Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister to Chair Regional Conference of Ministers from 6 States & a UT at Kolkata on 9th March, 2022
Conference to Review Progress of JJM & SBM-G & Discuss Threadbare State/UT Specific Implementation Issues & Challenges
Women Are Given A Pivotal Role Under The ‘Har Ghar Jal’ As They Are The Primary Stakeholders: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Bihar aims to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in 2022, followed by Chhattisgarh & Mizoram in 2023 & finally Jharkhand, Odisha & West Bengal in 2024
08 MAR 2022 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will be chairing a Regional Conference with Ministers from 6 States and UT of Andaman & Nicobar Islands to review the progress made under Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen. The conference will be held at Kolkata on 9th March, 2022. The meeting will be attended in person by Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, State Ministers along with senior officers from rural water supply and sanitation department
Union Minister Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while talking about the conference said, “Women are given a pivotal role under the ‘Har Ghar Jal’ as they are the primary stakeholders and are involved in the programme from the very beginning. They are part of planning, monitoring and also receive training to undertake water quality testing from time-to-time. It is a move to empower the women and reduce their drudgery. The present government ensures ‘ease of living’ especially for people living in rural areas so that the urban-rural divide is bridged.”
Union Jal Shakti Minister will be discussing in detail with States of Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Mizoram, Odisha, West Bengal and UT of A&N Islands on issues and challenges they are facing in implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen.
‘Har Ghar Jal’ is a flagship programme of Government of India, being implemented by Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) under Ministry of Jal Shakti. The visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set the target for providing tap water connection in every rural household of the country by 2024. Among the participating States and UT, A&N Islands has provided 100% coverage to all its rural households in 2021. Bihar aims to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in 2022, followed by Chhattisgarh and Mizoram in 2023 and finally Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal in 2024.
SBM(G)) is a flagship programme of the Central Government which was launched in 2014. The districts declared themselves Open Defecation Free (ODF) on 2nd October 2019. Currently, SBM(G) Phase-II is being implemented by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti with focus on sustaining ODF status and ensuring Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM), so that the villages move from ODF to ODF Plus.
Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti will be setting the agenda for the conference. She will be impressing upon the States/UT to expedite the implementation especially in priority area viz. water quality affected areas, SC/ ST habitation, Aspirational and JE/AES affected districts in the participating States. Sustainability of water sources, infrastructure developed under JJM and Individual Household Latrines (IHHL) constructed under SBM(G), will also be discussed.
Shri Arun Baroka, AS & MD (JJM & SBM(G)) will be making a detailed presentation on the progress made, challenges encountered and way forward. He will be focusing on the pace of programme implementation so that the targets set by the States in their Annual Action Plan is met in a timely manner.”
The regional conference will see discussions on ODF Sustainability, apart from strengthening modalities for convergence and stepping up implementation of ODF plus elements of SBM(G) Phase-II. Subject matter experts and senior government officials will be holding technical sessions on role of rural local bodies in ensuring water and sanitation activities in convergence with 15th Finance Commission funds. A specific session is dedicated on grey water management in the conference. There will be a special session on setting up Grievance Redressal mechanism in every States/ UT so that issues emanating in the field are addressed effectively.
click here to see Minute to Minute program

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক আগামী ৯ই মার্চ কলকাতায় জল জীবন মিশন এবং স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-গ্রামীণ –এর উপর একটি আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে
08 MAR 2022 2:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ০৮ মার্চ, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত জল জীবন মিশন এবং স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-গ্রামীণ প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করার জন্য কেন্দ্রশাসিত আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ এবং ৬টি রাজ্যের মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন। আগামী ৯ই মার্চ, কলকাতায় এই সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল, রাজ্যের মন্ত্রী সহ গ্রামীণ জল সরবরাহ ও স্যানিটেশন বিভাগের ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকেরা এই সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত এই সম্মেলনের বিষয়ে জানিয়েছেন, “হর ঘর জল-এর আওতায় মহিলাদের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে, কারণ তারা প্রাথমিক অংশীদার এবং প্রথম থেকেই এই কর্মসূচিতে জড়িত। তারা পরিকল্পনা ও পর্যবেক্ষণের অঙ্গ এবং সময়ে সময়ে জলের গুণমান পরীক্ষা করার জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়ে থাকেন। এটি মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং তাদের পরিশ্রম লাঘবের ক্ষেত্রে একটি পদক্ষেপ। বর্তমান সরকার বিশেষ করে গ্রামাঞ্চলে বসবাসকারী মানুষের জন্য সহজ জীবনযাত্রা নিশ্চিত করেছে, যাতে শহর-গ্রামের বিভেদ দূর হয়”।
জল জীবন মিশন ও স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-গ্রামীণ বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্যা ও প্রতিবন্ধকতা দেখা দিয়েছে, তা নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, ঝাড়খণ্ড, মিজোরাম, ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ অঞ্চলের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের জন কল্যাণমুখী কর্মসূচি - ‘হর ঘর জল’। জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের আওতায় জল জীবন মিশনের মাধ্যমে এই কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। স্বপ্নদর্শী প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে কলের জলের সংযোগ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করেছেন। এই আঞ্চলিক সভায় অংশগ্রহণকারী রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ ২০২১ সালে ১০০ শতাংশ গ্রামীণ পরিবারকে এর আওতায় নিয়ে এসেছে। ২০২২ সালে বিহার, ২০২৩ সালে ছত্তিশগড় ও মিজোরাম এবং ২০২৪ সালে ঝাড়খণ্ড, ওড়িশা ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ‘হর ঘর জল’-এর লক্ষ্যপূরণ হবে।
স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-গ্রামীণ হলো কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের আরও একটি জনকল্যাণমুখী কর্মসূচি। ২০১৪ সালে এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়। ২০১৯ সালের দোসরা অক্টোবর জেলাগুলিকে খোলা স্থানে শৌচকর্ম মুক্ত (ওডিএফ) হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়। বর্তমানে, ওডিএফ অবস্থা বজায় রাখা এবং কঠিন ও তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা নিশ্চিত করার উপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন পানীয় জল ও স্যানিটেশন দপ্তর স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-গ্রামীণ –এর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় বাস্তবায়িত করেছে, যাতে গ্রামগুলি ওডিএফ মুক্ত থেকে ওডিএফ প্লাস-এ উন্নীত হয়।
পানীয় জল ও স্যানিটেশন দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী ভিনি মহাজন এই সম্মেলনের অ্যাজেন্ডা তুলে ধরবেন। অংশগ্রহণকারী রাজ্যগুলির জলের গুণমান প্রভাবিত এলাকা, এসসি/ এসটি লোকের বাসস্থান সহ বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাজের অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে বক্তব্য তুলে ধরবেন তিনি। জলসম্পদের স্থায়িত্ব, জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-গ্রামীণ কর্মসূচির অধীনে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে শৌচাগার নির্মাণের বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা করা হবে।
জল জীবন মিশন ও স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-গ্রামীণ –এর আধিকারিক শ্রী অরুণ বারোকা এই কর্মসূচির অগ্রগতি, প্রতিবন্ধকতা এবং সামনের পথচলা সম্পর্কে তথ্য উপস্থাপন করবেন। আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনে ওডিএফ-এর স্থায়িত্ব নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে। পাশাপাশি স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-গ্রামীণ –এর আওতায় ওডিএফ প্লাস-এর ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকরি পদক্ষেপ রূপায়নের বিষয়ে জোর দেওয়া হবে।