کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آب وہوا کے سورماؤں سے اپیل کی کہ موسمیاتی ہنرمندی کو ایک مشن کے طور پر اختیار کرے
جناب پیوش گوئل کا کہنا ہے کہ بایوایندھن کے معاملے میں ہندوستان قیادت کرسکتا ہے
مرکزی بجٹ 2022 ملک کے پائیدار مستقبل کوحاصل کرنے کو لیکر حکومت کے التزام کا ایک عہد نامہ ہے
ہندوستان کا اُجالا مشن ایک قابل نقل مثال ہے
کلائمیٹ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس نے 2.1 ارب سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ہے:جناب گوئل
ترقی کو کاربن اخراج سے علیحدہ کرنے کی ضرورت: جناب گوئل
07 MAR 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:07،مارچ،2022۔تجارت وصنعت ، اُمور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج آب وہوا کے سورماؤں کو تین نکاتی عمل پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے آب وہوا کے سورماؤں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ موسمیاتی ہنرمندی کو ایک مشن کے طور پر اختیار کریں اور ان سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے درخواست کی کہ وہ اکیسویں صدی کے اختراعات کو یقینی بنائیں اور آب وہوا کے انصاف کی نئی صبح لائیں۔ انہوں نے زیادہ بڑی صنعت کی شراکت داری اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ترقی کو کاربن اخراجات سے علیحدہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ تیسری بات انہوں نے یہ کہی کہ تبدیلی گھر سے شروع ہونی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں گھروں کو روز مرہ کی زندگی میں پائیدار آرگینک اور قدرتی مصنوعات کی طرف منتقل ہوناچاہیے۔
جناب گوئل ایکسپو 2020 میں انڈیا پویلین اور بھاملا فاؤنڈیش کی طرف سے منعقد ‘‘صرف ایک زمین – ماحول پر ایک بحث’’ کے موضوع پر ایک خاص بات چیت کے سیشن کو خطاب کررہے تھے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اس بات پر خوشی کااظہار کیا کہ ماحول اور پائیداری نے دوبئی ایکسپو میں مرکزی مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھاملا فاؤنڈیشن کی تحفظ اور پائیداری کی مسلسل پابندی میں 25 سال پورے کرنے پر تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے متحدہ عرب امارات کی قیادت کا دوبئی میں منعقد ورلڈ ایکسپو2020 میں ہندوستانی پویلین کو ایک قابل فخر جگہ عطا کرنے پراظہار تشکر کیا۔
یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ انڈین پویلین میں 1.2 ملین لوگ آئے اور یہ ایکسپو میں آنے والے لوگوں کی سب سے بڑی تعداد میں سے ایک ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ انڈیا پویلین پائیداری کو عمل میں لانے کا ایک مکمل مثال ہے۔ اس لئے کہ یہ پانی اور توانائی، تحفظ اور ری سائیکلنگ کے اصولوں پر تعمیر شدہ ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے انڈیا پویلین کو بایوڈائیورسٹی، وائلڈ لائف، تحفظ، کلائمیٹ ایکشن اور قابل تجدید توانائی میں اُبھرتے ہوئے مواقع جیسے موضوعات پر مختلف قسم کے بحث ومباحثہ کی میزًبانی کیلئے مبارکباد پیش کی۔
جناب گوئل نے محسوس کیا کہ پائیداری ہندوستان اور ہندوستانیوں میں فطری طور پر آئی ہے، کئی تیوہاروں جیسے کہ مکرسنکرانتی، پونگل اور بیہوکا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے تیوہار، رسم ورواج، گانے اور افسانے دھرتی ماتا کے بے شمار تحائف کو منانے کا ذریعہ ہیں۔
مہاتما گاندھی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘زمین ہر شخص کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کیلئے کافی کچھ دیتی ہے لیکن ہر شخص کے طمع کو پورا نہیں کرتی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پیرس معاہدے پر دستخط کنندہ کے طور پر مودی گورنمنٹ سبز توانائی سے متعلق اپنی باتوں پر عمل کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان واحد جی 20 ملک ہے جو پیرس معاہدے کے تحت ذکر کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے حاصل کردہ بہت سے سنگ میلوں کی فہرست دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی غیرفوسل توانائی کی صلاحیت جو کہ دنیا میں چوتھی سب سے بڑی ہے گزشتہ 7.5 سالوں میں تقریباً 300 فیصد بڑھی ہےاور آج 150 گیگاواٹ سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں 2.14 روپئے کلو واٹ فی گھنٹہ کے حساب سے سب سے کم شمسی ٹیرف ہے۔
گزشتہ چند سالوں کے دوران پائیدار اور سبز توانائی کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے کی گئی بہت ساری پہل قدمیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا عام روشنی کو ایل ای ڈی روشنی (اُجالا) میں تبدیل کرنے کا اقدام ایسی مثال ہے جس کی دنیا کو نقل کرنی چاہیے۔
جناب گوئل نے گلاسگو میں سی او پی 26 میں وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے پیش کردہ پنچ امرت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ اہداف ہندوستان کی پائیدار توانائی کیلئے عہد بندی کو مزید مستحکم کرتے ہیں۔ ان اہداف میں 2030 تک 500 گیگاواٹ کی غیرفوسل توانائی صلاحیت تک پہنچنا، 2030 تک قابل تجدید توانائی سے ہماری توانائی کی ضرورتوں کا 50فیصد پورا کرنا، 2030 تک کاربن اخراج کو ایک ارب ٹن کم کرنا، 2030 تک اقتصاد کی کاربن تیزی کو 45فیصد تک کم کرنا اور 2070 تک نیٹ صفر کا ہدف حاصل کرنا شامل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا ترقی سے متعلق وِژن 5پی پر مبنی ہے، یعنی پیپل(لوگ)، پلانیٹ(کرہ ارض)، پراسپیریٹی(خوشحالی)، پیس(امن) اور پارٹنر شپ(شراکت داری)۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم صرف دنیا میں سب سے تیز بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصاد نہیں ہیں بلکہ دنیا کی سب سے تیز بڑھتی ہوئی سبز اقتصاد ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ا ک ۔ ع ن
U NO: 2349

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon climate warriors to adopt Climateprenurship as a mission
India can lead the way when it comes to biofuels- Shri Piyush Goyal
Union budget 2022 is a testament to the Government’s commitment to achieve a sustainable future for the nation
India’s UJALA mission is an example worthy of emulation
Climate tech startups have attracted over $2.1 billion investment - Shri Goyal
Need to decouple growth from carbon emissions - Shri Goyal
07 MAR 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today gave three action points to climate warriors. He called upon the climate warriors to adopt Climateprenurship as a mission and asked them to ensure that 21st century inventions ushered in a new dawn of climate justice. He asked for growth to be decoupled from Carbon emissions with greater industry participation and investment in technology for Renewable Energy, Hydrogen and Electric Vehicles. Thirdly, he said that change must start at home. He asked households in India to shift to sustainable, organic, natural products in daily life.
He was addressing “ONLY ONE EARTH – a discussion on Environment”, a Special Interactive Session on Environment organized by the India Pavilion and Bhamla Foundation at Expo 2020.
Shri Piyush Goyal expressed happiness that environment and sustainability had taken centre stage at the Dubai Expo. He also appreciated the Bhamla Foundation for completing 25 years in relentless pursuit of conservation and sustainability. He also expressed his gratitude to the UAE leadership for giving India Pavilion a place of pride at the World Expo 2020 in Dubai.
It may be noted that the India Pavilion received 1.2 million footfalls, one of the highest at the Expo.
Shri Goyal opined that the India Pavilion was a perfect example of bringing sustainability into action, as it had been constructed on principles of water and energy, conservation and recycling. The Minister also congratulated the India Pavilion for hosting wide ranging discussions on topics like Biodiversity, Wildlife, Conservation, Climate Action and Emerging Opportunities in Renewable Energy.
Shri Goyal observed that sustainability came naturally to India and Indians. Citing a number of festivals such as Makar Sankranti, Pongal and Bihu, he said that such Indian festivals, rituals, songs, and myths celebrated the abundant gifts of Mother Earth.
Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, the Minister said, “Earth provides enough to satisfy every man's needs, but not every man's greed”. He added that as a signatory to the Paris Agreement, Modi Government had walked the talk on green energy. India is the only G20 nation well on track to achieve the goals mentioned under Paris Agreement, he said.
Listing the many milestones India had achieved in the field of renewable energy, the Minister said that India’s installed non-fossil energy capacity, which is the 4th largest in the world, had increased by almost 300% in the last 7.5 years and stood at more than 150 GW today. He added that India had one of the world’s lowest solar tariffs at Rs 2.14 kW/h.
Highlighting the several Initiatives India had taken on the sustainable and green energy front in last few years, Shri Goyal said that India’s initiative to convert incandescent lights to LED lights (UJALA) was an example worthy of emulation by the world.
Shri Goyal referred to the 5 nectar elements or Panchamrit given by the Prime Minister at COP26 in Glasgow and said that these goals reinforced India’s commitment to sustainable energy. These goals are to reach non-fossil energy capacity of 500 GW by 2030, to meet 50% of our energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030, to reduce carbon emissions by 1 billion tonnes by 2030, to reduce economy’s carbon intensity by 45% by 2030 and to achieve the target of Net Zero by 2070.
The Minister said that India’s vision for development was based on 5P’s - People, Planet, Prosperity, Peace and Partnership. We are not just fastest growing economy of the world, but also the fastest growing green economy of the world, the Minister added.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the Union budget 2022 was a testament to the Government’s commitment to achieve a sustainable future. He outlined some major budgetary provisions that reinforced India’s commitment to green industrialization, such as the sovereign green bonds and additional allocation for solar PLI scheme.
The Minister asserted that India aspired to be a leading Hydrogen economy of the world and added that under National Hydrogen Mission, India aimed to reduce the cost of Hydrogen to half, from Rs 350/kg to Rs 160/kg by 2030. Terming Hydrogen as ‘Fuel of the future’ the he expressed hope that vehicles would soon run on Hydrogen.
Speaking of India’s initiatives in the field of Biofuels, Shri Piyush Goyal said that as leading agri producer, India was focusing on converting sugarcane and food grains to Ethanol, the blending of which would reduce dependence on fuel imports. He added that India had the potential to be a world leader in biofuels.
The Minister underscored the Government’s focus on converting ‘Waste to Energy’ and ‘Waste to Wealth’.
Referring to India’s largest Bio-CNG plant which was inaugurated by PM Modi in Madhya Pradesh, Shri Goyal said that India, with the highest number of livestock in the world, has been using livestock waste to produce energy.
Quoting the Prime Minister, Shri Goyal said that ‘World is witnessing depletion of all types of natural resources. In such a scenario, circular economy is the demand of the hour’. He added that in pursuit of the mantras of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, India had taken numerous initiatives for a circular economy. India now processes 70% of its waste under Swachh Bharat 2.0 (Urban), he said.
The Minister said that India aspired to be free of single-use plastic by 2022. Referring to the huge number of startups that are engaged in the sustainability sector, he said that since 2014, India had seen an investment of USD 2.1 Billion flowing into the Climate technology startups in India.
Shri Goyal also appreciated the award winners, Shri Vikram Shroff, Director, UPL (Professional Excellence Corporate Award), Shri Rohit Kochar, Regional President, Indo American Chamber of Commerce (Pandemic professional excellence Award), Shri Raj Shetty, Chairman and Managing Worker, Ramee Group of Companies (Professional Excellence Corporate Awards).
The Minister concluded with the thought that sustainable living was no longer an option for us. Today, there is a need for all of us to come together and take Lifestyle For Environment (LIFE) forward as a campaign. Let’s preserve Mother Earth to preserve Humanity, he said.