Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
UN Environment Programme must serve to strengthen international cooperation and encourage collective action to address the major environmental challenges of our time : India at 50th session of UNEP
UNEP should turn to paying greater attention to the question of the means of implementation : Shri Bhupender Yadav
04 MAR 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav delivered national statement on the 50th session of United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) in Nairobi today.
The Minister began his address by congratulating the United Nations Environment Programme on completing 50 years , during which it has rendered exceptional service to the global community.
The Minister stated that India has been engaging with UNEP since 1972, dealing with critical environmental challenges. UNEP is one of the leading global voices on environment. It provides leadership and encourages partnership in caring for the environment by inspiring, informing, and enabling nations and people to improve their quality of life without compromising that of future generations, he added.
Shri Bhupendra Yadav emphasized that UNEP’s 50th anniversary must serve to strengthen international cooperation and encourage collective action to address the major environmental challenges of our time, including climate change, conserving and enhancing biodiversity, and tackling pollution and waste, while moving to the path of sustainability.
Shri Yadav further highlighted that we must tackle today’s environmental crises using the latest science and cutting-edge digital tools and technologies. For this, fostering global knowledge and technology exchange without barriers is critical.
The Minister remarked that in 2018, India hosted the World Environment Day on the theme ‘Beat Plastic Pollution’.Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi gave a global call for eliminating single use plastics. This call of India provided the momentum leading to significant action on plastic pollution around the globe, culminating in the historic resolution and its adoption. We believe this will institutionalise ‘Beat Plastic Pollution’ around the world, he added.
The Minister said that on the occasion of its 50th anniversary it is appropriate that UNEP also turn to paying greater attention to the question of the means of implementation. Provision of finance, technology transfer and capacity building would ensure that implementation of these agreements is not a mere burden for developing countries but a pathway to a greener and healthier planet.
Shri Yadav further said that sustainable lifestyles underpin the survival of our planet. We believe that our utilization of resources must be based on ‘Mindful and Deliberate Utilization’ and NOT ‘Mindless and Destructive Consumption’. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister gave a clarion call of L.I.F.E. - Lifestyles for Environment at COP26 at Glasgow. We believe that UNEP should join hands with India to spread the message of L.I.F.E. to the global community with a view to safeguarding humanity and the planet.
The Minister stressed that India looks forward to stronger collaboration with UNEP on environmental issues including Conventions and multilateral agreements relating to the environment. UNEP should also build a robust portfolio of projects, particularly for delivering on the environmental dimensions of the 2030 Agenda on Sustainable Development, and other multilaterally agreed global environmental goals.
Concluding his remarks the Minister said that India walks the talk and speaks from a position of strength and responsibility on biodiversity and climate change. It is from this experience that India sends a message of hope and optimism that humanity and all nations together can strive together and meet these challenges, he added.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या पर्यावरणविषयक कार्यक्रमाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्याचे कार्य करायला हवे तसेच सद्य काळातील मुख्य पर्यावरणविषयक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी एकत्रित कार्याला प्रोत्साहन द्यायला हवे : यूएनईपीच्या 50 व्या सत्रात भारताने व्यक्त केले मत
04 MAR 2022 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज नैरोबी येथे झालेल्या यूएनईपी अर्थात संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या पर्यावरण कार्यक्रमाच्या 50 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त राष्ट्रीय निवेदन केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की महत्त्वाच्या पर्यावरणविषयक आव्हानांवर उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी भारत 1972 पासून यूएनईपीच्या कार्यात सहभागी झाला आहे. यूएनईपी ही पर्यावरणाच्या प्रश्नांबाबत जागतिक स्तरावर मत व्यक्त करण्याचा अधिकार असलेली आघाडीची संघटना असून पर्यावरणाची काळजी घेण्यासाठी विविध देशांना आणि सामान्य नागरिकांना सहभागी करून घेऊन, येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांचे जीवन धोक्यात न घालता, जीवनमान उंचावण्यासाठी त्यांना प्रोत्साहन तसेच माहिती देऊन सक्षम करण्यासाठी नेतृत्व करते असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
यूएनईपीने 50 वर्षे पूर्ण केल्यावर आता आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्याचे कार्य करायला हवे आणि शाश्वततेच्या मार्गावरून पुढे जाताना सध्याच्या काळातील हवामान बदल, जैवविविधतेचे जतन आणि संवर्धन तसेच पर्यावरण आणि कचऱ्याच्या समस्येवर उपाययोजना यांसारख्या पर्यावरणविषयक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी सामायिक कार्यावर भर द्यायला हवा यावर केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी भर दिला.
आधुनिक विज्ञान आणि अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल साधने तसेच तंत्रज्ञान यांच्या सहाय्याने आपण आजच्या युगातील पर्यावरणविषयक संकटांशी सामना करायला हवा हा मुद्दा केंद्रीय मंत्री यादव यांनी ठळकपणे मांडला. यासाठी जागतिक स्तरावर ज्ञानाची जोपासना आणि विना अडथळा तंत्रज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान होणे महत्त्वाचे आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
वर्ष 2018 मध्ये भारताने प्लॅस्टिकमुळे होणारे प्रदूषण थांबवाया संकल्पनेसह जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनाचे यजमानपद भूषविले होते याची आठवण त्यांनी उपस्थितांना करून दिली. त्यावेळी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जागतिक स्तरावर एकल वापराच्या प्लॅस्टिकचे निर्मूलन करण्याचे आवाहन केले होते. भारताने केलेल्या या आवाहनामुळे जागतिक पातळीवर प्लॅस्टिकमुळे होणारे प्रदूषण रोखण्यासाठी लक्षणीय पद्धतीने कार्य हाती घेतले गेले ज्याची परिणीती ऐतिहासिक ठराव करण्यात आणि तो स्वीकारण्यात झाली. यामुळे प्लॅस्टिकमुळे होणारे प्रदूषण थांबवण्याचेकार्य जगभरात संस्थात्मक होईल, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री यादव म्हणाले यूएनईपीच्या 50 व्या वर्धापन दिनी, संघटनेने प्रदूषण थांबविण्याच्या उपायांची अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या मार्गांचा प्रश्न सोडविण्याकडे अधिक लक्ष पुरवायला हवे. निधीची तरतूद , तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण आणि क्षमता निर्मिती यांच्यामुळे पर्यावरण संरक्षणविषयक करारांची अंमलबजावणी हे विकसनशील देशांसाठी केवळ ओझे न राहता अधिक हरित आणि अधिक निरोगी पृथ्वीच्या निर्मितीकडे जाणारा मार्ग होईल असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
पर्यावरण संरक्षणाशी संबंधित अधिवेशने आणि बहुराष्ट्रीय करारांसह सर्व पर्यावरणीय समस्या सोडविण्यासाठी भारत यूएनईपी शी अधिक मजबूत सहकारी संबंध स्थापण्याविषयी उत्सुक आहे यावर केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी अधिक भर दिला.