Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar addresses the two - day sensitization workshop (4th March - 5th March, 2022) at Tent City, Kevadia, Gujarat
The workshop highlights various schemes, programmes and initiatives for mainstreaming of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs)
Proactive measures are essential to develop a favourable attitude among public towards Divyangjan to achieve the goal of sustainable inclusive development: Dr. Virendra Kumar
05 MAR 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar addressed the two - day sensitization workshop, which concluded today at Kevadia (Ekta Nagar), Gujarat. The workshop was jointly organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities. Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities was also present in the workshop.
Representatives from various States/UTs such as Haryana, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Nagaland, Chandigarh, Telengana, Ladhakh, Rajasthan made presentations showcasing their best practices in empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). They highlighted their schemes and programmes and various initiatives being taken by them for mainstreaming of PwDs and also for protection of their rights.
District Magistrate, Narmada highlighted action taken by them in implementation of SMILE programme and their initiative “NO DHAR NO AADHAAR” for mainstreaming of homeless, transgenders, beggars, elderly and Divyangjan.
In his concluding address, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar appreciated the efforts made by the States/UTs for empowerment of PwDs. He stressed the need for expanding publicity and outreach activities for raising awareness about the rights of PwDs and initiatives being taken various levels for realising their rights. He urged that the State authorities need to take proactive measures to develop a favourable attitude among public towards Divyangjan to achieve the goal of effective and sustainable inclusive development.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయ & సాధికారత మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ గుజరాత్‌లోని టెన్ట్ సిటీ, కెవాడియాలో రెండు రోజుల సెన్సిటైజేషన్ వర్క్‌షాప్ (4 మార్చి - 5 మార్చి, 2022)లో ప్రసంగించారు
దివ్యాంగులను (పీడబ్ల్యూడీలు) ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలోకి తీసుకువచ్చేందుకు అవసరమైన వివిధ పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాలను ఈ వర్క్‌షాప్ హైలైట్ చేస్తుంది.
సుస్థిర సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించేందుకు దివ్యాంగుల పట్ల ప్రజల్లో అనుకూలమైన దృక్పథాన్ని పెంపొందించేందుకు చురుకైన చర్యలు అవసరం: డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్
05 MAR 2022 7:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయ & సాధికారత మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ గుజరాత్‌లోని కెవాడియా (ఏక్తా నగర్‌లో) ఈ రోజు ముగిసిన రెండు రోజుల సెన్సిటైజేషన్ వర్క్‌షాప్‌లో ప్రసంగించారు. వికలాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం మరియు వికలాంగుల ప్రధాన కమిషనర్ కార్యాలయం సంయుక్తంగా ఈ వర్క్‌షాప్‌ను నిర్వహించాయి. వర్క్‌షాప్‌లో వికలాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం కార్యదర్శి కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
హర్యానా, పంజాబ్, గుజరాత్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, గోవా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, కేరళ, తమిళనాడు, నాగాలాండ్, చండీగఢ్, తెలంగాణ, లడఖ్, రాజస్థాన్ వంటి పలు రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిల ప్రతినిధులు వికలాంగుల (పిడబ్ల్యుడి) సాధికారతలో తమ ఉత్తమ విధానాలపై ప్రదర్శనలు ఇచ్చారు. వారు తమ పథకాలు మరియు కార్యక్రమాలు మరియు దివ్యాంగుల ప్రధాన స్రవంతి కోసం మరియు వారి హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ కోసం వారు తీసుకుంటున్న వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను హైలైట్ చేశారు.
జిల్లా మేజిస్ట్రేట్ నర్మద స్మైల్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ అమలులో వారు తీసుకున్న చర్యలను మరియు నిరాశ్రయులు, ట్రాన్స్‌జెండర్లు, బిచ్చగాళ్ళు, వృద్ధులు మరియు దివ్యాంగులు ప్రధాన స్రవంతి కోసం వారి చొరవ “నో ధార్ నో ఆధార్” గురించి హైలైట్ చేశారు.
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయ & సాధికారత మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ తన ముగింపు ప్రసంగంలో దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిలు చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రశంసించారు. పిడబ్ల్యుడిల హక్కుల గురించి అవగాహన పెంపొందించడానికి మరియు వారి హక్కులను సాధించుకోవడానికి వివిధ స్థాయిలలో చొరవ తీసుకోవడం కోసం ప్రచారం మరియు ఔట్ రీచ్ కార్యకలాపాలను విస్తరించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. సమర్థవంతమైన మరియు స్థిరమైన సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి దివ్యాంగుల పట్ల ప్రజల్లో సానుకూల దృక్పథాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి రాష్ట్ర అధికారులు చురుకైన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని ఆయన కోరారు.