महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय और यूनीसेफ के सहयोग से महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने औपचारिक शिक्षा की तरफ किशोरियों को वापस स्कूल लाने के लिये ‘कन्या शिक्षा प्रवेश उत्सव’ का शुभारंभ किया
07 MAR 2022 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय और यूनीसेफ के साथ मिलकर औपचारिक शिक्षा/या कौशल प्रणाली की तरफ किशोरियों को वापस स्कूल लाने के लिये आज यहां एक अभूतपूर्व अभियान ‘कन्या शिक्षा प्रवेश उत्सव’ का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम में महिला एवं बाल कल्याण मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी, महिला एवं बाल कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. महेन्द्रभाई मुंजपरा और शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय और राज्यों के सचिव और प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद रहे। इनके अलावा देश के विभिन्न भागों की किशोरियां और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता भी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थीं तथा कई अन्य लोगों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में शिरकत की। इनमें वे किशोरियां शामिल थीं, जिन्होंने दोबारा स्कूल जाने पर अपने अनुभव साझा किये।
स्कूलों में 11-14 आयुवर्ग की लड़कियों का पंजीकरण बढ़ाना और उन्हें स्कूल में कायम रखना ही इस अभियान का उद्देश्य है। इस पहल की मंशा यह है कि किशोरियों के लिये योजनाओं, बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति जैसी वर्तमान योजनाओं के आधार पर स्कूली लड़कियों के लिये एक समग्र प्रणाली बनाई जाये। अभियान की शुरूआत महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजना बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ के तहत की जायेगी। इसका लक्ष्य है स्कूल छोड़ने वाली चार लाख से अधिक किशोरियों को योजनाओं का लाभ देना है।
बच्चियों को शिक्षित करने के लिये भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मद्देनजर रखते हुये श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी ने कहा कि सरकार पूरी तरह यह मानती है कि महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिये काम करने की जरूरत है। सरकार स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, सुरक्षा, वित्तीय साक्षरता सहित कौशल निर्माण में लगातार निवेश करेगी। साथ ही युवा महिलाओं और लड़कियों को अधिकार सम्पन्न बनायेगी और भारत के बच्चों तथा युवाओं के बीच लैंगिक समानता रवैये तथा व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
कार्यक्रम की जानकारी देते हुये महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इंदीवर पाण्डेय ने घोषणा की सभी राज्यों के 400 से अधिक जिलों को बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ योजना के तहत निधि दी जायेगी, ताकि मैदानी स्तर तक जागरूकता फैलाई जा सके, समुदायों और परिवारों को यह समझाया जा सके कि वे किशोरियों को स्कूल भेजें। यह आर्थिक सहायता समग्र शिक्षा अभियान से प्राप्त निधि के इतर और उससे बढ़कर होगी। आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को और प्रोत्साहन दिया जायेगा कि वे स्कूल छोड़कर घर बैठने वाली लड़कियों को समझायें। उन्होंने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय तथा शिक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच सामूहिक प्रयासों के महत्त्व पर बल दिया और कहा कि लाभार्थियों की पहचान करने तथा औपचारिक शिक्षा या रोजगारपरक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में समुचित पंजीकरण के लिये सामूहिक प्रयास जरूरी है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अनिता कारवाल ने विभाग के तहत क्रियान्वित होने वाली समग्र पहलों को साझा किया। इन पहलों का लाभ किशोरियां उठा सकती हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि एकीकृत शिक्षा सेवायें सुरक्षित करने का लक्ष्य बनाया गया है, ताकि शिक्षा के लिये समावेशी माहौल और अवसंरचना तैयार हो सके।
कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य है महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच नजदीकी तालमेल स्थापित करना तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ भागीदारी करना। इस पर जोर देते हुये शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा, “पिछले वर्षों के दौरान शिक्षा मंत्रालय के लिये यह बहुत अहम रहा है कि लड़कियों के पंजीकरण को प्राथमिकता दी जाये, लेकिन पिछले दो वर्षों की महामारी अवधि के कारण, यह अनिवार्य हो गया है कि हम मिलकर प्रयास करें तथा लड़कियों के पंजीकरण और उन्हें स्कूलों में कायम रखने पर व्यवस्थित रूप से काम करें। इसके लिये जरूरी है कि लड़कियां माध्यमिक शिक्षा की तरफ जायें और उसे पूरी करें।”
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. महेन्द्र भाई मुंजपरा ने भारत में लड़कियों की उन्नति सम्बंधी कई योजनाओं का उल्लेख किया। योजना आधारित अंतःक्षेप, जैसे बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ की शुरूआत 2015 में की गई थी, ताकि बच्चियों का स्वागत किया जाये और उन्हें शिक्षा के लिये सक्षम बनाया जाये। किशोरियों के लिये योजना का केंद्रबिंदु औपचारिक शिक्षा के साथ लड़कियों को दोबारा जोड़ना या कौशल निर्माण करना, ताकि उन्हें रोजगार के योग्य बनाया जा सके। इसके अलावा सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 योजनायों शिक्षा, कौशल और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिये हैं।
यूनिसेफ इंडिया के उप प्रतिनिधि श्री यासुमासा किमूरा ने ऐसी योजनाओं के महत्त्व को रेखांकित करते हुये कहा, “लड़कियों के लिये शिक्षा न केवल सीखने के उनके अधिकारों को पूरा करती है और जीवन तथा रोजगार में बेहतर अवसर देती है, बल्कि वह उन्नतशील तथा पूर्ण समाज की रचना भी करती है, जहां सभी व्यक्तियों – लड़कों और पुरुषों सहित – सबको एक व्यक्ति तथा विश्व का नागरिक होने के नाते अपनी क्षमता दिखाने का मौका मिलता है।”
राज्य के सचिवों और सम्पूर्ण एकीकृत बाल विकास योजना कार्यबल को मिलने वाला समर्थन यह बताता है कि कार्यक्रम को तैयार करने तथा उसे लागू करने से कितनी संभावनायें बन जाती हैं। कार्यक्रम में किशोरियों की उपस्थिति ने इन संभावनाओं को और बढ़ा दिया। इन सबने अपनी मर्मस्पर्शी आपबीती सुनाई कि उन लोगों ने वापस स्कूल जाने में कितना साहस दिखाया। दिल्ली की एक दृढ़प्रतिज्ञ लड़की श्रेया ने कहा, “मेरा सपना है विवेचना अधिकारी बनना। मैं भरसक प्रयास कर रही हूं कि आगे भी पढ़ूं और थोड़ा-थोड़ा करके अपने भविष्य की तरफ बढ़ूं तथा अपने सपनों को पूरा करूं।”
समारोह में उपस्थित सभी ने सामूहिक शपथ ली, जिसे कन्या शिक्षा प्रवेश उत्सव के लिये महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी ने पढ़ा। कार्यक्रम का समापन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के पुनीत अवसर पर सभी गणमान्यों द्वारा ‘संकल्प की दीवार’ पह हस्ताक्षर करने के उपरान्त हुआ। इसके माध्यम से यह शपथ ली गई कि कोई भी लड़की औपचारिक शिक्षा या रोजगार परक शिक्षा से वंचित नहीं रहेगी।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women And Child Development In Partnership With The Ministry Of Education and UNICEF Launches Campaign ‘Kanya Shikhsa Pravesh Utsav’To Bring Back Out of School Adolescent Girls To The Formal Education
07 MAR 2022 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of International Women’s Day, the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD), in partnership with the Ministry of Education and UNICEF, launched a landmark campaign Kanya Shikhsa Pravesh Utsav to bring back out of school adolescentgirls in India to the formal education and/or skilling system, here today. The event was graced by theUnion Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister of State, MoWCD, DrMahendrabhaiMunjpara,and Minister of State, Ministry of Education (MoE) Smt. Annpurna Devi. The National and State Secretaries from MoWCD, MoE and representatives from across the country were also present. Furthermore, Anganwadi workers and adolescent girls from different parts of the countryjoined the event, and many moreparticipated virtually.This included the participation of adolescent girls who shared their experiences about being reintegrated to school.
The campaign has been launched with the objective of enhancing enrolment and retention of girls between 11-14 years of age in school. The initiative intends to build on the existing schemes and programmes like Schemes for Adolescent Girls (SAG),BetiBachaoBetiPadhao (BBBP) and National Education Policy (NEP) to work on a comprehensive system for out of school girls.The campaign willbe rolled out under the umbrella of MoWCD’sBBBP initiativeby targeting more than 400,000 out of school adolescent girls as primary beneficiaries.
Emphasizing onthe Government of India’s commitment to the education of girl children, the Union Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani remarked that the government fully acknowledges the need to work with women and girls and commits to make sustained investment in health, education, protection, skill building including financialliteracy,while empowering young women and girls, and promoting gender-equitable attitudes and practices among India’s children and youth.
Explaining the programme, ShriIndevar Pandey, Secretary,MoWCD announced that over 400 districtsacross all states will be funded under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme for outreach and awareness generation at grassroot level to sensitize communities and families to enrol adolescent girls in schools, over and above the funding from Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan and the Anganwadi workers (AWWs) will be further incentivised for counselling and referring out of school adolescent girls. He also emphasised the importance of collaborative efforts between MoWCD and MoE for identifying the beneficiaries and appropriate enrolment into formal schooling or vocational training programmes.
The Secretary of Department of School Education and Literacy,MoE, Smt. Anita Karwal shared comprehensive initiatives implemented under the Department that can be availed by adolescent girls, and the aim for ensuring integrated education services to create an inclusive environment and infrastructure for education.
The programme aims for a convergent approach between MoWCD and MoE with close partnership of international organisations. Stressing this,the Minister of State, MoE, Smt. Annpurna Devisaid, “It has been crucial for Ministry of Education to prioritize girls’ enrolment in the past years but in the light of the last two years of pandemic, it becomes imperative to join our efforts and systemically leverage support for girls’ enrolment and retention in school, with a focus on supporting girls transitioning into secondary education and completion”.
Minister of State, MoWCD, Dr.Mahendra bhai Munjparailluminated on several schemes for upliftment of girls in India. Schematic interventions such as BetiBachaoBetiPadhao which was launched in 2015 for overall goal of celebrating girl child and enabling education, Scheme for Adolescent Girls which focuses on reintegration of girls to formal schooling or skill building in order to enable employability, and Saksham Anaganwadi and Poshan 2.0’s support to ensure schooling, skilling and safety.
Mr. Yasumasa Kimura, Deputy Representative, UNICEF India underlinedthe importance to such programmes, “Education for girls not only fulfils their right to learning and finding better opportunities in life and work, but it also contributes to building thriving and resilient societies that give all people – including boys and men – the opportunity to realize their full potential as individual and citizens of the world”.
The resounding support of the State Secretaries and the entire Integrated Child Development Scheme(ICDS) workforce of the country has showed great promise on the execution and implementation of the programme. Thiscoupled with presence of adolescent girlsin the event, who shared heart-warming stories of their resilience and courage on getting back to school.As Shreya a determinedadolescent girl from Delhi puts it “My dream is to be an investigating officer. I am doing my small bit to ensure I continue to study and in small ways, reimagine my future and fulfil my dreams.”
All the attendees participated in taking a collective pledge as recited by the Union WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani forKanya Shiksha Pravesh Utsavand the event concluded with all dignitaries signing the wall of pledge ‘Sankalp kiDeewar’on this auspicious eve of International Women’s Daytomark the occasion as a promise that no girl is deprivedof formal education or vocation.