Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon climate warriors to adopt Climateprenurship as a mission
India can lead the way when it comes to biofuels- Shri Piyush Goyal
Union budget 2022 is a testament to the Government’s commitment to achieve a sustainable future for the nation
India’s UJALA mission is an example worthy of emulation
Climate tech startups have attracted over $2.1 billion investment - Shri Goyal
Need to decouple growth from carbon emissions - Shri Goyal
07 MAR 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today gave three action points to climate warriors. He called upon the climate warriors to adopt Climateprenurship as a mission and asked them to ensure that 21st century inventions ushered in a new dawn of climate justice. He asked for growth to be decoupled from Carbon emissions with greater industry participation and investment in technology for Renewable Energy, Hydrogen and Electric Vehicles. Thirdly, he said that change must start at home. He asked households in India to shift to sustainable, organic, natural products in daily life.
He was addressing “ONLY ONE EARTH – a discussion on Environment”, a Special Interactive Session on Environment organized by the India Pavilion and Bhamla Foundation at Expo 2020.
Shri Piyush Goyal expressed happiness that environment and sustainability had taken centre stage at the Dubai Expo. He also appreciated the Bhamla Foundation for completing 25 years in relentless pursuit of conservation and sustainability. He also expressed his gratitude to the UAE leadership for giving India Pavilion a place of pride at the World Expo 2020 in Dubai.
It may be noted that the India Pavilion received 1.2 million footfalls, one of the highest at the Expo.
Shri Goyal opined that the India Pavilion was a perfect example of bringing sustainability into action, as it had been constructed on principles of water and energy, conservation and recycling. The Minister also congratulated the India Pavilion for hosting wide ranging discussions on topics like Biodiversity, Wildlife, Conservation, Climate Action and Emerging Opportunities in Renewable Energy.
Shri Goyal observed that sustainability came naturally to India and Indians. Citing a number of festivals such as Makar Sankranti, Pongal and Bihu, he said that such Indian festivals, rituals, songs, and myths celebrated the abundant gifts of Mother Earth.
Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, the Minister said, “Earth provides enough to satisfy every man's needs, but not every man's greed”. He added that as a signatory to the Paris Agreement, Modi Government had walked the talk on green energy. India is the only G20 nation well on track to achieve the goals mentioned under Paris Agreement, he said.
Listing the many milestones India had achieved in the field of renewable energy, the Minister said that India’s installed non-fossil energy capacity, which is the 4th largest in the world, had increased by almost 300% in the last 7.5 years and stood at more than 150 GW today. He added that India had one of the world’s lowest solar tariffs at Rs 2.14 kW/h.
Highlighting the several Initiatives India had taken on the sustainable and green energy front in last few years, Shri Goyal said that India’s initiative to convert incandescent lights to LED lights (UJALA) was an example worthy of emulation by the world.
Shri Goyal referred to the 5 nectar elements or Panchamrit given by the Prime Minister at COP26 in Glasgow and said that these goals reinforced India’s commitment to sustainable energy. These goals are to reach non-fossil energy capacity of 500 GW by 2030, to meet 50% of our energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030, to reduce carbon emissions by 1 billion tonnes by 2030, to reduce economy’s carbon intensity by 45% by 2030 and to achieve the target of Net Zero by 2070.
The Minister said that India’s vision for development was based on 5P’s - People, Planet, Prosperity, Peace and Partnership. We are not just fastest growing economy of the world, but also the fastest growing green economy of the world, the Minister added.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the Union budget 2022 was a testament to the Government’s commitment to achieve a sustainable future. He outlined some major budgetary provisions that reinforced India’s commitment to green industrialization, such as the sovereign green bonds and additional allocation for solar PLI scheme.
The Minister asserted that India aspired to be a leading Hydrogen economy of the world and added that under National Hydrogen Mission, India aimed to reduce the cost of Hydrogen to half, from Rs 350/kg to Rs 160/kg by 2030. Terming Hydrogen as ‘Fuel of the future’ the he expressed hope that vehicles would soon run on Hydrogen.
Speaking of India’s initiatives in the field of Biofuels, Shri Piyush Goyal said that as leading agri producer, India was focusing on converting sugarcane and food grains to Ethanol, the blending of which would reduce dependence on fuel imports. He added that India had the potential to be a world leader in biofuels.
The Minister underscored the Government’s focus on converting ‘Waste to Energy’ and ‘Waste to Wealth’.
Referring to India’s largest Bio-CNG plant which was inaugurated by PM Modi in Madhya Pradesh, Shri Goyal said that India, with the highest number of livestock in the world, has been using livestock waste to produce energy.
Quoting the Prime Minister, Shri Goyal said that ‘World is witnessing depletion of all types of natural resources. In such a scenario, circular economy is the demand of the hour’. He added that in pursuit of the mantras of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, India had taken numerous initiatives for a circular economy. India now processes 70% of its waste under Swachh Bharat 2.0 (Urban), he said.
The Minister said that India aspired to be free of single-use plastic by 2022. Referring to the huge number of startups that are engaged in the sustainability sector, he said that since 2014, India had seen an investment of USD 2.1 Billion flowing into the Climate technology startups in India.
Shri Goyal also appreciated the award winners, Shri Vikram Shroff, Director, UPL (Professional Excellence Corporate Award), Shri Rohit Kochar, Regional President, Indo American Chamber of Commerce (Pandemic professional excellence Award), Shri Raj Shetty, Chairman and Managing Worker, Ramee Group of Companies (Professional Excellence Corporate Awards).
The Minister concluded with the thought that sustainable living was no longer an option for us. Today, there is a need for all of us to come together and take Lifestyle For Environment (LIFE) forward as a campaign. Let’s preserve Mother Earth to preserve Humanity, he said.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जलवायु योद्धाओं से जलवायु संबंधी उद्यमिता को मिशन के रूप में अपनाने की अपील की
जैव ईंधन के मामले में भारत अग्रणी बन सकता है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
केंद्रीय बजट 2022 देश के टिकाऊ भविष्य को हासिल करने को लेकर सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का एक वसीयतनामा है
भारत का उजाला मिशन अनुकरणीय उदाहरण है
क्लाइमेट टेक स्टार्टअप्स ने 2.1 अरब डॉलर से अधिक का निवेश आकर्षित किया है: श्री गोयल
विकास को कार्बन उत्सर्जन से अलग करने की जरूरत: श्री गोयल
07 MAR 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज जलवायु योद्धाओं अर्थात जलवायु संबंधी समस्याओं से निपटने के कार्य में संलग्न लोगों को तीन कार्य के मुद्दे दिए। उन्होंने जलवायु योद्धाओं से जलवायु से जुड़ी उद्यमिता को एक मिशन के रूप में अपनाने की अपील करते हुए उनसे यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा कि 21वीं सदी के आविष्कारों से जलवायु औचित्य का एक नया सवेरा हो। उन्होंने अक्षय ऊर्जा, हाइड्रोजन और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी में ज्यादा से ज्यादा उद्योग की भागीदारी और निवेश के साथ कार्बन उत्सर्जन से विकास को अलग करने की जरूरत बताई। तीसरा, उन्होंने कहा कि बदलाव की शुरुआत घर से होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने देशभर में परिवारों से दैनिक जीवन में टिकाऊ, जैविक, प्राकृतिक उत्पादों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
वह एक्सपो 2020 में इंडिया पवेलियन और भामला फाउंडेशन द्वारा आयोजित पर्यावरण पर एक विशेष संवाद सत्र ’सिर्फ एक पृथ्वी-पर्यावरण पर एक चर्चा’ को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जताई कि दुबई एक्सपो में पर्यावरण और स्थिरता चर्चा के केंद्र में रहा। उन्होंने संरक्षण और स्थिरता के लिए निरंतर प्रयास में 25 साल पूरे करने के लिए भामला फाउंडेशन की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने दुबई में वर्ल्ड एक्सपो 2020 में इंडिया पवेलियन को गौरवपूर्ण का स्थान प्रदान देने के लिए यूएई नेतृत्व का भी आभार जताया।
गौरतलब है कि इंडिया पवेलियन में 12 लाख लोग पहुंचे, जो एक्सपो में सबसे अधिक लोगो की संख्या में शुमार है।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि भारत का पवेलियन कार्य में निरंतरता लाने का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है, क्योंकि इसका निर्माण जल और ऊर्जा, संरक्षण और पुनर्चक्रण के सिद्धांतों पर किया गया है। मंत्री ने जैव विविधता, वन्यजीव, संरक्षण, जलवायु कार्रवाई और अक्षय ऊर्जा में उभरते अवसरों जैसे विषयों पर व्यापक चर्चा की मेजबानी के लिए भारत के पवेलियन को भी बधाई दी।
श्री गोयल ने पाया कि स्थिरता भारत और भारतीयों में स्वाभाविक रूप से आई है। उन्होंने मकर संक्रांति, पोंगल और बिहू जैसे कई त्योहारों का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि ऐसे भारतीय त्योहारों, रीति-रिवाजों, गीतों और मिथकों में धरती माता के प्रचुर उपहारों का उत्सव मनाया जाता है।
महात्मा गांधी का हवाला देते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा, ’’पृथ्वी हर आदमी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए काफी कुछ प्रदान करती है, लेकिन हर आदमी को लालच नहीं देती।’’ उन्होंने कहा कि पेरिस समझौते के हस्ताक्षरकर्ता के रूप में मोदी सरकार ने हरित ऊर्जा पर बात की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एकमात्र जी20 देश है जो पेरिस समझौते के तहत उल्लिखित लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की राह पर अग्रसर है।
अक्षय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा हासिल किए गए कई मील के पत्थर को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की स्थापित गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता, जो दुनिया में चौथी सबसे बड़ी है, उसमें पिछले 7.5 वर्षों में लगभग 300 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है और आज 150 गीगावॉट से अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में 2.14 रुपये किलोवाट प्रतिघंटा सोलर टैरिफ है जो दुनिया के सबसे कम है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत द्वारा सतत और हरित ऊर्जा के मोर्चे पर की गई कई पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि चमकीली रोशनी को एलईडी लाइट्स (उजाला) में बदलने की भारत की पहल दुनिया के लिए अनुकरणीय उदाहरण है।
श्री गोयल ने ग्लासगो में सीओपी26 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए 5 अमृत तत्वों या पंचामृत का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि इन लक्ष्यों ने टिकाऊ ऊर्जा के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया। इन लक्ष्यों में 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट की गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता तक पहुंचना, 2030 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से हमारी ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं का 50 प्रतिशत पूरा करना, 2030 तक कार्बन उत्सर्जन को 1 अरब टन कम करना, 2030 तक अर्थव्यवस्था की कार्बन तीव्रता को 45 प्रतिशत तक कम करना और 2070 तक नेट जीरो का लक्ष्य हासिल करना शामिल हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि विकास के लिए भारत का विजन 5पी- पीपल, प्लैनेट, प्रॉस्पेरिटी, पीस एंड पार्टनरशिप पर आधारित है। मंत्री ने कहा कि हम न सिर्फ दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से उभरती अर्थव्यवस्था हैं, बल्कि दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से उभरती हरित अर्थव्यवस्था भी हैं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट 2022 एक टिकाऊ भविष्य को हासिल करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कुछ प्रमुख बजटीय प्रावधानों को रेखांकित किया, जिनसे हरित औद्योगीकरण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूती मिलती है। मसलन, सॉवरेन ग्रीन बांड और सोलर पीएलआई योजना के लिए अतिरिक्त आवंटन।
मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत दुनिया की एक अग्रणी हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की आकांक्षा रखता है और कहा कि राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत भारत का लक्ष्य 2030 तक हाइड्रोजन की लागत को 350 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम से घटाकर 160 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम करना है। हाइड्रोजन को ’भविष्य का ईंधन’ बताते हुए उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि जल्द ही हाइड्रोजन वाहन पर चलेंगे।
जैव ईंधन के क्षेत्र में भारत की पहल के बारे में जिक्र करते हुए, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि प्रमुख कृषि उत्पादक के रूप में भारत गन्ने और खाद्यान्न को इथेनॉल में परिवर्तित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, जिसके सम्मिश्रण से ईंधन आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में जैव ईंधन के क्षेत्र में विश्व में अग्रणी बनने की क्षमता है।
मंत्री ने ’कचरे से ऊर्जा’ पैदा करने और ’कचरे को धन’ में परिवर्तित करने पर सरकार के कार्यों को रेखांकित किया।
मध्य प्रदेश में पीएम मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन किए गए भारत के सबसे बड़े बायो-सीएनजी संयंत्र का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत, दुनिया में पशुधन की सबसे अधिक संख्या के साथ ऊर्जा उत्पादन के लिए पशुधन अपशिष्ट का उपयोग कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री का हवाला देते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ’दुनिया सभी प्रकार के प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की कमी देख रही है। ऐसे में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था समय की मांग है। उन्होंने कहा कि रिड्यूस, रीयूज, रीसायकल के मंत्रों का अनुसरण करते हुए भारत ने एक सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के लिए कई पहलें की हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत अब स्वच्छ भारत 2.0 (शहरी) के तहत अपने कचरे का 70 फीसदी संसाधित करता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की 2022 तक एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक से मुक्त होने की आकांक्षा है। दीर्घकालिक स्थायित्व के क्षेत्र में बड़ी संख्या में शामिल स्टार्टअप का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 के बाद से भारत में जलवायु प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप में 2.1 अरब अमरीकी डालर का निवेश हुआ है।
श्री गोयल ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं, श्री विक्रम श्रॉफ, निदेशक, यूपीएल (पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता कॉर्पोरेट पुरस्कार), श्री रोहित कोचर, क्षेत्रीय अध्यक्ष, इंडो अमेरिकन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स (महामारी पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार), श्री राज शेट्टी, अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध कार्यकर्ता, रमी ग्रुप ऑफ कंपनीज (पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता कॉर्पोरेट पुरस्कार) की भी सराहना की।
मंत्री ने इस विचार के साथ अपने वक्तव्य का समापन किया कि स्थायी रहन-सहन अब हमारे लिए कोई विकल्प नहीं है। आज हम सबको एक साथ आने और लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट (लाइफ) को एक अभियान के रूप में आगे ले जाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम मानवता की रक्षा के लिए धरती माता का संरक्षण करें।