Ministry of Defence
DRDO Developed MMICs Onboard EOS 04
04 MAR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) developed Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuits (MMICs) have been used in radar imaging satellite modules of EOS 04, which was launched by ISRO on 14th Feb 2022. Many of the Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuits (MMIC) were designed/ developed and produced at Solid State Physics Laboratory (SSPL) DRDO and Gallium Arsenide Enabling Technology Centre (GAETEC) foundry of DRDO.
The TR-Modules used in the payload for Radar imaging have been developed using these MMICs. More than 30,000 modules have been produced at GAETEC foundry for various space missions. This is an example of collaborative achievement between two advanced technology departments of Government of India along with support of industry partners. The use of indigenously designed and developed MMICs is an important step towards Atmanibhar Bharat.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ की विकसित एमएमआईसी का उपयोग ईओएस 04 में किया गया
04 MAR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की विकसित मोनोलिथिक माइक्रोवेव इंटीग्रेटेड सर्किट (एमएमआईसी) का उपयोग ईओएस 04 के रडार इमेजिंग उपग्रह मॉड्यूल में किया गया है। इससे पहले 14 फरवरी, 2022 को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) ने एमएमआईसी को लॉन्च किया था। वहीं, कई मोनोलिथिक माइक्रोवेव इंटीग्रेटेड सर्किट (एमएमआईसी) को डीआरडीओ की सॉलिड स्टेट फिजिक्स लेबोरेटरी (एसएसपीएल) और डीआरडीओ की फैक्ट्री (फाउन्ड्री) गैलियम आर्सेनाइड इनेबलिंग टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर (जीएईटीईसी) में डिजाइन/ विकसित और उत्पादित किया गया था।
इन एमएमआईसी का उपयोग करके रडार इमेजिंग के लिए पेलोड में प्रयुक्त टीआर-मॉड्यूल विकसित किए गए हैं। विभिन्न अंतरिक्ष अभियानों के लिए जीएईटीईसी की फैक्ट्री में 30,000 से अधिक मॉड्यूल निर्मित किए गए हैं। यह उद्योग क्षेत्र के साझेदारों की ओर से प्राप्त समर्थन के साथ भारत सरकार के दो उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों के बीच सहयोगात्मक उपलब्धि का एक उदाहरण है। स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित एमएमआईसी का उपयोग आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।