Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar addresses the two - day sensitization workshop (4th March - 5th March, 2022) at Tent City, Kevadia, Gujarat
The workshop highlights various schemes, programmes and initiatives for mainstreaming of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs)
Proactive measures are essential to develop a favourable attitude among public towards Divyangjan to achieve the goal of sustainable inclusive development: Dr. Virendra Kumar
05 MAR 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar addressed the two - day sensitization workshop, which concluded today at Kevadia (Ekta Nagar), Gujarat. The workshop was jointly organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities. Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities was also present in the workshop.
Representatives from various States/UTs such as Haryana, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Nagaland, Chandigarh, Telengana, Ladhakh, Rajasthan made presentations showcasing their best practices in empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). They highlighted their schemes and programmes and various initiatives being taken by them for mainstreaming of PwDs and also for protection of their rights.
District Magistrate, Narmada highlighted action taken by them in implementation of SMILE programme and their initiative “NO DHAR NO AADHAAR” for mainstreaming of homeless, transgenders, beggars, elderly and Divyangjan.
In his concluding address, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar appreciated the efforts made by the States/UTs for empowerment of PwDs. He stressed the need for expanding publicity and outreach activities for raising awareness about the rights of PwDs and initiatives being taken various levels for realising their rights. He urged that the State authorities need to take proactive measures to develop a favourable attitude among public towards Divyangjan to achieve the goal of effective and sustainable inclusive development.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने गुजरात के केवड़िया स्थित टेंट सिटी में दो दिवसीय संवेदीकरण कार्यशाला (4 मार्च - 5 मार्च, 2022) को संबोधित किया
इस कार्यशाला में दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए संचालित विभिन्न योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों और पहलों को रेखांकित किया गया
स्थायी समावेशी विकास के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के संबंध में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए जनता के बीच अनुकूल व्यवहार विकसित करने को लेकर सक्रिय उपायों को करना जरूरी है: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
05 MAR 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने दो दिवसीय संवेदीकरण कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया। इसका समापन आज गुजरात के केवड़िया (एकता नगर) में हुआ। इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग और दिव्यांगजन व्यक्तियों के लिए मुख्य आयुक्त के कार्यालय ने संयुक्त रूप से किया गया था। इस कार्यशाला में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव भी उपस्थित थे।
विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के सशक्तिकरण के लिए अपने सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों का प्रदर्शन करते हुए प्रस्तुतियां दीं। इनमें हरियाणा, पंजाब, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, गोवा, उत्तर प्रदेश, केरल, तमिलनाडु, नगालैंड, चंडीगढ़, तेलंगाना, लद्दाख और राजस्थान शामिल हैं। इन राज्यों ने दिव्यांगजनों को मुख्यधारा में लाने और उनके अधिकारों की सुरक्षा के लिए शुरू की गई अपनी योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों और विभिन्न पहलों को रेखांकित किया।
नर्मदा के जिला अधिकारी ने मुस्कान कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन में उनके द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई और बेघरों, ट्रांसजेंडरों, भिखारियों, वृद्धजनों और दिव्यांगजनों को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए उनकी पहल “नो धारा नो आधार” को रेखांकित किया।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने अपने समापन भाषण में दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने व उनके अधिकारों को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर की जा रही पहलों के बारे में जानकारी बढ़ाने के लिए प्रचार और आउटरीच गतिविधियों का विस्तार करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आगे इसका अनुरोध किया कि प्रभावी और सतत समावेशी विकास के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्य के अधिकारियों को दिव्यांगजनों को लेकर जनता के बीच एक अनुकूल सोच विकसित करने के लिए सक्रिय उपायों को करने की जरूरत है।