Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for revisiting Indian history textbooks with an Indian perspective
VP emphasises the need value based education and morality in public life
Education should be treated as a mission for promotion of nation – Vice President
Focus on dedication, hard work and discipline to succeed in life – Vice President to students
VP inaugurates the 75th Anniversary Celebrations of Sir C R Reddy Educational Institutions
VP inaugurates the statue of Shri Maganti Ravindranath Chowdary
02 MAR 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need for revisiting our history textbooks with an Indian perspective in order to instill a sense of pride in our glorious cultural heritage among the younger generation.
Addressing the 75th Anniversary Celebrations of Sir C R Reddy Educational Institutions, Eluru in Andhra Pradesh today, the Vice President reminded the students that India was once known as a ‘Vishwa Guru’ and called upon them to revisit our roots and protect and preserve our tradition and culture.
Emphasizing the need to re-establish ourselves, he urged everyone to strive hard to develop India into a powerful India that is free from hunger, corruption and there should be no discrimination against anybody. “Everything cannot be left to the Government alone, rather, individuals, industry, philanthropists and civil society – all must come together to bring about the desired change,” he said.
Stressing the need for value based education, the Vice President said that education should be treated as a mission for promotion of the nation. Highlighting the role of ‘Guru’ in Indian tradition, he asked the students to always remember the contribution of their teachers in their lives.
Talking about the ethics in politics, Shri Naidu urged the people to select and elect their representatives on the basis of 4Cs - Character, Calibre, Conduct and Capacity to strengthen democracy, and discourage other 4Cs—caste, cash, community and criminality.
Praising NEP-2020 for its focus on education in mother tongue, the Vice President opined that one must learn as many languages as possible, but primacy should be given to build a strong foundation in the mother tongue first. He further underscored the need to transform teaching methodologies to make universities thriving hubs of knowledge and innovation and appealed to all states and educational institutions to implement NEP-2020 in letter and spirit.
Sharing his success mantra with students, Shri Naidu emphasised the need for dedication, perseverance, hard work, discipline, self-belief and a strong will to achieve excellence and reach one’s goal. "Please remember that be it studies or sports, a champion is not made in a day," he added.
The Vice President urged educational institutions to give equal importance to studies, sports, co-curricular and recreational activities. He wanted the young students to inculcate the spirit of service in line with age old Indian philosophy of share & care.
Recalling the contribution of Sri Cattamanchi Ramalinga Reddy, the distinguished educationist and the then Vice-Chancellor, Andhra University, the Vice President said that people will forever remain grateful to him for his work in furthering the cause of education in Andhra Pradesh. He also lauded Sir CR Reddy for his efforts to ensure education to all sections of the society and urged the youth to take inspiration from his life and build an India that will be free from every type of discrimination.
On this occasion, the Vice President also unveiled the statue of Shri Maganti Ravindranath Chowdary and released a booklet on 75 years of History of Sir C R Reddy College.
Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas, Mayor, Eluru Corporation, Smt. Shaik Noorjahan, MP, Eluru, Sri Kotagiri Sridhar, President, Sir CRR Educational Institutions, Shri Alluri Indra Kumar, Principal, Dr. K.A. Rama Raju, Secretary, Sir CRR Educational Institutions, Dr. M.B.S.V Prasad, teachers, students, and others attended the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ भारत के इतिहास की पुस्तकों को फिर से पढ़ने का किया आह्वान
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सार्वजनिक जीवन में मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा और नैतिकता की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
शिक्षा को राष्ट्र के संवर्धन के लिए एक मिशन के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए : उपराष्ट्रपति
जीवन में सफलता के लिए समर्पण, कड़ी मेहनत और अनुशासन दें विद्यार्थी : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सर सी आर रेड्डी एजुकेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशंस के 75वें वर्षगांठ समारोह का शुभारंभ किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री मगंति रविंद्रनाथ चौधरी की मूर्ति का अनावरण किया
02 MAR 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज युवा पीढ़ी के बीच हमारी गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रति गर्व की भावना विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य के साथ हमारी इतिहास की पुस्तकों को फिर से देखने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया है।
आज आंध्र प्रदेश के एलुरु स्थित सर सी आर रेड्डी एजुकेशन इंस्टीट्यूशंस के 75वें वर्षगांठ समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों को याद दिलाया कि भारत को एक समय ‘विश्व गुरु’ के रूप में जाना जाता था और उन्होंने उनसे अपनी जड़ों की ओर फिर से देखने और हमारी परंपरा व संस्कृति के संरक्षण का आह्वान किया।
खुद को पुनः स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने हर किसी से भारत को एक शक्तिशाली भारत के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने का अनुरोध किया, जो भूख, भ्रष्टाचार से मुक्त हो और जहां किसी से कोई भेदभाव न हो। उन्होंने कहा, “सब कुछ सरकार के भरोसे नहीं छोड़ा जा सकता, वांछित बदलाव के लिए लोगों, उद्योग, परोपकारियों और सिविल सोसायटी सभी को एक साथ आना चाहिए।”
मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा को राष्ट्र के संवर्धन के एक मिशन के रूप में लिया जाना चाहिए। भारतीय परम्परा में ‘गुरु’ की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से हमेशा अपने जीवन में अपने शिक्षकों के योगदान को हमेशा याद करने के लिए कहा।
राजनीति में नैतिकता के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री नायडु ने लोगों से 4 सी – कैरेक्टर (चरित्र), कैलिबर (योग्यता), कंडक्ट (आचरण) और कैपेसिटी (क्षमता) के आधार पर अपने जनप्रतिनिधियों को चुनने और निर्वाचित करने और 4 सी – कास्ट (जाति), कैश (नकदी), कम्युनिटी (समुदाय) और क्रिमिनैलिटी (आपराधिकता) को हतोत्साहित करने का अनुरोध किया।
मातृ भाषा में शिक्षा पर जोर के लिए एनईपी- 2020 की तारीफ करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोगों को जहां तक संभव हो ज्यादा से ज्यादा भाषाएं सीखनी चाहिए, लेकिन पहले अपनी मातृ भाषा में मजबूत नींव तैयार करने को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालयों को ज्ञान और नवाचार का केंद्र बनाने के लिए शिक्षा के तौर-तरीकों में बदलाव की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया और सभी राज्यों व शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से एनईपी-2020 को पूरी तरह लागू करने की अपील की।
विद्यार्थियों के साथ अपना सफलता का मंत्र साझा करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने और एक लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के लिए समर्पण, दृढ़ता, कड़ी मेहनत, अनुशासन, आत्मविश्वास और एक मजबूत इच्छा शक्ति की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “कृपया याद रखें कि अध्ययन हो या खेल, कोई भी एक दिन में चैंपियन नहीं बनता है।”
उप राष्ट्रपति ने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से पढ़ाई, खेल, सह-पाठ्यक्रम और मनोरंजन गतिविधियों को समान महत्व देने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने सदियों पुराने ‘शेयर और केयर’ के भारतीय दर्शन की तर्ज पर युवा विद्यार्थियों में सेवा की भावना पैदा करने का आह्वान किया।
प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षाविद और आंध्र प्रदेश विश्वविद्यालय के तत्कालीन वाइस चांसलर श्री कट्टामंची रामलिंगा रेड्डी के योगदान को याद करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश में शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में उनके कार्यों के प्रति लोग हमेशा आभारी रहेंगे। उन्होंने समाज के हर तबके की शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में श्री सी आर रेड्डी द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने युवाओं से उनके जीवन से प्रेरणा लेने और भारत को विकसित बनाने का अनुरोध किया, ऐसा भारत जो हर तरह के भेदभाव से मुक्त हो।
इस अवसर पर, उप राष्ट्रपति ने श्री मगंति रविंद्रनाथ चौधरी की मूर्ति का अनावरण किया और सर सी आर रेड्डी कॉलेज के 75 साल के इतिहास पर एक पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में आंध्र प्रदेश के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री अल्ला काली कृष्णा श्रीनिवास, एलुरु कॉरपोरेशन की मेयर श्रीमती शाइक नूरजहां, एलुरु से सासंद श्री कोटागिरि श्रीधर, सर सीआरआर एजुकेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशंस के प्रेसिडेंट श्री अल्लुरी इंद्र कुमार, प्राचार्य डॉ. के. ए. रामा राजू, सर सीआरआर एजुकेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशंस के सेक्रेटरी डॉ. एम. बी. एस. वी. प्रसाद, शिक्षक विद्यार्थी और अन्य शामिल रहे।