Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for revisiting Indian history textbooks with an Indian perspective
VP emphasises the need value based education and morality in public life
Education should be treated as a mission for promotion of nation – Vice President
Focus on dedication, hard work and discipline to succeed in life – Vice President to students
VP inaugurates the 75th Anniversary Celebrations of Sir C R Reddy Educational Institutions
VP inaugurates the statue of Shri Maganti Ravindranath Chowdary
02 MAR 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need for revisiting our history textbooks with an Indian perspective in order to instill a sense of pride in our glorious cultural heritage among the younger generation.
Addressing the 75th Anniversary Celebrations of Sir C R Reddy Educational Institutions, Eluru in Andhra Pradesh today, the Vice President reminded the students that India was once known as a ‘Vishwa Guru’ and called upon them to revisit our roots and protect and preserve our tradition and culture.
Emphasizing the need to re-establish ourselves, he urged everyone to strive hard to develop India into a powerful India that is free from hunger, corruption and there should be no discrimination against anybody. “Everything cannot be left to the Government alone, rather, individuals, industry, philanthropists and civil society – all must come together to bring about the desired change,” he said.
Stressing the need for value based education, the Vice President said that education should be treated as a mission for promotion of the nation. Highlighting the role of ‘Guru’ in Indian tradition, he asked the students to always remember the contribution of their teachers in their lives.
Talking about the ethics in politics, Shri Naidu urged the people to select and elect their representatives on the basis of 4Cs - Character, Calibre, Conduct and Capacity to strengthen democracy, and discourage other 4Cs—caste, cash, community and criminality.
Praising NEP-2020 for its focus on education in mother tongue, the Vice President opined that one must learn as many languages as possible, but primacy should be given to build a strong foundation in the mother tongue first. He further underscored the need to transform teaching methodologies to make universities thriving hubs of knowledge and innovation and appealed to all states and educational institutions to implement NEP-2020 in letter and spirit.
Sharing his success mantra with students, Shri Naidu emphasised the need for dedication, perseverance, hard work, discipline, self-belief and a strong will to achieve excellence and reach one’s goal. "Please remember that be it studies or sports, a champion is not made in a day," he added.
The Vice President urged educational institutions to give equal importance to studies, sports, co-curricular and recreational activities. He wanted the young students to inculcate the spirit of service in line with age old Indian philosophy of share & care.
Recalling the contribution of Sri Cattamanchi Ramalinga Reddy, the distinguished educationist and the then Vice-Chancellor, Andhra University, the Vice President said that people will forever remain grateful to him for his work in furthering the cause of education in Andhra Pradesh. He also lauded Sir CR Reddy for his efforts to ensure education to all sections of the society and urged the youth to take inspiration from his life and build an India that will be free from every type of discrimination.
On this occasion, the Vice President also unveiled the statue of Shri Maganti Ravindranath Chowdary and released a booklet on 75 years of History of Sir C R Reddy College.
Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas, Mayor, Eluru Corporation, Smt. Shaik Noorjahan, MP, Eluru, Sri Kotagiri Sridhar, President, Sir CRR Educational Institutions, Shri Alluri Indra Kumar, Principal, Dr. K.A. Rama Raju, Secretary, Sir CRR Educational Institutions, Dr. M.B.S.V Prasad, teachers, students, and others attended the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بھارتی تناظر میں بھارت کی تاریخ کی کتابوں کوپھر سے پڑھنے پرزور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عوامی زندگی میں اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم اور اخلاقیات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
تعلیم کو قوم کی ترقی کے لئے ایک مشن کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہئے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
طلباء زندگی میں کامیابی کے لیے لگن، سخت محنت اور ڈسیپلین پر توجہ دیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سر سی آر ریڈی ایجوکیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشنز کی 75ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شری مگنتی رویندر ناتھ چودھری کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی
02 MAR 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج نوجوان نسل کے بیچ ہماری قابل فخر ثقافتی وراثت کے تئیں فخر کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے بھارتی تناظر میں ہماری تاریخ کی کتابوں کو پھر سے دیکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔
آج آندھرا پردیش کے ایلورو واقع سر سی آر ریڈی ایجوکیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشنز کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء کو یاد دلایا کہ بھارت کو ایک وقت 'وشوا گرو' کے طور پر جانا جاتا تھا اور انہوں نے ان سے اپنی جڑوں کی طرف پھر سے دیکھنے اور ہماری روایات اور ثقافت کو محفوظ رکھنے پر زور دیا۔
خود کو دوبارہ قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ہر کسی سے بھارت کو ایک طاقتور بھارت کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لئے سخت محنت کرنے کی اپیل کی جو بھوک، بدعنوانی سے پاک ہو اور جہاں کسی کے ساتھ کوئی امتیازی سلوک نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ،’’ سب کچھ حکومت کے بھروسے نہیں چھوڑا جا سکتا، مطلوبہ تبدیلی کے لیے لوگوں، صنعت، انسان دوست اور سول سوسائٹی سبھی کو ساتھ آنا چاہئے ۔‘‘
اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قوم کی ترقی کے لیے تعلیم کو ایک مشن کے طور پر لیا جانا چاہیے۔ بھارتی روایت میں 'گرو' کے کردار کو واضح کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے طلباء سے ہمیشہ اپنی زندگی میں اپنے اساتذہ کے تعاون کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھنے کے لئے کہا۔
سیاست میں اخلاقیات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے لوگوں سے 4 سیز – کریکٹر ( کردار)، کیلیبر (اہلیت)، کنڈکٹ (برتاؤ) اور کیپیسٹی (صلاحیت) کی بنیاد پر اپنے عوامی نمائندوں کا انتخاب اور منتخب کرنے اور 4 سی کاسٹ (ذات)، کیش (نقدی) ، کمیونٹی (فرقے) اور کریمینلٹی (جرائم) کی حوصلہ شکنی کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
مادری زبان کی تعلیم پر زور دینے کے لیے این ای پی -2020 کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو جہاں تک ممکن ہو زیادہ سے زیادہ زبانیں سیکھنی چاہئیں، لیکن پہلے اپنی مادری زبان میں مضبوط بنیاد تیار کرنے کو ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹیوں کو علم اور اختراع کا مرکز بنانے کے لیے تعلیم کے طور طریقوں میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت کو واضح کیا اور تمام ریاستوں اور تعلیمی اداروں سے این ای پی -2020 کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
طلباء کے ساتھ اپنی کامیابی کا منتر مشترک کرتے ہوئے ، جناب نائیڈو نے امتیاز حاصل کرنے اور ایک ہدف تک پہنچنے کے لئے لگن، استقامت ، سخت محنت، ڈسیپلین، خود اعتمادی اور ایک مضبوط قوت ارادی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ برائے کرم یاد رکھیں کہ مطالعہ ہو یا کھیل، کوئی بھی ایک دن میں چیمپئن نہیں بنتا۔‘‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تعلیمی اداروں سے پڑھائی، کھیل، ہم نصابی اور تفریحی سرگرمیوں کو یکساں اہمیت دینے کی درخواست کی ۔ انہوں نے صدیوں پرانے 'شیئر اور کیئر' کے بھارتی فلسفے کی طرز پر نوجوان طلباء میں خدمت کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
ایک ممتاز ماہر تعلیم اور آندھرا پردیش یونیورسٹی کے اس وقت کے وائس چانسلر شری کٹامنچی راملنگا ریڈی کی خدمات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش میں تعلیم کو فروغ دینے میں ان کے کام کے تئیں لوگ ہمیشہ ان کے مشکور رہیں گے۔ انہوں نے سماج کے ہر طبقے کی تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے میں شری سی آر ریڈی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے ان کی زندگی سے تحریک لینے اور بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کی اپیل کی ، ایسابھارت جو ہر طرح کے تعصب سے پاک ہو۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شری مگنتی رویندر ناتھ چودھری کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی اور سر سی آر ریڈی کالج کی 75 سالہ تاریخ پر ایک کتابچہ کا اجرا کیا۔
اس پروگرام میں آندھرا پردیش کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ جناب الا کالی کرشنا سرینواس، ایلورو کارپوریشن کی میئر محترمہ شیخ نورجہاں، ایلورو سے ایم پی جناب کوٹاگیری سریدھر، سر سی آر آر ایجوکیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشنز کے صدر جناب الوری اندرا کمار، پرنسپل ڈاکٹر کے۔ اے راما راجو، سر سی آر آر ایجوکیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشنز کے سکریٹریز ڈاکٹر ایم بی۔ ایس وی پرساد، اساتذہ ، طلباء اور دیگر شامل رہے۔