Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG receives ‘Special Jury Award’ in recognition of the significant work done for Ganga rejuvenation
The Jury “recognizes the extremely important work NMCG is engaged in, to bring about a paradigm shift in water management, even as they endeavour to revive river Ganga”
03 MAR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Clean Ganga was awarded the ‘Special Jury Award’ at the 7th India Industry Water Conclave and 9th edition of FICCI Water Awards, held virtually, from 2nd to 3rd March, 2022.
The distinguished Jury of the FICCI Water Awards consisting of eminent people such as Dr. Mihir Shah, Distinguished Professor, Shiv Nadar University and Chair of the Jury, Prof. A.K. Gosain, Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT, Delhi, Dr. Himanshu Kulkarni, Founder Trustee and Executive Director Advanced Center for Water Resources Development and Management (ACWADAM), and Mr. VK Madhavan, Chief Executive, WaterAid India acknowledged the significance of NMCG’s work in Ganga rejuvenation.
The citation with the Award reads: ‘The Jury wishes to recognize the extremely important work NMCG is engaged in, to bring about a paradigm shift in water management, even as they endeavor to revive river Ganga. The Jury would like to emphasize the need to work even further on involving primary stakeholders to build a real Jan Andolan around the river Ganga and to pay greater attention to bringing together all departments and agencies whose joint efforts are needed to revive the river Ganga, recognizing that rejuvenating the river requires working on its entire riverscape, with its inter-connected hydrological and ecological systems, not limited only to the main stem of the river but also including all different orders of streams and their catchments, as also the aquifers that provide base-flows to the river’.
The Citation underlines the complexity of the task of rejuvenation of the entire Ganga basin and the importance of engaging with diverse stakeholders particularly the people-river connect which forms the basis of NMCG’s approach to the challenging task.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गंगा संरक्षण के लिए किए गए महत्वपूर्ण काम के लिए एनएमसीजी को 'विशेष जूरी पुरस्कार' मिला
जूरी ने "जल प्रबंधन में आदर्श बदलाव लाने के लिए एनएमसीजी द्वारा किए गए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण कार्य को मान्यता दी, भले ही अभी गंगा नदी के संरक्षण का उनका प्रयास चल रहा है"
03 MAR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) को 2 से 3 मार्च, 2022 तक वर्चुअल तरीके से आयोजित 7वें भारतीय उद्योग जल सम्मेलन और फिक्की जल पुरस्कारों के 9वें संस्करण में 'विशेष जूरी पुरस्कार' से सम्मानित किया गया।
फिक्की जल पुरस्कारों की प्रतिष्ठित जूरी ने गंगा संरक्षण के लिए एनएमसीजी के किए महत्वपूर्ण काम को स्वीकार किया। इस जूरी में डॉ. मिहिर शाह, प्रतिष्ठित प्रोफेसर, शिव नादर विश्वविद्यालय और जूरी के अध्यक्ष; प्रो. ए. के. गोसाईं, प्रोफेसर, सिविल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग, आईआईटी, दिल्ली; डॉ हिमांशु कुलकर्णी, संस्थापक ट्रस्टी और कार्यकारी निदेशक, एडवांस्ड सेंटर फॉर वाटर रिसोर्सेज डेवलपमेंट एंड मैनेजमेंट (एसीडब्ल्यूएडीएएम), और श्री वी. के. माधवन, मुख्य कार्यकारी, वाटरएड इंडिया शामिल हैं।
पुरस्कार के साथ प्रशस्ति पत्र में लिखा है: 'जूरी जल प्रबंधन में आदर्श बदलाव लाने के लिए एनएमसीजी के किए गए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण कार्य को मान्यता देना चाहता है, भले ही गंगा नदी के संरक्षण का उनका प्रयास अभी चल रहा है। जूरी गंगा नदी के चारों ओर सही मायने में एक जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए प्राथमिक हितधारकों को शामिल करने पर और अधिक काम करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देती है और उन सभी विभागों और एजेंसियों को एक साथ लाने पर अधिक ध्यान देना चाहती है जिनके गंगा संरक्षण में संयुक्त प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। गंगा को फिर से जीवंत करने के लिए इसके पूरे नदी क्षेत्र पर काम करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके परस्पर जुड़े जल विज्ञान संबंधी और परितंत्र के साथ, जो न केवल नदी के मुख्य भाग तक सीमित है, बल्कि इसकी विभिन्न धाराओं तक काम करने की जरूरत है। इसमें नदी को बहने का आधार प्रदान करने वाले जलवाही स्तर भी शामिल है।'
प्रशस्ति पत्र पूरे गंगा बेसिन के संरक्षण (पुनरुद्धार) के कार्य की जटिलता और विविध हितधारकों, खासकर लोग-नदी संबंध के साथ जुड़ने के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है, जो इस चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य के लिए एनएमसीजी के तरीके का आधार बनता है।