Ministry of Defence
Delhi Commission for Women felicitates BRO officers for their inspirational roles on International Women’s Day
08 MAR 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
· BRO progressively inducted large number of women in its workforce, from officers to the level of Casual Paid Labourers (CPLs)
· BRO has adopted ‘Gender Neutral Approach’ and ‘Zero Tolerance for Discrimination in Any Form’
· Women are being given equal opportunities and roles in various tasks and areas in the organisation
· In the year 2021-22, BRO undertook key reforms with the aim of ‘Nari Shashaktikaran’ by giving women independent leadership roles
Delhi Commission for Women (DCW) felicitated four women officers from Border Roads Organisation (BRO) who have set exemplary standards in being inspirational leaders, by bestowing them with the ‘International Women’s Day Award’, in New Delhi on the occasion of International Women’s Day on March 08, 2022.
Among the proud awardees is Executive Engineer Ms Vaishali S Hiwase, who became the first General Reserve Engineer Force (GREF) Woman Officer to assume command responsibility of a Road Construction Company (RCC). Working in a difficult area in Uttarakhand, she is responsible for an important Indo-Tibet Road connecting Munisairi-Bughdiar-Milam in very challenging terrain and weather conditions.
The second recipient of the award is Major Aaina Rana, who not only became the first Indian Army woman officer to command an RCC, but also established the first All Woman RCC, wherein all her Platoon Commanders are also Women Officers, thereby enabling women establish a distinct identity for themselves.
The third woman bestowed the honour is Executive Engineer Obing Taki, commanding another RCC, in the North-East region, she is credited with constituting an all-woman work force and successfully undertaking the task of de-launching Bailey Bridges, a task thus far performed only by men.
The fourth recipient, Colonel Navneet Duggal, from Corps of Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, is the senior-most woman officer in the BRO, recently promoted to the rank of Colonel; she is heading an independent field workshop, located in Srinagar, and is responsible for the up-keep and maintenance of heavy equipment.
Speaking on the occasion, DG BR Lt General Rajeev Chaudhry reaffirmed his confidence in the abilities of the women members of the BRO. He also appreciated the efforts of the Delhi Commission for Women in recognising the achievements of these strong-willed women, in the 75th Year of Independence. He also conveyed that in the BRO, women empowerment, in the truest sense, has been achieved by incorporating an attitudinal change in the areas where women are being employed. This is achieved by treating Women with proper respect, dignity, fairness and equality and most importantly empowering them with adequate responsibilities and resources to execute various organisational tasks.
Lt General Chaudhry also spoke of the initiatives taken by BRO for the betterment of Women Civil Paid Labourers, who work in difficult working conditions by improving their quality of life, imparting education to their girlchild as part of social welfare programmes and assisting them in managing their own finances and documentation.

وزارت دفاع
خواتین کے عالمی دن پر دہلی کمیشن برائےخواتین نے بی آر او افسران کو اعزاز سے نوازا
08 MAR 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 8 مارچ
اہم جھلکیاں
• بی آر او نے افسران سے لے کر یومیہ اجرت پر کام کرنے والے مزدوروں (سی پی ایل) کی سطح تک کےاپنی افرادی قوت میں بڑی تعداد میں خواتین کو بتدریج شامل کیا
• بی آر او نے ' غیر جانبدارانہ صنفی نقطہ نظر' اور 'کسی بھی شکل میں امتیازی سلوک کے لیے صفر برداشت ' کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے
• تنظیم میں خواتین کو مختلف کاموں اور شعبوں میں مساوی مواقع اور کردار دیے جا رہے ہیں
• سال 2021-22 میں، بی آر او نے خواتین کو آزادانہ قائدانہ رول دے کر 'خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے ' کے مقصد سے اہم اصلاحات کیں
دہلی کمیشن برائے خواتین (ڈی سی ڈبلیو) نے خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کی ان چار خواتین افسران کو نئی دہلی میں 08 مارچ 2022 کو 'بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین ایوارڈ' سے نوازا، جنہوں نے قابل ترغیب قائد بننے کے لیے مثالی معیار قائم کیا ہے۔۔
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں میں ایگزیکٹیو انجینئر محترمہ ویشالی ایس ہیواسے سڑک تعمیر کرنے والی کمپنی (آر سی سی) کی کمان سنبھالنے والی پہلی جنرل ریزرو انجینئر فورس (جی آر ای ایف) کی خاتون افسر بنیں۔انہوں نے اتراکھنڈ کے ایک دشوار گزار علاقے میں کام کرتے ہوئے، مونسائری-بگھدیار-میلم کو بہت مشکل موسمی حالات میں دشوار گزار علاقوں سے ملانے والی ایک اہم ہند-تبت سڑک کی ذمہ داری نبھائی ہے ۔
اس ایوارڈ کو حاصل کرنے والی دوسری خاتون افسر میجرآئنہ رانا ہیں، جو نہ صرف آر سی سی کی قیادت کرنے والی ہندوستانی فوج کی پہلی خاتون افسر بنیں بلکہ پہلی تمام خواتین والی آر سی سی بھی قائم کیں، جس میں ان کی تمام پلاٹون کمانڈر بھی خواتین آفیسر ہیں۔ اس طرح انہوں نے خواتین کو اپنی جداگانہ شناخت قائم کرنے کا اہل بنا یا ۔
تیسری خاتون، جنہیں اعزاز سے نوازا گیا، وہ ہیں ایگزیکٹو انجینئر اوبینگ تاکی، جو شمال مشرقی خطے میں ایک دیگر آر سی سی کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔ انہیں تمام خواتین والی ایک ورک فورس تشکیل دینے اور بیلی برج کو ڈی لانچ کرنے کا کام کامیابی سے انجام دینے کا سہرا جاتا ہے۔ اب تک اس طرح کے کام صرف مرد حضرات کیا کرتے تھے۔
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والی چوتھی خاتون ، کور آف الیکٹریکل اینڈ مکینیکل انجینئرز کی کرنل نونیت دگل ہیں۔ وہ بی آر او میں سب سے سینئر خاتون افسر ہیں۔ انہیں حال ہی میں کرنل کے عہدے پر ترقی دی گئی ہے۔ وہ سری نگر میں واقع ایک خود مختار فیلڈ ورکشاپ کی سربراہی کر رہی ہیں ، اور بھاری سامان کی دیکھ بھال اور نگرانی کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈی جی بی آر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چوہدری نے بی آر او کی خواتین ارکان کی صلاحیتوں پر اپنے اعتماد کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں ان مضبوط ارادوں والی خواتین کی کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرنے میں دہلی کمیشن برائے خواتین کی کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بی آر او میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حقیقی معنوں میں ان شعبوں میں رویہ کی تبدیلی کو شامل کرکے حاصل کیا گیا ہے جہاں خواتین کو ملازمت دی جارہی ہے۔ یہ خواتین کے تئیں احترام، وقار، انصاف اور مساوات کے ساتھ برتاؤ کرنے اور انہیں مختلف تنظیمی کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے مناسب ذمہ داریوں اور وسائل کے ساتھ بااختیار بنا کر حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل چوہدری نے یومیہ اجرت پر کام کرنے والی ان خواتین مزدوروں کی بہتری کے لیے بی آر او کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو مشکل حالات میں اپنے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنا کر کام کرتی ہیں، سماجی بہبود کے پروگراموں کے حصے کے طور پر اپنی بچیوں کو تعلیم فراہم کرتی ہیں اور ان کے مالی امور نیز دستاویزات منظم کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرتی ہیں۔