ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ہمالیہ کے وسیع جغرافیائی وسائل کو ابھی تک پوری طرح سے بروئے کار نہیں لایا گیا ہے، جو ہمالیائی خطے اور پورے ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے کئی طرح سے کام آ سکتے ہیں
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت ایسے سائنسی اقدامات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی راہیں تلاش کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے، جن سے معیشت مضبوط تر ہو کر ابھرے
انہوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعےواڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیو لوجی (ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی)میں ریسرچ اسکالرز اور ٹرانزٹ ہاسٹل کا افتتاح کیا
ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی عظیم ہمالیہ کے جغرافیائی تنوع اور ارتقائ کو سمجھنے کے لئے ہمالین جیو سائنس کا تحقیقی ادارہ ہے اور ایسے کئی شعبوں پر کام کرتا ہے جو سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے سائنسی انداز میں استعمال کئے جا سکتے ہیں
06 MAR 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آازادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، عملے، شکایات عامہ اور پنشن اور ایٹیمی توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ہمالیہ کے وسیع جغرافیائی وسائل کو ابھی تک مکمل طور سے بروئے کار نہیں لایا گیا ہے، جو ہمالیائی خطے اور پورے ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے کئی طرح سے کام آ سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاص ہمالیائی وسائل، اس کے گلیشیئر اور برفانی خطے ہیں، جو آبپاشی، صنعت اور پن بجلی کی تیاری میں کام آتے ہیں۔
واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیو لوجی (ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی)میں ریسرچ اسکالرز اینڈ ٹرانزٹ ہوسٹل کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد تقریر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہوسٹل ریسرچ اسکالروں، خاص طور سے خواتین، تحقیق کاروں کے لئے بہت اہم ثابت ہوگا اور یہاں انہیں کام کرنے کے لئے آرام دہ اور پرسکون ماحول حاصل ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس ادارے میں 60 ڈاکٹر ل اور 12 پوسٹ ڈاکٹرل طلبہ ہمالیہ کے جیو سائنٹفک پہلوؤں پر ریسرچ کر رہے ہیں اور یہاں تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کے لئے جدید ترین سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ یہاں کے اعلیٰ ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ مراکز میں تیار معیاری ڈیٹا نہ صرف ادارہ کے اندر ریسرچ کرنے والے طلبہ کے لئے بلکہ دیگر اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے طلبہ کے لئے انتہائی کارآمد ہے۔ 1968 میں وجود میں آئے اس ادارے میں ریسرچ اسکالرز اینڈ ٹرانزٹ ہاسٹل اب تک نہیں تھا، جو اب تعمیر ہو چکا ہے اور یہ 40 کمروں والا ہاسٹل ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی عظیم ہمالیا کے جغرافیائی تنوع اور ارتقائ کو سمجھنے کے لئے ہمالین جیو سائنس کا بنیادی ادارہ ہے، جہاز زلزلوں کی وجہ سے جغرافیائی خطروں اور تودے کھسکنے، برفانی تودے گرنے، اچانک سیلاب وغیرہ کے عوامل پر تحقیق کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ گلیشیئروں کے تنوع اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے موجودہ منظر نامے میں ماحولیات اور زمین کی پرتوں سے متعلق ریسرچ میں سرگرم کام کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پانی کے بہاؤ کے بالائی علاقوں میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا اونچے علاقوں میں جو اثر پڑتا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں نیچے دریاؤں کے نظام میں جو تبدیلی آتی ہے، اسے سمجھنا بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے، کیونکہ دریاؤں کا پانی کروڑوں لوگوں کے لئے آبپاشی، صنعتوں، گھریلو استعمال اور پن بجلی کے لئے استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ ادارے میں ہمالیائی خطے میں دیگر ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں مثلاً سڑکوں کی تعمیر، روپ وے، ریلوے، سرنگوں وغیرہ سے اس خطے کے ماحولیات پر پڑنے والے اثرات پربھی ریسرچ ہوتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کورونا عالمی وبا جو کہ سب سے بڑا صحت نگہداشت بحران ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن اور سماجی دوری نے معیشت پر بری طرح اثر ڈالا ہے اور حکومت سرگرمی سے ایسے سائنسی اقدامات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی راہیں تلاش کر رہی ہے، جن سے معیشت مضبوط تر ہو کر ابھرے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جیو سائنس ملک میں کئی شعبوں میں ترقی کی جانب کلیدی رول ادا کر سکتی ہے مثلاً توانائی کی فراہمی، پانی کی یقینی فراہمی، صنعتی پھیلاؤ، جغرافیائی خطروں کی روک تھا، ایکولوجی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع پر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنا اور ماحولیات کا تحفظ وغیرہ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے خیال ظاہر کیا کہ ہمالیائی خطے میں ریسرچ کا میدانی خطے میں ریسرچ سے مختلف رول ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ ہمالیہ میں تقریباً ایک ہزار گلیشیئر اور اتنی ہی تعداد میں گلیشیئر جھیلیں ہیں۔ گلیشیئروں اور گلیشیئر جھیلوں کا فوری ڈیٹا سیٹلائٹ کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے، لیکن زمین پر مبنی ڈیٹا لازمی ہوتا ہے تاکہ اس سے بنیادی حقائق و عوامل اور درست ماڈلنگ مل سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی اتراکھنڈ، مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے جموں و کشمیر اور سکم میں کئی گلیشیئروں کی نگرانی کر رہی ہے اور ایک طویل مدتی منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت گلیشیئروں اور گلیشیئر جھیلوں پر مستقل نگرانی کے لئے موسمیاتی، ہائڈرولوجیکل، ارضیاتی اسٹیشن قائم کرنے، ڈیٹا کی آن لائن منتقلی، خودکار تجربہ اور ماڈلنگ، متعلقہ افراد اور اداروں کو چوکس کرنے اور عوام کو پیشگی وارننگ کے بارے میں جانکاری دینے کا کام ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حالیہ دنوں میں لگاتار بارش کی وجہ سے تودے گرنے کے واقعات میں بے حد اضافہ ہو گیا ہے، جو اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش کے ہمالیائی علاقوں میں محسوس کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی نے دونوں ریاستوں کے لئے تودے گرنے کے مخدوش علاقوں کا نقشہ تیار کرنے کا کام کیا ہے اور مقامی سطح پر نینی تال اور مسوری قصبوں اور بھاگیرتھی، گوری گنگا اور کالی دریا وادیوں کے لئے یہ نقشہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس نقشے سٹی ڈیولپرز، پلانرز اور مقامی انتظامیہ منفی نتائج کو ٹال سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمیں زلزلوں، تودے کھسکنے اور اچانک سیلاب کے اثرات کو سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے اور بھاگیرتھی طاس کا علاقہ تودے گرنے اور زمین کی لگاتار حرکت کی وجہ سے ان خطروں والا علاقہ ہے۔ مختلف خطروں، پانی کے عمل، خطروں کے تخمینے، ملبے کے پانی میں بہاؤ اور بڑے پیمانے پر نقل و حرکت ماڈلنگ کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمالیائی جغرافیائی وسائل بہت وسیع ہیں، جو اس علاقے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں زبردست رول ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاص وسائل گلیشیئرز اور گلیشیئرز جھیلیں ہیں، جو کروڑوں لوگوں کے لئے آبپاشی، پینے کے پانی، صنعتوں، پن بجلی، یہاں تک کہ زائرین اور سیاحوں کےلئے بھی بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سے نقل مکانی کرنے والوں کو روزگار ملے گا، سیاحوں کو راغب کیا جا سکے گا۔ چھوٹے کاروبار اور صنعتوں کے قیام میں مدد ملے گی اور جھرنے کے پانی سے طبی فوائد والے جزو حاصل کئے جا سکیں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جھرنے کے پانی میں نئی جان ڈال کر اور ندی کے پانی سے انسانی بستیوں کو آباد ہونے میں مدد ملے گی اور ہمارے ملک کی زرعی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان وسیع دستیاب وسائل کو بروئے کار لانا سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک اور پہلو ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم خطرناک اور مضر باقیات کو اختراعی انداز میں کارآمد پیداوار میں تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Huge Himalayan geo-resources are yet to be fully explored, which can in many ways contribute to the socio-economic development of the Himalayan region as well as the country as a whole, says Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh
Government is working to find scientific invention and technological breakthrough that can help build resilience and strong emergence of economy, says the Minister
Inaugurates Research Scholars’ and Transit Hostel at Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG) through video conferencing
WIHG has been a dedicated research institute on Himalayan Geosciences for understanding geodynamic evolution of the mighty Himalaya and many other subjects that can be exploited in a scientific manner for socioeconomic development
06 MAR 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the huge Himalayan geo-resources are yet to be fully explored, which can in many ways contribute to the socio-economic development of the Himalayan region as well as the country as a whole. He noted that the main Himalayan resources are its glaciers and snowfields which feed billions of people through irrigation, industry, hydropower generation, etc.
Speaking after inaugurating Research Scholars’ and Transit Hostel at Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), the Union Minister said that the hostel was a much-needed aspiration for the researchers, particularly the women researchers and it will surely facilitate a comfortable work environment.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that about 60 doctoral and 12 post-doctoral students are pursuing research in different aspects of Himalaya based on Geoscientific investigation at WIHG and the institute is fully equipped with state-of-the-art analytical facilities and data processing centres that are generating quality data not only to fulfil the need of in-house researchers but also for the researchers from other institutes and universities. However, established in 1968, WIHG did not have a Research Scholars’ & Transit Hostel, which has now been provided with this 40-room Hostel. The Minister said that this upgradation will now enable the students to pursue their research for extended hours as well as utilise the in-house laboratory facilities to the fullest extent possible.
The Union Science & Technology Minister noted that WIHG has been a dedicated research institute on Himalayan Geosciences for understanding geodynamic evolution of the mighty Himalaya; scientific explanation of geo-hazards caused by earthquakes, landslides, avalanches, flash floods, etc. with a view to provide an assessment, management and mitigation; and exploration of Geo-resources such as geothermal, minerals, ore bodies, hydrocarbons, springs, riverine system, etc. that can be exploited in a scientific manner for socioeconomic development. He said that the institute is actively involved in studying glacial dynamics and the climate-tectonic interaction in the present climate change scenario.
The Minister said that it is very important to understand the impact of upstream climate change to high-altitude glaciers, and their consequences to the downstream river system that are feeding billions of people for irrigation, drinking water, industrial & domestic usages, hydropower projects, even to tourists and pilgrimages. Besides providing the impact assessment due to hydropower projects, the institute has also been pursuing the environment impact-assessment related to several other developmental activities in the Himalaya as caused by road construction, ropeway, railway, tunnel, etc.
Dr.Jitendra Singh stated that the corona pandemic, which is the biggest health care crisis, lock down and social distancing have impacted the economy severely, and the Government is desperately looking for scientific invention and technological breakthrough that can help build resilience and strong emergence of economy. The Minister maintained that the Geosciences can play a pivotal role in growth of several sectors in the country such as the Energy security, Water security, Industrial expansion, Management and mitigation of geo-hazards, Climate change impact on ecology and biodiversity, Conservation of environment etc.
The Union Minister was of the view that the researchers in the Himalayan terrain have a different role than the researchers involved in issues related to the plains. He noted that there are about a thousand glaciers and an equal number of glacier lakes in the Uttarakhand Himalaya. Satellite data are generally used for a quick reconnaissance to derive a first-hand information about the dimension and number of glaciers or glacier lakes over a large and inaccessible area, but the land-based data, wherever possible, are essential for ground-truth validation and accurate modelling.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that WIHG has been monitoring several glaciers in Uttarakhand, Union Territory of J&K, Ladakh and Sikkim, and has envisaged a plan for long-term monitoring of glaciers and lakes on continual mode by establishing a network of meteorological, hydrological, seismological stations, online transmission of data through VSAT/GSM, automatic analysis/modelling, and integration of data through AI/ML algorithms 24X7, setting up standard operating procedure (SOP), issuing alert to stakeholders, sensitization to locals for responding at the time of consequences for effective execution of an early warning system is the need of the hours.
Dr. Singh said that the intensity and frequency of landslides have been increased recently due to excessive rainfall, which have been felt by both the Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh Himalaya. To meet the requirement, WIHG has prepared the landslides susceptibility maps in regional scale for both the states, and in local scale for the Nainital and Mussoorie towns, and Bhagirathi, Goriganga and Kali rivers valley, which can be used for the city developers, planners, local administrators to avoid the consequences.
The Union Minister said that we need to understand the cascading effect from earthquakes to landslides to flash flood and the Bhagirathi basin is a classic example for such phenomenon, due to recurrent landslide/mass movement activities, close proximity to the tectonically active and earthquake-prone MCT zone. Studies on multi-hazards and cascading processes, risk evaluation, debris flow simulation and mass movement modelling are to be strengthened.
Dr.Jitendra Singh highlighted that the Himalayan georesources are huge, which can contribute to the socio-economic development of the region in many ways. He noted that the main resources are the glaciers and snowfields, which feed billions of people for irrigation, drinking water, industrial & domestic usages, hydropower generation, even tourists and pilgrimages. The WIHG has mapped 40 geothermal springs each in the Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh Himalaya, and has been trying to generate 5 MegaWatt of electricity at initial stage by a binary power plant at Tapovan. If successful, this will be expanded to all geothermal fields for space heating and conversion into electrical energy without any carbon footprint.
Additionally, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has the potential to create local jobs for migrants, attract tourists, establish small-scale businesses like building hot-water swimming pool, and extract medicinal ingredients from spring water. The Minister pointed out that the Spring-water rejuvenation and river-water regeneration can contribute to the human settlement and agro-economy of our country. Exploitation of available and abundant mineral resources in a scientific manner is another domain of socioeconomic development. He said that we can think of innovation for converting hazardous residues into usable products also.