Ministry of Defence
Lamp Lighting Ceremony of Military Nursing Service, College of Nursing
05 MAR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Lamp Lighting Ceremony of first year BSc(H) Nursing students (2021 batch) of College of Nursing was held on 05 March 2022 in New Delhi. The ceremony witnessed 30 Nursing Cadets don the students uniform to begin their professional journey. Lt Gen AK Jindal, Commandant, Army Hospital (R&R) was the Chief Guest of the ceremony. The General Officer awarded the meritorious students of College of Nursing. He stressed upon the fact that the students need to keep abreast of the latest advances in health care and maintain soft skills and professional touch during day-to-day activities.
The solemn ceremony witnessed the traditional lighting of the lamp by Maj Gen Smita Devrani ADGMNS, Maj Gen Amita Rani, Principal Matron and other officials of the College. Then the light transferred to the teachers and students of the 1st year BSc(H) Nursing symbolising the transfer of knowledge & wisdom from one generation to the next.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नर्सिंग कॉलेज में सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा का दीप प्रज्ज्वलन समारोह
05 MAR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
नर्सिंग कॉलेज में बीएससी (एच) प्रथम वर्ष के नर्सिंग छात्रों (2021 बैच) का दीप प्रज्ज्वलन समारोह 05 मार्च 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इस समारोह के दौरान 30 नर्सिंग कैडेटों ने छात्रों की यूनिफार्म पहने हुए अपनी व्यावसायिक जीवन यात्रा की शुरुआत की। सेना अस्पताल (आर एंड आर) के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल ए के जिंदल इस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि थे। जनरल ऑफिसर ने नर्सिंग कॉलेज के मेधावी छात्रों को सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर भी जोर दिया कि छात्रों को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में नवीनतम प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी रखने और दिन-प्रतिदिन की गतिविधियों के दौरान सॉफ्ट स्किल तथा व्यावसायिक संपर्क बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है।
इस भव्य समारोह में मेजर जनरल स्मिता देवरानी एडीजी एमएनएस, मेजर जनरल अमिता रानी, प्रिंसिपल मैट्रॉन और कॉलेज के अन्य अधिकारियों द्वारा दीप प्रज्ज्वलित किया गया। इसके बाद बीएससी (एच) नर्सिंग प्रथम वर्ष के शिक्षकों एवं छात्रों को प्रज्ज्वलित दीप स्थानांतरित किया गया जो एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी में ज्ञान तथा बुद्धिमत्ता के हस्तांतरण का प्रतीक है।