அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மேம்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மையத்தில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொருட்களுக்கான பள்ளிக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது
05 MAR 2022 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மையத்தின் அனைத்து ஆராய்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்க மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொருட்களுக்கான பள்ளிக்கு நேற்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது. கடந்த 30 வருடங்களாக உள்நாட்டிலும் உலக அளவிலும் பொருட்கள் ஆராய்ச்சியில் முன்னோடியாக இந்த மையம் திகழ்கிறது.
பெங்களூரு அருகே ஜக்கூர் என்னுமிடத்தில் உள்ள மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மையத்தின் கிளையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த விழாவில், மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு டாக்டர் எஸ் சந்திரசேகர் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
புதிய சிந்தனைகள், புதிய எண்ண வடிவங்கள், புதிய வசதிகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு புதிய கட்டடம் வழி வகுக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவின் 100-வது சுதந்திர தினம் கொண்டாடப்படும் வேளையில், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் இதர துறைகளில் இந்தியாவின் நோக்கங்களை, மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மையத்தின் நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் உணர முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இவ்விழாவில் பேசிய அந்த மையத்தின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் குல்கர்னி, மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மையத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகள், சர்வதேச அளவில் புகழ் பெற்றது என்றும், அதன் பேராசிரியர்கள் இந்தியாவிலும், உலக அளவிலும் சிறந்து விளங்குவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1803167

Ministry of Science & Technology
Foundation stone of School of Advanced Materials (SAMat) unveiled at JNCASR
05 MAR 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The foundation stone of the School of Advanced Materials (SAMat) was unveiled yesterday to bring together all the materials research activity of the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Research (JNCASR) – a centre that has emerged as one of the frontier areas of materials research in the country and worldwide over the last 30 years.
“A building for SAMat at JNCASR campus, based on non-Governmental funds, as envisioned by Prof. CNR Rao, is a dream coming true,” said Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India at the unveiling ceremony at the JNCASR, Jakkur campus.
“The setting up of new building facility will lead to new ideas, new thought processes, new facilities,” he pointed out while congratulating the SAMat team. “As India marches towards 100th year of Indian Independence in 2047, activities of SAMat and JNCASR will strive to realise India’s ambitions in the field and beyond,” he added.
“Research activities in JNCASR have definitely made its mark globally and faculty of the institute found their place among the some of the best in India and all over the world,” Prof G. U. Kulkarni President, JNCASR pointed out.
The foundation stone of SAMat building was unveiled in the presence of Bharat Ratna Prof C. N. R. Rao, FRS at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institution under DST and an institution Deemed-to-be-University.
The ceremony was attended by directors of Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), and Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIAP), along with deans, chairs of the units, faculty members and officers of the centre. A walk-through video of the proposed building of SAMat was screened on the occasion.
“SAMat in Sanskrit stands for equanimity. The idea of creating the SAMat was realized in 2018 and it consists of 28 faculty members drawn from several units,” told Prof. A. Sundaresan, Chair, Chemistry and Physics of Materials Unit (CPMU) &SAMat Coordinator.
In view of the number of faculty members involved in a broad spectrum of materials research, encompassing nano-materials, energy materials, soft materials, biomaterials and theory; it was found necessary to have an umbrella structure to bring all the materials research activity together at the Centre. The meeting concluded with Words of Thanks proposed by Mr. Joydeep Deb, Administrative Office, JNCASR.