புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
மிகஉயர்ந்த இமயமலையை ஒட்டியுள்ள புவிசார் வளங்கள் இன்னும் முழுமையாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்படவில்லை என்றும், இது இமயமலையை ஒட்டியுள்ள பகுதிகள் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டின் சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு பல்வேறு வழிகளில் பங்களிக்க வல்லது என்றும், மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
அறிவியல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களைக் கண்டறிவதில் அரசு செயலாற்றி வருவதாகவும், வலுவான பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இது உதவிடும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
வாடியாவில் உள்ள ஹிமாலயன் புவியியல் நிறுவன வளாகத்தில் (WIHG) ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்திக்கான விடுதியை காணொளி மூலம் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
வாடியாவில் உள்ள ஹிமாலயன் புவியியல் நிறுவனம் என்பது இமயமலையின் புவி இயக்கவியல் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சியைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்காகவும், அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக சமூகப் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்க்கான இதர பல்வேறு விஷங்கள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யும் இமயமலை புவி அறிவியல் பற்றிய ஒரு பிரத்யேக ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமாகும்.
06 MAR 2022 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
இமயமலை பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மக்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கு மட்டுமின்றி நாடு முழுமைக்கும் பல்வேறு வழிகளில் பங்களிக்கக் கூடிய உயரமான இமயமலைப் பகுதியின் புவிசார் வளங்கள் குறித்து இன்னமும் முழுமையாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்படவில்லை என்று மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு) அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம்; மாநில அமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு) புவி அறிவியல்; பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர்கள், பொதுக் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி துறைகளின் இணையமைச்சர், டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
வாடியாவில் உள்ள ஹிமாலயன் புவியியல் நிறுவன வளாகத்தில் (WIHG) ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்திக்கான விடுதியை திறந்து வைத்துப் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், இந்த விடுதி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக பெண் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு மிகவும் தேவையான ஒன்று என்றும், இது வசதியான பணிச்சூழலை எளிதாக்கும் என்றும் உறுதிபட கூறினார்.
சுமார் 60 முனைவர் பட்டம் மற்றும் 12 முதுகலை பட்ட மாணவர்கள் இந்த நிறுவனத்தில் புவி அறிவியல் ஆய்வின் அடிப்படையில் இமயமலையின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் ஆராய்ச்சியை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர் என்றும், இந்நிறுவனத்தில் முழுமையான அதிநவீன பகுப்பாய்வு வசதிகள் மற்றும் தரவு செயலாக்க மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்இந்நிறுவனத்திற்குள் உள்ள ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதுடன், மற்ற நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பல்கலைகழகங்களின் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கும் தரமான தகவல் தரவுகளை வழங்குகிறது. 1968-ம் ஆண்டு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்நிறுவனத்தில் ஆராய்ச்சி அறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து விடுதி போன்ற வசதிகள் இல்லை என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து தற்போது 40 அறைகள் கொண்ட விடுதி அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக மாணவர்கள் நீண்ட நேரம் தங்கள் ஆராய்ச்சியைத் தொடரவும், இந்நிறுவனத்தில் உள்ள ஆய்வக வசதிகளை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்தவும் உதவிடும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இமயமலையின் புவி இயக்கவியல் பரிணாமத்தைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்காக வாடியாவில் உள்ள ஹிமாலயன் புவியியல் நிறுவனம் WIHG இமயமலை புவி அறிவியல் குறித்த ஒரு பிரத்யேக ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்; அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக சமூக மேம்பாட்டிற்கு உதவிடும் வகையில் நிலநடுக்கம், நிலச்சரிவுகள், பனிச்சரிவுகள், திடீர் வெள்ளம் போன்றவற்றால் ஏற்படும் புவிசார் அபாயங்கள் குறித்த அறிவியல் விளக்கம், மதிப்பீடு, மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை வழங்கும் நோக்கத்துடன்; புவிவெப்பம், தாதுக்கள், தாதுப் பொருட்கள், ஹைட்ரோகார்பன்கள், நீரூற்றுகள், ஆற்றங்கரை அமைப்பு போன்ற புவிசார் வளங்கள் குறித்தும் இந்நிறுவனம் ஆய்வு செய்யும். தற்போதைய பருவநிலை மாற்ற சூழ்நிலையில் பனிப்பாறை இயக்கவியல் மற்றும் காலநிலை-டெக்டோனிக் தொடர்புகளைப் அறிந்து கொள்வதில் இந்நிறுவனம் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உயரமான பனிப்பாறைகளுக்கு மேல் நிலவும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம், அதன் காரணமாக நீர்ப்பாசனம், குடிநீர், தொழில்துறை, உள்நாட்டுப் பயன்பாடுகள், நீர்மின் உற்பத்தித் திட்டங்கள், சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் மற்றும் யாத்ரீகர்கள் போன்ற லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு ஆதாரமாக உள்ள கீழ்நிலை நதி அமைப்புகளில் ஏற்படும் தாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றைப் புரிந்துகொள்வது மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இவைதவிர, நீர் மின் திட்டங்களால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகள் குறித்த மதிப்பீட்டை வழங்குவதுடன், இமயமலைப் பகுதிகளில் சாலை கட்டுமானம், ரோப்வே, ரயில்வே, சுரங்கப்பாதை போன்ற மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்பு குறித்த மதிப்பீட்டையும் இந்நிறுவனம் ஆய்வு செய்து வருகிறது.
மிகப்பெரிய சுகாதார நெருக்கடியான கொரோனா தொற்றுநோய், ஊரடங்கு மற்றும் சமூக இடைவெளி ஆகியவை பொருளாதாரத்தில் கடும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதாகவும், அறிவியல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் மூலம் இது போன்ற சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளவும், பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுவடையச் செய்ய உதவிடும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, நீர் பாதுகாப்பு, தொழில்துறை விரிவாக்கம், மேலாண்மை மற்றும் புவிசார் அபாயங்களை தணித்தல், சூழலியல் மற்றும் பல்லுயிர், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளின் வளர்ச்சியில் புவி அறிவியல் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்க முடியும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1803316

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Huge Himalayan geo-resources are yet to be fully explored, which can in many ways contribute to the socio-economic development of the Himalayan region as well as the country as a whole, says Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh
Government is working to find scientific invention and technological breakthrough that can help build resilience and strong emergence of economy, says the Minister
Inaugurates Research Scholars’ and Transit Hostel at Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG) through video conferencing
WIHG has been a dedicated research institute on Himalayan Geosciences for understanding geodynamic evolution of the mighty Himalaya and many other subjects that can be exploited in a scientific manner for socioeconomic development
06 MAR 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the huge Himalayan geo-resources are yet to be fully explored, which can in many ways contribute to the socio-economic development of the Himalayan region as well as the country as a whole. He noted that the main Himalayan resources are its glaciers and snowfields which feed billions of people through irrigation, industry, hydropower generation, etc.
Speaking after inaugurating Research Scholars’ and Transit Hostel at Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), the Union Minister said that the hostel was a much-needed aspiration for the researchers, particularly the women researchers and it will surely facilitate a comfortable work environment.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that about 60 doctoral and 12 post-doctoral students are pursuing research in different aspects of Himalaya based on Geoscientific investigation at WIHG and the institute is fully equipped with state-of-the-art analytical facilities and data processing centres that are generating quality data not only to fulfil the need of in-house researchers but also for the researchers from other institutes and universities. However, established in 1968, WIHG did not have a Research Scholars’ & Transit Hostel, which has now been provided with this 40-room Hostel. The Minister said that this upgradation will now enable the students to pursue their research for extended hours as well as utilise the in-house laboratory facilities to the fullest extent possible.
The Union Science & Technology Minister noted that WIHG has been a dedicated research institute on Himalayan Geosciences for understanding geodynamic evolution of the mighty Himalaya; scientific explanation of geo-hazards caused by earthquakes, landslides, avalanches, flash floods, etc. with a view to provide an assessment, management and mitigation; and exploration of Geo-resources such as geothermal, minerals, ore bodies, hydrocarbons, springs, riverine system, etc. that can be exploited in a scientific manner for socioeconomic development. He said that the institute is actively involved in studying glacial dynamics and the climate-tectonic interaction in the present climate change scenario.
The Minister said that it is very important to understand the impact of upstream climate change to high-altitude glaciers, and their consequences to the downstream river system that are feeding billions of people for irrigation, drinking water, industrial & domestic usages, hydropower projects, even to tourists and pilgrimages. Besides providing the impact assessment due to hydropower projects, the institute has also been pursuing the environment impact-assessment related to several other developmental activities in the Himalaya as caused by road construction, ropeway, railway, tunnel, etc.
Dr.Jitendra Singh stated that the corona pandemic, which is the biggest health care crisis, lock down and social distancing have impacted the economy severely, and the Government is desperately looking for scientific invention and technological breakthrough that can help build resilience and strong emergence of economy. The Minister maintained that the Geosciences can play a pivotal role in growth of several sectors in the country such as the Energy security, Water security, Industrial expansion, Management and mitigation of geo-hazards, Climate change impact on ecology and biodiversity, Conservation of environment etc.
The Union Minister was of the view that the researchers in the Himalayan terrain have a different role than the researchers involved in issues related to the plains. He noted that there are about a thousand glaciers and an equal number of glacier lakes in the Uttarakhand Himalaya. Satellite data are generally used for a quick reconnaissance to derive a first-hand information about the dimension and number of glaciers or glacier lakes over a large and inaccessible area, but the land-based data, wherever possible, are essential for ground-truth validation and accurate modelling.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that WIHG has been monitoring several glaciers in Uttarakhand, Union Territory of J&K, Ladakh and Sikkim, and has envisaged a plan for long-term monitoring of glaciers and lakes on continual mode by establishing a network of meteorological, hydrological, seismological stations, online transmission of data through VSAT/GSM, automatic analysis/modelling, and integration of data through AI/ML algorithms 24X7, setting up standard operating procedure (SOP), issuing alert to stakeholders, sensitization to locals for responding at the time of consequences for effective execution of an early warning system is the need of the hours.
Dr. Singh said that the intensity and frequency of landslides have been increased recently due to excessive rainfall, which have been felt by both the Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh Himalaya. To meet the requirement, WIHG has prepared the landslides susceptibility maps in regional scale for both the states, and in local scale for the Nainital and Mussoorie towns, and Bhagirathi, Goriganga and Kali rivers valley, which can be used for the city developers, planners, local administrators to avoid the consequences.
The Union Minister said that we need to understand the cascading effect from earthquakes to landslides to flash flood and the Bhagirathi basin is a classic example for such phenomenon, due to recurrent landslide/mass movement activities, close proximity to the tectonically active and earthquake-prone MCT zone. Studies on multi-hazards and cascading processes, risk evaluation, debris flow simulation and mass movement modelling are to be strengthened.
Dr.Jitendra Singh highlighted that the Himalayan georesources are huge, which can contribute to the socio-economic development of the region in many ways. He noted that the main resources are the glaciers and snowfields, which feed billions of people for irrigation, drinking water, industrial & domestic usages, hydropower generation, even tourists and pilgrimages. The WIHG has mapped 40 geothermal springs each in the Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh Himalaya, and has been trying to generate 5 MegaWatt of electricity at initial stage by a binary power plant at Tapovan. If successful, this will be expanded to all geothermal fields for space heating and conversion into electrical energy without any carbon footprint.
Additionally, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has the potential to create local jobs for migrants, attract tourists, establish small-scale businesses like building hot-water swimming pool, and extract medicinal ingredients from spring water. The Minister pointed out that the Spring-water rejuvenation and river-water regeneration can contribute to the human settlement and agro-economy of our country. Exploitation of available and abundant mineral resources in a scientific manner is another domain of socioeconomic development. He said that we can think of innovation for converting hazardous residues into usable products also.