Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti inaugurated the ‘Roorkee Water Conclave 2022’
'Water Security for Sustainable Development' to remain the central theme of the Conclave.
NMCG exhibition at the Conclave inaugurated by DG, NMCG
02 MAR 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated the 2nd edition of the ‘Roorkee Water Conclave’ today at IIT, Roorkee and addressed the conference in virtual mode. The Conclave is being jointly organised from 2nd March to 4th March 2022 by Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee and National Institute of Hydrology. Focusing on the theme, 'Water Security for Sustainable Development', this year’s Conclave would focus upon understanding water security and its multiple facets underpinning sustainable water resource management as a key component of social development. Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri R.K. Gupta, Chairman, Central Water Commission, Professor Ajit K. Chaturvedi, Director IIT-Roorkee, Dr. Jaiveer Tyagi, Director, National Institute of Hydrology, Roorkee.
Speaking at the event, DG, NMCG Shri G. Asok Kumar said: “Water security has become a major topic of discussion for sustainability across the world.” He added that 'Roorkee Water Conclave 2022' will help find solutions to the issues of water scarcity, sanitation and sustainable use of water. These efforts along with Integrated Ganga Rejuvenation Mission will prove to be effective in maintaining the ecological flow of river Ganga thereby ensuring the sustainable development of the environment through improving the quality of the water.
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has set up an exhibition at the Conclave till 7th March 2022, in which various aspects related to River Ganga and its conservation and rejuvenation efforts are showcased. The exhibition was inaugurated by Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga Shri G. Asok Kumar. Students from the local schools & colleges are being taken to visit the exhibition to create awareness among them about the river rejuvenation & conservation.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر گجندرسنگھ شیخاوت نے روڑکی واٹر کانکلیو 2022 کا افتتاح کیا
پائیدار ترقی کے لئے پانی کی فراہمی کانکلیو کا مرکزی موضوع رہے گا
این ایم سی جی کے ڈی جی نے کانکلیو میں این ایم سی جی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
02 MAR 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں روڑکی واٹر کانکلیو کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا اور ورچوئل موڈ میں کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا۔2مارچ سے 4 مارچ 2022 تک اس کانکلیو کا اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی روڑکی اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائیڈولوجی کی طرف سے کیا گیا ہے۔اس سال کے کانکلیو کا موضوع ہے : ‘‘ پائیدار ترقی کے لئے پانی کی فراہمی ’’ اس میں پانی کی فراہمی کی تفہیم پر توجہ مرکوز رہے گی اور اس کے کثیر مقصدی پہلوؤں کی تفہیم پر بھی توجہ مرکوز رہے گی جس کے دوران ہمہ گیر آبی وسائل انتظام کو بطور خاص ایک اہم عنصر کے طورپر یعنی سماجی ترقی کے مدنظر رکھا جائے گا ۔اس موقع پر جن اہم شخصیات نے شرکت کی ، ان میں صاف گنگا کے قومی مشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی اشوک کمار ،سینٹرل واٹرکمیشن کے چیئر مین جناب آر کے گپتا ، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اجیت چترویدی ،روڑکی کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائڈولوجی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جے ویر تیاگی شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر منعقد تقریب سے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب جی اشوک کمار نے کہا کہ پانی کی فراہمی دنیا بھر میں پائیداری کے لئے بحث کا ایک بڑا موضوع بن گیا ہے۔ انہو ں نےمزید کہا کہ روڑکی واٹر کانکلیو 2022 پانی کی قلت کے معاملات کو حل کرنے میں مدد دے گا اور پانی کے پائیدار استعمال اور صفائی ستھرائی میں بھی مددگارثابت ہوگا۔مربوط گنگا کی باز آبادکاری کے مشن کے ساتھ یہ کوششیں دریائے گنگا کے ماحولیاتی بہاؤ کو برقرار رکھنے میں موثر ثابت ہوں گی ۔ساتھ ہی ساتھ پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے ماحولیات کی پائیدار ترقی کویقینی بنائیں گی۔
صاف گنگا کے لئے قومی مشن ( این ایم سی جی ) نے سات مارچ 2022 تک کانکلیو میں ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا،جس میں گنگا دریاسے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں اور اس کے تحفظ اور اس کی باز آبادکاری کی کوششوں کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے اس نمائش کا افتتاح صاف گنگا کے لئے قومی مشن این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی اشوک کمار نے کیا۔ مقامی اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلبا نمائش دیکھنے کے لئے جمع ہورہے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد دریا کے تحفظ اور باز آبادکاری کے لئے ان میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔