کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور کنیڈا تجارت و سرمایہ کاری پر 5ویں وزارتی مذاکرات ( ایم ڈی ٹی آئی) کریں گے
09 MAR 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کنیڈا کے بین الاقوامی تجارت، برآمدات کے فروغ، چھوٹے کاروبار اور اقتصادی ترقی محکمے میں وزیر محترمہ میری نیانگ 10 سے 13 مارچ تک نئی دلی میں ہوں گی، جہاں وہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر 5ویں ہند-کنیڈا وزارتی مذاکرات میں حصہ لیں گی۔
میٹنگ میں ان کے ساتھی صدر جناب پیوش گوئل ہوں گے، جو وزیر ٹیکسٹائلز، وزیر کامرس اینڈ اندسٹری وزیر برائے صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم ہیں۔ ایم ڈی ٹی آئی میٹنگ کے دوران کئی دوطرفہ تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری معاملوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا تاکہ باہمی تعلقات اور اقتصادی شراکت داری میں مزید استحکام آئے، جس میں ہندوستان اور کنیڈا کی جامع اقتصادی ساجھیداری کا معاہدہ ( سی ای پی اے) بھی شامل ہے۔
کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء کے سبب مندی کے بعد 2021 میں دو طرفہ تجارت میں زبردست تیزی آئی اور دوطرفہ مصنوعات کی تجارت 6.29 ارب ڈالر پر پہنچ گئی، جو گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے 12 فیصد شرح نمو ہے۔ اشیا اور خدمات کا مجموعی باہمی کاروبار 11 ارب ڈالر کو پار کر گیا۔ رواں مالی سال میں اپریل 2021 سے جنوری 2022 کے دوران کنیڈا کے لئے ہندوستانی برآمدات میں اندازاً 3 ارب ڈالر کا اضافہ ہوا۔
ہندوستان سے کنیڈا برآمد ہونے والی خاص اشیا میں دوائیں اور ادویہہ سازی کی مصنوعات، لوہے اور فولاد کی اشیاء، سمندری اشیاء، سوتی کپڑا اور تیار ملبوسات ہیں۔ کنیڈا سے درآمد ہونے والی اشیاء میں دالیں، فرٹیلائزر، کوئلہ اور خام پٹرولیم شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Canada to hold 5th Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment (MDTI)
09 MAR 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Honourable Mary Ng, Minister of International Trade, Export Promotion, Small Business and Economic Development, Government of Canada will be visiting New Delhi from 10-13 March to hold 5th India – Canada Ministerial Dialogue on Trade & Investment (MDTI).
The meeting will be co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Textiles, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. During the MDTI meeting various bilateral trade and investment issues will be discussed in order to further strengthen the bilateral ties and economic partnership including India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
There has been a strong recovery in bilateral trade in 2021 after the fallout as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, with bilateral trade in goods reaching US$ 6.29 billion registering a growth rate of 12% as compared to the previous year. Total bilateral trade including goods and services crossed US$ 11 billion. In current financial year during April 2021-January 2022, Indian exports to Canada have increased to US$ 3 billion approx. registering a growth of almost 25% over the previous year.
Major Indian exports to Canada include drugs and pharmaceutical products, iron & steel products, marine products, cotton fabrics & readymade garments (RMG) and chemicals etc, while key Canadian exports to India comprise pulses, fertilizers, coal and crude petroleum etc.