Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar addresses the two - day sensitization workshop (4th March - 5th March, 2022) at Tent City, Kevadia, Gujarat
The workshop highlights various schemes, programmes and initiatives for mainstreaming of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs)
Proactive measures are essential to develop a favourable attitude among public towards Divyangjan to achieve the goal of sustainable inclusive development: Dr. Virendra Kumar
05 MAR 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar addressed the two - day sensitization workshop, which concluded today at Kevadia (Ekta Nagar), Gujarat. The workshop was jointly organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities. Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities was also present in the workshop.
Representatives from various States/UTs such as Haryana, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Nagaland, Chandigarh, Telengana, Ladhakh, Rajasthan made presentations showcasing their best practices in empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). They highlighted their schemes and programmes and various initiatives being taken by them for mainstreaming of PwDs and also for protection of their rights.
District Magistrate, Narmada highlighted action taken by them in implementation of SMILE programme and their initiative “NO DHAR NO AADHAAR” for mainstreaming of homeless, transgenders, beggars, elderly and Divyangjan.
In his concluding address, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar appreciated the efforts made by the States/UTs for empowerment of PwDs. He stressed the need for expanding publicity and outreach activities for raising awareness about the rights of PwDs and initiatives being taken various levels for realising their rights. He urged that the State authorities need to take proactive measures to develop a favourable attitude among public towards Divyangjan to achieve the goal of effective and sustainable inclusive development.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں واقع ٹینٹ سٹی میں دوروزہ سینسیٹائزیشن ورکشاپ (4 مارچ سے 5 مارچ 2022) سے خطاب کیا
اس ورکشاپ میں معذوروں (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کو اصل دھارے میں لانے کے لئے چلائی جارہی متعدد اسکیموں، پروگراموں اور اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا
پائیدار شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے سلسلے میں دویانگ جنوں کے لئے عوام کے درمیان دوستانہ برتاؤ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سرگرم تدابیر کرنا ضروری ہے: ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار
05 MAR 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5/مارچ 2022 ۔ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے دوروزہ سینسیٹائزیشن ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا۔ اس کا اختتام آج گجرات کے کیوڑیا (ایکتا نگر) میں ہوا۔ اس ورکشاپ کا انعقاد معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق محکمہ اور دویانگ جنوں کے لئے چیف کمشنر کے دفتر میں مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری بھی موجود تھے۔
مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں نے معذوروں (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے بہترین طور طریقوں کی نمائش کرنے والے پرزنٹیشن دیئے۔ ان میں ہریانہ، پنجاب، گجرات، آندھرا پردیش، گوا، اترپردیش، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، ناگالینڈ، چنڈی گڑھ، تلنگانہ، لداخ، راجستھان شامل ہیں۔ ان ریاستوں نے معذوروں کو اصل دھارے میں لانے اور ان کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لئے شروع کی گئی اپنی اسکیموں، پروگراموں اور متعدد اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔
نرمدا کے ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ نے اسمائل پروگرام کے نفاذ میں ان کے ذریعے کی گئی کارروائیوں اور بے گھروں، خواجہ سراؤں، بھکاریوں، بزرگوں اور دویانگ جنوں کو اصل دھارے میں لانے کے لئے ان کی پہل ’’نو دھار نو آدھار‘‘ کو اجاگر کیا۔
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے اپنی اختتامی تقریر میں دویانگ جنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے دویانگ جنوں کے حقوق کے تئیں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے اور ان کے حقوق کو رو بہ عمل لانے کے لئے مختلف سطحوں پر کئے جارہے اقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات میں اضافہ کی خاطر تشہیر اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کو توسیع دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے یہ درخواست بھی کی کہ مؤثر اور پائیدار شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریاستی افسران کو دویانگ جنوں کے تعلق سے عوام کے درمیان ایک دوستانہ فکر پروان چڑھانے کے لئے سرگرم تدابیر اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔