Ministry of Coal
Screening of short film on Freedom Struggle & Painting Competition Held As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav “Iconic Week” Celebrations of Coal Ministry
09 MAR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate and commemorate the 75 years of Independence and as India enters into the Amrit Kaal, Ministry of Coal is organizing special events and programmes throughout the country from7th to 11th March, 2022, as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Iconic Week celebrations.
As the celebrations of the Iconic Week entered its third day today, a short film on “Indian Freedom Struggle” was screened for officials of Ministry of Coal.
Painting Competition for school children of the Ministry Officials/employees on the theme-“Freedom Struggle or India’s future @75 years was also organized in the Ministry.
During the second leg of the day, a talk on “Net Zero Emissions’” was given by Dr. J R Bhatt, Adviser, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, in the presence of Secretary (Coal) and other senior officers of the Ministry and CPSUs through virtual mode.
AKAM Iconic week celebrations of the Ministry will continue till 11th March 2022 with a series of events and activities planned for the week.
Government of India is celebrating 75 years of Indian Independence “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” to mark 75 years of progressive India and its elegant history. The official journey of AKAM commenced on 12th March, 2021 which kick-started a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of independence and will end on 15th August 2023.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव "प्रतीकात्मक सप्ताह" समारोहों के अंतर्गत स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता पर लघु फिल्म की स्क्रीनिंग
09 MAR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष का जश्न मनाने और भारत के अमृत काल में प्रवेश करने पर, कोयला मंत्रालय ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' प्रतीकात्मक सप्ताह समारोह के अंतर्गत 7 से 11 मार्च, 2022 तक पूरे देश में विशेष प्रतियोगिताओं और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया है।
प्रतीकात्मक सप्ताह के समारोहों का आज तीसरा दिन था, कोयला मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के लिए आज "भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम" पर एक लघु फिल्म प्रदर्शित की गई।
मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों / कर्मचारियों के स्कूली बच्चों के लिए "स्वतंत्रता संग्राम या भारत का भविष्य @ 75 वर्ष" विषय पर पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता भी मंत्रालय में आयोजित की गई थी।
दिन के दूसरे चरण के दौरान, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सलाहकार डॉ. जे.आर. भट्ट ने मंत्रालय में सचिव (कोयला) और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा सीपीएसयू की उपस्थिति में वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से "शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन" पर एक व्याख्यान दिया।
मंत्रालय का एकेएएम प्रतीकात्मक सप्ताह समारोह 11 मार्च 2022 तक जारी रहेगा, जिसमें सप्ताह के लिए कई कार्यक्रमों और क्रिया कलापों की योजना बनाई गई है।
भारत सरकार स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" मना रही है, जो प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 वर्ष और इसके शानदार इतिहास कोचिह्नित करता है। एकेएएम की आधिकारिक यात्रा 12 मार्च 2021 को शुरू हुई थी जिसके साथ स्वतंत्रता की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ की 75 सप्‍‍ताह की उल्‍‍टी गिनती शुरू हुई और 15 अगस्त 2023 को समाप्त होगी।