Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for revisiting Indian history textbooks with an Indian perspective
VP emphasises the need value based education and morality in public life
Education should be treated as a mission for promotion of nation – Vice President
Focus on dedication, hard work and discipline to succeed in life – Vice President to students
VP inaugurates the 75th Anniversary Celebrations of Sir C R Reddy Educational Institutions
VP inaugurates the statue of Shri Maganti Ravindranath Chowdary
02 MAR 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need for revisiting our history textbooks with an Indian perspective in order to instill a sense of pride in our glorious cultural heritage among the younger generation.
Addressing the 75th Anniversary Celebrations of Sir C R Reddy Educational Institutions, Eluru in Andhra Pradesh today, the Vice President reminded the students that India was once known as a ‘Vishwa Guru’ and called upon them to revisit our roots and protect and preserve our tradition and culture.
Emphasizing the need to re-establish ourselves, he urged everyone to strive hard to develop India into a powerful India that is free from hunger, corruption and there should be no discrimination against anybody. “Everything cannot be left to the Government alone, rather, individuals, industry, philanthropists and civil society – all must come together to bring about the desired change,” he said.
Stressing the need for value based education, the Vice President said that education should be treated as a mission for promotion of the nation. Highlighting the role of ‘Guru’ in Indian tradition, he asked the students to always remember the contribution of their teachers in their lives.
Talking about the ethics in politics, Shri Naidu urged the people to select and elect their representatives on the basis of 4Cs - Character, Calibre, Conduct and Capacity to strengthen democracy, and discourage other 4Cs—caste, cash, community and criminality.
Praising NEP-2020 for its focus on education in mother tongue, the Vice President opined that one must learn as many languages as possible, but primacy should be given to build a strong foundation in the mother tongue first. He further underscored the need to transform teaching methodologies to make universities thriving hubs of knowledge and innovation and appealed to all states and educational institutions to implement NEP-2020 in letter and spirit.
Sharing his success mantra with students, Shri Naidu emphasised the need for dedication, perseverance, hard work, discipline, self-belief and a strong will to achieve excellence and reach one’s goal. "Please remember that be it studies or sports, a champion is not made in a day," he added.
The Vice President urged educational institutions to give equal importance to studies, sports, co-curricular and recreational activities. He wanted the young students to inculcate the spirit of service in line with age old Indian philosophy of share & care.
Recalling the contribution of Sri Cattamanchi Ramalinga Reddy, the distinguished educationist and the then Vice-Chancellor, Andhra University, the Vice President said that people will forever remain grateful to him for his work in furthering the cause of education in Andhra Pradesh. He also lauded Sir CR Reddy for his efforts to ensure education to all sections of the society and urged the youth to take inspiration from his life and build an India that will be free from every type of discrimination.
On this occasion, the Vice President also unveiled the statue of Shri Maganti Ravindranath Chowdary and released a booklet on 75 years of History of Sir C R Reddy College.
Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas, Mayor, Eluru Corporation, Smt. Shaik Noorjahan, MP, Eluru, Sri Kotagiri Sridhar, President, Sir CRR Educational Institutions, Shri Alluri Indra Kumar, Principal, Dr. K.A. Rama Raju, Secretary, Sir CRR Educational Institutions, Dr. M.B.S.V Prasad, teachers, students, and others attended the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய கண்ணோட்டத்தோடு இந்திய வரலாற்று பாடப் புத்தகங்களை மறு ஆய்வு செய்ய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
02 MAR 2022 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
இளைய தலைமுறையினரிடையே நமது மதிப்பு வாய்ந்த கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் குறித்த பெருமையை விதைக்கும் வகையில் இந்திய கண்ணோட்டத்தோடு இந்திய வரலாற்று பாடப் புத்தகங்களை மறு ஆய்வு செய்ய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. எம் .வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திலுள்ள ஏலூருவில் சர் சி. ஆர். ரெட்டி கல்வி நிலையங்களின் 75-வது ஆண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பேசிய அவர், ஒருகாலத்தில் உலகத்துக்கே குருவாக இந்தியா விளங்கியது என்றும் நமது பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை பாதுகாப்பதற்காக நமது வேர்களுக்கு மீண்டும் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்றும் மாணவர்களுக்கு அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
நம்மை மறுநிறுத்திக் கொள்வதற்கான தேவை குறித்து வலியுறுத்திய அவர், பசி, ஊழல் மற்றும் பாகுபாடு இல்லாத சக்திவாய்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கு நாம் அனைவரும் பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். "அனைத்தையும் அரசே செய்ய முடியாது. தனி நபர்கள், தொழில்துறையினர்,
புரவலர்கள் மற்றும் சமுதாயத்தினர் என அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
விழுமியங்கள் சார்ந்த கல்விக்கான தேவை குறித்து வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், நாட்டை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கான இயக்கமாக கல்வியை கருத வேண்டும் என்றார். இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்தில் குருவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், தங்கள் வாழ்வில் ஆசிரியர்கள் ஆற்றிய பங்கு குறித்து மாணவர்கள் எப்போதும் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றார்.
அரசியலில் நன்னடத்தை குறித்து பேசிய திரு. நாயுடு, நல்லொழுக்கம், திறமை, நடத்தை மற்றும் செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் தங்களது பிரதிநிதிகளை மக்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்து ஜனநாயகத்தை வலுப்படுத்தி சாதி, பணம், சமுதாயம் மற்றும் குற்றங்கள் ஆகிய நான்கை புறந்தள்ள வேண்டும் என்றார்.
தாய்மொழி கல்விக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதற்காக தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை-2020-ஐ பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், ஒருவர் எத்தனை மொழிகளை கற்றாலும் தாய்மொழிக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றார். அறிவு மற்றும் புதுமைகளின் மையங்களாக பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் திகழ்வதற்காக கற்பித்தல் முறைகளை மாற்றி அமைக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும், தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை 2020-ஐ அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் முழுமையாக செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தமது வெற்றி மந்திரத்தை மாணவர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட திரு. நாயுடு, அர்ப்பணிப்பு, பொறுமை, கடின உழைப்பு, ஒழுக்கம், தன்னம்பிக்கை மற்றும் மனவுறுதி ஆகியவை ஒருவரின் இலக்குகளை எட்டுவதற்கு மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்றார். கல்வியாக இருக்கட்டும் அல்லது விளையாட்டாக இருக்கட்டும் ஒரே நாளில் வெற்றியாளர் உருவாவதில்லை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1802382