Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
A brainstorming session on ‘Logistics workforce strategy- Enhancing skill and employment opportunities’
02 MAR 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
A Post Budget seminar on ‘PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan: Creating Synergy for Accelerated Economic Growth’ held on 28th February, 2022. In the seminar, a session on ‘Logistics workforce strategy- Enhancing skill and employment opportunities’ was also organized.
Shri K Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Higher Education; Shri Rajesh Agarwal, Secretary, MSDE; Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog; Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Special Secretary, Logistics; Shri Giridhar Aramane, Secretary, MoRTH; and Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT and representatives of various associations exchanged their views on the progressive announcements made in the Budget to bolster India’s transportation and logistics sector that would be instrumental in creating new opportunities of employment and take the country on the road to inclusive economic growth.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal said that the discussions will aim to address the various challenges faced by the logistics sector especially with a view to improve our domestic logistics network and Gati Shakti can be a light in this direction. He further said that the logistics sector, which employs around 22 crore people, requires multi-stakeholder collaboration on skilling.
Shri Aggarwal highlighted that Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and other ministries have already trained more than five crore people. Additionally, the Logistics Sector Skill Council (LSSC) has trained at least seven lakh candidates in job roles like documentation assistant, inventory clerks, courier delivery, and warehouse related jobs. Going forward, we need to identify students who are suited for the logistic skilling and reskilling models. He informed that aligning itself with the New National Education Policy, the SSC has launched courses in ITIs and polytechnics not only for engineers but also for humanity students. He expressed his confidence that with collective efforts we will be able to develop a cost-effective modern infrastructure that will empower India further.
Talking about the need of institution building, Shri K Sanjay Murti said that establishing an exclusive university for logistics might not be the right approach. Instead, we should have well defined and structured courses in existing universities, which will serve the industry’s needs. He informed that they have already developed a draft module and circulated to All India Council for Technical Education, IITs and NITs with the aim to give all students, across disciplines, the access to a 20 credit or 40 credit courses. Going forward, through National Institute of Industrial Engineering (NITIE), we are also working on other courses that will be available online and in the Digital University proposed in Union Budget 2022, he added.
During the session, Mr R. Dinesh, Chairman Logistics Sector Skill Council and MD, TVS Supply Chain Solutions, stated that there is a need to look at embedding, international aspects of skilling in the Indian context as Logistics being global and India aspiring to be the human capital for the world, bringing in transnational equivalence for the curricula for all the courses in Logistics need to be emphasized.
Anil Sahasrabudhe said that there is a huge demand in the logistics sector worldwide and many big players are choosing to have their backend offices in India. We need to create a robust workforce of 30 million in the next few years, which is equipped to shoulder the demands of the industry. As a result, we must create awareness when students are still in school so they are encouraged to take up logistics-relevant courses in graduation, he added. He stressed on the need of collaboration between different ministries of the government in order to educate the youth of our country and use their knowledge to come up with innovative solutions for the challenges faced by the sector.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
'लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्यबल रणनीति- कौशल और रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि' पर एक विचार मंथन सत्र का आयोजन
02 MAR 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
'पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान: त्वरित आर्थिक विकास के लिए तालमेल बनाना' विषय पर 28 फरवरी, 2022 को बजट के बाद एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। संगोष्ठी में 'लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्यबल रणनीति- कौशल और रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि' पर एक सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया था।
उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री के संजय मूर्ति; एमएसडीई के सचिव, श्री राजेश अग्रवाल; नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत; श्री अमृत लाल मीणा, विशेष सचिव, लॉजिस्टिक्स; श्री गिरिधर अरमाने सचिव, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय; और श्री अनुराग जैन, सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी तथा विभिन्न संघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत के परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बजट में की गई प्रगतिशील घोषणाओं पर अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया, जो रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करने और देश को समावेशी आर्थिक विकास के मार्ग पर ले जाने में सहायक होगा।
श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि चर्चा का उद्देश्य लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करना होगा, विशेष रूप से हमारे घरेलू लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में गति शक्ति एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास हो सकती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र को कौशल पर बहु-हितधारक सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। इस क्षेत्र में लगभग 22 करोड़ लोग कार्यरत हैं।
श्री अग्रवाल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय तथा अन्य मंत्रालय पहले ही पांच करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को प्रशिक्षित कर चुके हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, लॉजिस्टिक्स सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (एलएसएससी) ने कम से कम सात लाख उम्मीदवारों को दस्तावेज़ सहायक, इन्वेंट्री क्लर्क, कूरियर डिलीवरी और वेयरहाउस से संबंधित नौकरियों जैसी रोज़गार के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया है। हमें आगे बढ़ते हुए उन छात्रों की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता है जो लॉजिस्टिक स्किलिंग और रीस्किलिंग मॉडल के लिए उपयुक्त हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के अनुरूप, एसएससी ने न केवल इंजीनियरों के लिए बल्कि मानविकी के छात्रों के लिए भी आईटीआई और पॉलिटेक्निक में पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सामूहिक प्रयासों से हम एक लागत प्रभावी आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करने में सक्षम होंगे जो भारत को और सशक्त बनाएगा।
संस्था भवन के निर्माण की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने कहा कि लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए एक विशेष विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना करना सही दृष्टिकोण नहीं हो सकता है। इसके बजाय, हमारे पास मौजूदा विश्वविद्यालयों में अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित और संरचित पाठ्यक्रम होने चाहिए, जो उद्योग की जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि उन्होंने पहले ही एक मसौदा मॉड्यूल विकसित कर लिया है और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद, आईआईटी तथा एनआईटी को वितरित किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी छात्रों को, सभी विषयों में, 20 क्रेडिट या 40 क्रेडिट पाठ्यक्रमों तक पहुंच प्रदान करना है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडस्ट्रियल इंजीनियरिंग (एनआईटीआईई) के माध्यम से, हम अन्य पाठ्यक्रमों पर भी काम कर रहे हैं जो ऑनलाइन और केंद्रीय बजट 2022 में प्रस्तावित डिजिटल यूनिवर्सिटी में उपलब्ध होंगे।
सत्र के दौरान, श्री आर. दिनेश अध्यक्ष, लॉजिस्टिक्स सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल और एमडी, टीवीएस सप्लाई चेन सॉल्यूशंस ने कहा कि लॉजिस्टिक्स के वैश्विक होने और भारतीय संदर्भ में स्किलिंग के अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहलुओं को भारत के स्वरूप में शामिल करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के लिए मानव पूंजी, लॉजिस्टिक्स में सभी पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के समकक्ष लाने पर बल देने की जरूरत है।
श्री अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे ने कहा कि दुनिया भर में लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में भारी मांग है और कई बड़े उद्योगपति भारत में अपने बैकएंड कार्यालय का चयन कर रहे हैं। हमें अगले कुछ वर्षों में 30 मिलियन का एक मजबूत कार्यबल बनाने की जरूरत है, जो उद्योग जगत की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार हो। उन्होंने कहा कि नतीजतन, हमें जागरूकता पैदा करनी चाहिए जब छात्र अभी भी स्कूल में हैं, इसलिए उन्हें स्नातक स्तर पर लॉजिस्टिक्स-प्रासंगिक पाठ्यक्रम लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। उन्होंने देश के युवाओं को शिक्षित करने के लिए सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता और इस क्षेत्र में आने वाली चुनौतियों के लिए अभिनव समाधान खोजने के लिए अपने ज्ञान का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।