the Ministry of Tourism website: tourism.gov.in for comments/suggestions of the stakeholders and general public.