الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیکنالوجی سے فعال ترقی سے متعلق بجٹ ویبینار
برقیات اور اطلاعات کی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ڈیٹا اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ڈیپ ٹیک کو توانائی بخشنے اور ہندوستان کو ڈیٹا سینٹر اور کلاؤڈ کے لیےعالمی مرکز بنانے پر اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا
وزیر اعظم نے ویبنار سے خطاب کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زندگی میں آسانی کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کا کس طرح زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا جائے
02 MAR 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کا دفتر حکومت ہند کی کئی سائنسی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر 2 مارچ 2022 کو ‘‘ٹیکنالوجی سے فعال ترقی’’ کے عنوان سے ایک ویبینار کا اہتمام کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے افتتاحی خطاب میں بجٹ کے موضوعات کو مقررہ وقت میں مکمل طور پر نافذ کرنے کے رُخ پر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زندگی کی آسانی کے لئے کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے 5جی ایکو سسٹم کے روڈ میپ اور پی ایل آئی اسکیموں پر بھی زور دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو واضح ہدایت کی کہ وہ عام خدمات میں آپٹیکل فائبر کا استعمال، ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، سرکلر اکانومی اور برقی نقل و حرکت کے شعبوں میں عملی تجاویز فراہم کریں۔
وزیر اعظم کے بنیادی سائنسی مشیر جناب کے وجے راگھون نے بھی افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران ‘سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف’ عنوان کے تحت ایک مختصرمقالہ پیش کیا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد چار موضوعاتی بریک وے سیشن کی قیادت برقیات اور اطلاعات کی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، ٹیلی مواصلاتی محکمے، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے شعبے اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے نے کی۔
برقیات اور اطلاعات کی وزارت کی جانب سے ‘ایمرجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز فار سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمن’ کے موضوع پر بریک وے سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور اس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، دو مجلسی مباحثے ہوئے۔
انرجائزنگ اسٹارٹ اپس اینڈ ڈیپ ٹیک وِد ڈیٹا اینڈ اے آئی’ کے عنوان سے مجلسی مباحثے میں ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری،برقیات اور اطلاعات کی وزارت، محترمہ دیبجانی گھوش، صدر نیسکوم، ڈاکٹر اندر گوپال، سی ای او-انڈیا اربن ڈیٹا ایکسچینج-آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور، جناب شیکر سیوا سبرامنیم، ہیڈ-وادھوانی اے آئی، جناب سری کانت ویلامکانی، شریک۔ بانی فریکٹل تجزیات نے حصہ لیا۔ سیشن کی نظامت جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے کی جو برقیات اور اطلاعات کی وزارت میں پی اینڈ سی ای او، این ای جی ڈی ہیں۔پینل نے ڈیزائن کے اصول تجویز کئے (جو اختراعی، جامع اور محفوظ ہیں )دس ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری (اے آئی کے استعمال کے کیسز میں پانچ ہزار کروڑ روپے سرمایہ کاری اور ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس میں پانچ ہزار کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری)، 5 ملین روزگار کے نئے مواقع (ہنرمندی اور دوبارہ مہارت کے ذریعے ) ڈیٹا ایکسچینج، اے آئی کو اپنانے کا طریقہ، ڈیٹا پالیسی سپورٹ (ڈیٹا گورننس فریم ورک کے لیے، ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کلچر، اور کوالٹی ڈیٹا کی تیاری) اور اے پی آئی سیتو (آئی ٹی پلوں کے ذریعے مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح کے نظام کے انضمام کے لئے)۔
اس کے بعد 'ڈیٹا سینٹر اور کلاؤڈ کے لئے ہندوستان کو عالمی مرکز بنانے' کے موضوع پر ایک اورمجلسی بحث ہوئی۔ اس میں معزز مقررین نے بھرپور حصہ لیا۔ ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری-وزارتِ برقیات و اطلاعات، ڈاکٹر نیتا ورما، ڈائریکٹر جنرل-این آئی سی،جناب سریدھر ویمبو، بانی اور سی ای او زوہو کارپوریشن، جناب راہول شرما، صدر-امیزن انترنیت پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، جناب سریش راٹھوڈ، بانی اور سی ای او-سی ٹی آر ایل ایس ڈیٹا سینٹرز لمیٹڈ بحث میں شامل تھے۔ پینل کی اہم سفارشات میں ذیل کی سفارشیں شامل ہیں۔ ڈیٹا سینٹر اور کلاؤڈ انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑے پیمانے پر بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور، رکاری خریداری کا جائزہ، بڑے پیمانے پر مہارت، مقامی آلات کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کی پالیسی، کیپیکس سپورٹ، ڈارک فائبر تک رسائی اور این او سیز کی تیز ٹریکنگ اور ڈیٹا سینٹرز کے قیام کے لیے کلیئرنس۔
اختتامی مکمل اجلاس میں، متعلقہ وزارت/محکموں نے الگ الگ اجلاسوں کے دوران زیر بحث کلیدی نکات پیش کئے۔
ہنر مندی و صنعت کاری؛ اور برقیات اور اطلاعات کی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کا شکریہ ادا کیا کیونکہ ہندوستان آج نہ صرف تحقیق و ترقی کے روایتی شعبوں میں، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور اختراعات میں بلکہ شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور تبدیل کرنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں دنیا کے ممتاز ممالک میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام بریک وے سیشنز کا معائنہ کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا۔
ریلویز، مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اختتامی کلمات کہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر جناب کے وجے راگھون کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ویبنار اختتام پذیر ہوا۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Budget webinar on ‘Technology-enabled development’
MeitY organises sessions on ‘Energizing Start-ups and Deep Tech with Data & Artificial Intelligence’ and ‘Making India Global Hub for Data Centre and Cloud’
PM addresses webinar and emphasized on how to make maximum use of technology for the Ease of Living
02 MAR 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) along with several scientific ministries and departments of the Government of India organized a webinar titled “Technology-enabled development” on March 2, 2022.
Prime Minister, in the inaugural address, encouraged stakeholders to fully implement the themes of the budget in a time bound manner. He emphasized on how to make maximum use of technology for the Ease of Living. He also stressed on the roadmap for 5G ecosystem and PLI schemes for making AtmaNirbhar Bharat. The Prime Minister gave a clear direction to the stakeholders to provide practical suggestions in the areas like use of optical fibres in the citizen services, e-waste management, circular economy, and electric mobility.
Shri K. Vijay Raghavan, the PSA to Prime Minister also made a brief presentation on ‘Towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat in Science and Technology’ during the inaugural session. After inaugural session, four thematic breakaway sessions were led, one each, by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), and Department of Science and Technology (DST).
The breakaway session on the theme ‘Emerging Technologies for Sustainable Development’ was organised by MeitY and as a part of this, two panel discussions were held.
The panel discussion on topic ‘Energizing Startups & Deep Tech with Data & AI’ witnessed the deliberations from esteemed panellist comprising Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary-MeitY, Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President-NASSCOM, Dr. Inder Gopal, CEO-India Urban Data Exchange-IISc Bangalore, Shri Shekar Sivasubramanian, Head-Wadhwani AI, Shri Srikanth Velamakanni, Co-founder-Fractal Analytics. The session was moderated by Shri Abhishek Singh, P&CEO, NeGD, MeitY. The panel suggested design principles (that are innovative, inclusive and secure), INR 10,000 Cr Investment (5000 Cr Investment in AI Use-cases & 5000 Cr Investment in Deep Tech Startups), 5 Million new jobs creations (through skilling and reskilling), Data Exchange, Approach for adopting AI at scale, DATA Policy support (for Data Governance Framework, Data sharing culture, & Quality Data Creation) and API Setu (for Integration of central and state level systems through IT bridges).
It was followed by another panel discussion on topic ‘Making India Global Hub for Data Centre and Cloud’, where, an intense discussion was held by esteemed speakers comprising Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary-MeitY, Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General-NIC, Shri Sridhar Vembu, Founder and CEO-Zoho Corporation, Shri Rahul Sharma, President-Amazon Internet Services Pvt. Ltd, Shri Suresh Rathod, Founder and CEO-CtrlS DataCenters Ltd. The key recommendations of the panel include emphasis on the need for large scale augmentation of Data Centre and Cloud infrastructure, review of government procurement, skilling at mass scale, policy to promote use of indigenous equipment, capex support, dark fiber access and fast tracking of NOCs and clearances for setting up of Data Centres.
In the closing plenary session, the respective Ministry/Departments presented the key takeaways discussed during the breakaway sessions.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and Electronics and Information Technology in his address thanked the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister as India, today, has become one of the world’s pre-eminent nations in the use of tech not just in conventional areas of R&D, tech development & innovations, but in the use of tech to empower & transform citizen’s lives. Technology and Innovation have assisted the Government to become resilient, citizenry become resilient, and the economy become resilient, he added. Speaking on Budget 2022, Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar termed it as budget that reaffirms, re-establishes, reiterates the PM’s vision & strategy around deeper embedding of tech in our economy & the way we work as a Govt. He has coined the word #Techade which aptly describes what the next 10 yrs ought to be as a nation. On the roadmap ahead, he said that there is urgency to tap the accelerated digitalization opportunities. He further emphasized on the outcome-based research, collaboration between Government and Industry and need for India to go for leadership role in setting global tech standard.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (I/C) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences and Minister of State for Prime Mister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy & Space shared his experience of visiting all breakaway sessions. He highlighted the reforms taken in unlocking of space and in relaxation of drone policy. He further said that 25% of Defense R&D budget is earmarked to private sector. He recommended that Indian data should be used for Indian solutions and same should be scaled.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology gave the concluding remarks. He said that manufacturing, use of spectrum, bigger role of private in R&D, and design led manufacturing have been the force reckoner that weaved together all breakaway sessions. He encouraged Industry to take benefits of PLI and PMA schemes and to come up with innovative ideas to do more in electronics manufacturing.
The webinar ended with a vote of thanks from Shri K. Vijay Raghavan, the PSA to Prime Minister.