Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister to Chair Regional Conference of Ministers from 6 States & a UT at Kolkata on 9th March, 2022
Conference to Review Progress of JJM & SBM-G & Discuss Threadbare State/UT Specific Implementation Issues & Challenges
Women Are Given A Pivotal Role Under The ‘Har Ghar Jal’ As They Are The Primary Stakeholders: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Bihar aims to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in 2022, followed by Chhattisgarh & Mizoram in 2023 & finally Jharkhand, Odisha & West Bengal in 2024
08 MAR 2022 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will be chairing a Regional Conference with Ministers from 6 States and UT of Andaman & Nicobar Islands to review the progress made under Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen. The conference will be held at Kolkata on 9th March, 2022. The meeting will be attended in person by Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, State Ministers along with senior officers from rural water supply and sanitation department
Union Minister Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while talking about the conference said, “Women are given a pivotal role under the ‘Har Ghar Jal’ as they are the primary stakeholders and are involved in the programme from the very beginning. They are part of planning, monitoring and also receive training to undertake water quality testing from time-to-time. It is a move to empower the women and reduce their drudgery. The present government ensures ‘ease of living’ especially for people living in rural areas so that the urban-rural divide is bridged.”
Union Jal Shakti Minister will be discussing in detail with States of Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Mizoram, Odisha, West Bengal and UT of A&N Islands on issues and challenges they are facing in implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen.
‘Har Ghar Jal’ is a flagship programme of Government of India, being implemented by Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) under Ministry of Jal Shakti. The visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set the target for providing tap water connection in every rural household of the country by 2024. Among the participating States and UT, A&N Islands has provided 100% coverage to all its rural households in 2021. Bihar aims to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in 2022, followed by Chhattisgarh and Mizoram in 2023 and finally Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal in 2024.
SBM(G)) is a flagship programme of the Central Government which was launched in 2014. The districts declared themselves Open Defecation Free (ODF) on 2nd October 2019. Currently, SBM(G) Phase-II is being implemented by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti with focus on sustaining ODF status and ensuring Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM), so that the villages move from ODF to ODF Plus.
Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti will be setting the agenda for the conference. She will be impressing upon the States/UT to expedite the implementation especially in priority area viz. water quality affected areas, SC/ ST habitation, Aspirational and JE/AES affected districts in the participating States. Sustainability of water sources, infrastructure developed under JJM and Individual Household Latrines (IHHL) constructed under SBM(G), will also be discussed.
Shri Arun Baroka, AS & MD (JJM & SBM(G)) will be making a detailed presentation on the progress made, challenges encountered and way forward. He will be focusing on the pace of programme implementation so that the targets set by the States in their Annual Action Plan is met in a timely manner.”
The regional conference will see discussions on ODF Sustainability, apart from strengthening modalities for convergence and stepping up implementation of ODF plus elements of SBM(G) Phase-II. Subject matter experts and senior government officials will be holding technical sessions on role of rural local bodies in ensuring water and sanitation activities in convergence with 15th Finance Commission funds. A specific session is dedicated on grey water management in the conference. There will be a special session on setting up Grievance Redressal mechanism in every States/ UT so that issues emanating in the field are addressed effectively.
click here to see Minute to Minute program

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री 9 मार्च, 2022 को कोलकाता में 6 राज्यों और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के मंत्रियों के साथ रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
जल जीवन मिशन और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण के कार्यान्वयन में शामिल राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जिन चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं, उन पर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री विस्तार से चर्चा करेंगे
'हर घर जल' योजना में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है क्योंकि वे इसमें प्राथमिक हितधारक हैं: श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
बिहार का 'हर घर जल' का लक्ष्य 2022 का है, उसके बाद 2023 में छत्तीसगढ़ और मिजोरम और 2024 में झारखंड, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल इसे प्राप्त करेंगे
08 MAR 2022 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और 6 राज्यों के मंत्रियों के साथ एक रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। कॉन्फ्रेंस 9 मार्च, 2022 को कोलकाता में आयोजित की जाएगी। बैठक में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल, राज्य के मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने इस कॉन्फ्रेंस के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा, "महिलाओं की 'हर घर जल' योजना में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है क्योंकि वे ही प्राथमिक हितधारक हैं और इस योजना की शुरुआत से ही इसमें शामिल हैं। वे योजना, निगरानी का हिस्सा हैं और समय-समय पर पानी की गुणवत्ता परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण भी प्राप्त करती हैं। यह महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और उनके कठिन परिश्रम को कम करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। वर्तमान सरकार विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए 'जीवन की सुगमता' सुनिश्चित करने का कार्य करती है ताकि शहरी-ग्रामीण विभाजन को खत्म किया जा सके।"
जल जीवन मिशन और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण के कार्यान्वयन में जिन मुद्दों और चुनौतियों का सामना किया जा रहा है, उन पर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ विस्तार से चर्चा करेंगे।
'हर घर जल' भारत सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जिसे जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के तहत जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2024 तक देश के हर ग्रामीण घर में नल के पानी का कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इसमें शामिल होने वाले राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह ने 2021 में अपने सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को 100 फीसदी कवरेज प्रदान कर दी है। बिहार का लक्ष्य है 2022 में 'हर घर जल' बनने का है, उसके बाद 2023 में छत्तीसगढ़ और मिजोरम और 2024 में झारखंड, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल भी इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- ग्रामीण भी केंद्र सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है जिसे 2014 में शुरू किया गया था। जिन जिलों ने 2 अक्टूबर 2019 को खुद को 'खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ)' घोषित किया था, वहां वर्तमान में एसबीएम (जी) के दूसरे चरण को विभाग द्वारा लागू किया जा रहा है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय का पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) इन गांवों में ओडीएफ स्टेटस को बनाए रखने और सॉलिड एंड लिक्विड वेस्ट मैनेजमेंट (एसएलडब्ल्यूएम) सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है ताकि गांव ओडीएफ से ओडीएफ प्लस की ओर बढ़ सकें।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के डीडीडब्ल्यूएस की सचिव विनी महाजन कॉन्फ्रेंस का एजेंडा तय करेंगी। वह विशेष रूप से प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रेरित करेंगी। भाग लेने वाले राज्यों में जल गुणवत्ता प्रभावित क्षेत्र, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के आवास, एस्पिरेशनल और जेई/एईएस प्रभावित जिलों में कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। इस दौरान जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता, जेजेएम के तहत विकसित बुनियादी ढांचे और एसबीएम(जी) के तहत निर्मित व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय (आईएचएचएल) पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
श्री अरुण बरोका, एएस और एमडी (जेजेएम और एसबीएम-जी), की गई प्रगति, सामने आई चुनौतियों और आगे की राह पर एक विस्तृत प्रजेंटेशन देंगे। श्री बरोका कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन की गति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे ताकि राज्यों द्वारा अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजना में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को समय पर पूरा किया जा सके।
रीजनल कॉन्फ्रेंस में ओडीएफ स्थिरता पर चर्चा होगी, इसके अलावा कन्वर्जेंस के तौर-तरीकों को मजबूत करने और एसबीएम-जी के दूसरे चरण के ओडीएफ प्लस तत्वों के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के प्रयासों पर चर्चा भी शामिल होगी। इस विषय के विशेषज्ञ एवं वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी 15वें वित्त आयोग की निधि से जल एवं स्वच्छता गतिविधियों को सुनिश्चित करने में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों की भूमिका पर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित करेंगे। सम्मेलन में ग्रे वॉटर मैनेजमेंट के लिए एक खास सत्र समर्पित है। प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में शिकायत निवारण तंत्र स्थापित करने पर एक विशेष सत्र होगा ताकि क्षेत्र में उत्पन्न होने वाली समस्याओं को प्रभावी ढंग से संबोधित किया जा सके।
मिनट टू मिनट कार्यक्रम देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें