Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov announces the Winner for the ‘Vaccine Century Rap Contest’
02 MAR 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Since the dawn of the pandemic, India has shown its commitment to protect its citizens by taking on this arduous and formidable task involving enormous resources, unstinted support of the States/UTs, untiring efforts of Health Care Workers, Front Line Workers and proactive participation of all stakeholders.
Thus, on 21st November, 2021, India achieved the 100-crore vaccination mark, strengthening its fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
“India scripts history. We are witnessing the triumph of Indian science, enterprise and collective spirit of 130 crore Indians. Congrats India on crossing 100 crore vaccinations. Gratitude to our doctors, nurses and all those who worked to achieve this feat. #VaccineCentury,” Hon’ble Prime Minister tweeted.
To celebrate the same, MyGov- the citizens’ engagement platform of the government invited rap songs from citizens. The entries that came consisted of lyrics and music along with the participants giving their voice to the composition.
A total of 368 entries were received on MyGov platform. The winner of the contest is:
User ID Name
124815641 Mr. Vineeth
Mr. Vineeth has received a cash prize of Rs 20,000/-. The YouTube link of the RAP song is https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LY0y3KQwhoY .
The enthusiastic participation showcased the commitment India holds to defeat the pandemic.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
MyGovએ 'વેક્સીન સેન્ચ્યુરી રૅપ સોંગ કોન્ટેસ્ટ' માટે વિજેતાની જાહેરાત કરી
02 MAR 2022 4:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામારીની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી, ભારતે પ્રચંડ સંસાધનો, રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના અવિરત સમર્થન, આરોગ્ય સંભાળ કાર્યકરો, ફ્રન્ટ લાઇન વર્કર્સના અથાક પ્રયાસો અને સક્રિય ભાગીદારીના તમામ હિસ્સેદારો સહિત આ મુશ્કેલ અને ભયંકર કાર્ય હાથ ધરીને તેના નાગરિકોની સુરક્ષા માટે તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી છે.
આમ, 21મી નવેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ, ભારતે કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા સામેની તેની લડાઈને મજબૂત કરીને 100 કરોડનો રસીકરણનો આંકડો હાંસલ કર્યો.
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વિટ કર્યું હતું કે, “ભારતની સ્ક્રિપ્ટનો ઇતિહાસ. અમે ભારતીય વિજ્ઞાન, સાહસ અને 130 કરોડ ભારતીયોની સામૂહિક ભાવનાની જીતના સાક્ષી છીએ. 100 કરોડ રસીકરણને પાર કરવા બદલ ભારતને અભિનંદન. અમારા ડોકટરો, નર્સો અને આ સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરવા માટે કામ કરનારા તમામ લોકોનો આભાર. #VaccineCentury," તેની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે, MyGov- સરકારના નાગરિકો સાથેના જોડાણ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા નાગરિકો પાસેથી રૅપ ગીતો આમંત્રિત કર્યા હતા. જે એન્ટ્રીઓ આવી હતી તેમાં ગીતો અને સંગીતની સાથે સહભાગીઓએ રચનાને પોતાનો અવાજ આપ્યો હતો.
MyGov પ્લેટફોર્મ પર કુલ 368 એન્ટ્રીઓ મળી હતી. આ સ્પર્ધાના વિજેતા છે:
યુઝર આઈડી નામ
124815641 શ્રી વિનીત
શ્રી વિનીતને રૂ. 20,000/-નું રોકડ ઇનામ મળ્યું છે. RAP ગીતની YouTube લિંક https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LY0y3KQwhoY છે.
ઉત્સાહી સહભાગિતાએ રોગચાળાને હરાવવા માટે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી હતી.