Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at post-budget webinar on ‘Financing for Growth & Aspirational Economy'
08 MAR 2022 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar Ji!
All my cabinet colleagues, experts from the fields of finance and economy, stakeholders, ladies and gentlemen!
First of all, my best wishes to you all on International Women's Day. As we are discussing the budget today, I feel extremely proud to mention that the Finance Minister of a huge country like India is also a woman, who has presented a very progressive budget to the country this time.
Friends,
Amidst the greatest pandemic in 100 years, India's economy is picking up momentum once again. It is a reflection of our economic decisions and the robust foundation of our economy. In this budget, the government has taken several steps to continue this momentum of rapid growth. By encouraging foreign capital flows, reducing tax on infrastructure investment, creating institutions like NIIF, GIFT City and new DFIs, we have tried to accelerate financial and economic growth. The country's commitment to the widespread use of digital technology in finance is now reaching the next level. The 75 Digital Banking Units as well as Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDCs) in 75 districts reflect our vision.
Friends,
To accelerate the development of India in 21st century, we have to give priority to Financial Viable Models in all our Priority Sectors. The participation of financial institutions is extremely important for the aspirations of the country today, the aspirations with which the country is keen to move forward, the direction in which it wants to move and the priorities of the country. Today the country is running Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. If our country is dependent on other countries in certain areas, it is necessary to brainstorm about different models of financing in those projects so that our country's dependence on other countries reduces. An example of this is the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan. We want you to have a central role in the success of the projects related to it. In the direction of creating a balanced development of the country, the Government of India has rolled out schemes like the Aspirational Districts Programme. More than 100 districts have been selected in the country that are below the average of the concerned state. So, we would urge these financial institutions to prioritise all the projects there. These are our aspirational districts which are still behind. Can we bring them forward? Similarly, if we look at Western India, we will see a lot of economic activity there. Eastern India is known for all kinds of natural resources, but from the point of view of economic development, the situation could be improved a lot there. Infrastructure could be improved a lot. Similarly, the entire North East and its development is a priority for us. It is also necessary to think in the direction of increasing your participation in these areas. Today, India's aspirations are linked to strength our MSMEs. To strengthen MSMEs, we have brought several fundamental reforms and have rolled out new schemes. The success of these reforms is dependent on strengthening their financing.
Friends,
If we talk about Industry 4.0, then, the result we want may take some time, so what has to be done to avoid the delay? As the world talks about Industry 4.0, we need skill development 4.0 in accordance with its main pillars i.e. Fintech, AgriTech and Meditech. So, 4.0 Skill Development is needed. As these are the main pillars, how can the financial institutions give priority so as to develop these pillars in the light of 4.0? The help of financial institutions in many such areas will take India to new heights in Industry 4.0.
Friends,
You have seen that when a player wins a gold medal in the Olympics, he brings glory to the entire country. A great level of confidence is instilled in the country too. One person brings a medal but the entire atmosphere changes. Can't we think of and apply the same spirit in other areas in the country? Can we identify 8 or 10 such sectors and work very hard towards those so that India can take the position in top 3 in those sectors? This is possible with the participation of the private sector. For example, can't there be construction companies counted among the top-3 of the world? Similarly, we are moving ahead when it comes to the number of start-ups; but can we be among the top 3 in terms of the quality of their products, their uniqueness, and the technological base? Right now we have opened the Drone Sector, the Space Sector, the Geo-spatial Sector. These have been our major policy decisions, which are kind of a game changer. As a new generation of people from India are getting into the space sector, the drones sector, can't we dream of making a place in the world's top 3 in these fields as well? Can't all our institutions provide assistance for the same? But for all this to happen, it is very important that the companies, the enterprises which are already ahead in these fields should be proactive and they should get all the support from our financial sector. We should also have the expertise on how the financial institutions can develop their capability to fulfil this type of requirement. Otherwise, there will be a lot of confusion. Our companies and start-ups will expand only when we increase the Entrepreneurship Initiatives, focus on innovation and new technology, find new markets as well as work on new business ideas. And in order to do so, those who finance them also need to have a deep understanding of these Ideas of the Future. Our Financing Sector will also have to consider innovative Financing and Sustainable Risk Management of new Futuristic Ideas and Initiatives.
Friends,
You all know very well that today the priority of the country is self-reliance in India's requirements, and how we can grow more and more in export as well. Exporters have different financial needs. According to these requirements, can you develop your products and services so as to meet the needs of the exporters? If you give priority to them, they will become stronger and with that strength the country's exports will also increase. Nowadays, there are reports of increasing demand towards India's wheat around the world. In such a scenario, are our financial institutions paying attention to the exporters of wheat? Is our import-export department paying attention to that? Is the shipping industry concerned about its priority? That is, we need to make a comprehensive effort. So we have an opportunity to present our wheat to the world. If we provide it with the best quality and the best service right from the beginning, then gradually it will become a permanent feature.
Friends,
The rural economy forms a pivotal base of India's economy. We cannot deny it, and the rural economy is such a broad base that when we compile it gradually, it becomes huge. It takes small efforts to strengthen the rural economy but the results are fabulous like promoting Self Help Groups. Can we provide comprehensive help to the Self Help Groups, the finance, technology and marketing by being proactive? For example, the Kisan Credit Cards. Can we work on a mission mode to ensure that every farmer, fisherman, livestock rearer can get the credit card? Thousands of Farmer Producer Organisations are being formed in the country today and major initiatives are also being taken by them. In some states even positive results are visible. How to work in that direction? Now let's consider agriculture. When it comes to honey, earlier no one paid any attention to India. But now we are doing a commendable job on honey. However, now we need a global market. So, how can we work on things like procuring a global market, branding, marketing and financial help? Similarly, common service centres are being set up in lakhs of villages of the country today. If you prioritise these things in your policies, then the country's rural economy will get a boost. In a way, the villages are getting the biggest benefits of a service centre. Today, no one from the village needs to go to the city for railway reservation. He visits the service centre and gets his reservation done. And you know that today we are providing broadband connectivity to every village by laying an optical fibre network. The government has made a digital highway; and in simple language I would call it a 'digital road' because I have to take 'digital' to the villages. So, we are building digital roads. We talk about big digital highways but since we need to reach the villages, to the common man, we should promote it as the 'digital road campaign'. Can we take various products of Financial Inclusion to each and every village? Similarly, food processing is associated with the agriculture sector. Warehousing and agri-logistics are also significant. India's aspirations are connected to organic farming, natural farming. It is very important to think about how our financial institutions can help someone entering these fields to do something new.
Friends,
Nowadays a lot of work is being done in the health sector as well. The government is investing so much on health infrastructure. To overcome the challenges related to Medical Education, it is very important to have more and more medical institutions here. Can our financial institutions, banks also prioritise these areas in their business planning?
Friends,
Global warming has become a vital topic in current times and India has set a target of net zero by 2070. Work for this has already started in the country. To speed up these works, it is necessary to accelerate Environment Friendly Projects. Green Financing and the study and implementation of such new aspects is the need of the hour. For example, India is doing a lot in the field of solar power. India is creating Disaster Resilient Infrastructure here. We are giving priority to Disaster Resilient Infrastructure even in the 6 Light House Projects of the housing sector in the country. Your support is essential for the work being done in these areas. It is currently in the form of a Light House Project model, but if the people working in this type of area get financial help, they will replicate this model and take them to smaller cities. So our technology will start spreading rapidly; the pace of work will increase and I believe that this kind of support is extremely important.
Friends,
I am sure that all of you will be seriously deliberating on these topics and from this webinar we have to decide actionable solutions. No, we are not supposed to come up with big visions or the 2023 budget today. Instead, how do I implement the budget from March 2022 to March 2023. How to implement it as soon as possible? How to get the outcome? And the government should get the benefit of your everyday experience so that the files are not stuck for months due to a full stop or a comma, delaying the decisions. If we discuss it beforehand, then it will be beneficial. We have taken a new initiative. And like I keep talking of 'Sabka Prayas' or everyone's efforts, this is an example of everyone's effort. Discussing with you before the budget, discussing after the presentation of the budget. That discussion for smooth implementation is democracy in itself. This type of democratic effort in the financial world; working together with all the stakeholders, the features of this budget, its strength, have been highly appreciated. But I don't want to stop at the praises. I need your help. Your proactive role is needed. I will also request the state governments if they could frame the required policies before April 1 for the same. The sooner you enter the market, the more people will come to your state; the greater will be the benefits to your state. There should be a competition among the states as to which state can take the maximum benefit of this budget? Which state comes with such progressive policies so that all the financial institutions feel like helping the people there? Let us develop a big progressive ecosystem. Let us take the initiative to try something new. I am sure that experienced people like you who know about the everyday challenges, know the solutions to these problems. We are here with you for those solutions. That's why I am saying that this discussion is more a post-budget discussion than a budget discussion. This discussion is for its implementation. We need suggestions from you for the implementation. I am sure your contribution will be extremely useful. Thanks a lot !
My best wishes!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
'विकास और आकांक्षात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए वित्तीय पोषण' पर बजट के बाद वेबिनार में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
08 MAR 2022 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार जी!
मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सभी साथी, फाइनेंस और इकॉनॉमी से जुड़े सभी एक्सपर्ट्स, स्टेकहोल्डर्स, देवियों और सज्जनों!
सबसे पहले तो अन्तरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस, आप सबको शुभकामनाएं और ये भी गौरव की बात है कि हम आज जब बजट के संदर्भ में चर्चा कर रहे हैं तो भारत जैसे विशाल देश के वित्त मंत्री भी एक महिला हैं, जिसने इस बार देश का बड़ा प्रगतिशील बजट दिया है।
साथियों,‍
100 साल में आई सबसे बड़ी महामारी के बीच, भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था फिर से गति पकड़ रही है। ये हमारे आर्थिक फैसलों और हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था की मजबूत बुनियाद का प्रतिबिंब है। इस बार के बजट में सरकार ने तेज़ ग्रोथ के इस मोमेंटम को जारी रखने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। Foreign Capital Flows को प्रोत्साहित करके, Infrastructure Investment पर टैक्स कम करके, NIIF, Gift City और नए DFI जैसे संस्थान बनाकर, हमने financial और Economic growth को तेज गति देने का प्रयास किया है। फाइनेंस में डिजिटल टेक्नॉलॉजी के व्यापक उपयोग को लेकर देश की प्रतिबद्धता अब नेक्स्ट लेवल पर पहुंच रही है। 75 जिलों में 75 डिजिटल बैंकिंग यूनिट्स हों या फिर Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDCs), ये हमारे विजन को रिफ्लेक्ट करते हैं।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी के भारत की प्रगति को तेज गति देने के लिए हमें अपने सभी Priority Sectors में Financial Viable Models को प्राथमिकता देनी होगी। आज देश की जो Aspirations हैं, देश जिन आकांक्षाओं को लेकर के आगे बढ़ने के लिए उत्साहित है, जिस दिशा में आगे बढ़ना चाहता है, देश की जो प्राथमिकताएं हैं, उसमें हमारे लिए Financial Institutions की भागीदारी अहम है। आज देश आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान चला रहा है। हमारे देश की निर्भरता दूसरे देशों पर हों, इससे जुड़े Projects की Financing के क्या Different Models बनाए जा सकते हैं, इस बारे में मंथन बहुत ही आवश्यक है। इसका एक उदाहरण, PM गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान है। इससे जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स की सफलता में आपका केंद्रीय रोल है। देश के संतुलित विकास की दिशा में, भारत सरकार की योजनाएं, जैसे Aspirational Districts Program, देश में करीब 100 से अधिक district चुने गए हैं, जो राज्य की एवरेज से भी पीछे हैं। तो हमने ये financial institutions, वहां के कोई भी प्रोजेक्ट हैं तो उसको priority देकर के, ये हमारे aspirational district हैं जो अ‍भी पीछे हैं, इनको आगे लाने के लिए कह सकते हैं। उसी प्रकार से हमारा देश, हम देखें तो पश्च‍िम हिंदुस्तान, बहुत सी economical activity नजर आती हैं। पुर्वी हिंदुस्तान हैं, जहां सब प्रकार के natural resources हैं, लेकिन आर्थि‍क विकास की दृष्टि से वहां स्थि‍ति बहुत सुधर सकती है। infrastructure बहुत सुधर सकता है। हम पूर्वी भारत के विकास के लिए, उसी प्रकार से पूरा North East, उसका विकास, ये ऐसी चीजें हैं जिसको geographically हम देखें, तो हमारे लिए प्राथमिकता का विषय है। इन क्षेत्रों में आपकी सहभागिता बढ़ाने की दिशा में भी विचार करना जरूरी है। आज भारत की Aspirations, हमारे MSME's की मजबूती से जुड़ी हैं। MSME's को मजबूत बनाने के लिए हमने बहुत से Fundamental Reforms किए हैं और नई योजनाएं बनाई हैं। इन Reforms की Success, इनकी Financing को Strengthen करने पर निर्भर है।
साथियों,
Industry 4.0 तब तक हम जो चाहते हैं वो रिजल्ट आने में समय जा सकता है, तो इसको बचने के लिए क्या करना होगा? हम अगर चाहते हैं दुनिया की जब Industry 4.0 की बात करती है, तो हमें उसके जो main pillar हैं Fintech हो, AgriTech हो, Meditech हो, इसके अनुरुप Skill Development हो, यानी 4.0 Skill Development की जरूरत है। जैसे ही ये जो main pillar हैं, उन पिलरों को भी 4.0 की लाईट में हम Develop करने के लिए financial institution कैसे priority दे सकते हैं? ऐसे अनेकों क्षेत्रों को वित्तीय संस्थाओं की मदद, Industry 4.0 में भारत को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएगी।
साथियों,
आपने देखा है कि जब कोई खिलाड़ी गोल्ड मेडल लेकर आता है ओलंपिक में, तो देश का नाम किस तरह दुनिया में रोशन होता है। देश में भी कितना बड़ा confidence पैदा होता है। मेडल तो एक व्यक्ति लाता है लेकिन पूरा माहौल बदल देता है। क्या हम देश में ऐसे अनुभवों से सोच नहीं सकते हैं कि हम कोई 8 या 10 ऐसे सेक्टर identify करें और हम उसमें ताकत लगाएं और भारत उन सेक्टर में पहले तीन में नंबर ले सकता है क्या? ये private sector की भागीदारी से होगा। अब जैसे, भारत में जो, क्या ऐसी कंस्ट्रक्टशन कंपनियां नहीं हो सकती हैं जो दुनिया की टॉप-3 में उनका नाम हो? तो इसी तरह के हमारे स्टार्ट-अप्स, नंबर ऑफ स्टार्ट-अप्स की दिशा में तो हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं लेकिन उनके जो प्रॉडक्ट्स हैं, उसकी जो क्वालिटी है, उसकी जो uniqueness है, उसका जो technological base है, क्या हमारे स्टार्ट-अप्स individual स्टार्ट-अप्स, टॉप-3 के अंदर हम जगह बना सकते हैं क्या? अभी हमने ड्रोन सेक्टर को Open किया है, Space सेक्टर को Open किया है, Geo-spatial सेक्टर को Open किया है। ये बहुत बड़े नीति विषय निर्णय हुए हैं, जो एक प्रकार से game changer हैं। क्या इसमें भारत के नई पीढ़ी के लोग स्पेस सेक्टर में आ रहे हैं, ड्रोन में आ रहे हैं, क्या इसमें भी हम दुनिया के टॉप 3 में जगह बनाने का सपना नहीं देख सकते हैं क्या? क्या उसके लिए हमारे सारे institutions, इनकी मदद नहीं कर सकते हैं क्या? लेकिन ये सब होने के लिए बहुत जरूरी है कि जो कंपनियां, जो उद्यम, इन क्षेत्रों में आगे हैं, उन्हें हमारे Financial Sector पर और उसकी तरफ से proactive, पूरा साथ मिलना चाहिए। हमारे पास expertise भी होना चाहिए कि इस प्रकार की requirement को fulfil करने के लिए financial institutions के पास capability कैसे build up हो? वरना आगे पता ही नहीं चलेगा, वो ले आया है, वो पता नहीं, हम जो पहले करते थे उसमें तो मेल बैठता ही नहीं है। हमारी कंपनियां, हमारे स्टार्ट-अप्स का विस्तार तभी होगा जब वो आंत्रप्रनेयोरशिप Initiatives को हम बढ़ाएंगे, Innovation पर बल देंगे, नई Technology- नए मार्केट खोजेंगे, नए बिजनेस आइडियाज पर काम करेंगे। और इतना कुछ करने के लिए जो इन्हें फाइनेंस करते हैं, उनमें भी इन Ideas of Future के प्रति एक गहरी समझ होना जरूरी है। हमारे Financing Sector को भी नए Futuristic Ideas और Initiatives की Innovative Financing और Sustainable Risk Management पर हमें विचार करना होगा।
साथियों,
ये आप सभी भली-भांति जानते हैं कि आज देश की प्राथमिकता भारत की requirement में आत्मनिर्भरता और साथ-साथ Export में भी हम ज्यादा से ज्यादा कैसे बढ़े, ये भी है। Exporters की Financial जरूरतें अलग होती हैं। इन जरूरतों के अनुसार, क्या आप अपने Products और Services को डवलप कर सकते हैं ताकि Exporters की जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सके। आप इन्हें प्राथमिकता देंगे तो इनकी शक्ति बढ़ेगी और जब इनकी शक्ति बढ़ेगी तो देश का एक्सपोर्ट भी बढ़ेगा। अब जैसे इन दिनों दुनिया में भारत के गेहूं की तरफ आकर्षण बढ़ने की खबरे आ रही हैं। तो गेहूं के जो एक्सपोटर्स होंगे, क्या हमारी financial institutions उनका उनकी तरफ ध्यान है क्या? हमारे इंपोर्ट-एक्सपोर्ट करने वाले डिपार्टमेंट का उस तरफ ध्यान है क्या? हमारे जो shipping industry है, उनके अंदर इसकी priority की चिंता है क्या? यानी एक प्रकार से comprehensive प्रयास होगा। और ये मानों दुनिया में गेहूं का हमारे लिए opportunity आयी है तो उसको समय से पहले उत्तर quality, उत्तम सर्विस के साथ हम प्रोवाइड करें, तो धीरे-धीरे वो permanent बन जाएगा।
साथियों,
भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का बड़ा आधार इसलिए मैं कहता हूं Rural Economy को हम नकार नहीं सकते, इनकार नहीं कर सकते और Rural Economy इतना बड़ा व्यापक बेस होता है जो थोड़ा-थोड़ा करके जब उसका compile करते हैं तो बहुत बड़ा हो जाता है। Rural Economy को मजबूत करने के लिए छोटे प्रयास होते हैं लेकिन परिणाम बहुत बड़े होते हैं। जैसे Self Help Groups को बढ़ावा देना, क्या हम proactive होकर के Self Help Groups हो, finance हो, technology हो, माक्रिटिंग हो, एक बड़ा comprehensive help कर सकते हैं, अब जैसे किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड्स का काम है, क्या हम मिशन मोड पे किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड हर किसान को कैसे मिले fisherman को कैसे मिले, पशुपालक को कैसे मिले, ये हमारा आग्रह है क्या? देश में हजारों Farmer Producer Organisations आज बन रहे हैं और बड़े initiative भी ले रहे हैं। कुछ राज्यों में तो अच्छे परिणाम भी नजर आ रहे हैं। क्या हमने उस दिशा में काम... अब जैसे agriculture में, पहले हमारी तरफ honey पर ध्यान नहीं दिया जाता था, अब हमारे यहां शहद पर बहुत अच्छा काम चल रहा है। लेकिन अब उसका ग्लोबल माक्रिट, उसके लिए, उसका ब्रांडिंग, माक्रेटिंग, उसको financial help, इन सारी चीजों में हम कैसे काम कर सकते हैं? उसी प्रकार से आज देश के लाखों गांवों में Common Service Centers बनाए जा रहे हैं। इन्हें भी आप अपनी Policies की प्राथमिकता में रखोगे तो देश की रूरल इकोनॉमी को बहुत ताकत मिलेगी। एक प्रकार से सर्विस सेंटर, उसका सबसे ज्यादा लाभ आज गांव के, जैसे रेलवे रिजर्वेशन करना है, गांव से किसी को शहर नहीं जाना पड़ता। वो जाता है, सर्विस सेंटर पर जाता है, अपना आरक्षण करवा देता है। और आपको पता है कि आज हम ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क बिछाकर गांव-गांव तक ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी पहुंचा रहे हैं। सरकार ने एक तरह से डिजिटल हाईवे और मैं तो सादी भाषा में कहूंगा कि मैं कहूंगा डिजिटल सड़क, डिजिटल सड़क में इसलिए कह रहा हूं कि गांव में मुझे डिजिटल ले जाना है। और इसलिए डिजिटल सड़क बना रहे हैं। हम बड़े-बड़े डिजिटल हाईवे की बात तो करते हैं, हमें नीचे की तरफ जाना है, गांव तक जाना है, सामान्य मानवीय तक पहुंचना है और इसलिए डिजिटल सड़क, इस अभि‍यान को हम बल दे सकते हैं। Financial Inclusion के विभिन्न Products को हम गांव-गांव तक ले जा सकते हैं क्या? इसी तरह, एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर से फूड प्रोसेसिंग जुड़ा है, वेयरहाउसिंग है, एग्री-लॉजिस्टिक्स भी अहम है। भारत की Aspirations, Natural Farming से, Organic Farming से जुड़ी है। अगर कोई इनमें नया काम करने के लिए आगे आ रहा है, तो हमारे Financial Institutions उसे कैसे मदद करें, इसके बारे में सोचा जाना बहुत आवश्यक है।
साथियों,
आजकल हेल्थ सेक्टर में भी बहुत काम हो रहा है। Health Infrastructure पर सरकार इतना Invest कर रही है। हमारे यहां Medical Education से जुड़े Challenges को दूर करने के लिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा मेडिकल Institutions का होना बहुत जरूरी है। क्या हमारे जो Financial Institutions हैं, जो Banks हैं, वो भी अपनी बिजनेस प्लानिंग में इन क्षेत्रों को Prioritize कर सकते हैं क्या?
साथियों,
आज की तारीख में ग्लोबल वॉर्मिंग बहुत ही एक बड़ा महत्वपूर्ण विषय बना है और भारत ने 2070 तक नेट जीरो का लक्ष्य रखा है। देश में इसके लिए काम शुरू हो चुका है। इन कार्यों को गति देने के लिए Environment Friendly Projects को गति देना आवश्यक है। Green Financing और ऐसे नए Aspects की Study और Implementation आज समय की मांग है। जैसे सोलर पावर के क्षेत्र में भारत बहुत कुछ कर रहा है, भारत अपने यहां Disaster Resilient Infrastructure बना रहा है। हम जो देश में हाउसिंग सेक्टर के 6 Light House Projects चला रहे हैं, उनमें भी Disaster Resilient Infrastructure को प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में होने वाले कार्यों को आपका सपोर्ट, वो तो अभी एक Light House Projects मॉडल के रूप में है लेकिन इस प्रकार के क्षेत्र में काम करने वालों को financial help मिलेगा, तो इस मॉडल को वो replica करेगा और छोटे-मोटे शहरों में लेकर जाएंगे। तो हमारी technology बहुत तेजी से फैलनी शुरू हो जाएगी, काम की गति बढ़ जाएगी और मैं समझता हूं कि इस प्रकार का सपोर्ट बहुत मायने रखता है।
साथियों,
मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सभी इन विषयों पर गंभीर मंथन करेंगे और इस वेबिनार से actionable solutions, ideas नहीं, बहुत बड़ी-बड़ी विजन और 2023 का बजट आज हमने तय नहीं करना है। आज तो मुझे 2022-2023 मार्च महीने तक जो बजट है उसको कैसे implement करूं, जल्दी implement कैसे करूं, outcome कैसे मिले और सरकार को एक आप के जो रोजमर्रा के अनुभव हैं, उसका लाभ मिले ताकि हम फाइलों में full stop, comma इधर-उधर हमारा न हो जाए जिसके कारण 6-6 महीने तक ये निर्णय लटकता रहे, ये अगर हम करने से पहले चर्चा करते हैं तो फायदा होगा। एक नया हमने initiative लिया है। और ये जो मैं सबका प्रयास कहता हूं न, उस सबका प्रयास का ही एक उदाहरण है कि भारत में बजट आना, उसके पूर्व आप सबसे चर्चा, बजट प्रस्तुत होने के बाद चर्चा वो चर्चा, implementation के लिए चर्चा, ये अपने आप में लोकतंत्र का एक अद्भुत प्रयोग है। financial world में इस प्रकार का लोकतांत्रिक प्रयास सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स से मिलकर के काम करना, ये कोई हम बजट की जो भी विशेषताएं हैं, जो भी ताकत है, उसकी भरपूर तारीफ हो चुकी है। लेकिन वाह-वाही करके मुझे रूकना नहीं है। इस बार बजट की चारों तरफ वाह-वाही हुई है। लेकिन मुझे उससे रूकना नहीं है। मुझे तो आपकी मदद चाहिए। आपका proactive role चाहिए। मैं तो राज्य सरकारों को भी कहूंगा कि इसके लिए वो अपने नीतिगत जो चीजें हैं, निर्णय करने हैं, पोलिसीज बनानी है, उसको भी क्या एक अप्रैल के पहले बना सकते हैं क्या? आप जितना जल्दी बाजार में आएंगे, ज्यादा लोग आपके राज्य में आएंगे, तो आपके राज्य को benefit होगा। राज्यों के बीच में भी एक बहुत बड़ी स्पर्धा होनी चाहिए कि इस बजट का maximum लाभ कौन राज्य ले जाता है? कौन राज्य ऐसी प्रोग्रेसिव पोलिसीज लेकर के आता है ताकि सारी financial institutions में वो वहां invest करने वालों का मदद करने का मन कर जाए। एक बड़ा प्रगतिशील ecosystem हम develop करें। कुछ नया करने के मिजाज से हम पहल करें। मुझे पक्का विश्वास है, आप अनुभवी लोग हैं, रोजमर्रा की कठिनाइयों को आप जानते हैं, रोजमर्रा के मुसीबतों के solutions को आप जानते हैं। हम उस समाधान के लिए आपके साथ बैठे हैं। इसलिए मैं चाहता हूं कि ये बजट की चर्चा से ज्यादा पोस्ट-बजट की चर्चा ज्यादा है और implementation के लिए है ये चर्चा। हमें आपसे implementation के लिए सुझाव चाहिए। मुझे पक्का विश्वास है, आप का योगदान बहुत लाभ करेगा। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !
बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं!