Ministry of Defence
Lamp Lighting Ceremony of Military Nursing Service, College of Nursing
05 MAR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Lamp Lighting Ceremony of first year BSc(H) Nursing students (2021 batch) of College of Nursing was held on 05 March 2022 in New Delhi. The ceremony witnessed 30 Nursing Cadets don the students uniform to begin their professional journey. Lt Gen AK Jindal, Commandant, Army Hospital (R&R) was the Chief Guest of the ceremony. The General Officer awarded the meritorious students of College of Nursing. He stressed upon the fact that the students need to keep abreast of the latest advances in health care and maintain soft skills and professional touch during day-to-day activities.
The solemn ceremony witnessed the traditional lighting of the lamp by Maj Gen Smita Devrani ADGMNS, Maj Gen Amita Rani, Principal Matron and other officials of the College. Then the light transferred to the teachers and students of the 1st year BSc(H) Nursing symbolising the transfer of knowledge & wisdom from one generation to the next.

وزارت دفاع
نرسنگ کالج میں ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کی تقریب چراغاں
05 MAR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5/مارچ 2022 ۔
کالج آف نرسنگ میں بی ایس سی (ایچ) کے پہلے سال کے نرسنگ طلباء (2021 بیچ) کی تقریب چراغاں 5 مارچ 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس تقریب کے دوران 30 نرسنگ کیڈٹس نے طلباء کی یونیفارم پہن کر اپنے پیشہ ورانہ کیریئر کا آغاز کیا۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اے کے جندال، کمانڈنٹ، آرمی ہسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ جنرل آفیسر نے نرسنگ کالج کے ہونہار طلباء کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا ۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت پر بھی زور دیا کہ طلباء کو حفظان صحت کے شعبےمیں ہونے والی تازہ ترین پیشرفت سے باخبر رہنے اور روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں کے دوران سافٹ اسکل اور پیشہ ورانہ روابط کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس شاندار تقریب میں میجر جنرل ا سمیتا دیورانی، اے ڈی جی، ایم این ایس، میجر جنرل امیتا رانی، پرنسپل میٹرن اور کالج کے دیگر افسران نے چراغ روشن کیا۔ اس کے بعد بی ایس سی (ایچ) نرسنگ کے پہلے سال کے اساتذہ اور طلباء کو روشن چراغ کی منتقلی کی گئی، جو کہ علم اور دانش کی ایک نسل سے دوسری نسل میں منتقلی کی علامت ہے۔