محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
لیبر اور روزگار وزارت کی آئکونک ویک تقریبات
کئی اعلانات کے ساتھ آغاز
ای-شرم پورٹل اب اُ منگ موبائل ایپ پر دستیاب: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
وزیر موصوف نے ای-شرم کو نیشنل کیریئر سروسز (این سی ایس) پورٹل کے ساتھ جوڑنے کا بھی اعلان کیا
ای-شرم میں 6 مہینوں سے کم مدت میں 25 کروڑ رجسٹریشن اجتماعی عزم کا عکاس ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
انہوں نے ریاستوں / مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں/ سی ایس سی- وی ایل آئی کو شرم ایوارڈز سے نوازا
لیبر اور روزگار وزارت کے ملازمین کے لئے بہت جلد ایک ڈیجیٹل، شفاف منتقلی کی پالیسی لائی جائے گی
07 MAR 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
لیبر اور روزگار کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نےآج آئیکونک ویک کے آغاز پر کہا کہ حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا ای- شرم پورٹل، سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس کے نصب العین کو پورا کرنے میں ایک اہم وسیلہ بن کر ابھرا ہے اور 6 مہینے سے بھی کم عرصے میں 25 کروڑ رجسٹریشن کا سنگ میل طے کیا گیا ہے، جو اجتماعی عزم کا عکاس ہے۔
لیبر اور روزگار کی وزارت نے آج وگیان بھون، نئی دلی میں ’’ ای-شرم پر غیر منظم کارکنوں کے 25 کروڑ رجسٹریشن‘‘ پر ایک پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا، جو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر آئکونک ویک کا حصہ تھا۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ای-شرم پورٹل، امرت کال فار غریب کلیان‘‘ کی بنیاد فراہم کرے گا، جس پر مبنی بہت سی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جا سکے گا تاکہ ملک میں غیر منظم کارکنوں کو فائدوں کی براہ راست دستیابی ہوسکے۔
جناب یادو نے تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی اور ممتاز ریاستوں / مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں / سی ایس سی وی ایل ای کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا اور غیر منظم کارکنوں کی بہبود کے لئے کوشش جاری رکھنے کو کہا، جو ہندوستان کے مجموعی کارکنوں کا 80 فیصد ہیں۔ اترپردیش، اڈیشہ اور اتراکھنڈ ممتاز ریاستوں میں شامل تھیں، جبکہ جموں و کشمیر، دلی، چنڈی گڑھ، رجسٹریشن کی تعداد کے اعتبار سے ہوئی تھیں۔
اس موقع پر وزیر محنت نے اعلان کیا کہ ای-شرم پورٹل اب امنگ موبائل ایپلی کیشن پر دستیاب ہے، جس کے ذریعے غیر منظم کارکن خود کو آسانی سے رجسٹرڈ کرا سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ اب ای-شرم کو نیشنل کیریئر سروسز پورٹل سے جوڑا گیا ہے، جو ایک ہی جگہ پر کارکنوں کو روزگار اور کیریئر کے بارے میں وسیع خدمات کی فراہمی کا وسیلہ ہے۔ این سی ایس کے ذریعے پورٹل غیر منظم کارکنوں کو ان کے علاقوں یا بیرون وطن روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
ایک اور اہم اقدام میں جناب یادو نے پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم ایس وائی ایم) پنشن اسکیم کے تحت ’’ ڈونیٹ اے پنشن‘‘ پہل کا اعلان کیا۔ جہاں ہندوستانی شہری اپنے قریبی مددگاروں مثلاً گھریلو ملازمین، ڈرائیوروں، نگہداشت کارکنوں، نرسوں وغیرہ کے لئے پریمیم کے حصے کا عطیہ دے سکتے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت عطیہ کرنے والا اپنے ملازمین کی جانب سے کسی بھی مدت کے لئے عطیہ کر سکتا ہے۔ اس طرح ملازمت دینے والے اپنے روز مرہ کے کاموں میں مددگار، ملازمین کے مستقبل کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے حصہ ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بذات خود گھریلو ملازمین اور مددگاروں کے لئے پنشن کا عطیہ دیا اور خواہش ظاہرکی کہ ان لوگوں کا بڑھاپا آرام سے گزرے۔ گھریلو ملازمین کے لئے پی ایم- ایس وائی ایم پنشن اسکیم کے ذریعے ماہانہ تین ہزار روپے کی یقینی پنشن ملتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے کہا کہ ای-شرم غیر منظم کارکنوں کا پہلا تفصیلی ڈیٹا بیس ہے، جس سے نہ صرف ملک کے محروم، غیر منظم کارکنوں کو با اختیار بنائے گا، بلکہ اس سے پالیسی سازی میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
لیبر سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے کہا کہ ای-شرم پورٹل وزیراعظم کے اس ویژن کو پورا کرنے کی جانب کام کر رہا ہے کہ ’’ہر اہل فرد کو حکومت کے بیمے، پنشن اور ہاؤسنگ اسکیموں سے جوڑا جائے‘‘۔ جناب برتھوال نے کہا کہ ہمیں سو فیصد کامیابی کا عزم کر کے آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای-شرم مرکزی حکومت، وزارتوں اور ریاستی سرکاروں کو کارکنوں کے مختلف گروپوں کے لئے سماجی تحفظ کے فائدے پہنچانے کے لئے ایک انتہائی کارآمد ڈیٹا بیس بنے گا اور نئی نسل کے کارکنوں کو ای-شرم کو اے ایس ای ای ایم، یو ڈی وائی اے ایم، اور این سی ایس پورٹل سے جوڑنے سے بے حد فائدہ ہوگا اور انہیں روزگار اور ہنرمندی کے مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Iconic Week celebrations of Labour and Employment Ministry
begins with a series of announcements
e-SHRAM portal now available on UMANG mobile application: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Minister also announces e-SHRAM integration with National Career Services (NCS) portal
e-SHRAM reaching 25 crore registrations in less than 6 months shows the power of collective will: Shri Bhupendra Yadav
Felicitates leading States/UTs/ CSC-VLEs with e-SHRAM awards
A digital, transparent transfer policy to come soon for employees of Ministry of Labour and Employment
07 MAR 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav, on the occasion of beginning of Iconic week today said that the recently launched eSHRAM portal has established itself as an important instrument towards fulfilling the motto of “Sabka Sath - Sabka Vikas - Sabka Vishwas - Sabka Prayas” and reaching 25 crore registrations milestone in less than 6 months shows the power of collective will.
Ministry of labour and employment organised an event “e-Shram on achieving 25 crore registrations of unorganized workers” today in Vigyan Bhawan , New Delhi as part of its week long Iconic Week celebrations as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Yadav stated that in the coming days eSHRAM portal is going to provide a foundation of “Amrit kal for garib kalyan”, based on which many schemes and programs can be designed to provide direct benefits to the Unorganised Workforce of the country.
Shri Yadav congratulated all and felicitated leading States/UTs/ CSC-VLEs with eSHRAM awards and asked to continue the efforts for the welfare of the unorganised labour force which comprises about 80% of total workforce in India. Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and Uttarakhand were among leading States whereas Jammu Kashmir, Delhi and Chandigarh were among leading UTs in terms of registration coverage.
On the occasion, the labour Minister announced that the eSHRAM portal is now also made available on UMANG mobile application, through which unorganised workers can register themselves with ease. They are empowered to register themselves on eSHRAM from the convenience of their home.
The Union Minister also announced that eSHRAM is now also integrated with National Career Services (NCS) portal, which is a one-stop solution that provides a wide array of employment and career related services to the workers. Through NCS, the portal will provide employment opportunities to the unorganised sector workers in their vicinity and abroad.
In another significant move, Shri Yadav also announced "Donate-a-Pension" initiative under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) pension scheme where Citizen of India can donate the premium contribution of their immediate support staff such as domestic workers, drivers, helpers, care givers, nurses, in their household or establishment.
Under the scheme the donor can pay contribution on behalf of the helper for any length of time. Hence this initiative shall allow the employer to secure the future of the ones who ensure one’s daily functioning.
The Minister himself started the day by donating pension to his domestic workers/helpers and wished that they will have better old age life as there will be old age protection to domestic workers in the form of monthly assured pension of Rs.3000 through PM-SYM pension scheme.
On the occasion, Minister of State, Shri Rameswar Teli stated that eSHRAM being the first ever comprehensive database of Unorganised workers, will not only empower the marginalized workforce of the country but will also provide strategic inputs for evidence-based policy making.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, the Labour Secretary stated that e-SHRAM portal is working towards fulfilment of vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to “connect every entitled person with the government’s insurance, pension and housing schemes. We have to move ahead with a mindset of cent percent achievement”. Shri Barthwal said that eSHRAM is going to be immensely useful database for the central government, Ministries and the State Governments in planning and delivery of social security benefits to various groups of workers and hoped that the new generation of workers shall benefit from integration of eSHRAM with the ASEEM, UDYAM and NCS portals so far as job and skill development opportunities are concerned.